OCTOBER
1971
SINGLES
ARGENT- Hold Your
Head Up/ Closer To Heaven/ Keep On Rollin’ (Epic)
BARCLAY JAMES
HARVEST- Mocking Bird/ Vanessa Simmons (Harvest)
COLIN BLUNSTONE- Caroline Goodbye/ Though You Are Far Away (Epic)
JACK BRUCE- The Consul At Sunset/ Letter Of Thanks (Polydor)
JUNIOR CAMPBELL- Goodbye Baby Jane/ If I Call Your Name (Deram)
DEEP PURPLE- Fireball/ Demon’s Eye (Harvest)
FIELDS- Friends Of Mine/ Three Minstrels (CBS)
FRESH AIR- In The Sun/ Too Many Reasons (Philips)
GRAVY TRAIN- Alone In Georgia/ Can Anybody Hear Me? (Vertigo)
MICK GREENWOOD- Living Game/ To The Sea (MCA)
HETHERINGTON- Home/ Hello (Uni)
HUMBLE PIE- I Don’t Need No Doctor/ Song For Jennie (A&M)
PAUL JONES- Life After Death/ The Mighty Ship (Vertigo)
JUDD- I’ll Be Gone/ Louisiana Woman (Penny Farthing)
JOHN KILLIGREW- Just A Line/ Nothing’s Impossible (Penny Farthing)
MARK-ALMOND- City/ Ghetto (Harvest)
THE MOVE- Chinatown/ Down On The Bay (Harvest)
NIRVANA- Stadium/ Please Believe Me (Philips)
PLUTO- Ragabone Joe/ Stealing My Thunder (Dawn)
GERRY RAFFERTY- Can I Have My Money Back?/ So Bad Thinking (Big T)
PETER SARSTEDT- You’re A lady/ Useless (UA)
SAVOY BROWN- Tell Mama/ Let It Rock (Decca)
THE SCAFFOLD- Do The Albert/ Commercial Break (Parlophone)
SLADE- Coz I Luv You/ My Life Is Natural (Polydor)
STEELEYE SPAN- Rave On/ Reels/ Female Drummer (B&C)
SWEET- Alexander Graham Bell/ Spotlight (RCA)
JONATHAN SWIFT- Blue Eyes/ Cleverhead Spell (CBS)
TREMELOES- Too Late To Be Saved/ If You Ever (CBS)
UFO- Prince Kajuku/ The Coming Of Prince Kajuku (Beacon)
VEHICLE- Hey Mr Organ Grinder/ Cloudy Day (Deram)
THE WHO- Let’s See Action/ When I Was A Boy (Track)
ALBUMS
MILLER ANDERSON- Bright City (Deram)
AUBREY SMALL- Aubrey Small (Polydor)
BRIAN AUGER’S OBLIVION EXPRESS- Better Land (Polydor)
BEN- Ben (Vertigo)
BRINSLEY SCHWARZ- Silver Pistol (UA)
CLIMAX CHICAGO BLUES BAND- Tightly Knit (Harvest)
SHIRLEY COLLINS & ALBION COUNTRY BAND- No Roses (Pegasus)
FRESH MAGGOTS- Fresh Maggots (RCA)
FUCHSIA- Fuchsia (Pegasus)
MICK GREENWOOD- The Living Game (MCA)
KEEF HARTLEY BIG BAND- Little Big Band (Deram)
HAWKWIND- In Search Of Space (UA)
RUPERT HINE- Pick Up A Bone (Purple)
HOLLIES- Distant Light (Parlophone)
MARY HOPKIN- Earth Song—Ocean Song (Apple)
REG KING- Reg King (UA)
JOHN LENNON- Imagine (Apple)
LINDISFARNE- Fog On The Tyne (Charisma)
JON LORD- Gemini Suite (Purple)
CURTISS MALDOON- Curtiss Maldoon (Purple)
MAPLE OAK- Maple Oak (Decca)
MARVIN WELCH & FARRAR- Second Opinion (Regal Zonophone)
GILLIAN McPHERSON- Poets and Painters and Performers Of Blues (RCA)
RALPH McTELL—You, Well-Meaning, Brought Me Here (Famous)
MONUMENT- The First Monument (Beacon)
THE MOVE- Message From The Country (Harvest)
ANDY ROBERTS- Nina & The Dream Tree (Pegasus)
PETER SARSTEDT- Every Word You Say (UA)
SAVOY BROWN- Street Corner Talking (Threshold)
T REX- Electric Warrior (Fly)
UFO- Flying (Beacon)
THE WHO- Who’s Next (Track)
WISHBONE ASH- Pilgrimage (MCA)
HAPPENING
Vocalist
Allan Clarke announces that he is to leave The Hollies.
