NOVEMBER 1973
SINGLES
ATLAS- Rock & Roll Wizards/ Military Rag (Warner Bros)
BECKETT- Little Girl/ My Lady (Raft)
BLACK SABBATH- Sabbath Bloody Sabbath/ Changes (WWA)
KEVIN COYNE- Lovesick Fool/ Sea Of Love (Virgin)
SANDY DENNY- Whispering Grass/ Friends (Island)
DOGGEREL BANK- Tiny Seed Of Love/ Down On The Farm (Charisma)
DONOVAN- Sailing Homeward/ Lazy Daze (Epic)
FABLE- See My Face/ Thick As a Plank (Magnet)
GORDON GILTRAP- No Way Of Knowing/ I See a Road (Philips)
GLENCOE- Roll On Blues/ Nothing Is Between Us (Epic)
GROUNDHOGS- Sad Go Round/ Over Blue (WWA)
HIGHWAY- Ready/ Steam Driving Man (EMI)
JACK THE LAD- Why Can’t I Be Satisfied/ Make Me Happy (Charisma)
JOOK- King Capp/ Rumble (RCA)
KINCADE- Big Hand For Annie/ Sandcastle (Penny Farthing)
ALVIN LEE & MYLON LE FEVRE- The World Is Changing/ Riffin’ (Chrysalis)
JOHN LENNON- Mind Games/ Meat City (Parlophone)
MAGNA CARTA- Give Me Luv/ Song Of Evening (Vertigo)
McGUINNESS FLINT- Ride On My Rainbow/ Virgin Mary (Bronze)
MOTT THE HOOPLE- Roll Away The Stone/ Where Do You All Come From (CBS)
JOHN PANTRY- Sweet Lies/ Where To Now (Philips)
ANDY ROBERTS- 53 Miles From Spanish Town/ Clowns On The Road (Elektra)
SPOOKY TOOTH- All Sewn Up/ As Long As The World Keeps Turning (Island)
STEALERS WHEEL- Star/ What More Could I Want (A&M)
SUNDANCE- Stand By/ Willie The Gambler (Decca)
THIN LIZZY- The Rocker/ Here I Go Again (Decca)
T REX- Truck On (Tyke)/ Sitting Here (T Rex Wax Co)
VINEGAR JOE- Black Smoke From The Calumet/ Long Way Round (Island)
ROY WOOD- Forever/ Music To Commit Suicide By (Harvest)
ALBUMS
BEES MAKE HONEY- Music Every Night (EMI)
DAVID BOWIE- Pin-Ups (RCA)
PETE BROWN- The Not Forgotten Association (Deram)
CARAVAN- For Girls Who Grow Plump In The Night (Deram)
MICHAEL CHAPMAN- Millstone Grit (Deram)
CHICK CHURCHILL- You And Me (Chrysalis)
ERIC CLAPTON- Rainbow Concert (RSO)
COCKNEY REBEL- Human Menagerie (EMI)
DOGGEREL BANK- Silver Faces (Charisma)
FAMILY- It’s Only a Movie (Raft)
BRYAN FERRY- These Foolish Things (Island)
MATTHEW FISHER- Journey’s End (RCA)
PETER FRANC- En Route (Dawn)
FRUUPP- Future Legends (Dawn)
GORDON GILTRAP- Giltrap (Philips)
HEMLOCK- Hemlock (Deram)
JOHN MARTYN- Inside Out (Island)
NAZARETH- Loud ‘n’ Proud (Mooncrest)
SOFT MACHINE- Seven (CBS)
AL STEWART- Past, Present & Future (CBS)
TRAFFIC- On The Road (Island)
TUCKY BUZZARD- Buzzard (Purple)
WOLF- Saturation Point (Deram)
HAPPENING
Eric
Clapton undergoes electro-acupuncture treatment in a successful bid to beat
his heroin addiction.
John Lennon alleges in court that he has been under surveillance and the victim of illegal wiretaps. Lennon is fighting to be allowed to remain in the USA.
Ex King Crimson man Boz Burrell joins Bad Company on bass.
Hemlock, the group formed by Miller Anderson and Mick Weaver, splits up halfway through a tour on which they had been supporting Daryl Way.
Medicine Head expand from a duo to a quintet with the addition of ex-Family drummer Rob Townsend, ex-Freedom guitarist/pianist Roger Saunders and bassist Ian Sainty.
Cellist Hugh McDowell quits Wizzard and rejoins ELO.
Badger, the group formed in 1972 by ex-Yes organist Tony Kaye, undergoes a face-lift. Joining Kaye and drummer Roy Dyke in the band are vocalist Jackie Lomax (ex-Undertakers and Apple label solo artist), bassist Kim Gardner (ex-Creation and Ashton, Gardner & Dyke) and guitarist Paul Pilnick (ex-Undertakers and Stealer's Wheel).
Mike Harrison quits Spooky Tooth (again) and is replaced by Mike Patto.
Ronnie Lane purchases a circus tent which he intends to use a mobile venue for his first solo tour with his new band, named Slim Chance.
