SEPTEMBER 1973
SINGLES
BEGGARS OPERA- Two Timing Woman/ Lady Of Hell Fire (Vertigo)
BLACKFOOT SUE- Get It All To Me/ My Oh My (Jam)
COLIN BLUNSTONE- Wonderful/ Beginning (Epic)
DAVID BOWIE- Sorrow/ Amsterdam (RCA)
ROGER DALTREY- Thinking/ There Is Love (Track)
DECAMERON- Stoat’s Grope (All I Need)/ Friday Night At The Regal (Vertigo)
GUS EADON BAND- Times Are Hard Now, Ain’t They?/ Ladybird (Dawn)
ELO- Showdown/ In Old England Town (Boogie #2) (Harvest)
MARC ELLINGTON- Stealin’/ Answer Is You (Philips)
ESPIRIT DE CORPS- If/ Pictures On The Wall (Jam)
FAMILY- Sweet Desiree/ Drink To You (Raft)
FANTASY- Politely Insane/ I Was Once Aware (Polydor)
FAT GRAPPLE- Happy In The Lord/ My Friends and I (UA)
BRYAN FERRY- Hard Rain’s A-Gonna Fall/ 2HB (Island)
FUSION ORCHESTRA- When My Mama’s Not At Home/ Nuthouse Rock (EMI)
HOLLIES- The Day That Curly Billy Shot Down Crazy Sam McGhee/ Born a Man (Polydor)
HOLY MACKEREL- We Got It Nailed Down / Rock On (Santa Ponsa)
ALAN HULL- Just Another Sad Song/ Waiting (Charisma)
STEPHEN JAMESON- Take Me To The Doctor/ Rocky Fitzroy Jameson (Dawn)
KIDROCK- Ice Cream Man/ Dream Dream Dream (Young Blood)
KINKS- Sweet Lady Genevieve/ Sitting In My Hotel (RCA)
DEKE LEONARD- Hard Way To Live/ Aching Is So Sweet (UA)
MASON- Fading/ It’s Alright (Dawn)
NAZARETH- This Flight Tonight/ Called Her Name (Mooncrest)
PICKETT & PHILLIPS- Making Time/ Painter Man (Charisma)
RARE BIRD- Virginia/ Lonely Street (Polydor)
SARSTEDT BROTHERS- Why Don’t We Call It Quits/ Run Of Bad Luck (EMI)
SLADE- My Friend Stan/ My Town (Polydor)
STACKRIDGE- Galloping Gaucho/ Fundamentally Yours (MCA)
STATUS QUO- Caroline/ Joanne (Vertigo)
AL STEWART- Terminal Eyes/ Last Day Of June 1934 (CBS)
STRING DRIVEN THING- It’s a Game/ Are You a Rock & Roller (Charisma)
SWEET- Ballroom Blitz/ Roll & Roll Disgrace (RCA)
TIR NA NOG- Strong In The Sun/ Mountain and I (Chrysalis)
CLIFFORD T WARD- Wherewithal/ Thinking Of Something To Do (Charisma)
ALBUMS
PETER BANKS- Peter Banks (Sovereign)
MAN- Back Into The Future (UA)
NEKTAR- Tab In The Ocean (UA)
PUBLIC FOOT THE ROMAN- Public Foot The Roman (Sovereign)
RARE BIRD- Somebody’s Watching (Polydor)
SAVOY BROWN- Jack The Toad (Decca)
STRING DRIVEN THING- The Machine That Cried (Charisma)
SUNDANCE- Rain Steam Speed (Decca)
HAPPENING
Deep Purple finally announce the identity of their new vocalist, and surprisingly the job is given to a complete unknown, David Coverdale from Redcar in Yorkshire.
The Rolling Stones are thwarted in their attempts to play a concert at a Welsh castle. The councils of both Cardiff and Pembroke refuse permission for a show to be held at their respective sites.
Hawkwind withdraw their "Urban Guerilla" single following a spate of IRA bomb attacks. The group don't wish to be seen as cashing in by association with current events.
Allan Clarke rejoins The Hollies, 18 months after leaving to pursue a solo career.
Drummer Denny Seiwell quits Wings, 2 weeks after guitarist Henry McCullough had done the same. Wings, now down to the trio of Paul & Linda McCartney plus Denny Laine, began recording a new album in Lagos, Nigeria.
Help Yourself break up.