It's announced that Paul McCartney's new group, comprising himself, wife Linda, Denny Laine and drummer Denny Seiwell, will be known as Wings.
Ex-Nice/ Attack guitarist Davy O'List joins up-and-coming band Roxy Music in time for their first public gig at the LSE.
THe Move are reported to be working on a movie, titled "Freedom City", with Roy Wood playing the starring role.
Graham Gouldman joins Hotlegs for their British Tour in support of the Moody Blues. Initially a temporary member along with 2 other musicians, Gouldman soon joins full-time and the group change their name to 10cc.
Steve Broughton, drummer with brother Edgar's Band, collapses and undergoes an emergency apendix operation. The group's appearances are cancelled for the first half of the month.
BBC2 TV "Old Grey Whistle Test"- Cat Stevens, Jack Bruce (5th), Lindisfarne, Wishbone Ash (12th), Stone The Crows (19th)
Granada ITV "Lift Off"- Flying Machine, Vanity Fair (20th), Sweet (27th)
BBC
Radio 1:
Sounds
Of The 70s- Chris Spedding (1st), David Bowie (4th), Faces (6th), Beggar's Opera (7th)
In Concert- Van Der Graaf Generator, Miller Anderson (5th), Pink Floyd (12th), Manfred Mann, Michael Chapman (19th), Pink Fairies (26th)
Mike Raven- Climax Chicago (9th)
Jimmy Young Show- Tin Tin (18th-22nd)
Dave Lee Travis Show- The Move (18th-22nd)
Johnnie Walker Show- T Rex, McGuinness Flint, Mott the Hoople, Montanas (18th-22nd), Marmalade (25th-29th)
GIGS
Abbey Wood, Harrow Inn- Cochise (1st), Brinsley Schwarz (15th), Renia (22nd), Paladin (29th)
Aberdeen Music Hall- Yes, Jonathan Swift (4th), Jack Bruce (28th)
Aberdeen University- Steamhammer (15th)
Aberystwyth University- Steeleye Span, Andy Roberts (13th), Argent, Climax Chicago (22nd)
Accrington, Sportsman's Club- Heron (29th)
Ayr, Dam Park Hall- Slade (14th)
Bangor University- Strife (16th), Argent, Climax Chicago (30th)
Barking Assembly Hall- Tremeloes, Jumbo (15th)
Barking College Main Hall- Michael Chapman (1st), Mick Abrahams Band, Keith Christmas, Wild Turkey (9th)
Barnsley Civic Hall- Steeleye Span, Andy Roberts (20th)
Barnstaple Queens Hall- Magna Carta (12th), Blonde On Blonde (22nd)
Basildon, Van Gogh Asylem Club- Legend (4th), Patto (11th)
Bath University- Stackridge (15th)
Bathampton Keel Club- Blonde On Blonde (27th)
Beckenham Mistrale- Hackensack (1st)
Bedford Tech College- Dando Shaft (30th)
Bexley Black Prince- Chicken Shack (3rd), Danta (17th), Uriah Heep (24th)
Birmingham Aston University- Colosseum, Mick Abrahams (7th), Lindisfarne, Head Hands & Feet (15th), Amazing Blondel (18th), Sandy Denny (21st), Slade (30th)
Birmingham Digbeth Hall- Magna Carta (9th)
Birmingham, Henry's Blueshouse- Open Road (10th), Gypsy (12th), Status Quo (24th)
Birmingham Kinetic Circus- Faces (22nd), Argent, Climax Chicago (28th)
Birmingham Odeon- Marvin Welch & Farrar (1st), The Who (20th)
Birmingham Town Hall- Incredible String Band (8th), Pink Floyd (11th), King Crimson (13th), Yes, Jonathan Swift (18th), Steeleye Span, Andy Roberts (19th), Supertramp (20th), Van Der Graaf Generator, Genesis (27th)
Bishop's Stortford, Hockerill College- Heaven (7th)
Blackpool Opera House- The Who (22nd)
Bletchley Youth Centre- Audience, Curtiss Maldoon (3rd), Wild Turkey, Renia, Morgan (17th)