BBC 2 TV "Old Grey Whistle Test": Brinsley Schwarz, Gallagher & Lyle (6th), Al Stewart (13th), Stealer's Wheel, Greenslade, Man (20th), Michael Chapman (27th)
BBC 2 TV "George Hamilton IV Show": Steeleye Span (7th)
BBC 2 TV "Up Sunday": Gryphon (11th)
ITV "Lift Off": Colin Blunstone (14th)
BBC Radio 1:
"In Concert": Sensational Alex Harvey Band (10th)
"Sounds On Sunday": Medicine Head (4th)
GIGS
Aberdeen College of Music- Quicksand (3rd)
Aberdeen Music Hall- Gong, Kevin Coyne (2nd), Groundhogs, Jonesy (14th), Steeleye Span (16th)
Aberdeen University- String Driven Thing (3rd), Grimms (20th), Nucleus (30th)
Aberystwyth University- Blackfoot Sue, Gypsy (2nd, separate ads for both groups??), Deke Leonard's Iceberg (16th), Nucleus (23rd)
Accrington Spinning Jenny- Snafu (26th)
Aldershot Prince's Theatre- Incredible String Band (13th)
Amersham College- Jack The Lad (16th)
Ammonford Civic Hall- Blackfoot Sue (3rd), Jack The Lad (17th)
Anglesey Wheeler's Club- Blackfoot Sue (7th)
Aylesbury Friars- Daryl Way's Wolf, Greenslade (3rd, both groups advertised ??), Stackridge (17th)
Ayr Caledonian- Greenslade (13th, and 27th??)
Ayr Pavilion Theatre- Sensational Alex Harvey Band, Beckett (11th)
Ballinam Town Hall- East Of Eden (10th)
Bangor Normal College- Sharks (9th)
Bangor University- Claire Hamill, Stackridge (9th), Troggs (17th)
Barnsley Civic Hall- Pink Fairies, Snafu (2nd), Skin Alley (4th), Fairport Convention (10th), Sensational Alex Harvey Band, Beckett (28th)
Barnstaple Town Hall- Tir Na Nog, Bridget St John (10th)
Barrow-in-Furness Civic Hall- Groundhogs, Jonesy (22nd)
Basingstoke Tech College- Fruupp (3rd)
Bath University- Stray (9th), Gordon Giltrap, Decameron (23rd), Grimms (30th)
Bedford Corn Exchange- Tir Na Nog, Bridget St John (13th), Manfred Mann's Earthband, Heavy Metal Kids (14th)
Bedford Royal County- Searchers (8th)
Belfast Queen's University- Jonathan Kelly (13th, 14th), Claire Hamill (15th)
Belfast Whitla Hall- Fruupp (29th)
Bexhill Pavilion- Henry Cow (29th)
Birmingham Aston University- Grimms (2nd), Amazing Blondel (5th), Ralph McTell, Paul Brett (16th), Nucleus (19th), Brinsley Schwarz (25th, cancelled due to illness), Good Habit (26th)
Birmingham Barbarella's- Trapeze (11th), Sensational Alex Harvey Band (25th)
Birmingham Bogart's- Gary Moore Band (5th), Ellis (12th, UFO also advertised ??)
Birmingham City College- Warhorse (9th)
Birmingham College of Food & Technology- Jack The Lad (26th)
Birmingham Firebird- Brinsley Schwarz (12th), Deke Leonard's iceberg, Quicksand (17th)
Birmingham Kitts Green Mackadown- Fable (14th)
Birmingham Broad St Repertory Theatre- Gryphon (23rd)
Birmingham Town Hall- Gong, Kevin Coyne (10th), Al Stewart (13th), Steeleye Span (18th), Greenslade (20th), Groundhogs, Jonesy (21st), Mott the Hoople, Queen (27th), Hudson Ford, Magna Carta (30th)
Birmingham West Hill College- East Of Eden (14th)
Bisley Pavilion- Fusion Orchestra (29th)
Blackburn King George's Hall- Gong, Kevin Coyne (4th), Mott the Hoople, Queen (13th)
Blackpool Tech College- Good Habit (1st)
Bletchley Youth Centre- Nektar (4th), Deke Leonard's Iceberg, Roger Ruskin Spear (18th)
Bolton Albert Hall- Tir Na Nog, Bridget St John (2nd)
Bournemouth Winter Gardens- Roxy Music, Leo Sayer (6th), Groundhogs, Jonesy (7th), Uriah Heep (10th), Yes (16th, 17th), Rory Gallagher, Strider (21st), Hudson Ford, Magna Carta (24th), Mott the Hoople, Queen (30th)
Boston Assembly Halls- Fruupp (1st)
Bracknell Sports Centre- Man, Henry Cow, Ace (24th)
Bradford St George's Hall- Manfred Mann's Earthband (7th), Gong, Kevin Coyne (13th)
Bradford University- Snafu (13th), Amazing Blondel (24th), Steeleye Span (30th)
Bridgend Drones- Troggs (9th)
Bridgewater Town Hall- Nucleus (5th)
Brighton College- Greenslade (30th)
Brighton Dome- Al Stewart (23rd), Groundhogs, Jonesy (26th), Sweet (29th)
Brighton Polytechnic- Halcyon (17th)
