NOVEMBER
1971
SINGLES
BLACK WIDOW- I Wish You Would/ Accident (CBS)
BULLET- Hobo/ Sinister Minister (Purple)
CHICORY TIP- I Love Onions/ Don't Hang Jack (CBS)
LOL COXHILL & DAVID BEDFORD- Pretty Little Girl Parts 1 & 2 (Dandelion)
FUZZY DUCK- Big Brass Band/ One More Hour (MAM)
HAFFY'S WHISKY SOUR- Shot In The Head/ Bye Bye Bluebird (Deram)
EDDIE HARDIN- Driving/ Where I'm Going To Sleep Tonight (Decca)
HEAD HANDS & FEET- Warming Up The Band/ Silver Mine (Island)
JOHN KONGOS- Tokoloshe Man/ Can Someone Please Direct Me Back To Earth (Fly)
MARMALADE- Back On The Road/ Love Is Hard To Re-Arrange (Decca)
JOHN MARTYN- May You Never/ Just Now (Island)
NASHVILLE TEENS- Ella James/ Tennessee Woman (Parlophone)
PEOPLE- In Ancient Times/ Glastonbury (Deram)
QUINTESSENCE- Sweet Jesus/ You Never Stay The Same (Neon)
BARRY RYAN- Can't Let You Go/ When I Was A Child (Polydor)
SEARCHERS- Love Is Everywhere/ And A Button (RCA)
SOUTHERN COMFORT- Morning Has Broken/ Shar (Harvest)
SPONTANEOUS COMBUSTION- Lonely Singer/ 200 Lives/ Leaving (Harvest)
T REX- Jeepster/ Life's A Gas (Fly)
TRANQUILITY- Thank You/ Saying Goodbye (Epic)
ALBUMS
BARCLAY JAMES HARVEST- And Other Short Stories (Harvest)
PETER BARDENS- Peter Bardens (Transatlantic)
BEGGARS OPERA- Waters Of Change (Vertigo)
BLONDE ON BLONDE- Reflections On A Life (Ember)
CENTIPEDE- Septober Energy (RCA Neon)
MICHAEL CHAPMAN- Wrecked Again (Harvest)
COLOSSEUM- Collector's Colosseum (Bronze)
DR Z- Three Parts To My Soul (Vertigo)
EAST OF EDEN- New Leaf (Harvest)
EMERSON LAKE & PALMER- Pictures At An Exhibition (Island)
DAVE EVANS- The Words In Between (Village Thing)
FAIRPORT CONVENTION- Babbacombe Lee (Island)
FIELDS- Fields (CBS)
FLEETWOOD MAC- Future Games (Reprise)
FORMERLY FAT HARRY- Formerly Fat Harry (Harvest)
GORDON GILTRAP- A Testament Of Time (MCA)
COLIN HARE- March Hare (Penny Farthing)
HERON- Twice As Nice And Half The Price (Dawn)
BRIAN JONES- Presents The Pipes Of Pan At Joujouka (Rolling Stones)
JOHN KILLIGREW (with Pete Dello)- Just A Line (Penny Farthing)
KING CRIMSON- Islands (Island)
KINGDOM COME- Galactic Zoo Dossier (Polydor)
LEAF HOUND- Growers Of Mushroom (Decca)
MAN- Do You Like It Here Now, Are You Settling In? (UA)
MIGHTY BABY- A Jug Of Love (Blue Horizon)
MUNGO JERRY- You Don't Have To Be In The Army (Dawn)
NATIONAL HEAD BAND- Albert 1 (Warners)
NAZARETH- Nazareth (Pegasus)
PENTANGLE- Reflection (Transatlantic)
PINK FLOYD- Meddle (Harvest)
RICK PRICE- Talking To The Flowers (Gemini)
GERRY RAFFERTY- Can I Have My Money Back? (Transatlantic)
RAW MATERIAL- Time Is (RCA Neon)
ROCKIN' HORSE- Yes It Is (Philips)
STEELEYE SPAN- Ten Man Mop, Or Mr Reservoir Rides Again (Pegasus)
STONE THE CROWS- Teenage Licks (Polydor)
TRAFFIC- Low Spark Of The High Heeled Boys (Island)
VAN DER GRAAF GENERATOR- Pawn Hearts (Charisma)
WILD TURKEY- Battle Hymn (Chrysalis)
Colosseum break up. It's a sudden decision taken when the members decided that "They were no longer working as a unit". Vocalist Chris Farlowe claims that he knew nothing of this "collective decision" until he phoned drummer/leader Jon Hiseman to find out rehearsal times! Guitarist Dave Clempson is quickly invited to join Humble Pie as a belated replacement for Peter Frampton who had quit Pie a couple of months previously. Of the other members, Dick Heckstall-Smith forms his own band and bassist Mark Clarke joins Uriah Heep before eventually teaming up with Hiseman again in Tempest.