Bognor Regis, Rex Ballroom- Strife (14th)
Bolton Casino Club- Mungo Jerry, Pete Brown & Piblokto! (4th), Slade (11th), Barclay James Harvest, Blonde On Blonde (18th)
Boston Starlight- Dando Shaft (9th), Danta (16th)
Bournemouth Cardinal- Slade (27th)
Bournemouth Winter Gardens- Marvin Welch & Farrar (2nd), King Crimson (15th), Mungo Jerry (19th), Steeleye Span, Andy Roberts (27th)
Bracknell Sports Centre- Groundhogs, Gypsy, BB Blunder, Mick Greenwood (16th)
Bradford St George's Hall- Yes, Jonathan Swift (2nd), Mott the Hoople, Peace (10th), T Rex (25th)
Bradford University- Danta (2nd), Stone The Crows (23rd), Edgar Broughton Band (30th)
Braintree Horn Hotel- Man, Morgan (3rd), Hackensack (15th), Raw Material (17th)
Brentwood, Essex Arms- Tea & Symphony (3rd), Slowbone (17th)
Bridlington Spa- Wishbone Ash, Toby (23rd)
Brighton College Of Education- East Of Eden (1st), Sandy Denny (22nd), Groundhogs (29th)
Brighton Dome- King Crimson (16th), Pentangle (25th), T Rex (27th)
Brighton University Of Sussex- Stone The Crows (13th)
Bristol Colston Hall- Steeleye Span, Andy Roberts (3rd), Incredible String Band (10th), Yes, Jonathan Swift (12th), King Crimson (14th)
Bristol Old Granary- Danta (4th), Heron (12th), Slade (26th)
Bristol Polytechnic- Paladin (16th), Jack Bruce (23rd)
Bristol Tech College- Stackridge (1st)
Bristol Top Rank- Wishbone Ash (1st)
Bristol University- Tea & Symphony (15th), Argent, Climax Chicago (29th)
Cambridge Dorothy Ballroom- Formerly Fat Harry, Henry Cow (20th, supporting Velvet Underground)
Cambridge University, Lady Mitchell Hall- Sandy Denny (19th)
Canterbury, Kent University- Sandy Denny (7th), The Who (10th), Edgar Broughton Band (14th)
Canterbury St Thomas' Hall- Blonde On Blonde (23rd)
Cardiff Capitol- T Rex (21st), King Crimson (29th)
Cardiff Institute Of Science- Van Der Graaf Generator (2nd)
Cardiff Top Rank- Slade (13th)
Cardiff University- Danta (13th), Barclay James Harvest (16th), Uriah Heep (22nd), Argent, Climax Chicago (23rd)
Carmarthen St Peter's Hall- Slade (23rd)
Chalk Farm Roundhouse- Brinsley Schwarz, John Martyn, Help Yourself, Demick & Armstrong (3rd), Manfred Mann, Robin Trower/ Clive Bunker/ Jim Dewar/ Frankie Miller (new band not settled on the name "Jude" when the gig ad was printed), Paladin etc (17th), Barclay James Harvest, Bent Frame, Fuzzy Duck (31st)
Chatham Central Hall- Magna Carta (14th), Yes, Jonathan Swift (25th)
Chatham, Medway Tech College- Bell + Arc (8th)
Cheddar, Cliff Hotel- Blonde On Blonde (25th)
Cheltenham Town Hall- Wishbone Ash (5th), Argent, Climax Chicago (17th)
Chiswick Polytechnic- Arthur Brown's Kingdom Come, Roger Ruskin Spear (1st)
Chiswick, Wot Club- Status Quo (14th), Danta (21st)
Cirencester Corn Hall- Danta (23rd)
Cleethorpes Winter Gardens- Stray (11th)
Colchester, Essex University- Stone The Crows (18th), Genesis (23rd)
Colne, Willow Tree Club- Heron (31st)
Corby Festival Hall- Mungo Jerry (23rd)
Coventry, Lanchester University- Gong with Kevin Ayers (23rd)
Coventry, The Plough- Hackensack (3rd), Heron (10th)
Coventry, West End Club- Paladin (20th)
Crawley Starlight- Stray (5th), Medicine Head (12th), Uriah Heep (19th), Paladin (26th)
Crawley Tech College- Grease Band (1st)
Croydon Fairfield Hall- T Rex (24th)
