MARCH 1973
SINGLES
ASGARD- In The Realm Of Asgard/ Town Cryer (Threshold)
RICHARD BARNES- Take It To The Mountain/ I’ll Never Tell You (Bronze)
BEE GEES- Saw a New Morning/ Life Has Been a Song (RSO)
PAUL BRETT- Mr Custer/ Good Times, Hard Times (Bradleys)
SPENCER DAVIS GROUP- Catch You On The Rebop/ The Edge (Vertigo)
ESPRIT DE CORPS- Lonely/ Do You Remember Me (Jam)
PETER FRANC- I’ll Move Along/ Song For Every Season (Dawn)
FREE- Travelin’ In Style/ Muddy Waters (Island)
GALLAGHER & LYLE- Dan/ Home (A&M)
KEEF HARTLEY- Dance To The Music/ You & Me (Deram)
ALEX HARVEY BAND- Jungle Jenny/ Buff’s Bar Blues (Vertigo)
HEMLOCK- Mr Horizontal/ Beggar Man (Deram)
HONEYBUS- For You/ Little Lovely One (Warner Bros)
HUNTER MUSKETT- John Blair/ Silver Coin (Bradleys)
INCREDIBLE HOG- Lame/ Tadpole (Dart)
BERT JANSCH- Oh My Father/ First Time Ever I Saw Your Face (Reprise)
THE JOOK- Shame/ City & Suburban Blues (RCA)
JSD BAND- Sarah Jane/ Paddy Stacks (Cube)
PAUL McCARTNEY’S WINGS- My Love/ The Mess (Apple)
MEDICINE HEAD- One and One Is One/ Out On The Street (Polydor)
MONGREL- Last Night/ Twist Her Hand (Polydor)
DUFFY POWER- River/ Little Soldiers (GSF)
RENEGADE- Frightened/ Breakfast (Dart)
SCHUNGE- Ballad of a Simple Love/ Enter The Violins (Regal Zonophone)
10CC- Rubber Bullets/ Waterfall (UK)
T REX- 20Th Century Boy/ Free Angel (T Rex Wax Co)
ROBIN TROWER- Man Of The World/ Take a Fast Train (Chrysalis)
TUCKY BUZZARD- Gold Medallions/ Fat Bluesy Woman (Purple)
WOLF- Wolf/ Spring Fever (Deram)
CHRIS YOULDEN- Nowhere Road/ Standing On The Corner (Deram)
ALBUMS
BJ COLE- New Hovering Dog (UA)
DEEP PURPLE- Who Do We Think We Are (Purple)
DONOVAN- Cosmic Wheels (Epic)
ELECTRIC LIGHT ORCHESTRA- ELO II (Harvest)
PETER FRANC- Profile (Dawn)
RORY GALLAGHER- Blueprint (Polydor)
GEORDIE- Hope You Like It (EMI)
GREENSLADE- Greenslade (Warner Bros)
HARD STUFF- Bolex Dementia (Purple)
RUPERT HINE- Unfinished Picture (Purple)
HOOKFOOT- Communications (DJM)
PINK FLOYD- Dark Side Of The Moon (Harvest)
DUFFY POWER- Duffy Power (GSF)
SAM APPLE PIE- East 17 (DJM)
JULIAN J SAVARIN- Waiters On The Dance (Birth)
SOFT MACHINE- Six (CBS)
HAPPENING
Geordie-land plunges into mourning with the announcement that Lindisfarne are splitting up. However it subsequently turns out that Alan Hull and Ray Jackson continue as Lindisfarne with new members, while Si Cowe, Rod Clements and Ray Laidlaw form Jack The Lad.
Big news in the jazz-rock world is that If (who disbanded the previous autumn) have been reformed by leader Dick Morrissey.
King Crimson percussion Jamie Muir quits the group to "experiment with his own musical ideas", although it's widely rumoured that he has entered a monastery.
Bassist Ken Whaley re-joins Help Yourself.
Keith Moon escapes serious injury (again) when testing a 'magic wand' stage prop. The wand is loaded with blank cartridges that explode on contact with the floor when the wand is waved. The wand duly exploded and the blanks hit Moon in the chest, causing bad bruising. Unsurprisingly the idea is abandoned.