Uriah Heep bassist Paul Newton collapses on stage at Waltham Tech College. He is diagnosed as having a nervous breakdown. The group replace him with the newly available Mark Clarke. Drummer Ian Clarke also leaves because of those good old "musical differences" and is replaced by Lee Kerslake (ex-Gods/ National Head Band).
Slade turn down an offer to make an American TV series which would have launched them as "The Next Beatles!" because they don't want to be identified as a "Hype". Instead they intend to consolidate their new-found success in the UK & Europe.
Viv Stanshall and Neil Innes revive the Bonzo Dog Band. They begin recording a new album, assisted by several well-known musicians such as Tony Kaye, Andy Roberts, Dick Parry and Hughie Flint, however they split up once again following the completion of the sessions.
Black Sabbath cancel their British tour when three group members go down with various ailments.
Arthur Brown is reported to be writing and recording the soundtrack for a new movie "Deep Freeze". Jade Warrior meanwhile, are signed to perform the title song of the James Mason film "Bad Man's River."
Alan Bown's band undergoes its first personnel changes in four years. Guitarist Tony Catchpole is replaced by Jim Laney, ex-Hate, while bassist Andy Brown is hospitalised with a "serious skin complaint" and is replaced by Dougie Thompson. (Thompson and Bown's saxist John Helliwell are both future members of Supertramp)
Paladin vocalist Lou Stonebridge is injured when a table that is being used as a stage extension collapses during a gig. He suffers a dislocated shoulder but bravely soldiers on as the band begin cutting their second album in Apple studios.
The Kinks end their eight year association with Pye Records and sign a new deal with RCA.
ELP deny strong rumours that they are going to split because of a personality clash.
Jack Lancaster's eponymous band splits and he joins ex-Blodwyn Pig band-mate Mick Abrahams' band.
Juicy Lucy split up, but vocalist Paul Williams and guitarist Mick Moody re-form the group straight away with ex-Blodwyn Pig rhythm section Ron Berg and Andy Pyle.
London's biggest Rock music venue, The Rainbow Theatre, opens with a three night run of shows by The Who.
BBC2 TV "Old Grey Whistle Test"- Family, Ralph McTell (2nd), Gordon Giltrap (9th), The Move (30th)
Granada ITV "Lift Off"- The Move (24th)
BBC Radio:
Sounds Of the 70s: Home, Thin Lizzy (3rd), East Of Eden (8th), Lol Coxhill & David Bedford, Terry Reid, Natural Gas (10th), Ron Geesin (15th), Gong, Nucleus (17th), Brian Auger's Oblivion Express, Gallagher & Lyle (18th), Family (22nd), Soft Machine, Ivor Cutler (24th)
Johnnie Walker Show: Move, Tremeloes, Slade, Sweet (1st-5th), Lindisfarne, Mott the Hoople (8th-12th), Cochise (15th-19th), Hollies, Cat Stevens, Slade, Move, Tremeloes, Head Hands & Feet (22nd-26th), Marmalade, Lindisfarne (29th-3rd Dec)
Dave Lee Travis Show: Marmalade (1st-5th), Move, McGuinness Flint (8th-12th)
Terry Wogan Show: Troggs (1st-5th), Marmalade, Peter Sarstedt (22nd-26th)
In
Concert- Unicorn (2nd), Brinsley Schwarz, Stone The Crows (16th), Ralph McTell (30th)
GIGS
Aberdeen University- Edgar Broughton Band (25th)
Aberystwyth University- Hollies (12th), Fairport Convention (17th)