Croydon Greyhound- Rory Gallagher, On (3rd), Grease Band, Renia (10th), Atomic Rooster, Sunshine (17th), Steeleye Span, Andy Roberts (24th), Status Quo (31st)
Cuffley Youth Centre (Herts)- Slade (22nd)
Dagenham Village Roundhouse- Wishbone Ash (2nd), T2 (9th), Quintessence, Beggar's Opera (16th), Vinegar Joe (19th)
Darwen Uncle Tom's Cabin- Slade (31st)
Derby Cleopatra's- Paladin, Tear Gas (14th), Black Widow (21st)
Devizes Starkers- Colosseum (16th), Curved Air (22nd)
Doncaster Top Rank- Mott the Hoople, Peace, Sutherland Brothers (22nd)
Dorking Halls- Van Der Graaf Generator, Genesis (19th)
Dundee Caird Hall- Yes, Jonathan Swift (10th), Pentangle (16th)
Dunfermline Kinema- Curved Air (2nd), Slade, Stone The Crows (17th), Jack Bruce (31st)
Dunstable Civic Hall- Stone The Crows (4th)
Durham, Dunhelm House- Bell + Arc (23rd)
Durham University- Van Der Graaf Generator (9th), Patto (16th), Groundhogs (30th)
Ealing Tech College- Heron (9th)
Ealing Town Hall- Sam Apple Pie, Gnidrolog (7th)
East Ham Green Man- Grannie (7th), Fruupp (21st)
East Kilbride Olympia- Steamhammer (16th)
Edinburgh Empire Theatre- Yes, Jonathan Swift (9th, Cancelled when the group's equipment failed to turn up! Re-scheduled for the 23rd)
Edinburgh University- Stone The Crows (15th)
Edinburgh Usher Hall- Pentangle (10th), Incredible String Band (27th)
Edmonton Cooks Ferry Inn- Uriah Heep (18th)
Edmonton Regal- Marvin Welch & Farrar (3rd)
Exeter ABC- King Crimson (28th)
Exeter Quay Club- Bell + Arc (20th)
Exeter, St Luke's College- Head Hands & Feet (20th)
Farnborough Tech College- Bell + Arc (9th), Heron (20th), Barclay James Harvest (30th)
Folkestone Leas Cliff Hall- Bell + Arc (2nd), Genesis (30th)
Folkestone Tofts- Chicken Shack (16th)
Fulham Greyhound- Bell + Arc (3rd), Walrus (4th), Spreadeagle (6th), Sutherland Brothers (14th), Man (21st)
Glamorgan Red Dragon- Bell + Arc (14th)
Glasgow, Green's Playhouse- Yes, Jonathan Swift (6th), King Crimson (11th), The Who (21st), T Rex (29th)
Glasgow University- Pentangle (12th), Stone The Crows, Slade (16th), Jack Bruce (30th)
Gravesend Civic Centre- Wild Turkey (4th), Mick Abrahams Band, Gentle Giant (10th), Van Der Graaf Generator, Bell + Arc (25th), Groundhogs (31st)
Greenford Big Brother- Hawkwind, Fruupp (2nd), Gnidrolog, Grannie (20th)
Greenock, Beau Brummel Club- Slade (15th)
Guildford Civic Hall- Van Der Graaf Generator (3rd)
Guildford, University Of Surrey- The Who (9th), Amazing Blondel (15th), Lindisfarne (29th)
Halifax, Clarence's- Danta (30th)
Halifax, New Victoria- Argent, Climax Chicago (27th)
Hampstead Country Club- Stone The Crows, Vinegar Joe (6th)
Harlow Aquarius- Stackridge (14th), Bell + Arc (28th)
Hastings College- Barclay James Harvest (1st)
Hastings White Rock Pavilion- Magna Carta (15th)
Hatfield Polytechnic- Edgar Broughton Band (29th)
Haverfordwest Town Hall- Blonde On Blonde (26th)
Hazlemere Folk Club- Heron (22nd)
Hemel Hempstead Pavilion- Yes, Jonathan Swift (3rd)
Hendon Tech College- Michael Chapman, Bridget St John (6th)
Hereford Flamingo- Heron (4th)
Hereford Teacher Training College- Southern Comfort (29th)
High Wycombe College- Lindisfarne, Khan (1st), Status Quo (8th)
High Wycombe, Nags Head- Renaissance, Fruupp (4th)
Hornsea Floral Hall- Warhorse (8th)
