SINGLES
ANDWELLA-Every
Little Minute/ Michael Fitzhenry (Reflection)
BASKIN AND COPPERFIELD-I Never See The Sun/ Stranger On The
Ground (Decca)
DIB COCHRAN AND THE EARWIGS-Oh Baby/ Universal Love (Bell)
DONOVAN-Ricki-Ticki-Tavi/ Roots Of Oak (Dawn)
DREAM POLICE-Our Song/ Much Too Much (Decca)
FABLE-Minstral Song/ She Said Yes (Penny Farthing)
FAT MATTRESS-Highway/ Black Sheep Of The Family (Polydor)
GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH-Tell The Story/ Mountain Song (Harvest)
HOLLIES-Gasoline Alley Bred/ Dandelion Wine (Parlophone) #14
HUMBLE PIE-Big Black Dog/ Strange Days (A&M)
JUSTINE-She Brings Back The Morning With Her/ Back To Boulder (Uni)
MAGNA CARTA- Airport Song/
? (Vertigo)
MINT-See If I Care/ Penny (Concord)
PICA-Take The Barriers Down/ Insurance Man (Polydor)
SHERIDAN & PRICE-Sometimes I Wonder/ Lightning Never Strikes
Twice (Gemini)
SLADE-Know Who You Are/ Dapple Rose (Polydor)
SUNBIRD-Brother Bird/ Love Of The Free (Philips)
THE WORLD-Angelina/ Come Out Into The Open (Liberty)
We were the band playing on "Take The Barriers Down" by Pica, which was produced by Patrick Cambpell Lyons who produced our first album on Vertigo. Kenny White-drummer with Clear Blue Sky |
ALBUMS
PETER BARDENS-
The Answer (Transatlantic)
JIMMY
CAMPBELL-Half Baked (Vertigo)
CARAVAN-If I Could Do It All Over Again, Id Do It All Over
You (Decca)
DR STRANGELY
STRANGE- Heavy Petting (Vertigo)
THE FIRE- Magic
Shoemaker (Pye)
JACKSON HEIGHTS-King Progress (Charisma)
JODY GRIND- Far
Canal (Transatlantic)
MOTT THE HOOPLE-Mad Shadows (Island)
ORANGE BICYCLE-Orange Bicycle (Parlophone)
PANAMA LIMITED-Indian Summer (Harvest)
RARE BIRD-As Your Mind Flies By (Charisma)
ROLLING STONES-Get Yer Ya-Yas Out (Decca) #1
THUNDERCLAP NEWMAN-Hollywood Dream (Track)
HAPPENING!
Jimi
Hendrix is found dead in a London flat on the 18th, having asphyxiated on
his own vomit after taking barbiturates. His final formal concert appearance
was at the Isle Of Fehmarn Festival in Germany on Sept 6th.
Veteran
R&B groaner Chris Farlowe is a surprise addition to Colosseum. Bassist
Tony Reeves quits and is replaced temporarily by Louis Cennamo (of
Renaissance) before Mark Clarke steps in permanently.
Brian
Auger disbands The Trinity and launches the heavier Oblivion Express.
BBC2
TV “Disco 2”-Humble Pie, Taste (12th), Strawbs (19th)
LWT
ITV “South Bank Summer”-Deep Purple, Mud etc (6th)
German
TV “Beat Club”-Pretty Things, Humble Pie, Cat Stevens, Free, Hard Meat
(5th), Status Quo, Third Ear Band (26th)
BBC
SESSIONS-Affinity (23rd, Night Ride), Almond Marzipan (14th-18th, Tony
Brandon), Argent (9th, Bob Harris), Aubrey Small
(2nd, Bob Harris), Alan
Bown (22nd, Mike Harding), Edgar Broughton Band
(6th, Sunday Concert-26th,
Top Gear), Jimmy Campbell & Rockin’ Horse (14th, David Symonds),
Caravan (9th, special session for Transcription disc show Top Of The Pops),
Cat’s Eyes (7th-11th, Dave Cash), Curved Air
(13th, Sunday Concert), Deep
Purple (17th, Radio 2 South Bank Pops-23rd, special Transcription service
session), East Of Eden (12th, Top Gear-29th, Mike Harding),
Fairfield
Parlour (5th, Tom Edwards), Family (5th, Top Gear-27th, Sunday Concert),
Bill Fay (3rd, Stuart Henry), Flying Machine (14th-18th, Tony Brandon),
Gulliver’s People (7th-11th, Jimmy Young-21st-25th, Terry Wogan), Hawkwind
(19th, Top Gear), Honeybus (28th-2nd Oct, Jimmy Young),
Humble Pie (20th,
John Peel’s Sunday Concert), Incredible String Band (24th, Stuart Henry),
Kansas Hook (7th-11th, Jimmy Young), Katch 22 (7th-11th, Dave Cash),
Magna
Carta (10th, Stuart Henry), Moody Blues (6th, Dave Lee Travis),
The Move
(15th, Mike Harding), Nite People (19th, Tom Edwards),
Onyx (5th, Pop
Workshop-7th-11th, Tony Brandon-14th-18th, Jimmy Young), Playground
(21st-25th, Terry Wogan), Pretty Things (11th, Alan Black),
Quatermass
(22nd, Mike Harding), Quintessence (18th, Alan Black),
Slade (7th-11th,
Jimmy Young-12th, Tom Edwards), Soft Machine (25th, Alan Black),
Spectrum
(7th-11th, Jimmy Young), Storyteller (17th, Stuart Henry),
Symbols
(7th-11th, Dave Cash), Tangerine Peel (14th-18th, Tony Brandon),
Third Ear
Band (6th, Sunday Concert), Timebox (28th-2nd Oct, Jimmy Young),
Toby Twirl
(14th-18th, Jimmy Young), Trapeze (5th, Pop Workshop),
Tremeloes (7th-11th,
Tony Brandon-14th-18th, Jimmy Young), Troggs (26th, Tom Edwards),
Walrus
(25th, Alan Black)
WATCHING!