Acton Town Hall- Skid Row (19th)
Aylesbury Friars- Gothic Horizon (12th, supporting Velvet Underground), Barclay James Harvest, BB Blunder (27th)
Ayr, Bobby Jones Ballroom- Supertramp (26th)
Ayr Pavilion- Jeff Beck (20th)
Barking, London North East Polytechnic- Groundhogs (6th), Bell + Arc (12th)
Barry Memorial Hall- Pink Fairies (9th), Hawkwind (11th)
Bath Newton Park College- Bell + Arc (27th)
Bath Pavilion- Faces, Thin Lizzy (13th), Danta (20th)
Bath University- Hawkwind (12th), Mark-Almond (16th)
Beckenham Three Tuns- Heron (14th)
Bexley Black Prince- Slade (14th), Tir Na Nog, Supertramp (21st)
Bicester Collinson Sports Club- Dando Shaft (2nd)
Bingley College- Steamhammer, Gringo (17th)
Birmingham Aston University- Mark-Almond (14th), Gypsy (15th)
Birmingham College Of Education- Slade (19th)
Birmingham Kinetic Circus- Uriah Heep (11th), Led Zeppelin (17th)
Birmingham Odeon- Moody Blues, Hotlegs (14th)
Birmingham Town Hall- T Rex (5th), Family (12th), Fairport Convention (19th), Groundhogs, Egg, Quicksand (27th)
Blackburn Tech College- Steamhammer, Gringo (10th)
Blackpool Central Pier- Mick Abrahams, Wild Turkey, Keith Christmas (3rd)
Blackpool New Sands Casino- Genesis (4th)
Bletchley Youth Centre- Stackridge, Home (21st, Stackridge don't appear due to their drummer being ill)
Bognor College- Alan Bown (20th)
Bolton Casino- Stackridge (2nd)
Bolton Tech College- Van Der Graaf Generator (2nd)
Boston College- Steamhammer, Gringo (29th)
Boston Starlight Room- Atomic Rooster, Cochise (13th), Slade (20th)
Bournemouth Winter gardens- Argent, Climax Chicago (3rd)
Bracknell Sports Centre- Ralph McTell, Robin & Barry Dransfield (20th)
Bradford St George's Hall- Fairport Convention (14th), Groundhogs, Egg, Quicksand (30th)
Bradford University- hOLLIES (5TH), Pink Fairies (6th), Mark-Almond (12th), Brian Auger's Oblivion Express, Warm Dust (26th)
Braintree Horn Hotel- Brian Auger's Oblivion Express (12th), Slowbone (14th), Renia, Castle Farm (21st), Sam Apple Pie (26th)
Brentwood St Theresa's Hall- Castle Farm (13th)
Bridlington College- Alan Bown (26th)
Bridlington Penthouse- Ashton Gardner & Dyke (12th)
Bridlington Spa- Wishbone Ash (27th)
Brighton College- Hookfoot (12th)
Brighton Dome- Lindisfarne, Genesis (1st), Al Stewart (5th), Hawkwind (15th), Family (17th), Fairport Convention (24th)
Brighton Mayfair- Mungo Jerry (25th)
Brighton Top Rank- Terry Reid (24th)
Brighton University- Quintessence (14th, charity show in aid of Bangla Desh relief)
Bristol Colston Hall- Groundhogs, Egg, Quicksand (8th), Mott the Hoople, Peace (22nd)
Bristol Polytechnic- Arthur Brown's Kingdom Come (4th), Supertramp (20th)
Bromley Tech College- Steamhammer, Khan (13th), Spirogyra (24th)
Cambridge Caius College- Steamhammer, Gringo (22nd)
Cambridge Dorothy Ballroom- Open Road, Samurai, Woods Band (28th)
Canning Town Bridge House- Slowbone (12th, 13th), Scarecrow (14th)
Canterbury, Christchurch College- Slade (5th)
Canterbury St Thomas' Hall- Pink Fairies, Quiver (20th)
Canterbury University Of Kent- Mick Abrahams (17th)
Cardiff Capitol- Moody Blues (6th, cancelled due to John Lodge being ill)
Cardiff Rumney Tech College- Steamhammer, Gringo (20th)
Cardiff University- Mark-Almond (3rd), Bullet (26th)
Cardigan, St David's College- Steamhammer, Gringo (25th)