Brighton University of Sussex- Sutherland Brothers & Quiver (9th), Snake Eye (14th), Manfred Mann's Earthband (30th)
Bristol Boobs- Nektar (7th)
Bristol Colston Hall- Steeleye Span (11th), Al Stewart (15th), Roy Harper (20th), Mott the Hoople, Queen (29th)
Bristol Granary- Sassafras (8th)
Bristol Hippodrome- Yes (18th), Hudson Ford (25th)
Bristol Mecca- Fusion Orchestra (26th)
Bristol Polytechnic- Greenslade (9th), Sassafras (21st)
Bristol Raquels- Troggs (21st)
Bristol Top Rank- Roxy Music, Leo Sayer (5th, cancelled owing to a dispute with the venue's management)
Bristol University- Troggs (10th), Ralph McTell, Paul Brett (15th), Nucleus (24th), Grimms (29th)
Bromley Tech College- Stray (24th)
Burnley Cat's Whiskers- Amazing Blondel (19th))
Burslem George Hotel- Budgie (11th), Warhorse (25th)
Burton On Trent 76 Club- Sharks (2nd)
Burton On Trent Tech College- Fable (11th)
Caerphilly Checkmate Club- Fruupp, Sassafras (14th)
Cambridge Corn Exchange- Nazareth, Silverhead (2nd), Man (17th), Heavy Metal Kids (23rd), Silverhead (24th)
Cambridge Lady Mitchell Hall- Incredible String Band, McGuinness Flint (6th), Roy Harper (16th), Sassafras (23rd), Al Stewart (30th)
Cambridge Trinity College- Gordon Giltrap (29th)
Cannock Forum- Budgie (21st)
Canterbury University of Kent- Fairport Convention (17th)
Cardiff Bakers Row Club- Troggs (7th, 8th)
Cardiff Capitol- Rory Gallagher, Strider (18th)
Cardiff University- Nektar (2nd), Nucleus (3rd), Jonathan Kelly (23rd), Cockney Rebel (24th), Gordon Giltrap, Decameron (28th), Refugee, Back Door (30th)
Carlisle Market Hall- Tir Na Nog, Bridget St John (3rd), Michael Chapman (9th)
Carmarthen Tech College- Quicksand (1st), Amazing Blondel (7th), Fruupp (15th), Gordon Giltrap, Decameron (22nd)
Carshalton Public Hall- Fusion Orchestra (15th)
Castleford Magnet Hotel- Contraband (1st)
Cavan, The Old Castle- East Of Eden (11th)
Chelmsford Chancellor Hall- Manfred Mann's Earthband (11th), Troggs (14th)
Chelmsford College of Agriculture- Cupid's Inspiration (3rd)
Cheltenham Pavilion Club- Halcyon (16th), Sassafras (30th)
Cheltenham St Paul's College- Budgie (10th), Home (24th)
Cheltenham Tech College- Skin Alley (16th)
Cheltenham Town Hall- Gong, Kevin Coyne (8th), Jack The Lad (25th)
Chichester Bishop Otter College- Glencoe (30th)
Cleethorpes Winter Gardens- Jonathan Kelly (1st), JSD Band (26th)
Clonmell Regal- East Of Eden (9th), Fruupp (25th, afternoon)
Coleraine Ulster University- Fruupp (24th)
Cork University- Fruupp (25th, evening)
Coventry College of Education- Gryphon (3rd)
Coventry Lanchester Polytechnic- Vinegar Joe, Sassafras (2nd), Quicksand (9th), Nektar (10th), Deke Leonard's Iceberg, Amazing Blondel (17th), Ralph McTell, Paul Brett (24th)
Cranfield Tech College- Brian Auger's Oblivion Express (16th)
Crondall Hampshire Arms- Gryphon (2nd)
Croydon Fairfield Hall- Steeleye Span (9th), Al Stewart (27th)
Croydon Greyhound- Pink Fairies (11th, Spooky Tooth also advertised ??), Stackridge (18th), Edgar Broughton Band (25th)
Dagenham Roundhouse- Nektar (3rd), Manfred Mann's Earthband (10th), Silverhead (17th), Glencoe (24th)
Darlington Middleton St George College- Capability Brown (10th), Amazing Blondel (18th)
Derby Cleopatra's- Fruupp (8th), Gryphon (15th)
Derby King's Hall- Tir Na Nog, Bridget St John (5th), Sensational Alex Harvey Band, Beckett (19th), Rory Gallagher, Strider (23rd)
Didcot, Harwell Atomic Research Establishment- Troggs (3rd)
Doncaster College- Home (3rd), Sutherland Brothers & Quiver (17th)
Doncaster Outlook- Back Door (28th)
Doncaster Tech College- Grimms (25th)
Doncaster Top Rank- Fusion Orchestra, String Driven Thing (5th)
Dublin Belfield University- Fruupp (26th)
Dublin Liberty Hall- Fruupp (20th)
Dublin Trinity College- East Of Eden (8th)
Dudley College- Skin Alley (9th)
Dudley JBs- Trapeze (9th)
Dundee Caird Hall- Fairport Convention (13th)
Dundee Tech College- Quicksand (2nd)
Dundee University- Sandy Denny (2nd)
Dunfermline Kinema- Nazareth, Silverhead (11th)