London
Lyceum-Edgar Broughton Band, Third Ear Band etc (4th), Hawkwind, Amazing
Blondel (6th), Fat Mattress, Jan Dukes De Grey, Dog That Bit People (11th),
Pretty Things, Supertramp, Trapeze (13th), Kinks, Faces, Daddy Longlegs, T2
(18th), Quintessence, Clark-Hutchinson, Roger Ruskin-Spear (20th), Van Der
Graaf Generator, Caravan, Jackson Heights (27th)
Marquee-
Rare Bird (1st), Salamander (1st), Steamhammer (2nd), Granny’s New
Intentions (3rd, 10th, 17th, 24th), Hardin-York (4th), Nashville Teens
(5th), Van Der Graaf Generator (6th, 27th), Skid Row (7th), Custer’s Track
(12th, 19th), The World (13th), Gentle Giant (14th), Black Sabbath (15th),
Wishbone Ash (16th), Arcadium (16th), Blodwyn Pig (18th), Gracious (21st),
Aardvark (22nd), Faces (25th), Trifle (26th), Bram Stoker (28th), Groundhogs
(29th), Mott the Hoople (30th)
Factory
Club, Leicester Square-Cochise (3rd), Quiver (4th), National Head Band
(5th), Raw Material (6th), Czar (8th), Slade (9th), Trapeze (10th), Cressida
(12th), Satisfaction (14th, 23rd), Dada (15th), Pacific Drift (16th),
Aardvark (17th), Lindisfarne (7th, 18th), Hackensack (19th), Man (21st),
Dada (22nd), Pink Fairies (24th)
Revolution
Club-Cressida (4th)
Roundhouse-Tyrannosaurus
Rex, Steamhammer, Curved Air etc (6th), Kevin Ayers & The Whole World,
Mighty Baby, Gypsy, Michael Chapman etc (13th)
Sisters
Club-Black Sabbath, Patto (18th), May Blitz, Trapeze (19th)
Speakeasy-Opal
Butterfly (1st), Bronco (2nd), High Broom (5th), Cressida
(8th)
Temple
Club-Juicy Lucy, Blonde On Blonde, Bram Stoker (4th), Mighty Baby, Crazy
Mabel, Horse (5th), Atomic Rooster (11th), Curved Air, Room (12th), Black
Widow, Castle Farm (15th), Blonde On Blonde, Trapeze (18th), Van Der Graaf
Generator, Stackwaddy (19th)
100
Club-Ben (15th)
Aberdeen
Music Hall-Jethro Tull, Procol Harum (30th)
Lakeland
Lounge, Accrington-Warm Dust (20th)
Alsager
Tech College-Arcadium (4th)
Bagshot,
Pantiles-Manfred Mann Chapter III (8th)
Resurrection
Club, Barnet-Renaissance (2nd), Alan Bown (9th), Trees (23rd)
Memorial
Hall, Barry-Yes, Gypsy (23rd)
Bexley
Black Prince-Faces (13th), Groundhogs (20th)
Birmingham,
Henry’s Blues House-Dog That Bit People (8th), Trapeze (15th)
Mothers,
Birmingham- World (4th), Principal Edwards Magic Theatre (5th), Cressida
(9th), Stray (12th), Black Widow (13th), Edgar Broughton Band (19th),
Incredible String Band (20th), Trapeze (23rd), Every Which Way (26th),
Strawbs (27th)
Birmingham
Rebeccas-The Kinks (3rd), Marmalade (10th), Idle Race (18th), Symbols (19th)
Top
Rank, Birmingham-“Head Rock Circus Tour” with Alexis Korner, Noir, Pink
Fairies, National Head Band, Pure Wings (23rd)
Birmingham
Town Hall-Manfred Mann Chapter III, East Of Eden (12th), Groundhogs (22nd),
Jethro Tull, Procol Harum (25th)
Rhodes
Centre, Bishop’s Stortford-Roy Harper,Audience (5th), Yes (19th)
Blisworth,
Helenors Club-Van Der Graaf Generator (20th)
Starlight
Rooms, Boston-Van Der Graaf Generator, DBM&T (5th), Pink Fairies (12th),
East Of Eden, Idle Race (19th), Emerson, Lake & Palmer (26th)
Dome,
Brighton-Manfred Mann Chapter III, East Of Eden (16th), Jackson Heights,
Free (28th)
Bristol