BBC 1 TV "Crackerjack": Thin Lizzy (2nd), Slade, Candlewick Green (16th)
BBC 2 TV "Old Grey Whistle Test": Argent (6th), Roger Daltrey (13th), Humble Pie (20th), Badger, Medicine Head (27th)
BBC 2 TV "In Concert"- Kinks (15th)
BBC 2 Scotland TV "Full House": JSD Band (3rd)
London ITV "Russell Harty Plus": Steeleye Span (3rd)
BBC Radio 1:
John Peel: Albion Band (1st)
Bob Harris: Argent (12th)
Dave Lee Travis: Strawbs (1st-2nd), Dave Edmunds (5th-9th), Spencer Davis Group (12th-16th), Dave Edmunds (19th-23rd)
Johnnie Walker: Argent (1st-2nd), Slade (5th-9th), Roxy Music (12th-16th), T Rex (26th-30th)
Alan Freeman: Fairport Convention (1st-2nd), Rab Noakes (5th-9th), Deep Purple (12th-16th),Argent (19th-23rd)
Pete Drummond "Sequence": Home (2nd), Man (9th), Strawbs, Patto (16th), Spencer Davis Group, Groundhogs (23rd), Magna Carta, Sam Apple Pie (30th)
Sounds On Sunday- Fairport Convention (11th), Colin Blunstone (18th), Jaki Whitren (25th)
In Concert- Home (17th), Status Quo (24th), Claire Hamill, Trapeze (31st)
GIGS
Aberdeen Music Hall- Climax Chicago (2nd), Strawbs (19th)
Aberystwyth University- Quicksand (8th)
Abingdon Public School- Fruupp (31st)
Accrington Spinning Jenny- UFO (5th), Hackensack (12th), Casuals (17th), Fusion Orchestra (19th), Patto (26th)
Airdrie Countdown- Capricorn (25th)
Amersham Tech College- Jackson Heights (9th), Nazareth (23rd)
Ammonford Civic Hall- Trapeze (17th), Fruupp (24th)
Ashington Lampglass Music & Arts Centre- Richard & Linda Thompson (2nd)
Athlone Grove- Fruupp (18th)
Ballina Town Hall- Fruupp (15th)
Barking Tech College- Raw Material (31st)
Barnsley Civic Centre- Beggars Opera, Sammy (4th), Strawbs (8th)
Barrow Civic Hall- Strawbs (10th)
Barry Memorial Hall- Stackridge, Camel (15th)
Bath College- Medicine Head (23rd)
Bath University- Badfinger, Greenslade (23rd), Principal Edwards (24th)
Bedford College- Climax Chicago (24th)
Bedford Cranfield Institute of Technology- Geordie (17th)
Belfast University- Claire Hamill (4th), Hawkwind (8th), Al Stewart (11th)
Bexley Black Prince- Geordie (11th)
Bexley Elton Tech College- Clair Hamill (9th)
Birmingham Barbarella's- Holy Mackerel (4th)
Birmingham College Of Food- Tucky Buzzard (8th)
Birmingham Digbeth Hall- Stackridge, Camel (23rd)
Birmingham Henry's- Necromandus (20th), Jonesey (27th)
Birmingham Marsh Hill Technical School- Wild Turkey (15th)
Birmingham Mayfair- Black Sabbath, Badger, Necromandus (13th)
Birmingham Newman College- Sensational Alex Harvey Band (10th)
Birmingham North Polytechnic- Nazareth (9th)
Birmingham Revolution- Necromandus (26th)
Birmingham Town Hall- Strawbs (2nd), Procol Harum (7th), Steeleye Span (13th), ELO (14th), Roxy Music, Sharks (18th), King Crimson, Claire Hamill (19th), Traffic, Spooky Tooth (20th), Thin Lizzy (25th), Strawbs (26th)
Birmingham University- Quicksand (15th), Camel (16th), Tempest (17th), Wizzard (23rd)
Bishops Stortford Hockerill College- Camel (17th)
Bisley Pavilion- Hookfoot, Sam Apple Pie (29th)
Blackburn King George's Hall- Barclay James Harvest (15th)
Blackburn Polytechnic- Blackfoot Sue (1st)
Blackpool Casino- Necromandus (15th)
Blackpool Locarno- Necromandus (30th)
Blackpool Station Hotel- Quicksand (5th)
Blackpool Winter Gardens- Wizzard (16th)
Bletchley Esmerelda's- Tucky Buzzard (11th)
Bognor Regis College- Raw Material (17th)
Bolton Albert Hall- Stackridge, Camel (1st)
Bolton Institute of Technology- Nazareth (2nd), String Driven Thing (10th), Badfinger (24th)
Boston Gliderdrome- Wizzard (3rd), Stone The Crows (17th), ELO (31st)
Boston Town Hall- Fruupp (10th)
Bournemouth Winter Gardens- Strawbs (6th), King Crimson, Claire Hamill (24th)
Bracknell Sports Centre- Roxy Music (17th)
Bradford College of Education- Jonesey (9th)
Bradford University- Atomic Rooster (3rd)
Braintree College of Further Education- Flash (9th or 30th. Both dates advertised?)