Jimmy McCulloch quits Blue over 'disagreements in musical policy'. McCulloch plans to form his own group with ex-Atomic Rooster vocalist Pete French.
Stray drummer Ritchie Cole collapses with heat exhaustion at the Marquee. Poor ventilation is blamed. Meanwhile, at Marquee Recording Studios, Ian Duck of Hookfoot collapses too, this time due to the effects of a lung infection.
Another collapsee is Brian Eno, who topples over due to malnutrition, exhaustion and tension!
ITV "Stanley Baxter Picture Show"- Blackfoot Sue (7th)
BBC 2 TV "Old Grey Whistle Test"- Blue (25th)
BBC Radio 1:
"In Concert"- Thin Lizzy (1st), Caravan, Climax Blues Band (8th), Badfinger, Blue (22nd), Pete York Percussion Band (29th)
Pete Drummond's Sequence: Gentle Giant, Sassafras (28th)
GIGS
Aberdeen Music Hall- Status Quo (25th)
Aberystwyth Kings Hall- Man, Deke Leonard's Iceberg (26th)
Accrington Lakeland- Sundance (16th)
Accrington Spinning Jenny- Capability Brown (24th)
Anglesey Ten Club- Madrigal (27th)
Atherstone Town Hall- Budgie (20th)
Barnsley Civic Hall- Tony TS McPhee (22nd)
Barry Memorial Hall- Edgar Broughton Band (17th), Man, Deke Leonard's Iceberg etc (24th), Sharks, Quicksand (30th)
Bath Pavilion- Man, Deke Leonard's Iceberg (28th)
Birmingham Barbarella's- 10cc (7th)
Birmingham Bogart's- Sundance (5th), Capability Brown (19th), Andy Bown (26th)
Birmingham College of Food- East Of Eden (27th)
Birmingham Digbeth Hall- Kevin Coyne (30th)
Birmingham Henry's- Trevor Burton Band (14th), Sundance (25th)
Birmingham Hippodrome- Kinks (23rd)
Birmingham North Centre Polytechnic- Sundance (24th)
Birmingham Odeon- Rolling Stones (19th)
Birmingham Town Hall- Family (5th), Tony TS McPhee (18th), Argent, Glencoe (23rd), Back Door (26th), Gentle Giant, Wild Turkey (28th)
Birmingham University- Principal Edwards (28th)
Blackburn King George's Hall- Steeleye Span (1st)
Blackpool Locarno- Wizzard (20th)
Bletchley Youth Club- Jack The Lad (16th)
Bognor Regis Club Rex- String Driven Thing (6th)
Bournemouth Hard Rock- Family (30th)
Bradford St George's Hall- Status Quo, Savoy Brown (21st)
Bradford Tavern In The Town- Necromandus, Gygafo (16th), Clear Blue Sky (23rd)
Brighton Dome- Family (15th), Argent, Glencoe (19th)
Bristol Boobs- Medicine Head (5th)
Bristol Colston Hall- Family (11th), Argent, Glencoe (17th), Status Quo (19th), Ten Years After (20th), Edgar Broughton Band (23rd), Colin Blunstone (25th)
Bristol Locarno- Wizzard (4th)
Bristol Old Granary- Leo Sayer (15th)
Burnley Cat's Whiskers- String Driven Thing (11th)
Burslem George Hotel- Budgie (16th), String Driven Thing (23rd)
Burton on Trent 76 Club- Sundance, Glencoe (14th)
Buxton Playhouse Theatre- Tony TS McPhee (27th)
Cambridge Corn Exchange- Medicine Head (1st), Henry Cow (22nd)
Cannock Boney Hay Club- Fable (24th)
Canterbury Christ Church College- Byzantium (28th)
Cardiff Capitol Theatre- Status Quo (20th), Family (28th)
Cardiff Top Rank- Halcyon (30th)
Chatham Central Hall- Tony TS McPhee (20th), Gentle Giant, Wild Turkey (24th)
Chatham Old Ash Tree- Bridget St John (25th)
Chelmsford Town Hall- Geordie (2nd)
Cheltenham Pavilion Club- Warhorse (21st)
Chester Quaintways- Southern Comfort (24th)
Chipping Camden Centre 65- Paul Brett (23rd)
Cleethorpes Winter Gardens- Glencoe (6th)
Colchester North East Essex Tech College- Bedlam (28th)
