SINGLES
ANDWELLA-Hold
Onto Your Mind/ Shadow Of The Night (Reflection)
ATOMIC ROOSTER-Tomorrow Night/
Play The Game (B&C) #11
TREVOR BILLMUSS- Whoops Amour/
Sunday Afternoon In Belgrave Square (B&C)
PETE BROWN & PIBLOKTO!-Flying Hero Sandwich/ My Last Band
(Harvest)
CATS EYES-The Wizard/ Hey (Open Your Eyes) (MCA)
DRIFTWOOD-Shylock Bay/ The Wind Cries Above You (Decca)
FAIRPORT CONVENTION-Now Be Thankful/ Sir B. McKenzies
Daughters Lament (Island)
FLYING MACHINE-The Devil Has Possession Of Your Mind/ Hey Little
Girl (Pye)
COLIN HARE-Grannie, Grannie/ For Where have You Been (Penny
Farthing)
MEN-She Works In A Womans Way/ Ill Just Wish You Luck
And Say Goodbye (Decca)
THE MOVE-When Alice Comes Back To The Farm/ What? (Fly)
MUCKY DUCK-Jefferson/ Psychos On The Run (Deram)
PHILWIT AND PEGASUS-And She Came-Final Thought/ Paupers
Song (Chapter One)
QUICKSAND-Passing By/ Cobblestones (Carnaby)
REIGN-Line Of Least Resistance/ Natural Lovin Man (Regal
Zonophone)
SAMSON-Venus/ Wool And Water (Parlophone)
SIMON, PLUG AND GRIMES-Way In, Way Out/ Long Long Summer (Deram)
SKY PONY-Jubeldown/ Chubby (Decca)
TIR NA NOG-Im Happy To Be/ Let My Love Grow (Chrysalis)
T REX-Ride A White Swan/ Is It Love/ Summertime Blues (Fly) #2
THE TROGGS-The Raver/ You (Page One)
ALBUMS
PAUL BRETT
SAGE-Paul Brett Sage (Pye)
KEITH CHRISTMAS-Fables Of The Wings (B&C)
BRIAN DAVISON-Every Which Way (Charisma)
EASYBEATS-Friends (Polydor)
FAT MATTRESS-Fat Mattress II (Polydor)
PHILWIT AND PEGASUS-Philwit And Pegasus (Chapter One)
PINK FLOYD-Atom Heart Mother (Harvest) #1
STRAWBS-Just A Collection Of Antiques And Curios (A&M) #27
TIN TIN-Tin Tin (Polydor)
V/A-Earthed (Middle Earth)
V/A-Vertigo Annual 1970 (Vertigo)
HAPPENING!
Gordon
Haskell is sacked from King Crimson. He’s replaced by ex-Boz People singer
Boz Burrell. Burrell is taught the bass guitar by Robert Fripp.
Marc
Bolan abbreviates Tyrannosaurus Rex to T Rex and changes musical direction
from psychedelic folk to glam boogie.
Spooky
Tooth reform with original members Mike Harrison, Luther Grosvenor and Mike
Kellie plus bassist Steve Thompson and keyboardsman John Hawken. They set
out on a mammoth 50-date European tour.
Renaissance announce they have split following John Hawken's departure to Spooky Tooth, however instead of a final split, an 'evolution' of personnel takes place over the following months, with a new Renaissance eventually emerging without any of the original members.