Bridgend Youth Centre- Sassafras (30th)
Brighton Dome- Strawbs (7th), Family, Phillip Goodhand-Tait (14th)
Brighton Polytechnic- Fairport Convention (16th)
Brighton University of Sussex- Incredible String Band (1st)
Bristol Boobs- Thin Lizzy (7th), Paul Brett, Hunter Muskett (11th)
Bristol Colston Hall- ELO (2nd), Procol Harum (5th), King Crimson, Claire Hamill (25th), Strawbs (30th)
Bristol Redlands College- Decameron (8th)
Bristol Tiffany's- Trapeze (14th)
Bristol Union- Patto, Wild Turkey (2nd)
Bristol University- Jackson Heights (24th)
Bromley Imperial College- Bronco (3rd), Thin Lizzy (24th)
Brookwood, Bisley Pavilion- Dragonmilk (22nd)
Burslem George Hotel- Climax Chicago (25th)
Burton On Trent 76 Club- Fruupp (2nd), Sensational Alex Harvey Band (16th), Raw Material (23rd)
Cambridge Corn Exchange- ELO (3rd), Man (10th), Groundhogs, Necromandus (17th), Stray (24th)
Cambridge Lady Mitchell Hall- Sutherland Brothers & Quiver (13th)
Cambridge Rex Cinema- Climax Chicago (9th), Wizzard (30th)
Canterbury Christchurch College- Badfinger, Good Habit (2nd), Jonesy (31st)
Canterbury University- Paul Brett, Hunter Muskett (20th)
Cardiff Capitol- Strawbs (14th)
Cardiff Rumney Tech College- Paul Brett, Hunter Muskett (12th)
Cardiff Top Rank- Deep Purple, Nazareth (4th, cancelled owing to "overlap with an Italian tour")
Carlisle Cosmo's- Blackfoot Sue (21st)
Carlisle Hilltop Motel- Capability Brown (24th)
Carlisle Market Hall- Strawbs (24th), Sweet (25th)
Chadwell Heath Hind's Head- Dragonmilk (14th)
Chatham Central Hall- Status Quo, Byzantium (9th)
Chelmsford Chancellor Hall- Stackridge (4th)
Chelmsford Saracen's Head- Bridget St John (7th)
Chelmsford Tech College- Sharks (2nd), ELO, Blackfoot Sue, Gary Moore Band (9th), Fusion Orchestra (30th)
Cheltenham Pitville Pump Room- Glencoe (1st)
Cheltenham St Paul's College- Trapeze (24th)
Cheltenham Town Hall- Sutherland Brothers & Quiver (1st), Groundhogs (8th), Sensational Alex Harvey Band (30th)
Chester College- Sensational Alex Harvey Band (17th)
Chester Quaintways- Thin Lizzy (5th), Nazareth (12th), Budgie, Judas Priest (19th)
Chichester Bishop Otter College- Climax Chicago (17th)
Coalville West End Club- Jonesey (23rd)
Colchester University of Essex- Kinks, Babe Ruth (3rd)
Colwyn Bay Dixieland Ballroom- Sutherland Brothers & Quiver (22nd)
Colwyn Bay Wedgwood Cinema- Geordie (1st)
Corby Festival Hall- Stackridge, Camel (7th)
Cork Savoy- Blackfoot Sue (5th), Hawkwind (13th), Incredible String Band (23rd)
Cork University- Claire Hamill (3rd)
Crawley College- Kingdom Come (23rd)
Crewe Danebank College- Babe Ruth (30th)
Crewe Madeley College- Nazareth (16th)
Croydon Greyhound- Barclay James Harvest (4th), Stray (18th)
Cummock Town Hall- Blackfoot Sue (23rd)
Dagenham Roundhouse- Fruupp (3rd), Pink Fairies (10th), Thin Lizzy (17th), ELO (24th), Stray (31st)
Darlington College- Jackson Heights (16th)
Derby Art College- Wizzard (22nd)