Carlisle College- Mark-Almond (25th)
Chalk Farm Roundhouse- Mark-Almond (5th),Terry Reid, Hookfoot (7th), Skin Alley, Bullet, Claire Hamill etc (14th), Terry Reid, Siren etc (21st), Humble Pie, Michael Chapman, Formerly Fat Harry, Jerusalem, Come To The Edge (28th)
Chatham Central Hall- Lindisfarne (10th), Hawkwind (18th), Mick Abrahams (21st)
Chelmsford Tech College- Bell+ Arc (9th)
Cheltenham Art College- Mark-Almond (17th)
Cheltenham Spa Lounge- Terry Reid (23rd)
Cheltenham Town Hall- Alan Bown (7th)
Chester Quaintways- Lindisfarne (29th)
Cirencester Corn Exchange- Blonde On Blonde (5th)
Colchester University of Essex- Van Der Graaf Generator (13th), Quintessence, Roxy Music (27th)
Colwyn Bay Wedgewood Cinema- Genesis (23rd)
Coventry College of Education - Genesis (24th)
Coventry Lanchester Polytechnic- Arthur Brown's Kingdom Come (20th)
Crawley Starlight- Lindisfarne (16th)
Crawley College- Pink Fairies (19th)
Crewe College Of Education- Steamhammer, Khan (12th), Dando Shaft (23rd)
Cromer Royal Links Pavilion- Brinsley Schwarz (20th)
Crowthorne Wellington College- Edgar Broughton Band (21st)
Croydon Fairfield Hall- Ralph McTell (22nd), Amazing Blondel, John Martyn (25th), Fairport Convention (28th)
Croydon Greyhound- Jack Bruce (7th), Edgar Broughton Band (14th), Uriah Heep (21st), Lindisfarne (28th)
Dagenham Village Roundhouse- Head Hands & Feet, Morgan (13th), Patto, Uncle Dog (20th)
Derby Cleopatra's- Bell + Arc (4th), Arthur Brown's Kingdom Come (18th)
Derby King's Hall- Atomic Rooster, Cochise (14th), Incredible String Band (22nd), Mott the Hoople (26th)
Devizes Corn Exchange- Lindisfarne (6th)
Devizes Starkers- Mott the Hoople (19th), Head Hands & Feet (26th)
Doncaster Top Rank- Fields, Third World War (19th, supporting Redbone)
Dudley JB's- Terry Reid (11th), Gypsy (12th)
Dumfries Oughton's- Supertramp (25th), Troggs (26th)
Dundee Caird Hall- Led Zeppelin (13th)
Dundee University- Gong (6th), Alan Bown (18th), Open Road, Samurai, Woods Band (19th), Supertramp (27th)
Dunfermline Kinema- Jeff Beck (21st), Supertramp (28th)
Dunstable Civic Hall- Lindisfarne (15th)
Durham University- Mick Abrahams (13th)
Ealing Tech College- Gravy Train (13th)
East Ham Green Man- Fusion Orchestra (11th), Glencoe (18th)
Edinburgh Heriot Watt University- Soft machine (20th), Mark-Almond (24th), Edgar Broughton Band (28th)
Edinburgh Students Centre- Gong (5th)
Edinburgh Usher Hall- Fairport Convention (13th)
Edmonton Cooks Ferry Inn- Bell + Arc (1st), Stray (15th, replacing the injured Paladin)
Egham Royal Holloway College- Ashton Gardner & Dyke, Spirogyra (19th)
Eltham Avery Hill College- Hunter Muskett (11th), Brinsley College (26th)
Enfield Middlesex Polytechnic- Groundhogs (10th)
Epping Wake Arms- Alan Bown (28th, re-opening)
Eton College- Genesis (26th)
Ewell Tech College- Hawkwind (27th)
Exeter Key Club- Blonde On Blonde (3rd)
Exeter University- Hookfoot (20th)
Farnborough Tech College- Argent, Climax Chicago (13th)
Folkestone Tofts- Fresh Maggots (20th)
Fulham Greyhound- Head Hands & Feet (2nd), Strife (3rd), Thin Lizzy (4th), Vinegar Joe (11th), Fusion Orchestra (12th), Steel Mill (15th), Graphite (16th), Gnidrolog (17th), Help Yourself (18th), Scarecrow (19th), Bronco (21st), Sunshine (23rd), Patto (25th), Fruupp (26th), Listen (27th), Good Habit (28th)