Ray
Davies of The Kinks makes his acting debut in a BBC 1 play “The Long
Distance Piano Player” (15th)
BBC2
TV “Disco 2”-Mark-Almond, Orange Bicycle (3rd), Bridget St John, Mott
the Hoople (10th), Stone The Crows (24th), Slade, The Move, T2 (31st)
BBC1
TV “Basil Brush Show”-Tremeloes (2nd), Dr Marigold’s Prescription
(23rd)
Granada
ITV “Lift Off”-Tremeloes (7th), Tangerine Peel (14th), Sheridan &
Price (28th)
LWT
ITV Kenny Everett’s “Ev”-Bee Gees (31st)
German
TV “Beat Club”-Ginger Baker’s Airforce, Incredible String Band (24th)
BBC
SESSIONS-Amazing Band (17th, Top Gear), Peter Bardens (6th, Mike Harding),
Edgar Broughton Band (2nd, Alan Black), Caravan (11th, Sunday Concert),
Cat’s Eyes (26th-30th, Jimmy Young), Cochise (4th, John Peel’s Sunday
Concert), Fairport Convention (25th, John Peel’s Sunday Concert),
Flying
Machine (26th-30th, Jimmy Young), Forest (10th, Top Gear),
Ghost (15th,
Stuart Henry), Honeybus (12th-16th, Terry Wogan),
Kansas Hook (5th-9th,
Jimmy Young), Katch 22 (26th-30th, Terry Wogan),
Magna Carta (11th, Sunday
Concert), Medicine Head (24th, Top Gear-26th, Bob Harris),
Montanas
(5th-9th, Barry Mason), Mott The Hoople (25th, John Peel’s Sunday
Concert), Onyx (5th-9th, Barry Mason-12th-16th, Jimmy Young),
Procol Harum
(2nd, Alan Black), Quintessence (4th, John Peel’s Sunday Concert),
Sight
& Sound (5th-9th, Jimmy Young), Slade (5th-9th, Jimmy Young-25th, Dave
Lee Travis), Soft Machine (30th, Alan Black), Strawbs (18th, John Peel’s
Sunday Concert--31st, Top Gear), T2 (30th, Alan Black),
Symbols (12th-16th,
Barry Mason-26th-30th, Terry Wogan), Toby Twirl (12th-16th, Jimmy Young),
Tremeloes (12th-16th, Jimmy Young-26th-30th, Tony Brandon), Van Der Graaf
Generator (24th, Top Gear), The Web (20th, Mike Harding),
Yes (27th, Mike
Harding)
WATCHING!
Badfinger
commence an 8 week long U.S tour.
The
Moody Blues perform at London’s Royal Festival Hall.
Jethro
Tull play a UK tour supported by Irish folkies Tir Na Nog and “special
guests” Procol Harum. The tour ends at the Royal Albert Hall (13th)
Factory
Club-Alan Bown (1st), Merlin (3rd), Patto (7th), Pete Brown’s Piblokto
(8th)
Revolution-Airforce
(15th), Barclay James Harvest (20th), Jack Bruce (26th)
The
Factory-Alan Bown (1st), Jaklin (2nd), Merlin (3rd), Black Cat Bones (5th),
Patto (7th), Pete Brown & Piblokto (8th), Status Quo (15th)
Fagins,
London-Mighty Baby (2nd), Hawkwind (7th), Cochise (14th), Pretty Things (23rd), Caravan, Jackson Heights
(30th)
Marquee-
Dream Police (1st, 15th), East Of Eden (2nd), Mucky Duck (3rd, 31st),
Genesis (4th), Stackridge (4th), Skin Alley (5th), Lifetime (6th), Slade (8th), Atomic
Rooster (9th), May Blitz (11th), Comus (11th), Jimmy Campbell (12th), Clear
Blue Sky (12th), Warhorse (12th), Every Which Way (13th), Wolfrilla (15th),
Status Quo (16th), Van Der Graaf Generator (18th), Hackensack (18th),
Gracious (19th), Judas Jump (20th), Idle Race (20th), Warm Dust (21st), T2
(22nd), Fat Mattress (23rd), Custer’s Track (24th), Audience (25th),
Airforce (27th), Affinity (28th), Barclay James Harvest (29th), Everyone
(30th)
100 Club- Climax Chicago (6th)
Sisters
Club, London-Colosseum, Patto (16th), Jackson Heights (30th)
Speakeasy-Jack
Bruce (7th)
Temple
Club-Skid Row (1st), Uriah Heep, Sweet Slag (2nd), Juicy Lucy (3rd), Gentle Giant,
Tear Gas (9th), Caravan, Mirrors, Orang Utan (10th), T2, Aquilla
(16th), Bram Stoker (17th), May Blitz, Wolfrilla, Spiggy Topes (23rd), Slade
(24th), Aardvark (30th), Barclay James Harvest (31st)
Aberdeen
Music Hall-Deep Purple (14th)
Alsager
College-Hawkwind (?)