Hounslow White Bear- Spirogyra (19th)
Huddersfield Polytechnic- Slade, Head Hands & Feet (1st), Colosseum, Badfinger (15th)
Hull ABC- The Who (29th)
Hull Brickhouse- Beggar's Opera (9th), Mighty Baby (15th), Southern Comfort (22nd), John Martyn (24th), Stackridge (29th)
Hull University- Mick Abrahams Band, Wild Turkey, Keith Christmas (30th)
Isleworth Polytechnic- Heron (8th), Wishbone Ash, Keith Christmas (16th)
Keele University- Head Hands & Feet (13th), Sandy Denny (31st)
Kenilworth Kinetic- Lindisfarne (10th), Uriah Heep (17th), Van Der Graaf Generator (24th)
Kennington Oval, Surrey Rooms- Chicken Shack, Home (4th), Status Quo, Danta (11th), Mott the Hoople, Sunshine (18th), Uriah Heep, Thin Lizzy (25th)
Kensington Town Hall- Egg (4th)
Kidderminster Stone Manor- Danta (29th)
Kings Lynn Tech College- Lindisfarne (14th)
Kingston Polytechnic- Renia (18th), Fusion Orchestra, 9:30 Fly (30th)
Kirkaldy, Raith Ballroom- Stone The Crows (1st)
Lancaster University- Head Hands & Feet (22nd)
Leeds Polytechnic- Van Der Graaf Generator (8th), Supertramp (26th)
Leeds Queen's Hall- Jack Bruce, East Of Eden, Fuzzy Duck (8th)
Leeds Town Hall- Pentangle (22nd), Argent, Climax Chicago (25th)
Leeds University- Bell + Arc (5th), Steeleye Span, Andy Roberts (7th), Yes, Jonathan Swift (22nd), Head Hands & Feet (23rd), Lindisfarne (30th)
Leeds Victoria Hall- Magna Carta (2nd)
Leek Red Lion- Blonde On Blonde (28th)
Leicester De Montfort Hall- Incredible String Band (3rd), King Crimson (18th), Pentangle (24th)
Leicester Polytechnic- Uriah Heep, Danta (28th)
Leicester University- Procol Harum, Barclay James Harvest (9th), Steeleye Span, Andy Roberts (16th), Bell + Arc (30th)
Letchworth Sevens Club- Hawkwind (6th), Uriah Heep (16th)
Lewisham Odeon- Stone The Crows (8th)
Leytonstone Red Lion- Man (1st), Slade (8th), Wishbone Ash (15th), Pink Fairies (29th)
Lincoln Aquarius- Blonde On Blonde (21st)
Liverpool Empire- Magna Carta (8th)
Liverpool Polytechnic- Edgar Broughton Band (1st)
Liverpool Stadium- Mott the Hoople, Peace (9th), Stone The Crows (14th), Yes, Jonathan Swift (26th)
Liverpool St George's Hall- Steeleye Span, Andy Roberts (15th)
Liverpool University- Manfred Mann (16th), The Who (23rd)
London, 100 Club- Principal Edwards Magic Theatre, Fruupp (5th), Blonde On Blonde (17th), McGuinness Flint, Morgan (19th)
London, Bedford College- Nucleus (9th), Stackwaddy (15th)
London, Bumpers Club- Status Quo, Dando Shaft, Accrington Stanley, 9:30 Fly (3rd), National Head Band, Arrival (10th), Brian Auger's Oblivion Express, Robert Wyatt & Friends (17th), Graham Bond, Southern Comfort, Purple Gang (24th), Stackridge, Vinegar Joe (31st)
London, Canning Town Bridge House- Slowbone (15th)
London, Central Polytechnic- Amazing Blondel, Man (8th), Lindisfarne, Audience (23rd)
London, City University- Kevin Ayers, Daevid Allen & Gong (16th), Tea & Symphony (19th)
London, College Of Estate Management- Stackridge (8th)
London College Of Printing- Spring (14th, supporting Velvet Underground)
London, Commonwealth Institute- Heron (11th)
London, Finchley, Leo Baecks Centre- Stackridge (30th)
London, Holborn H.E.L.P- Bell + Arc (7th)
London, Imperial College- East Of Eden, Help Yourself (16th), Curved Air, Curtiss Maldoon (19th), Sam Apple Pie (23rd), Southern Comfort (30th)