Glasgow Green's Playhouse- Fairport Convention (12th)
Glasgow Strathclyde University- Jeff Beck (19th), Mark-Almond (23rd), Open Road, Samurai, Woods Band (24th), Edgar Broughton Band, Formerly Fat Harry, Hackensack (27th)
Gravesend Woodville Hall- Supertramp, Renia (22nd), Jude, Chapel Farm (29th)
Greenford Big Brother- Renaissance, Morgan (3rd), Brian Auger's Oblivion Express, Renia (17th), Pink Fairies (24th)
Greenford Town Hall- Principal Edwards Magic Theatre, Spirogyra (29th)
Guildford Civic Hall- Al Stewart (7th), Mungo Jerry (20th), Mott the Hoople, Peace (21st), Groundhogs, Egg, Quicksand (25th)
Guildford University Of Surrey- Brian Auger's Oblivion Express, Warm Dust (27th)
Hampstead Country Club-Nucleus (17th), Patto (24th)
Hanley Victoria Hall- Groundhogs, Egg, Quicksand (11th)
Harlech College- Mark-Almond (7th)
Harrow Tech College- Brian Auger's Oblivion Express, Warm Dust (19th)
Hatfield Polytechnic- East Of Eden (13th)
Hemel Hempstead Pavilion- Groundhogs (7th)
Hendon Tech College- Al Stewart (2nd)
Hereford Teacher Training College- Blonde On Blonde (12th)
Hertford Halleybury College- Spirogyra (21st)
High Wycombe College- Warhorse (20th)
High Wycombe Town Hall- Rory Gallagher, Nazareth (27th)
Huddersfield Polytechnic- Paladin (12th)
Hull Brick House- Blonde On Blonde (6th), Arthur Brown's Kingdom Come (19th)
Hull City Hall- Mott the Hoople, Peace (6th), Van Der Graaf Generator (19th)
Hull Leo Schultz School- Dando Shaft (24th)
Hull Malcolm's- Manfred Mann (26th)
Ipswich St Matthew's Baths- Led Zeppelin (16th)
Islington Pied Bull- Gringo (13th), Lol Coxhill (19th), Spreadeagle (14th, 20th)
Keele University- Amazing Blondel (10th)
Kenilworth Chesford Grange- Uriah Heep (14th)
Kennington Surrey Rooms- Edgar Broughton Band (15th), Genesis (22nd)
Kingston Gypsy Hill College- Steamhammer (27th)
Kingston Polytechnic- Van Der Graaf Generator (6th), Tudor Lodge, Anne Briggs (18th), Medicine Head, Genesis (20th)
Kirkaldy Raith- Troggs (27th)
Kirklevington Country Club- Dando Shaft (19th)
Leeds Polytechnic- Gong (19th)
Leeds University- Moody Blues, Hotlegs (13th), Mark-Almond (20th), If, Terry Reid (27th)
Leicester College of Education- Steamhammer, Gringo (24th)
Leicester De Montfort Hall- Moody Blues (5th, cancelled due to John Lodge being ill), T Rex (8th)
Leicester University- Mick Abrahams (20th), Led Zeppelin (25th)
Leicester Il Rondo- Gypsy (19th)
Letchworth Sevens Club- McGuinness Flint, Morgan, Gravy Train (6th), Arthur Brown's Kingdom Come (13th), Genesis (20th)
Lewisham Concert Hall- Mick Abrahams, Tir Na Nog, Gordon Giltrap (16th)
Leytonstone Chez- Bullet (5th)
Lincoln ABC- T Rex (9th)
Lincoln Drill Hall- Arthur Brown's Kingdom Come (17th)
Liverpool College of Constructional Engineering- Steamhammer, Gringo (16th)
Liverpool Mardi Gras- Lindisfarne (3rd), Arthur Brown & Kingdom Come, Gypsy (10th), Hawkwind (24th)
Liverpool O'Connor's- Blonde On Blonde (11th)
Liverpool Philharmonic- Fairport Convention (11th)
Liverpool Polytechnic- Bell + Arc (19th), Mark-Almond (26th)
Liverpool Stadium- Argent, Climax Chicago (1st), T Rex (11th), Soft Machine (27th), Led Zeppelin (29th)
Liverpool St George's Hall- Groundhogs, Egg, Quicksand (12th)