Dunstable California Ballroom- Jack The Lad, Gypsy (8th)
Dunstable Civic Hall- Nazareth, Silverhead (1st), Man (14th)
Durham Castle College- Gypsy (23rd)
Durham University- Greenslade (3rd), Nucleus (10th), JSD Band (24th)
Ealing Tech College- Gordon Giltrap, Decameron (30th)
Eastbourne Congress Theatre- McGuinness Flint (15th)
East Kilbride Olympia- Glencoe (1st)
Edinburgh Chambers Street Union- Hunter Muskett (13th), Duncan Browne (20th)
Edinburgh Caley Cinema- Fairport Convention (14th), Mott the Hoople, Queen (25th), Greenslade (28th)
Edinburgh Empire- Roxy Music, Leo Sayer (3rd), Uriah Heep, Heavy Metal Kids (17th), Grimms (22nd)
Edinburgh Moray House- String Driven Thing (2nd)
Edinburgh University- Glencoe (2nd), Natural Acoustic Band (6th), Back Door, Sassafras (16th), Soft Machine (23rd), Sensational Alex Harvey Band, Beckett (30th)
Edinburgh Usher Hall- Steeleye Span (17th), Hudson Ford, Magna Carta (20th, cancelled due to illness)
Egham Shoreditch College- Bedlam (2nd)
Epsom Ewell Tech College- Edgar Broughton Band (17th)
Exeter St George's Hall- Skin Alley (29th)
Exeter St Luke's College- Fusion Orchestra (27th)
Exeter University- Steeleye Span (10th), Gordon Giltrap, Decameron (19th), Procol Harum (22nd, cancelled due to illness)
Falkirk Town Hall- Sensational Alex Harvey Band, Beckett (12th)
Fareham, HMS Collingwood- Troggs (29th)
Farnborough Tech College- Fruupp (10th), Gong, Kevin Coyne (24th)
Fishguard Frenchman Hotel- Blackfoot Sue (1st)
Glasgow Apollo- Roxy Music, Leo Sayer (2nd), Sweet (4th), Fairport Convention (11th), Groundhogs, Jonesy (13th), Steeleye Span (15th), Uriah Heep, Heavy Metal Kids (16th), Hudson Ford (19th, cancelled due to illness), Mott the Hoople, Queen (23rd), Rory Gallagher, Strider (30th)
Glasgow City Hall- Gong, Kevin Coyne (1st)
Glasgow Pavilion- Grimms (18th)
Glasgow Queen Margaret Union- Jack The Lad (3rd), Greenslade (17th)
Glasgow Strathclyde University- String Driven Thing (1st), Al Stewart, Glencoe (3rd), Procol Harum (10th), Sassafras (17th), Soft Machine (24th), Nucleus (28th)
Glasgow Waterlock Club- Cupid's Inspiration (7th)
Glasgow Wolfson Hall- Natural Acoustic Band (2nd)
Glasgow Woodside Hall- Beggars Opera etc (23rd, "Griselda's Mysterious Ball" a concert arranged by the Magic Theatre group)
Gloucester Mr Smith's- Good Habit (4th), Brinsley Schwarz (11th)
Gravesend Civic Hall- Incredible String Band, Gryphon (4th)
Grimsby Central Hall- Jonathan Kelly (1st)
Grimsby Immington Civic Centre- Budgie (28th)
Guildford Civic Hall- Incredible String Band (8th), Al Stewart (11th), Manfred Mann's Earthband (15th), Groundhogs, Jonesy (20th)
Guildford University of Surrey- Bronco (2nd)
Halifax Clarence's- Duncan Browne (10th), Gryphon (17th), Manfred Mann's Earthband (24th)
Hamilton Town Hall- Sensational Alex Harvey Band, Beckett (14th)
Hanley Heavy Steam Machine- Manfred Mann's Earthband (6th), Uriah Heep, Heavy Metal Kids (13th), Skin Alley (18th), Bedlam (25th)
Hanley Place- Climax Blues Band (14th)
Harlow Playhouse- Al Stewart (5th), Incredible String Band (14th)
Harrogate Queen's Theatre- Tir Na Nog, Bridget St John (1st)
Harrogate Royal Hall- Hudson Ford (13th)
Harrow Tech College- Hatfield & The North (2nd)
Hastings Aquarius- Fusion Orchestra (2nd)
Hastings Battle Club- Gordon Giltrap (10th)
Hatfield Polytechnic- Sharks, Steve Gibbons Band (10th, Spooky Tooth also advertised ??), Gryphon (20th), Amazing Blondel (30th)
Hatfield Tech College- Sandy Denny (30th)
Havant Black Dog- Gryphon (1st)
Haverfordwest Market Hall- Budgie (9th)
Hemel Hempstead Pavilion- Greenslade (10th), Sensational Alex Harvey Band, Beckett (24th)
Hereford Flamingo- Fusion Orchestra (8th)
Hereford Town Hall- Skin Alley (21st)
High Wycombe Nags Head- Brinsley Schwarz (5th), String Driven Thing (8th), Good Habit, Dave Ellis (15th), Capability Brown, Dave Ellis (22nd), Ace (26th), Beggars Opera (29th)