Barking
Tech College-Michael Chapman (2nd), Colosseum, Audience (10th)
Barry
Memorial Hall-Colosseum (22nd)
Bath
University-Strawbs (24th)
Bedford Friars- Genesis, Medicine Head (23rd)
Bexley
Black Prince- Steamhammer, UFO (4th), Caravan (11th)
Mothers,
Birmingham-Aubrey Small (2nd), Roy Harper (3rd), Fotheringay (4th), Stray (7th, 25th),
Everyone (9th), Rare Bird
(10th), Argent (14th), Fairfield Parlour (16th), Freedom (17th), Blodwyn Pig
(18th), Warm Dust (23rd), Quintessence (23rd), The World (30th)
Birmingham
Odeon-The Who (11th)
Birmingham
Rebecca’s-Marmalade (8th)
Birmingham
Town Hall- Mott the Hoople, Free (6th), T Rex (14th), Emerson Lake & Palmer (21st), Van Der Graaf
Generator (27th), Incredible String Band (31st)
Blackpool
Locarno-Marmalade (15th)
Blackpool
St Anne’s Tennis Club-Hawkwind (1st)
Bletchley
Youth Centre-Argent (11th)
Bognor College- Wishbone Ash (17th)
Starlight
Ballroom, Boston-Arrival (3rd), Ginger Baker’s Airforce, Dream Police (10th), Family
(17th), Van Der Graaf Generator, Wishbone Ash (31st)
Bournemouth
Winter Gardens-Emerson Lake & Palmer (20th)
Bradford St George's Hall- Free, Amazing Blondel (18th), Ralph McTell, Mr Fox (23rd)
Brighton
College of Education-Comus, Titus Groan (27th)
Bradford University- Wishbone Ash (8th)
Brighton
Dome-Emerson Lake & Palmer (7th), Incredible String Band (10th)
University
of Sussex, Brighton-The Who (10th), Supertramp (12th), Kevin Ayers, May
Blitz, Uriah Heep (16th), Cochise (27th)
Bristol
Colston Hall-Jethro Tull, Procol Harum (4th), Emerson Lake & Palmer
(19th), Incredible String Band (26th)
Bristol,
Old Granary- Warm Dust (1st), Mott the Hoople (19th)
Broadstairs
Utopia Club- Marmalade (3rd), Tremeloes (10th)
Bromley
Tech College-Family, Julian’s Treatment, Horse (3rd)
Caerphilly Festival- Pentangle (26th)
Cambridge, Dorothy Ballroom- Kevin Ayers & The Whole World (26th)
Canterbury
Darwin College-Blodwyn, Supertramp (9th)
Canterbury,
Keynes College-Incredible String Band (8th)
Canterbury,
University Of Kent-Incredible String Band (8th), Blodwyn Pig, Supertramp
(15th), Family (22nd)
Sophia
Gardens, Cardiff-The Who (6th)
Cardiff
University-Deep Purple (2nd), Wishbone Ash (7th), Cochise (10th)
Chatham Town Hall- Pentangle (22nd)
Cheltenham Spa- Skid Row (13th)
Nite
Cat, Clacton-on-Sea- Supertramp (12th), Patto (19th)
Colchester University of Essex- Steeleye Span (3rd)
Lanchester
Polytechnic, Coventry-Kevin Ayers (17th), Pete Brown & Piblokto! (23rd) Atomic Rooster (30th)
Crewe
Tech College-Mott the Hoople (24th)
Fairfield
Hall, Croydon-Incredible String Band (11th), Emerson, Lake & Palmer
(25th)
Greyhound,
Croydon-Cochise (1st), Edgar Broughton Band (4th), Savoy Brown (11th), Mott the Hoople (18th),
Blodwyn Pig (25th)
Croydon Denning Hall- Audience, Stray (3rd)