London, King's College- Badfinger (30th)
London, Ladbroke Grove Krypt- Dando Shaft (6th)
London Lyceum- Cliff Bennett's Rebellion, Fields, Home, Heaven (1st), Wishbone Ash, Renaissance, Armada (3rd), Van Der Graaf Generator, Genesis, Khan (14th), Strife, Beggars Death, Fernhill (27th)
London Marquee- Amazing Blondel, Claire Hamill (1st), T2 (3rd), Rory Gallagher, Million (4th, 5th), Armada (7th, 14th, 21st, 28th), Wild Turkey, Fresh Maggots (10th), Morgan (11th), Manfred Mann (12th), Status Quo, Open Road (15th), 9:30 Fly (17th), Audience (19th), National Head Band (20th), Supertramp (24th), Morgan, Steve Tilston (25th), Terry Reid (26th), Gypsy (27th), Writing On The Wall (31st)
London, North East Polytechnic- Sandy Denny (8th)
London, Northern Polytechnic- Lindisfarne (2nd), Stackridge (5th)
London, Pied Bull- Spreadeagle (2nd), Home (16th)
London Royal Albert Hall- Deep Purple, Bullet (4th), Tony Ashton, Stone The Crows (11th, supporting Canned Heat), Keith Tippett's Centipede, Gnidrolog (14th), Colosseum, Uriah Heep (17th), Pentangle (21st)
London, Royal Festival Hall- Yes, Jonathan Swift (8th), Moody Blues, Hotlegs (30th)
London Royal Holloway College- Mungo Jerry, Demon Fuzz (8th)
London School Of Economics- Mick Abrahams Band, Keith Christmas, Wild Turkey (2nd), Procol Harum, Barclay James Harvest, Heaven, Andy Roberts, Spirogyra, Mike Absalom (8th, all-nighter), Roxy Music (20th), Groundhogs, Gentle Giant (22nd)
London, Shaw Theatre- Dando Shaft, Gillian McPherson, Daylight (21st), Strawbs (31st)
London, Southgate, Sirius Club- Renia (15th)
London Speakeasy- Danta (19th)
London, St Pancras Town Hall- Pink Fairies, Hawkwind etc (10th)
London Temple Club- Skid Row, Steel Mill (1st), Beggar's Opera, Zior (2nd), Patto (8th), Morgan (9th), If (15th), Warhorse (16th), Alan Bown (22nd), Mick Abrahams (23rd), Supertramp (29th), Pete Brown & Piblokto!, Renia (30th)
London, Thames Polytechnic- Mick Abrahams Band, Bell + Arc (15th), Keef Hartley (29th)
London, Theatre Royal- Incredible String Band (31st)
London Torrington- Vinegar Joe (3rd), Bell + Arc (10th), If (17th, 18th), Dando Shaft (31st)
London, University College- Mott the Hoople (16th)
Loughborough University- Sandy Denny (23rd)
Lowestoft College- Barclay James Harvest (15th)
Luton Tech College- Mungo Jerry (22nd)
Maidstone Art College- Barclay James Harvest, Comus, Danta (22nd)
Maldon Jubilee Hall- Warhorse (14th)
Malvern Winter Gardens- Jack Bruce, East Of Eden (9th), Argent, Climax Chicago (19th), Pink Fairies, Supertramp (30th)
Manchester, Didsbury Hall- Blonde On Blonde (29th)
Manchester Free Trade Hall- Yes, Jonathan Swift (1st), Hawkwind, Paul Brett Sage (9th), Magna Carta (10th), Steeleye Span, Andy Roberts (12th), Faces (25th), King Crimson (30th)
Manchester Institute Of Technology- Sandy Denny (16th)
Manchester Odeon- The Who (28th)
Manchester Polytechnic- Danta (1st)
Manchester University- Edgar Broughton Band (2nd), Lindisfarne (9th), Terry Reid (16th)
Merton King's Head- Slowbone (3rd)
Narbeth Queen's Hall- Bell + Arc (16th)
Neath Gwyn Hall- Groundhogs (22nd)
Newcastle City Hall- Yes, Jonathan Swift (16th), Steeleye Span, Andy Roberts (21st), Pink Fairies, Vinegar Joe (23rd), King Crimson (24th), Argent, Climax Chicago (26th), Southern Comfort, Audience, Genesis (28th), T Rex (31st)