High Wycombe Tech College- 9.30 Fly (16th)
Hornchurch Havering Tech College- Skin Alley (24th)
Hornsea Floral Hall- Skin Alley (2nd)
Hove Town Hall- Steeleye Span (6th), Gryphon, Jack The Lad (14th), Sandy Denny, Bert Jansch, Gordon Giltrap (20th), Fairport Convention, Amazing Blondel (29th)
Hull Arts Centre- Gryphon (25th)
Hull Centre Hotel- Jonathan Kelly (4th)
Hull City Hall- Incredible String Band, McGuinness Flint (2nd), Al Stewart (17th), Sensational Alex Harvey Band, Beckett (20th)
Hull University- Back Door (17th), Grimms (24th)
Inverness Caledonian- Greenslade (15th)
Ipswich St Matthew's Baths Hall- Judas Priest (3rd), Tir Na Nog, Bridget St John (8th), Ellis (10th)
Jersey Behans West Park- Troggs (22nd-25th)
Kesteven College- Halcyon (24th)
Keswick College- Decameron (24th)
Kettering Central Hall- Madrigal (2nd)
Kingston Gypsy Hill College- Gordon Giltrap (8th), Bronco (10th)
Kingston Polytechnic- Gryphon, Jack The Lad (10th)
Kincardin Youth Centre, Alloa- Sassafras (18th)
Kirkaldy Seaforth Hotel- Greenslade (18th)
Kirklevington Country Club- Jack The Lad (6th)
Lampeter University- Greenslade (2nd)
Lancaster University- Manfred Mann's Earthband (9th), Mott the Hoople, Queen (16th), Grimms (23rd)
Leamington Royal Spa- Incredible String Band, McGuinness Flint (16th), Al Stewart (29th)
Leeds Cinderella's- Madrigal (5th-10th)
Leeds Polytechnic- Hatfield & The North, Gilgamesh (4th), Duncan Browne (9th), Jack The Lad (30th)
Leeds Town Hall- Gong, Kevin Coyne (6th), Mott the Hoople, Queen (12th), Al Stewart (16th), Manfred Mann's Earthband (17th), Groundhogs, Jonesy (27th), Rory Gallagher, Strider (28th)
Leeds University- Grimms (3rd), Nucleus (7th), Sandy Denny (10th), Soft Machine (17th)
Leek Samantha's- Trapeze (21st)
Leeming RAF Station- Cupid's Inspiration (1st)
Leicester College- Manfred Mann's Earthband (23rd)
Leicester Croft Ballroom- Fusion Orchestra (12th)
Leicester De Montfort Hall- Rory Gallagher, Strider (22nd),Yes (26th)
Leicester Il Rondo- Fruupp (9th)
Leicester Poytechnic- John Martyn (3rd), Stray (10th)
Leicester University- Steeleye Span (3rd), Spooky Tooth (17th)
Letchworth Youth Centre- Snake Eye (5th)
Leytonstone Red Lion- Stray (2nd), Capability Brown (9th), Nektar (16th), Brinsley Schwarz (23rd), Sam Apple Pie (30th)
Lincoln Drill Hall- Fusion Orchestra (3rd), Budgie (8th)
Liverpool, Back Of The Moon- Sassafras (27th)
Liverpool Cavern Club- Fusion Orchestra (1st)
Liverpool Empire- Steeleye Span (24th), Yes (30th)
Liverpool Mountford Hall- Jonathan Kelly (8th)
Liverpool Playhouse- Nucleus (12th)
Liverpool Royal Court Theatre- Hudson-Ford, Magna Carta (18th, McGuinness Flint also advertised for this date ??)), Groundhogs, Jonesy (25th)
Liverpool Stadium-Uriah Heep, Heavy Metal Kids (15th), Mott the Hoople, Queen (17th), Rory Gallagher, Strider (24th)
Liverpool St George's Hall- Tir Na Nog, Bridget St John (4th), Manfred Mann's Earthband, Back Door (18th), Skin Alley (23rd), Sensational Alex Harvey Band, Beckett (29th)
Liverpool Tiffanys- Troggs (20th)
Liverpool University- Roy Harper (8th), Uriah Heep (14th)
Llandaf College- Sassafras (10th)
Llanelli Glen Ballroom- Deke Leonard's Iceberg, Good Habit (3rd), McGuinness Flint (17th)
Llanharron British Legion- Sassafras (29th)
London 100 Club- Brinsley Schwarz (20th)
London Acton Kings Head- Decameron (26th)
London Bedford College- Home (2nd)
London Belsize Park Country Club- Raw Sienna with 'Special Guest' Twink (8th)
London Biba's- Beggar's Opera (26th)
London Camden Dingwalls- Brinsley Schwarz (6th), Snafu (15th)
London Carnaby St, Shakespeare's Head- Paul Brett (8th)
London Central Polytechnic- Stray (23rd)
London Chalk Farm Roundhouse- Al Stewart (4th), Daryl Way's Wolf, Principal Edwards , Camel, Pete Brown etc (11th), Cockney Rebel, Nektar (25th, supporting Elephant's Memory)
London Charing Cross Global Village- Blackfoot Sue (14th), Doctors Of Madness (21st)