Colchester Woods Leisure Centre- 10cc (10th)
Coventry Locarno- Wizzard (25th)
Croydon Fairfield Hall- Hawkwind (2nd), Family (9th), Argent, Glencoe (16th), Magna Carta, Pete Atkin (20th), Status Quo (30th)
Croydon Greyhound- Jack The Lad (23rd), Jon Hiseman's Tempest (30th)
Crystal Palace Bowl- Beck, Bogart, Appice, Back Door (15th)
Dagenham Roundhouse- Nazareth (1st), Edgar Broughton Band (18th), Henry Cow (29th)
Derby Cleopatra's- Brinsley Schwarz (20th)
Derby Grey Topper- Fable (1st)
Derby, Hucknall & Linby Miners' Welfare- Fable (26th)
Derby Regency Disco- Capability Brown (14th)
Doncaster Top Rank- Andy Bown (10th), Good Habit (17th), Gentle Giant (19th), Jook (22nd)
Dorchester Tavern- Budgie (30th)
Dudley JBs Club- Brinsley Schwarz (11th, 25th)
Dunstable California Ballroom- 10cc (8th)
Eastwood Grey Topper- Capability Brown (7th)
Edinburgh Caley Cinema- Gentle Giant, Wild Turkey (30th)
Edinburgh Clouds- Fable (15th)
Edinburgh Empire- Steeleye Span (3rd), Incredible String Band, Brinsley Schwarz (4th), Family (25th), Status Quo (27th), Argent, Glencoe (29th)
Edmonton Cooks Ferry Inn- String Driven Thing (24th)
Ewell Bourne Hall- Peter Hammill, Darien Spirit (13th)
Folkestone Leas Cliff Hall- 10cc (15th), Tony TS McPhee (19th), Thin Lizzy (29th)
Felixstowe Pier Pavilion-Geordie (1st), Glencoe (9th)
Frome Red Lion- Paul Brett (20th)
Gainsborough Town Hall- Paul Brett (26th)
Gillingham Classic Cinema- Hawkwind (20th)
Glasgow Apollo- Rolling Stones (16th, 17th), Family (26th), Moody Blues (27th), Status Quo (28th), Argent, Glencoe (30th)
Glasgow City Hall- Gentle Giant (29th)
Glasgow Clouds- Fable (14th)
Gloucester Guild Hill- Quicksand, String Driven Thing (21st)
Great Yarmouth Britannia- Family (2nd)
Great Yarmouth Tiffany's- Wizzard (10th)
Gravesend Civic Hall- Nazareth (2nd), Fantasy (9th), Good Habit (23rd)
Guildford Civic Hall- Henry Cow (30th)
Halifax Clarence's- Gryphon (1st), Colin Blunstone (15th)
Hanley Heavy Steam Machine- Troggs (1st), Mungo Jerry (4th), Colin Blunstone (13th), White Plains (15th), Grand Union (19th)
Harlow Town Park- Hawkwind (22nd)
Harrogate Royal Hall- Tony TS McPhee (25th)
Hastings Pier Pavilion- Hawkwind (1st), Ten Years After (22nd)
Hatfield Polytechnic- Geordie (28th)
Hemel Hempstead Decoram College- Geordie (21st)
Hemel Hempstead Pavilion- Back Door (8th), String Driven Thing (29th)
Hendon Football Club- Decameron (21st)
High Wycombe Nags Head- Heavy Metal Kids (3rd)
High Wycombe Tech College- Jack The Lad (21st)
Huddersfield Builders Exchange- Raw Material (22nd)
Hull Arts Centre- Peter Hammill, Darien Spirit (16th)
Hull Bailey's- Casuals (14th-20th)
Hull Intercon- Glencoe (15th)
Hull Phase Two Plus One- Mike Absalom (16th), Claire Hamill (23rd)
Inverness Caledonian- Little Free Rock (26th)
Keighley Speakeasy- Madrigal (28th)
Kelso Festival- Caravan (16th)
Kincardine Youth Centre- Quicksand (16th)
Lancaster Duke's Playhouse- Peter Hammill, Darien Spirit (17th)
Leeds Carnegie College- Halcyon (28th)
Leeds Town Hall- Tony TS McPhee (17th), Argent, Glencoe (27th)
Leicester De Montfort Hall- Family (13th), Kinks (20th), Argent, Glencoe (24th), Steeleye Span (30th)
Leicester Il Rondo- Sundance (7th), Good Habit (14th), Brinsley Schwarz (28th)
Leicester Palais- Wizzard (17th)
Lincoln New Penny- String Driven Thing (12th), Snake Eye (19th)