Croydon Gun- Killing Floor (7th), Comus (14th), Raw Material (21st), Fusion Orchestra (28th)
Star
Hotel, Croydon-Status Quo (2nd), Pete Brown & Piblokto (9th), Mighty
Baby (16th), Supertramp (23rd), Warm Dust, East Of Eden (30th)
Dagenham
Village Roundhouse- Lifetime, Aardvark (3rd), Mott the Hoople (17th)
Derby
Clouds-Groundhogs (1st), Warm Dust, Bram Stoker (8th), Audience (15th), Supertramp (29th)
Devizes
Corn Exchange-Family (9th)
Dundee
Caird Hall-Jethro Tull, Procol Harum (1st), Emerson Lake & Palmer
(11th), Deep Purple (15th)
Dunstable
Civic Hall- Mott the Hoople (5th), Caravan (8th), Family (12th), T Rex (29th)
East
Ham, The Hounds-Aardvark (1st)
Edinburgh
El Dorado-Deep Purple (12th)
Cooks
Ferry Inn, Edmonton- Steamhammer (5th), Daddy Longlegs (12th), Blodwyn Pig (19th)
Epping Wake Arms- East Of Eden (4th), Mott the Hoople (11th)
Ewell Tech College- Taste (3rd)
Exeter
University-Colosseum (23rd)
Falkirk Town Hall- Mogul Thrash, Forever More (9th)
Glasgow
Electric Garden-Deep Purple (13th)
Green’s
Playhouse, Glasgow-Jethro Tull, Procol Harum (2nd), Emerson Lake &
Palmer (9th), The Who (23rd)
Railway
Hotel, Godalming-Stray (4th), Pegasus, Keith Christmas (20th)
Guildford University of Surrey- Wishbone Ash (30th)
Palais,
Hammersmith-The Who (29th)
Hampstead
Country Club- Tudor Lodge (1st), Bronco, Heaven (2nd), Nucleus (4th),
Blodwyn Pig (6th), Steeleye Span (8th), Juicy Lucy (10th), Brian Auger's
Oblivion Express (11th), Argent, Jasper (13th), Pretty Things (20th),
Skid Row (23rd), Lifetime (25th), Fairport Convention (27th)
Hatfield
Tech College-Tremeloes (9th)
High
Wycombe, Nag’s Head-Cochise (2nd)
Hornsey
Town Hall-Juicy Lucy, Wishbone Ash (1st)
Hull
City Hall-T Rex (30th)
Hull Hornsea Floral Hall- Wishbone Ash (16th)
Hullavington Wyvern Club- LA (3rd)
Kingston Polytechnic- Wishbone Ash (10th)
Lancaster
University-Lifetime, Edgar Broughton Band, Matthews Southern Comfort, Writing On The
Wall (2nd), Mott the Hoople (3rd), Free, Wishbone Ash (9th), Family (16th),
Incredible String Band (23rd)
Leeds
City Hall-Emerson Lake & Palmer (1st), Incredible String Band (29th)
Locarno,
Leeds-The Who (13th)
Leeds Polytechnic- Wishbone Ash (21st)
Leeds
University-Deep Purple (6th), Ralph McTell (22nd), Strawbs (30th)
Leicester,
Il Rondo-Strawbs (23rd)
Leicester
University-Fotheringay (24th), Strawbs (31st)
Letchworth
Youth Centre- Alan Bown, Bram Stoker (5th), Kevin Ayers (19th)
Lewisham,
Odeon-The Who (18th)
Leytonstone Red Lion- Harmony Grass (1st), Tyrannosaurus Rex (2nd), Groundhogs (4th), Principal Edwards Magic Theatre (11th)
Empire,
Liverpool-The Who (25th)
Liverpool
Philharmonic-Fairport Convention (24th), Incredible String Band (28th)
Liverpool
Stadium-Cat Stevens, Quintessence, Amazing Blondel, Medicine Head (10th)
Liverpool
St George’s Hall-Emerson Lake & Palmer (28th)