London City University- Troggs (2nd), Starry Eyed & Laughing (9th), Principal Edwards (10th), Amazing Blondel (13th), Slowbone (20th), Jack The Lad (23rd)
London Cockfosters Trent Park Hotel- Starry Eyed & Laughing (30th)
London College of Printing- Bedlam (23rd)
London Commonwealth Institute- Greenslade (7th)
London East Ham Granada- Faces (29th)
London Edmonton Cooks Ferry Inn- Fruupp (5th), Fusion Orchestra (19th)
London Edmonton Sundown- Colin Blunstone, Brian Auger's Oblivion Express (2nd), Atomic Rooster, Principal Edwards, Highway (9th)
London Euston Shaw Theatre- Amazing Blondel (4th)
London Fulham Greyhound- Snake Eye (6th), Good Habit (8th), Beggars Opera (11th), Coast Road Drive (12th), Gypsy (14th), Brinsley Schwarz (15th), Unicorn (20th, 29th), Judas Priest (23rd)
London Goldsmiths College- Scarecrow (14th)
London Hampstead Westfield College- Starry Eyed & Laughing (7th, 21st), Gordon Giltrap (14th), Manfred Mann's Earthband (16th)
London Hillel Club- Gryphon (11th)
London Hounslow White Bear- Gordon Giltrap, Gryphon (1st)
London Imperial College- Queen (2nd),Fairport Convention, Mike Absalom (16th), Ralph McTell, Paul Brett (17th), Back Door (24th)
London Isleworth Borough Road College- Snafu (24th)
ondon Islington Hope & Anchor- Brinsley Schwarz (29th)
London Kensington Town Hall- Pink Fairies, Gong (9th)
London Kilburn Gaumont- Faces (30th)
London King's College- Nucleus (15th), Brinsley Schwarz (27th)
London, Leicester Square, Leicester Place- Hatfield & The North (23rd)
London Lyceum- Who (11th, 12th, 13th)
London Marquee- Skin Alley (1st), Beggars Opera (2nd), Writing On The Wall (4th), Capability Brown (5th), Daryl Way's Wolf (6th), Beckett (8th), Longdancer (9th), Gryphon (12th), Thin Lizzy (13th), Camel, Spirogyra (15th), Jack The Lad (19th),Stray (20th), Bedlam (21st), Ace (22nd), Hackensack (25th), Principal Edwards (26th), Snafu (27th), If (29th), Wild Turkey (30th)
London Middlesex Polytechnic- Glencoe, Starry Eyed & Laughing (16th)
London Mile End Queen Mary's College- Starry Eyed & Laughing (2nd), Grimms (8th)
London Northern Polytechnic- Deke Leonard's Iceberg (2nd), Brinsley Schwarz (8th, also advertised for the 13th ??), Home, Nektar (9th), Claire Hamill, Natural Acoustic Band (20th), Duncan Browne, Keith Christmas (23rd), Good Habit (27th)
London Piccadilly Hatchett's- Casuals (23rd), Marmalade (29th)
London Purley Orchid- Blackfoot Sue (13th)
London Putney half Moon- Starry Eyed & Laughing (23rd)
London Queen Elizabeth College- Nucleus (16th)
London Rainbow Theatre- Al Stewart (1st), Lindisfarne, Capability Brown, Darien Spirit (3rd), Pink Floyd, Soft Machine (4th, benefit for Robert Wyatt), Nazareth, Silverhead (9th), Roxy Music, Leo Sayer (10th, 11th), Incredible String Band, McGuinness Flint (12th), Yes (20th-24th), Uriah Heep, Heavy Metal Kids (25th, 26th), Fairport Convention (30th)
London Royal Festival Hall- Procol Harum, Kevin Coyne (12th)
London School of Economics- Fusion Orchestra (10th)
London Southbank Polytechnic- Longdancer (2nd, 30th), Brinsley Schwarz (14th), Sassafras (23rd)
London Southgate Mr Badger's- Camel (2nd), Gypsy (9th), Skin Alley (16th, ??), Hackensack (23rd)
London Speakeasy- Bronco (16th)
London Stockwell College- Gordon Giltrap (7th)
London Stratford, Cart & Horses- Slowbone (2nd, 3rd, 9th, 10th, 16th, 17th, 23rd, 24th)
London Streatham Firzedown College- Jack The Lad (29th)
London Thames Polytechnic- Fruupp (2nd), Stray, Incredible Hog (16th)
London Torrington- Fruupp (4th), Deke Leonard's Iceberg (11th), Capability Brown (18th)
London Twickenham Maria Grey College- Brinsley Schwarz (3rd), Brian Auger's Oblivion Express (17th)
London Twickenham Tech College- Good Habit (17th)
London Twickenham The Patch- Gordon Giltrap (25th)
London Twickenham Town Hall- Stray (17th)
London University Union- Michael Chapman (3rd), Gypsy (10th), Bert Jansch, Steve Tilston, Barry Dransfield (24th, Sassafras also advertised for this date ??!!)