Liverpool CF Mott College- Blackfoot Sue (22nd)
Liverpool Empire- Family (20th), Moody Blues (30th)
Liverpool Stadium- Kinks (22nd)
Llanelli Glen Ballroom- Jack The Lad (15th), Man, Deke Leonard's Iceberg etc (25th)
London Camden Dingwalls- Duncan Browne (24th), Walrus (26th)
London Central Polytechnic- Stackridge, Andy Bown (27th)
London Chalk Farm Roundhouse- Colin Blunstone, Badfinger, Blue, Good Habit (2nd), Tony (TS) McPhee (16th), Principal Edwards, Sharks, Capability Brown, Clancy, Dave Ellis (23rd)
London Charing Cross Global Village- Sam Apple Pie (6th), Marmalade (7th), Blackfoot Sue (12th), Capability Brown, Gypsy (13th), Nashville Teens (14th), East Of Eden (19th), 10cc (21st), Stray (26th), Public Foot The Roman (27th)
London City Polytechnic- String Driven Thing (22nd)
London Clissold Park- Deke Leonard's Iceberg + local artistes (16th, open air concert)
London Crystal Palace Bowl- Beck Bogart & Appice, Back Door (15th, open air Festival also featuring James Taylor and Lou Reed)
London Eltham College- Marmalade (28th)
London Finsbury Town Hall- Brinsley Schwarz (10th)
London Fulham Greyhound- Sundance (4th), Gryphon (6th)
London Hammersmith Palais- Wizzard (11th)
London Hampstead Old Winchester Arms- Clancy, Byzantium, Capability Brown, Refugee (1st)
London Kensington Commonwealth Institute- Henry Cow, Kevin Coyne (8th), Peter Hammill, Darien Spirit (19th)
London Lyceum- Edgar Broughton Band (7th), Badfinger (14th), Spencer Davis Group, Capability Brown, Cockney Rebel (21st), Home (28th)
London Marquee- Camel (3rd), Stray (4th), Wild Turkey (5th), Capability Brown (6th), Chicken Shack (7th), Climax Blues Band (8th), Bedlam (10th), Daryl Way's Wolf (11th), Geordie (12th), Glencoe (13th), Strider (14th), Writing On The Wall (16th), Beckett, Steve Gibbons (17th), Sensational Alex Harvey Band (18th), McGuinness Flint (19th), Alan Price (20th), Gary Moore Band (23rd), Edgar Broughton Band (25th), Thin Lizzy, Sundance (26th), Beggars Opera (27th), Climax Blues Band (28th), Writing On The Wall (29th)
London Mottingham King & Queen- Geordie (4th)
London Rainbow- Quicksand (8th, supporting Commander Cody & Albert Hammond), Argent, Glencoe (21st), Family (22nd), Vinegar Joe (30th, charity gig)
London Regent's Park Howff- Sandy Denny (3rd)
London Royal Festival Hall- Brian Auger's Oblivion Express (29th, supporting Ramsey Lewis trio)
London Southgate, Mr Badger's- String Driven Thing (14th), Hemlock (28th)
London Southgate, Tech College- Blackfoot Sue (21st)
London Streatham Philippa Fawcett College- Capability Brown (28th)
London Torrington- Solid Gold Cadillac (6th), Capability Brown (9th), Brinsley Schwarz (23rd), Andy Bown (30th)
London Tottenham Royal- Wizzard (26th)
London Twickenham Maria Grey College- Gryphon (30th)
London Wembley Empire Pool- Rolling Stones (7th, 8th, 9th)
London Westway Theatre- Pink Fairies, Global Village Trucking Company (22nd)
Lowestoft Pavilion- Jack The Lad (22nd)
Malvern Winter Gardens- Hawkwind (8th), Geordie (22nd)
Manchester Belle Vue- Rolling Stones (11th, 12th)
Manchester Free Trade Hall- Family (4th), Argent, Glencoe (28th)
Manchester Holdsworth Hall- Peter Hammill, Darien Spirit (21st)
Manchester Palais- Kinks (26th)
Manchester Stoneground- Gryphon (2nd), Marmalade (21st), Gentle Giant, Wild Turkey (22nd), Quicksand (23rd), Man, Deke Leonard's Iceberg (29th)