Liverpool
Tech College-Cochise (9th)
Liverpool
University-Roy Harper, Hawkwind (9th)
Bedford
College, Regent’s Park-Patto, May Blitz (9th), Strawbs, Aquila (30th)
London,
Borough Road Polytechnic-Caravan (9th)
London, Central Polytechnic- Steeleye Span, Kevin Ayers & The Whole World (10th)
London, Chelsea College-Clark Hutchinson (24th)
London Chiswick Polytechnic- Clark Hutchinson (2nd)
London City Polytechnic- Wishbone Ash (3rd)
London Finchley Torrington- Quiver (4th), Affinity (11th)
London,
Imperial College-Free, Mighty Baby (23rd), Sam Apple Pie (24th), T Rex
(31st)
London
King’s College-Audience (9th)
London LSE- If, Mighty Baby (3rd)
London,
Northern Polytechnic-Mott the Hoople, If, Principal Edwards Magic Theatre,
Curved Air, Hawkwind (23rd)
London,
Phillipa Fawcett College-Jackson Heights (31st)
Queen
Mary College, London-Yes, Edgar Broughton Band, Mandrake (10th), Black
Sabbath (17th)
London, Ronnie Scott's-Soft Machine (9th, 10th)
London
Royal Albert Hall- Satisfaction (8th)
London
Royal Festival Hall-Black Sabbath, Freedom (26th)
London
South East Polytechnic-Caravan (9th)
London Thames Polytechnic- Argent, Climax Chicago Blues Band (2nd)
University
College, London-Van Der Graaf Generator, Aquila (9th), Argent, Uriah Heep
(17th), Blodwyn Pig, Wishbone Ash (24th), Soft Machine, Writing On The Wall
(31st)
“Upstairs”
at Ronnie Scott’s- Aubrey Small (1st), Paradise Hammer (2nd), Hawkwind (5th), Noir (7th, 15th, 24th, 31st), Delivery (8th),
Affinity (10th), Walrus (17th), Wishbone Ash (19th)
Loughborough
University-Yes, Purple Gang, Mayfield's Mule (2nd)
Luton Beachcomber- Blonde On Blonde (6th)
Free
Trade Hall, Manchester-Jethro Tull, Procol Harum (3rd), The Who (7th),
Incredible String Band, Trees (24th), Argent, Kevin Ayers & The Whole
World (31st)
Manchester
University-Colosseum (3rd), Steeleye Span (24th), Fotheringay (31st)
Medway
Tech College-Genesis, Blonde On Blonde (2nd)
Newark
Showground-Black Sabbath, Hawkwind, Cochise, Medicine Head etc (24th)
Newcastle
City Hall-Emerson Lake & Palmer (4th), Strawbs (21st), Fairport
Convention (25th), Incredible String Band (30th)
Mayfair,
Newcastle-Strawbs, Pink Fairies (22nd), Black Sabbath (23rd), Ten Years
After (30th)
Newcastle
University-Affinity (6th)
Norwich
University-Hawkwind (3rd)
Nottingham
Albert Hall-T Rex (9th)
Nottingham Mary Ward College- Raplh McTell (24th)
Nottingham
Sherwood Rooms-Jack Bruce (28th)
Nottingham
University-Colosseum (31st)
Downstairs
Club, Oldhill Nr Birmingham- Roy Harper (2nd), High Tide (9th), Barclay James Harvest, The Shape Of The Rain
(16th)
Oxford
Town Hall-Colosseum, Audience (27th)
Perth
City Hall-Tremeloes (25th)
Peterborough Cloud 9- T2 (4th), Fat Mattress (11th), Caravan (18th), Warm Dust, Teargas (25th, Wishbone Ash also advertised on this date???)