London Westminster Tech College- String Driven Thing (10th)
London Wimbledon Southlands College- Good habit (22nd)
Loughborough University- Manfred Mann's Earthband, Heavy Metal Kids (3rd), Ralph McTell, Paul Brett (10th), Starry Eyed & Laughing (11th), Sweet (17th)
Luton Tech College- Sutherland Brothers & Quiver, Quicksand (30th)
Malvern Winter Gardens- Procol Harum (24th, cancelled due to illness)
Manchester Belle Vue- The Who (1st, 2nd), Sweet (9th)
Manchester De La Salle College- Brinsley Schwarz (30th)
Manchester Didsbury College- Sassafras (9th), Cockney Rebel (30th)
Manchester Free Trade Hall- Sandy Denny, Bert Jansch (3rd), Incredible String Band, McGuinness Flint (5th), Roy Harper (7th), Greenslade (25th), Al Stewart (26th), Rory Gallagher, Strider (27th), Yes (28th, 29th)
Manchester Hard Rock- Uriah Heep, Heavy Metal Kids (22nd)
Manchester Hayward, Seven Stars- Snafu (25th)
Manchester Opera House- Steeleye Span (25th), Mott the Hoople, Queen (26th), Hudson Ford (29th)
Manchester Polytechnic- Ralph McTell, Paul Brett (3rd), Grimms (10th), Jack The Lad, Bronco (24th)
Manchester Royal Northern College of Music- Nucleus (9th)
Manchester Stoneground- Brian Auger's Oblivion Express (3rd), Sensational Alex Harvey Band, Beckett (9th), Trapeze (10th), Halcyon (11th), Gryphon (22nd)
Manchester UMIST- Quicksand (10th), Nektar (24th)
Manchester University- Amazing Blondel (10th)
Mansfield Whitegates- Contraband (4th)
Merthyr Tydfil Tiffany's- Quicksand (5th), Fruupp (12th)
Middlesbrough Teesside College- Michael Chapman (2nd), Amazing Blondel (18th)
Middlesbrough Town Hall- Sensational Alex Harvey Band, Beckett (22nd)
Milton Keynes College- Halcyon (23rd)
Morecambe Pier Ballroom- Cupid's Inspiration (2nd)
Mottingham King & Queen- Judas Priest (19th)
Narbeth Queen's Hall- Principal Edwards (3rd), Fruupp (17th)
Newcastle City Hall- Sweet (2nd), Roxy Music, Leo Sayer (4th), Hudson Ford, Magna Carta (15th), Uriah Heep, Heavy Metal Kids (20th, 21st), Mott the Hoople, Queen (22nd), Groundhogs, Jonesy (23rd), Steeleye Span (28th), Rory Gallagher, Strider (29th)
Newcastle Guild Hall- Gryphon (18th)
Newcastle Mayfair- Manfred Mann's Earthband (2nd), Thin Lizzy, Fat Grapple (9th), Jon Hiseman's Tempest, McGuinness Flint (30th)
Newcastle Northumberland College- Snafu (30th)
Newcastle Odeon- Who (5th, 6th, 7th)
Newcastle Polytechnic- Jack The Lad, Capability Brown (2nd), Nucleus (8th), Grimms (14th), Camel (16th), Sensational Alex Harvey Band, Beckett (23rd), Daryl Way's Wolf (30th)
Newcastle Rising Sun- Cupid's Inspiration (11th)
Newcastle University- Spooky Tooth (3rd), Gong, Hatfield & The North (16th)
Newport Harper Adams Agricultural College- Troggs (30th)
Newport Kensington Court- Gypsy (17th)
Northampton County Cricket Club- Gypsy (3rd), Sensational Alex Harvey Band, Beckett (17th)
Northampton Tech College- Duncan Browne (8th)
Norwich Melody Rooms- Man, Deke Leonard's Iceberg (1st), Blackfoot Sue (10th)
Norwich St Andrew's Hall- Edgar Broughton Band (30th)
Norwich University of East Anglia- John Martyn (2nd), Gordon Giltrap (17th), Greenslade (24th)
Nottingham Albany Hotel- Fusion Orchestra (11th)
Nottingham Boat Club- Glencoe (17th), Gypsy (24th)
Nottingham College of Education- Sharks (3rd)
Nottingham Intercon- String Driven Thing (6th)
Nottingham Playhouse- Incredible String Band (11th)
Nottingham Theatre Royal- Ralph McTell, Paul Brett (9th)
Nottingham Trent Polytechnic- Spooky Tooth (2nd)
Nottingham University- Home (10th), Procol Harum (17th), Roy Harper (24th)
Oldham College- Sassafras (25th)
Oxford New Theatre- Groundhogs, Jonesy (18th), Steeleye Span (19th), Mott the Hoople, Queen (20th), Incredible String Band (21st), Hudson Ford (22nd, cancelled due to illness), Yes (25th)
Oxford Polytechnic- Edgar Broughton Band, Starry Eyed & Laughing (3rd), Gordon Giltrap (9th), Sutherland Brothers & Quiver (10th), Grimms (12th)
Oxford St Catherine's College- Gordon Giltrap (24th)
Pembroke McCave's Club- Fruupp (18th)
Penzance Winter gardens- Nektar (8th), Fable (10th), Skin Alley (27th)
Perth Plough Inn- Greenslade (16th)
Perth Sally Club- Cupid's Inspiration (9th, 10th)
Perth Salvation Hotel- Sensational Alex Harvey Band, Beckett (13th)
Porthcawl Stoneleigh Club- Blackfoot Sue (4th)
Plymouth Guild Hall- Nucleus (4th), Groundhogs (5th), Steeleye Span (12th), Gryphon (30th)
Plymouth Polytechnic- Fusion Orchestra (17th)
Plymouth Tiffanys- Fable (9th)
Portsmouth Guild Hall- Groundhogs, Jonesy (5th), Uriah Heep (8th), Yes (19th), Fairport Convention (20th)
Portsmouth Polytechnic- Fruupp (7th), Sutherland Brothers & Quiver (15th)