Colston Hall-Manfred Mann Chapter III, East Of Eden (10th)
Bristol
Old Granary-Atomic Rooster, Little Free Rock (10th)
Bristol
Polytechnic-Mott the Hoople (25th)
Carshalton
Public Hall-Fusion Orchestra (12th)
Chatham
Central Hall-Groundhogs (26th)
Pheasantry,
Chelsea-Manderin Craze (2nd), Arcadium (3rd), High Broom (14th), Quincy
(16th), Callum Bryce (22nd)
Clacton,
Nite Cat-May Blitz (21st), Wishbone Ash (28th)
Crawley,
Grasshopper-Noir (17th)
Fairfield
Hall, Croydon-Traffic (13th), Roy Harper, Trees etc (17th C.N.D Benefit)
Greyhound,
Croydon-Groundhogs (6th), Black Sabbath (13th), Supertramp (17th),
Steamhammer (20th), If (24th), Yes (27th)
Star
Hotel, Croydon-Stray, Fusion Orchestra (18th)
Top
Rank, Croydon-Colosseum (6th), Pink Fairies, Noir, National Head Band etc
(11th)
Dagenham
Roundhouse-Free (5th), Tyrannosaurus Rex, Bram Stoker (12th), Blodwyn Pig
(19th)
California
Ballroom, Dunstable-Kinks (5th), Pink Fairies, Bram Stoker (17th), Arrival
(19th), Alan Bown (24th)
Derby,
Clouds-Trapeze (3rd), Alan Bown (17th), Principal Edwards Magic Theatre
(10th, 24th)
Hounds
Green Man, East Ham-Egg (3rd)
Edinburgh
Empire-Incredible String Band (11th, 12th)
Edmonton
Cooks Ferry Inn-Wishbone Ash (14th), Mott the Hoople (21st)
Avery
Hill College, Eltham-Yes, Uriah Heep, Information (18th)
Epping
Wake Arms-Hardin & York (6th), Uriah Heep (13th), Sam Apple Pie (20th)
Folkestone
Tofts-Skin Alley (12th), Cochise (19th)
Gravesend
Recreation Ground Festival-Pete Brown & Piblokto, Pink Fairies, Strawbs,
May Blitz, Patto, Little Free Rock, James Litherland’s Brotherhood, Bram
Stoker (19th)
Gravesend,
Woodville Hall-Audience (27th)
Guildford
Civic Hall-Steamhammer (5th), Caravan, Jackson Heights (26th)
Hampstead
Country Club-Strawbs (3rd), If (4th), Skid Row (8th), Dando Shaft (10th),
Faces, Spirogyra (11th), Stray (15th), Mott the Hoople (18th), Cat Stevens
(25th)
Hanley,
The Place-Montanas (19th)
Hanley
Top Rank-Pink Fairies, Noir, National Head Band (16th)
Harlow
Aquarius-Delivery (16th)
Hemel
Hempstead Pavilion-Manfred Mann Chapter III, East Of Eden (13th)
High
Wycombe Nag’s Head-Mighty Baby (4th), Satisfaction (11th)
High
Wycombe Town Hall-Audience, Spirogyra (8th)
Hull
City Hall-Emerson Lake & Palmer, Titus Groan (25th)
Kettering,
Central Hall-Cressida (2nd)
Leeds
Town Hall-Caravan, Jackson Heights (30th)
Leicester
De Montfort Hall-Groundhogs (23rd), Emerson Lake & Palmer (27th), Jethro
Tull, Procol Harum (28th)
Leicester
Top Rank-Pink Fairies, Noir, National Head Band etc (30th)
Red
Lion, Leytonstone-Quintessence (4th), Alan Bown (11th), East Of Eden (20th)
Lincoln,
Caister Town Hall-Arcadium (5th)
Little
Bardfield, Barn Club-Clouds (5th)
Liverpool
Empire-Groundhogs (27th)
Liverpool
Philharmonic-Barclay James Harvest, Kevin Ayers & The Whole World,
Steamhammer, Dando Shaft (22nd)
Liverpool
Stadium-Free, Mott the Hoople, Fotheringay, If (19th)
Liverpool
St George’s Hall-Deep Purple, Quatermass (26th)
London,
Torrington-Mighty Baby (6th), Gass (13th), Aquila (20th), Alan Bown (27th)
London,
Upstairs at Ronnie Scott’s-Affinity (3rd, 16th), Noir (4th, 5th), Aubrey
Small (11th), Ben (22nd)
Luton