Newcastle Mayfair- Wishbone Ash, Quiver (8th), Quintessence, East Of Eden (22nd)
Newcastle Odeon- The Who (30th)
Newcastle University- Paladin (2nd)
Newhaven Meeting Hall- Paladin (30th)
Newport (Mon), Kensington Court Club- Head Hands & Feet (21st)
Norwich St Andrew's Hall- Van Der Graaf Generator (1st), Argent, Climax Chicago (18th), Steeleye Span, Andy Roberts (26th)
Norwich University- Terry Reid (17th), Sandy Denny (30th)
Nottingham Albert Hall- Incredible String Band (1st), Lindisfarne (25th)
Nottingham Arnold Grammar School- Blonde On Blonde (20th)
Nottingham Palais- Slade (28th)
Nottingham Trent Polytechnic- Blonde On Blonde (15th), Sandy Denny (29th)
Nottingham University- Strawbs (1st), Al Stewart (23rd), Lindisfarne (25th), Hollies, Slade (28th), Atomic Rooster (30th)
Oaken Gates Town Hall- Argent, Climax Chicago (21st)
Oxford, New Theatre- Moody Blues, Hotlegs (31st)
Oxford Polytechnic- Audience (23rd)
Oxford Town Hall- Jude (8th), Van Der Graaf Generator, Genesis (21st), Mott the Hoople (27th)
Penzance Winter Gardens- Mark-Almond (29th)
Plymouth ABC- T Rex (20th)
Plymouth Guild Hall- Magna Carta (17th), Strawbs (21st), Lindisfarne, Genesis (31st)
Plymouth Polytechnic- Edgar Broughton Band (23rd)
Plymouth Van Dike- Uriah Heep (23rd), Brinsley Schwarz (29th), Mark-Almond (30th)
Portsmouth College Of Education- Danta (9th)
Portsmouth Guild Hall- Incredible String Band (13th), T Rex (19th), Mott the Hoople, Peace (23rd), King Crimson (26th)
Portsmouth South Parade Pier- Van Der Graaf Generator, Chicken Shack (5th)
Portsmouth Tricorn- Slade (25th)
Potters Bar Farx- Thin Lizzy, Renia (2nd), Status Quo (9th), Hawkwind (16th), Blonde On Blonde (30th)
Presteigne Memorial Hall- Stackridge (9th)
Preston Public Hall- Incredible String Band (2nd), Argent, Climax Chicago (15th), Van Der Graaf Generator, Genesis (16th)
Reading University- The Who (2nd), Sandy Denny (9th), Supertramp (23rd), Lol Coxhill (30th)
Redcar Coatham Hotel- Paladin (3rd), Bell + Arc (6th), Wishbone Ash (10th), Sandy Denny (24th), Head Hands & Feet (31st)
Redhill Greyhound- Renia (1st)
Romford Albemarle Club- Gypsy (3rd), Stackridge (17th)
Romford, Rush Green College- Stackridge (2nd)
Rugby, Waterford College- Lindisfarne (16th)
Salford Tech College- Ashton Gardner & Dyke (1st), Paladin (15th), Dando Shaft (29th)
Salford University- Procol Harum (29th)
Scarborough Penthouse- Danta (15th), Uriah Heep (29th)
Sheffield City Hall- Mott the Hoople, Peace (7th), Incredible String Band (9th), Yes, Jonathan Swift (13th), Terry Reid (15th), Steeleye Span, Andy Roberts (18th), King Crimson (19th), T Rex (23rd)
Sheffield College- Stackwaddy (1st), Bell + Arc (22nd)
Sheffield University- Wishbone Ash (9th), Argent, Climax Chicago (16th), Colosseum (23rd), Head Hands & Feet (30th)
Shenstone University- Barclay James Harvest (23rd)
Skeiven Rugby Club- Bell + Arc (19th)
Slough Community Centre- Hawkwind (8th), Mick Abrahams Band, Wild Turkey, Keith Christmas (29th)
Slough College- Argent, Climax Chicago (2nd)
Southall Farx- Gypsy (1st), Hawkwind, Fruupp (3rd)
Southall Underworld- Skid Row (7th, opening night), Status Quo (14th), Danta (21st)