Portsmouth South Pier- Steeleye Span (1st), Snafu (29th)
Portsmouth, Highbury Tech College- Grimms (28th)
Portsmouth Tricorn- Grimms (6th), Amazing Blondel (21st)
Preston Guild Hall- Nazareth, Silverhead (10th), Mott the Hoople, Queen (21st), Steeleye Span (27th), Groundhogs, Jonesy (29th)
Preston Peartree Hotel- Sassafras (26th)
Ramsgate Dixieland Showbar- Decameron (20th)
Reading Top Rank- Nazareth, Silverhead (4th), Uriah Heep (11th)
Reading Town Hall- Skin Alley (19th), Sensational Alex Harvey Band, Beckett (26th), Gong (27th)
Reading University- Bronco (3rd), Grimms (9th), Nucleus (17th)
Rugby East Warwick College- Duncan Browne (3rd)
Ryde IOW Esplanade- Skin Alley (10th)
Salford Tech College- Camel (2nd)
Salford University- Fusion Orchestra (9th), Back Door (23rd)
Salisbury Playhouse- Gordon Giltrap, Decameron (18th)
Scarborough Penthouse- Jonathan Kelly (2nd), Amazing Blondel (9th)
Scunthorpe Baths- 10cc (3rd)
Seaford Sports Club- Cupid's Inspiration (23rd)
Sheffield Black Swan- Trapeze (25th)
Sheffield City Hall- Incredible String Band, McGuinness Flint (1st), Rory Gallagher, Strider (26th), Yes (27th), Groundhogs, Jonesy (30th)
Sheffield Polytechnic- Jonathan Kelly (7th), Grimms (13th), Sutherland Brothers & Quiver, Gryphon (21st)
Sheffield University- Cockney Rebel (3rd), Caravan (10th), Kevin Ayers (17th), Steeleye Span (23rd)
Shrewsbury Music Hall- Tir Na Nog, Bridget St John (6th), Gong, Kevin Coyne (22nd)
Smethwick Blue Duck- Troggs (16th)
Slough Community Centre- Good Habit (2nd), Greenslade (30th)
Southampton La Saint College- Natural Acoustic Band (13th)
Southampton University- Steeleye Span (2nd), Nucleus (13th), Duncan Browne (14th), Cockney Rebel (17th)
Southend Kursaal- Nazareth, Silverhead (3rd), Sweet (10th), Uriah Heep, Heavy Metal Kids (24th)
Southend Zero 6- Cupid's Inspiration (13th)
Southport Floral Hall- Sensational Alex Harvey Band, Beckett (18th)
Spennymoor Top Hat- Jack The Lad (5th), Thin Lizzy (12th)
Stafford Top Of The World- Trapeze (1st), Warhorse (8th), Fruupp (11th)
Stainforth Central Club- Contraband (3rd)
St Albans City Hall- Incredible String Band, McGuinness Flint (3rd), Home (17th), Groundhogs, Jonesy (24th)
St Andrews University- Grimms (21st)
Stevenage College- String Driven Thing, Gryphon (9th), Fusion Orchestra (16th)
Stirling University- Procol Harum (9th)
Stockport Tech College- 9.30 Fly (30th)
Stoke Victoria Hall- Mott the Hoople, Queen (18th), Sensational Alex Harvey Band, Beckett (27th)
Stratfield Turgis Wellington Arms- Snake Eye (8th)
Sunderland Empire- Roy Harper (18th)
Sunderland Locarno- Edgar Broughton Band (1st), Savoy Brown (2nd), Beckett (16th), Home (22nd)
Sunderland Polytechnic- Grimms (17th)
Sutton-in-Ashfield Golden Diamond- Trapeze (5th), Gypsy (12th)
Swansea Branglyn Hall- Roxy Music, Leo Sayer (8th), Steeleye Span (20th), Mott the Hoople, Queen (28th)
Swansea College- Principal Edwards (2nd), Fruupp (16th)
Swansea Pandora's- Gypsy (18th)
Swansea Patti Pavilion- Bronco (5th), Fusion Orchestra (30th)
Swansea Tiffany's- Troggs (6th)
Swansea Top Rank- Rory Gallagher, Strider (19th)
Swindon Tech College- Gong (23rd)
Swindon Town Hall- Nektar (5th), Gypsy (16th)
Swinton Lancastrian Hall- Al Stewart (7th)
Trowbridge Town Hall- Skin Alley (26th)
Upminster New Windmill Hall- Starry Eyed & Laughing (4th)
Uxbridge Brunel University- Ralph McTell, Paul Brett (2nd), Barclay James Harvest, Good Habit (9th, Spooky Tooth also advertised ??), Decameron (21st), Sutherland Brothers & Quiver (23rd)
Walsall Town Hall- Tir Na Nog, Bridget St John (12th)
Walsall West Midlands College- Snake Eye (2nd)
Warwick University- Grimms (1st), Sensational Alex Harvey Band, Beckett (8th), Brinsley Schwarz (10th)
Watford Tech College- Glencoe (10th)
Westcliff Queen's Hotel- Camel (16th)
Wexford Theatre Royal- Fruupp (21st)
Whitehaven, Talk Of Cumbria- Cupid's Inspiration (8th)
Wigham Fag Club- Snake Eye (23rd)
Winchester King Alfred College- Decameron (21st)
Wolverhampton Civic Hall- Gong, Kevin Coyne (5th), Mott the Hoople, Queen (19th)
Wolverhampton Lafayette- Brinsley Schwarz (28th)
Wolverhampton Polytechnic- Manfred Mann's Earthband, Back Door (21st)
Woollaston Nag's Head- Capability Brown (9th)
Worcester College- Fusion Orchestra (28th)
Worcester Gaumont- Mott the Hoople, Queen (15th)
Wrexham Tech College- Geordie (29th)
Yeovil Duke Of York- Snake Eye (15th)
Yeovil Tech College- Nektar (6th)
York St John's College- Nektar (1st)
York University- Edgar Broughton Band (2nd), Incredible String Band (9th), Sutherland Brothers & Quiver (16th), Troggs (28th)