Leytonstone Chez Club- Bullet (5th), T2 (19th)
London 100 Club- Idle Race, Ben (16th), Uncle Dog (23rd)
London, Bedford College- Keith Christmas (11th), Ben (20th)
London, Bumpers- Audience, Renaissance (14th), Vinegar Joe, Little Free Rock etc (28th)
London Central Polytechnic- Viv Stanshall, Neil Innes, Andy Roberts etc (1st), Bell + Arc, Vinegar Joe (2nd), Jack Bruce Band, Lol Coxhill (4th), Stone The Crows, East Of Eden, Arthur Brown & Kingdom Come, Good Habit (5th), Gnidrolog (12th)
London Chelsea College- Lindisfarne, Supertramp (13th)
London City University- Dando Shaft (11th), Al Stewart (18th), Mungo Jerry (19th), Spirogyra, Zior (23rd)
London College Of Printing- Mick Abrahams, Wild Turkey, Keith Christmas (5th)
London Goldsmith's College- Mott the Hoople (19th)
London Guy's Hospital- Bridget St John (23rd)
London Gypsy Hill College- Hunter Muskett (19th)
London, Hammersmith Odeon- Moody Blues, Hotlegs (16th)
London, Hammersmith Town Hall- Gong, Supertramp (11th)
London Imperial College- Hookfoot (6th), Bronco or Egg, Third World War (13th, both advertised for this date???), Nazareth (20th, supporting Shakin' Stevens!), Uriah Heep (27th)
London King's College- Blonde On Blonde (13th), Troggs (20th, supporting a film of Emerson Lake & Palmer!)
London Lyceum- Quiver, Demick & Armstrong etc (17th), Lindisfarne, Genesis, Spreadeagle (24th)
London Marquee- Skid Row (1st, 15th, 22nd, 29th), Stud (2nd), Anno Domini (2nd), Gnidrolog (3rd), Raw Material (3rd), Morgan (4th, 11th, 18th, 25th), Pete Brown & Piblokto! (7th), Strife (8th), Uriah Heep (9th), Vinegar Joe (9th), Hookfoot (10th), Marianne Segal (10th), Nazareth (12th), Crew (13th), Blonde On Blonde (14th), Bell + Arc (16th), Natural Acoustic Band (17th), Shape Of The Rain (17th), Patto (19th), UFO (21st), Mick Abrahams (23rd), Freedom (24th), Gentle Giant (24th), Shacklock (25th), Van Der Graaf Generator (26th), Spreadeagle (26th), Custer's Track (27th), Warhorse (28th), Stray (30th)
London Northern Polytechnic- Head Hands & Feet (20th)
London Oxford St, Clarie's Hall- Steamhammer, Gringo (18th)
London Queen Mary College- Skid Row, National Head Band (13th), John Martyn (18th)
London Rainbow Theatre- The Who (4th, 5th, 6th, opening shows at this venue), Arthur Brown & Kingdom Come (7th, supporting Alice Cooper), Barclay James Harvest, Climax Chicago, East Of Eden, Mark-Almond (11th, Free Concert), Wishbone Ash, Gordon Haskell (12th, 13th, supporting Mountain), Mott the Hoople, Peace (14th), Argent, Climax Chicago, Duffy Power (15th), Bronco, Gypsy, Bridget St John, Mick Greenwood, Formerly Fat Harry etc (20th, Benefit show to pay off debts of Glastonbury Fayre), Family, Terry Reid (26th), Fairport Convention (27th)
London Royal Albert Hall- Soft Machine (29th)
London Royal Festival Hall- Head Hands & Feet (15th)
London School Of Economics- Hookfoot (6th), Terry Reid, Jude (13th), Stone The Crows (27th)
London, Shaw Theatre- Dando Shaft (21st, replacing Steeleye Span)
London South Bank Polytechnic- Idle Race (18th)
London Southgate, Sirius Club- Supertramp (12th)
London Speakeasy- Paladin (5th)
London Temple Club- Writing On The Wall (12th), Burning Red Ivanhoe (13th), Blonde On Blonde (19th), BB Blunder (20th), Pink Fairies, UFO (26th)