Southampton Guild Hall- Steeleye Span, Andy Roberts (4th), Argent, Climax Chicago (14th), Magna Carta (16th), The Who (18th), Van Der Graaf Generator, Genesis (26th), Yes, Jonathan Swift (28th)
Southampton University- Sandy Denny (12th), Gentle Giant (18th), Barclay James Harvest (26th), Stone The Crows (30th)
Southend, Alexander Hotel- Heron (25th)
Southend Esplanade- Armada (1st), Vinegar Joe (16th)
Southport Floral Hall- Heron (3rd)
Stafford Borough Hall- Thin Lizzy, Strife, Judas Priest (4th)
St Albans Bee Hive- Bridget St John (31st)
St Albans Youth Centre- Renia (9th), Stackridge (16th)
St Andrew's University- Sandy Denny (25th)
Stanford-le-Hope Regent Cinema- Open Road (2nd)
Stevenage, Bowes Lyon House- Stackridge (3rd)
Stirling University- Pentangle (15th), Jack Bruce (29th)
Stockton ABC- Yes, Jonathan Swift (15th)
Stoke Trentham Gardens- Yes, Jonathan Swift (17th), The Who (24th)
Stoke, Tunstall Golden Torch- Uriah Heep (30th)
Stoke, Victoria Hall-Mott the Hoople, Peace (8th)
Streatham, Philippa Fawcett College- Walrus (15th)
Sutton Bonnington Agricultural College- Danta (7th)
Swansea College- Sandy Denny (15th)
Swansea Patti- Wishbone Ash (6th), Magna Carta (7th)
Tolworth Toby Jug- Lindisfarne (7th), Medicine Head (14th), Status Quo (21st), Hawkwind (28th)
Twickenham, Maria Grey College- Medicine Head, Pluto (21st)
Twickenham, St Mary's College- Help Yourself (2nd), Curved Air, Sunshine (30th)
Twickenham Tech College- Sam Apple Pie (16th)
Twickenham Winning Post- Peace (13th, cancelled due to "unforseen circumstances"), Grease Band (20th), Edgar Broughton Band (27th)
Uxbridge, Brunel University- Quintessence, Help Yourself (1st), Edgar Broughton Band (15th), Barclay James Harvest, Jigsaw (29th)
Uxbridge, Unit One- Heron (2nd)
Wallington Nags Head- Danta (8th)
Wallington Public Hall- Uriah Heep (21st)
Waltham Forest Tech College- Stray (2nd), Sandy Denny, Tir Na Nog (8th)
Ware College- Stackridge (7th)
Warrington Padgate College- Paladin (22nd)
Warrington Pig Market- Blonde On Blonde (19th)
Warwick University- Van Der Graaf Generator, Head Hands & Feet (7th), Spirogyra (9th), Steeleye Span, Andy Roberts (14th), Yes, Jonathan Swift (21st), Supertramp (28th)
Watford, Kingham Hall Hydrospace- Genesis (9th)
Watford Tech College- East Of Eden, Man, Byzantium (2nd), Lindisfarne, Medicine Head (16th)
West Cliff Palace Theatre- Van Der Graaf Generator (17th)
Weston Super Mare Andromeda- Blonde On Blonde (24th)
Westfield College- Renia (8th)
Weymouth Pavilion- Van Der Graaf Generator, Fusion Orchestra (15th)
Wigan ABC- King Crimson (10th)
Wimbledon Hobbit's Garden- Tir Na Nog, Gnidrolog, Clear Blue Sky (1st), Chicken Shack, Fruupp (15th), Audience (22nd), Open Road, Morgan, Fusion Orchestra (29th)
Windsor Club 1832- Renaissance (5th), Good Habit, Fruupp (19th)
Woolaston Nags Head- Paladin (1st), Uriah Heep (15th), Bell + Arc (29th)
Wolverhampton Civic Hall- Yes, Jonathan Swift (11th), Argent, Climax Chicago (31st)
Wolverhampton Lafyette- Barclay James Harvest (20th)
Wood Green Nightingale- Status Quo (5th), Home (12th)
Worcester, Henry's Blues Club- Tea & Symphony (8th)
Yardley, The Swan- Idle Race, The Move, Raymond Froggatt (13th, Testimonial gig for Birmingham City footballer Ray Martin)
York Hypnotique- Paladin (21st)