Van
Dikes, Plymouth-May Blitz (2nd), Warm Dust (3rd), Pink Fairies (9th),
Blodwyn Pig (16th), Every Which Way (24th), Black Widow (30th)
Pontypridd
College-Rare Bird (8th)
Portsmouth,
South Parade Pier-Black Sabbath, Argent (20th)
Potters
Bar, Farx-LA, UFO (2nd), Black Widow (10th), Status Quo (17th)
Preston
Amethyst-Cochise (8th)
Princes Risborough Friars- Writing On The Wall (6th)
Orchid
Ballroom, Purley-The Who (8th)
Reading Windrush- Mighty Baby (1st), May Blitz (8th)
Redruth Room At The Top- Warm Dust (4th)
Romford Albemarle- Castle Farm (4th)
Romford King's Head- Uriah Heep (5th)
Salford
University-Black Sabbath (16th)
Salisbury Resurrection Club- Blodwyn Pig (1st), T2 (6th)
Sheffield
City Hall-Emerson Lake & Palmer (27th)
Sheffield
University- Colosseum (17th), The Who (24th), Tremeloes (26th, Wishbone Ash
also billed on this date???)
Slough
College-Ginger Baker’s Air Force (30th)
Southall Farx- Blodwyn Pig, Aardvark (4th), Steeleye Span (11th)
Southampton
Guild Hall-Caravan, Jackson Heights (5th), Jethro Tull, Procol Harum (9th)
Southampton
University-Deep Purple (3rd), Strawbs (13th), Colosseum (24th)
Fickle
Pickle, Southend-Legend (6th), Patto (20th)
ABC,
Stockton-on-Tees-The Who (22nd)
Trentham
Gardens, Stoke-on-Trent-The Who (26th)
Stratford,
Joan Littlewood Theatre-Strawbs (18th)
Stratford Theatre Royal- Stray, Judas Jump, Dando Shaft (4th), Hardin York, Titus Groan, Hawkwind, Tir Na Nog (11th), Wishbone Ash (18th)
Sunderland Empire- Pentangle (31st)
Top
Rank, Sunderland-Free, Deep Purple, Principal Edwards Magic Theatre (16th)
Sutton
Coldfield Belfry-Hollies (31st)
Swansea
Top Rank-Deep Purple (21st)
Castle,
Tooting Broadway- Mott the Hoople (7th), Aardvark (14th), Groundhogs (21st), Renaissance, Medicine
Head (28th)
Twickenham Eel Pie Island- T2 (2nd), Black Widow (3rd)
Uxbridge
Acid Palace- Uriah Heep (3rd), Stray, Quiver (8th), Hawkwind, Blonde On Blonde (22nd), Titus Groan, The World
(24th), Wishbone Ash, Mogul Thrash (29th-Clear Blue Sky also advertised as
support act), Black Widow, Lindisfarne
(31st)
Brunel
University, Uxbridge- Quintessence (3rd), Mott the Hoople (9th), Emerson, Lake &
Palmer, Opal Butterfly (17th)
Burton’s
Ballroom, Uxbridge-Van Der Graaf Generator (10th)
Walthamstow
Assembly Hall- Quiver (3rd), Third Ear Band (14th)
Warwick
University-High Tide (26th)
Watford
Tech College-Yes (3rd), Greatest Show On Earth, Principal Edwards Magic Theatre (24th)
West
Ham College, Stratford-Yes, Noir (9th)
Wallington
Public Hall-Katch 22 (8th)
Weston
Super Mare Winter Gardens-Strawbs (17th), Ten Years After (31st)
Windsor Club 1832- Patto, Gnidrolog (6th), Wishbone Ash (20th)
Wollaston Nag's Head- Wishbone Ash (2nd), Raw Material (4th), Warm Dust (10th), Stray (11th)
Wolverhampton, Waltham Hall- Kevin Ayers & The Whole World (30th)
Fishmongers
Arms, Wood Green- Spirit Of John Morgan (2nd), May Blitz (6th), Genesis, Trapeze (13th)