London Thames Polytechnic- Gong, Kevin Ayers, Formerly Fat Harry, Hackensack (12th), Spring (19th)
London Torrington- BB Blunder (21st), Armada (28th)
London University College- Sandy Denny (2nd), Hawkwind (6th), Philip Goodhand-Tait, Brewer's Droop (13th), Quintessence (20th), Al Stewart (23rd), Help Yourself, Tea & Symphony (27th)
London Westfield College- Argent, Climax Chicago (12th), Lindisfarne, Dando Shaft (26th)
Loughborough University- Hollies (6th), Open Road, Samurai, Woods Band (12th), Bent Frame (13th), Terry Reid (20th), Scaffold (25th, 26th), Procol Harum (27th)
Lowestoft Tech College- Uriah Heep (12th)
Luton Tech College- Hawkwind, Van Der Graaf Generator (20th)
Madeley College- Paladin (6th)
Maidstone College- Steamhammer (26th)
Manchester Belle Vue- Led Zeppelin (30th)
Manchester Didsbury College- Dando Shaft (12th)
Manchester Free Trade Hall- Pentangle (5th), T Rex (6th), Argent, Climax Chicago (9th), Groundhogs, Egg, Quicksand (17th), Fairport Convention (20th), Led Zeppelin (24th), Soft Machine (26th)
Manchester Mr Smith's- Paladin (14th)
Manchester New Century Hall- Bent Frame (20th)
Manchester Odeon- Moody Blues, Hotlegs (12th)
Manchester Polytechnic- Supertramp (19th)
Manchester University- Mark-Almond (6th), Hollies (13th), Edgar Broughton Band (20th), Hookfoot, Spirogyra (27th)
Margate Dreamland- Danta (13th)
Middlesbrough Excel Bowl- Slade (21st)
Middlesbrough Teeside Tech College- Hawkwind (19th)
Middlesbrough Town Hall- Atomic Rooster, Cochise (11th)
Newcastle City Hall- Atomic Rooster, Cochise (3rd), Mott the Hoople, Peace (5th), Led Zeppelin (11th), Family (13th), Fairport Convention (21st), Soft Machine (25th)
Newcastle University- Bell+Arc (6th), Mick Abrahams (12th)
Norwich St Andrew's Hall- Lindisfarne (11th)
Norwich, University Of East Anglia- Amazing Blondel (6th)
Nottingham Mary Ward College- Steamhammer, Gringo (30th)
Nottingham University- Mark-Almond (18th)
Oxford St Clare's Hall- Steamhammer, Gringo (18th)
Oxford Polytechnic- Jack Bruce (26th)
Oxford Town Hall- Groundhogs, Egg, Quicksand (15th)
Oxford University- Hollies (26th)
Penarth Padget Rooms- Gypsy (5th)
Penarth Stanwell School- Blonde On Blonde (8th)
Plymouth Guild Hall- Atomic Rooster, Cochise (7th), Fairport Convention (25th), Mott the Hoople, Peace (28th)
Plymouth Van Dike- Sutherland Brothers (5th), Mick Abrahams, Wild Turkey, Keith Christmas (6th), Tir Na Nog (12th), Groundhogs, Egg, Plymouth (19th), Skid Row (26th)
Portsmouth Coppelia- Terry Reid (5th)
Portsmouth Guild Hall- Family (16th), Fairport Convention (23rd)
Portsmouth Polytechnic- Hookfoot, Quintessence (26th)
Potter's Bar Farx- Burning Red Ivanhoe (13th), Pink Fairies (27th)
Preston Amethyst- Blonde On Blonde (4th)
Preston Town Hall- Lindisfarne (14th), Led Zeppelin (23rd)
Preston University- Mark-Almond (13th)
Reading University- Andy Roberts (13th, supporting Stoneground), Mick Greenwood (20th, supporting Spirit), Principal Edwards Magic Theatre (26th)
Redcar Coatham Hotel- Van Der Graaf Generator (21st), Groundhogs (28th)
Ripon College- Lindisfarne (20th)
Romford Albemarle- Wild Turkey (14th)
Salford Tech College- Lindisfarne (12th), Spirogyra (26th)
Scarborough Penthouse- Bell + Arc (5th), Paladin (19th), Gypsy (26th)