Beachcomber Club-T2 (15th), Principal Edwards Magic Theatre (22nd)
Winter
Gardens, Malvern-Emerson, Lake & Palmer (19th)
Manchester
Free Trade Hall-Manfred Mann Chapter III, East Of Eden (7th)
Manchester
Holdsworth Hall-Caravan, Jackson Heights (24th)
Merton,
King’s Head-Hackensack (6th), Fusion Orchestra (13th), Gnidrolog (20th)
City
Hall, Newcastle- Steamhammer, Ginhouse, Barclay James Harvest (23rd), Jethro
Tull, Procol Harum (27th), Incredible String Band (30th)
Mayfair,
Newcastle-Blodwyn Pig (11th)
Northampton
Guild Hall-Audience (15th)
Norwich
Bedford Arms-T2 (4th)
Nottingham
Albert Hall-Jethro Tull, Procol Harum (24th)
Oxford
Town Hall-Caravan, Jackson Heights (22nd)
Peterborough
Cloud Nine-Atomic Rooster (6th), Crazy Mabel (13th), Cochise (20th)
Van
Dykes, Plymouth-Incredible String Band (18th), Atomic Rooster (19th), Bronco
(25th), Mott the Hoople (26th)
Portsmouth
Guild Hall-Emerson Lake & Palmer (28th)
South
Parade Pier, Portsmouth-Free, If, Amazing Blondel (25th)
Farx,
Potters Bar- Mott the Hoople, Spirogyra (5th), Renaissance (12th),
Incredible String Band (19th), Black Widow, The Stoics (20th), Alan Bown
(26th)
Preston
Top Rank-Pink Fairies, Noir, National Head Band (11th)
Reading
Top Rank-Pink Fairies, Noir, National Head Band etc (21st)
Windrush,
Reading-High Tide (24th)
Redcar
Coatham Hotel-Skid Row (6th), Blodwyn Pig (13th), Free, Trapeze (20th),
Barclay James Harvest (27th)
Kings
Head, Romford-Pretty Things, Wolfrilla (7th), Black Sabbath, Raw Material
(14th), Quintessence (21st), Van Der Graaf Generator (28th)
Odeon,
Romford-Deep Purple, Black Widow, T2 (25th)
Salisbury
City Hall-Caravan, Jackson Heights (25th)
Sheffield
Top Rank-Pink Fairies, Noir, National Head Band etc (25th)
Sheffield
Town Hall-Manfred Mann Chapter III, East Of Eden (5th), Jethro Tull, Procol
Harum (23rd), Groundhogs (24th)
Shepton
Mallet, Worthy Farm-The Kinks, Quintessence, Steamhammer, Alan Bown, Amazing
Blondel, Stackridge, Marsupilami etc (20th, 21st)
Southall
Farx-Argent (6th), Renaissance (13th), Black Widow, Stoics (20th), Mott the
Hoople (27th)
Southampton
Guild Hall-Manfred Mann Chapter III, East Of Eden (15th)
Belfry,
Sutton Coldfield-Moody Blues (7th)
Swansea
Top Rank-Pink Fairies, Noir, National Head Band etc (18th)
Tooting
Castle-Stray (2nd), Writing On The Wall (9th), Black Widow, Fusion Orchestra
(16th), Daddy Longlegs (23rd), Blodwyn Pig (30th)
Truro,
PJs-T2 (12th)
Tunbridge
Wells Assembly Hall-Strawbs (26th)
Twickenham
Eel Pie Island-Toe Fat (11th), Principal Edwards Magic Theatre (12th), East
Of Eden (18th)
Burtons,
Uxbridge-Sam Apple Pie, Killing Floor (5th), Aquila (12th), If (19th), Juicy
Lucy (26th)
Town
Hall, Watford-Emerson, Lake & Palmer, Wishbone Ash, Farm (24th)
Windsor,
Club 1832-Gracious, Levee Camp Moan (8th), Trees (15th), T2 (22nd)
Wollaston
Nag’s Head-Trapeze (11th), Bronco (18th), Little Free Rock (25th)
Wolverhampton
Civic Hall-Emerson Lake & Palmer (21st)
Fishmongers
Arms, Wood Green-Groundhogs (1st), Alan Bown (4th), Argent (8th), Writing On
The Wall (11th), LA, Bram Stoker (15th), Steamhammer (18th), East Of Eden,
Mythica (22nd), Status Quo (29th)