Melrose Waverley castle- Quicksand (15th)
Merthyr Tydfil Boots Club- Medicine Head (3rd)
Newcastle City Hall- Family (7th), Rolling Stones (13th), Status Quo (24th), Argent, Glencoe (26th)
Newcastle Mayfair- Edgar Broughton Band (14th)
Newcastle Polytechnic- Gryphon (27th)
Newquay Blue Lagoon- Thin Lizzy (22nd)
Northampton County Cricket Ground- Stray (15th), Sharks (22nd)
Northampton Fantasia- Brinsley Schwarz (18th), Fantasia (20th)
Nottingham Boat Club- Budgie (15th)
Nottingham Intercon- Capability Brown (25th)
Nottingham Palais- Wizzard (23rd)
Nottingham Theatre Royal- Family (9th)
Oakengates Town Hall- Capability Brown (30th)
Oxford New Theatre- Family (16th), Gentle Giant, Wild Turkey (23rd), Ten Years After (30th)
Paignton Penelope's- Sassafras (1st)
Paisley Tech College- Quicksand (27th)
Penzance Western Hotel- Decameron (1st)
Penzance Winter Gardens- Medicine Head (6th), Thin Lizzy (21st), Manfred Mann's Earthband (27th)
Plymouth Continental Hotel- Decameron (3rd)
Plymouth Guild Hall- Gentle Giant (17th)
Portsmouth Centre Hotel- Magna Carta (16th), Gryphon (23rd)
Portsmouth Guild Hall- Ten Years After (15th), Argent, Glencoe (22nd)
Portsmouth Locarno- Geordie (20th)
Portsmouth Sound Barrier- Hector (1st)
Preston Guild Hall- Man, Deke Leonard's Iceberg (30th)
Purley Tiffany's- Wizzard (13th)
Reading Town Hall- Geordie (13th), Henry Cow (21st)
Retford Town Hall- Glencoe (8th)
Rotherham Silverwood Working Men's Club- Fable (30th)
Runcorn ICI Weston Point- Raw Material (23rd)
Salford Tech College- Budgie (21st)
Salisbury Alex Disco- Brinsley Schwarz (15th), Budgie (29th)
Scampton RAF Station- Geordie (15th)
Scarborough Penthouse- Michael Chapman (5th), Glencoe (7th), Sharks (21st), Decameron (23rd), Jo Jo Gunne (26th)
Sheffield City Hall-Family (27th), Argent, Glencoe (25th)
Shrewsbury Tiffany's- Geordie (3rd)
Solihull Civic Hall- Peter Hammill, Darien Spirit (18th)
Southend Queen's Hotel- Good Habit (30th)
Southend Zero 6- Jook (30th)
Southampton Guild Hall- Argent, Glencoe (20th), Henry Cow (24th)
Southampton Top Rank- Gentle Giant, Wild Turkey (26th)
Southport Floral Hall- Geordie (16th), Family (23rd), Tony TS McPhee (26th)
Spennymoor Top Hat- String Driven Thing (10th)
St Albans City Hall- Good Habit (1st), Vinegar Joe, Climax Blues Band (15th), Status Quo (22nd), Tony TS McPhee (29th)
Stevenage Locarno- Family (6th), Wizzard (18th)
Stirling University- Caravan (21st)
Sunderland Locarno- Kinks (21st)
Sutton In Ashfield Golden Diamond- Glencoe (10th), Badfinger (15th)
Swansea Brangwyn Hall- Man, Deke Leonard's Iceberg (27th)
Swansea Top Rank- Ten Years After (17th)
Swindon Brunel Rooms- Medicine Head (4th)
Torquay Pavilion- Stray (2nd)
Torquay Town Hall- Ten Years After (16th)
Warrington Padgate Colege- Jook (21st)
Warwick University- Jack The Lad (30th)
Watford Palace Theatre- Colin Blunstone (16th)
Whitchurch Civic Centre- 10cc (1st)
Wigan Fag Club- Budgie (28th)
Wolverhampton Catacombs- String Driven Thing, Sundance (30th)
Wolverhampton Civic Hall- Colin Blunstone (23rd)
Wolverhampton Lafayette- Badfinger (21st)
Woolaston Nag's Head- Capability Brown (15th)
Worcester Barbourne Talbot Hotel- Gryphon (4th)
Wrexham Fagin's Club- Fable (27th)
York St John's College- Budgie (22nd)