Sheffield City Hall- Fairport Convention (16th), Mungo Jerry (22nd), Alan Bown (27th), Groundhogs, Egg, Quicksand (29th), Soft Machine (30th)
Sheffield Polytechnic- Arthur Brown's Kingdom Come (12th), Mark-Almond (19th)
Sheffield Shades- Steamhammer, Gringo (23rd)
Sheffield University- Led Zeppelin (18th), Sheffield (20th)
Slough College- Genesis (6th)
Southall Underworld- Alan Bown (11th), Gentle Giant (18th), Brinsley Schwarz (25th)
Southampton Guild Hall- Atomic Rooster, Cochise (8th), Groundhogs, Egg, Quicksand (22nd), Mott the Hoople, Peace (25th)
Southampton University- Nucleus (5th), Bridget St John, Michael Chapman (25th), Wishbone Ash (30th)
Southend Gaumont- Moody Blues (7th)
Southgate, Alan Pullinger Youth Centre- Supertramp (12th), Home (19th), Stackridge (26th)
St Alban's City Hall- Blonde On Blonde (27th)
Stevenage Bowes Lyon House- Good Habit (14th), Quiver (21st), Bell + Arc (23rd), Pink Fairies (28th)
Stirling University- Gong (7th), Soft Machine (19th), Edgar Broughton Band (26th)
Stockport Bamboo- Blonde On Blonde (22nd)
Stockport Tech College- Van Der Graaf Generator (26th)
Stockton ABC- T Rex (4th)
Stoke Golden Torch- Paladin (13th)
Streatham Philippa Fawcett College- Supertramp (6th), Renia (19th)
Sunderland Locarno- Led Zeppelin (12th), Slade (17th)
Sunderland Polytechnic- Brian Auger's Oblivion Express, Warm Dust (25th), Principal Edwards Magic Theatre (27th)
Sutton Coldfield Belfry- Terry Reid (6th), Kinks (13th)
Swansea Patti- Bullet (12th)
Swansea University- Hookfoot (19th), Hawkwind (26th)
Swansea Welfare Hall- Paladin (11th)
Tolworth Toby Jug- Mick Abrahams Band (18th), Stray (25th)
Tottenham Loyola Hall- Blonde On Blonde (19th), Bell + Arc (26th)
Twickenham Barmy Arms- Dave Lambert (3rd)
Twickenham St Mary's College- Caravan, Home (20th)
Twickenham Tech College- Al Stewart, Mike Absalom (20th)
Uxbridge Brunel University- Hardin & York, Quiver (12th), Lindisfarne, Sweet Slag (19th), Spring (24th)
Uxbridge Grapes Hotel- Slowbone (18th)
Wakefield Chiaroscure- Blonde On Blonde (26th)
Waltham Tech College- Hawkwind, Writing On The Wall (13th), Uriah Heep, Climax Chicago (19th), Stone The Crows, Morgan (20th), Supertramp (22nd), Jude (29th)
Warwick University- Argent, Climax Chicago (4th), Roy Harper, Michael Chapman (26th)
Watford College- Stone The Crows, Gnidrolog (13th), Al Stewart, Bridget St John, Mike Absalom (17th)
Watford Hydrospace- Arthur Brown & Kingdom Come (6th), Stray (20th)
Watford Town Hall- Jack Bruce, Jonathan Kelly (22nd)
Wellingborough, The Rock- Black Widow (20th), Van Der Graaf Generator (27th)
Wellington Town House- Paladin (18th)
Wembley Empire Pool- Led Zeppelin (20th, 21st)
Westcliffe-on-Sea Palace Theatre- Groundhogs (21st)
Weston Super Mare Winter Gardens- Groundhogs (13th), Lindisfarne (27th)
Wigan ABC- T Rex (10th)
Windsor Club 1832- Morgan (2nd), BB Blunder (16th), Brian Auger's Oblivion Express (23rd)
Wolverhampton Catacombs- Quiver (14th), Hookfoot (28th)
Wolverhampton Civic Hall- Edgar Broughton Band (22nd), Mott the Hoople, Peace (29th)
Wolverhampton Lafayette- Lindisfarne (8th), Paladin (17th)
Wood Green Nightingale- Pink Fairies (2nd), Paladin (16th), Tir Na Nog, Slowbone (23rd)
Wrexham Tech College- Alan Bown (4th)
York University- Lindisfarne, Amazing Blondel (5th)