Derby Cleopatra's- Jackson Heights (29th)
Derby Kings Hall- Stackridge, Camel (5th), Kingdom Come (27th)
Doncaster College of Further Education- Stackridge (9th)
Doncaster Top Rank- Fruupp (5th), Wizzard (9th), Fat Grapple (12th)
Dublin Belfield College- Fruupp (14th)
Dublin Pavilion- Incredible String Band (22nd)
Dublin Sgt Pepper's- Fruupp (16th)
Dublin Stadium- Blackfoot Sue (7th), Hawkwind (10th),Incredible String Band (20th), Strawbs (27th)
Dudley JB's- Fruupp (9th), Uncle Dog (30th)
Dundee Tech College- Tucky Buzzard (2nd)
Dunstable California Ballroom- Sweet (31st)
Dunstable Queensway Hall- Barclay James Hall, Camel (12th), Capability Brown (19th), Stackridge, Camel (28th)
Durham University- Tucky Buzzard (1st)
Edinburgh Caley- Status Quo (22nd)
Edinburgh Cathedral- Quicksand, Michael Chapman (9th)
Edinburgh Usher Hall- Procol Harum (14th), Steeleye Span (19th), Strawbs (21st)
Edmonton Cooks Ferry Inn- Glencoe (5th)
Epsom Ebbisham Hall- Stackridge (3rd), Atomic Rooster, Longdancer (31st)
Ewell Tech College- Man, Cockney Rebel (31st)
Exeter St Luke's College- Paul Brett, Hunter Muskett (8th)
Exeter University- Kinks, Tempest (2nd), Fairport Convention (17th)
Folkestone Leas Cliff Hall- Curved Air (3rd)
Frome George Hotel- Necromandus (24th)
Glamorgan Polytechnic- Wizzard, Sassafras (29th)
Glasgow City Hall- Procol Harum (15th), Steeleye Span (20th)
Glasgow Clouds- Iron Virgin (9th)
Glasgow College of Printing- Quicksand (3rd)
Glasgow Green's Playhouse- Rory Gallagher, Greenslade (2nd), Black Sabbath, Badger, Necromandus (9th), King Crimson, Claire Hamill (16th), Status Quo (21st)
Glasgow Kelvin Hall- Strawbs (20th)
Glasgow Strathclyde University- Barclay James Harvest, Glencoe (10th), Quicksand (17th)
Glasgow Tech College- Glencoe (9th)
Gloucester Polytechnic- Paul Brett, Hunter Muskett (14th)
Godalming Charterhouse School- Al Stewart (4th)
Gravesend Civic Hall- ELO (25th)
Grimsby Tech College- Sutherland Brothers & Quiver (15th)
Guildford Civic Hall- Holy Mackerel (11th), Stackridge, Camel (13th), Status Quo (29th)
Guildford Tech College- Byzantium (10th)
Guildford University of Surrey- Paul Brett, Hunter Muskett (23rd)
Halifax Clarence's- Sensational Alex Harvey Band (3rd), Fruupp (30th)
Halifax Intercon- Blackfoot Sue (30th)
Hampstead, Westfield College- Kingdom Come, Badfinger, Hookfoot (16th)
Hanley Place- Fortunes (22nd), Madrigal (24th), White Plains (29th)
Hanley Heavy Steam Machine- Sensational Alex Harvey Band (1st), Nazareth (15th), Holy Mackerel (29th), Fancy (31st)
Hanley Victoria Hall- Strawbs (9th)
Hastings Aquarius- Blackfoot Sue (17th)
Havant Black Dog- Hunter Muskett (1st)
Havering Tech College- Help Yourself (3rd)
Hayward Lancs, Seven Sisters- UFO (1st), Fusion Orchestra (15th), Judas Priest (29th)
Hemel Hempstead Pavilion- Blackfoot Sue (16th)
Hornchurch Havering Tech College- Dragonmilk (17th)
Hornsey Art College- Nazareth (22nd)
Hucknall Plough & Harrow- Clear Blue Sky (17th)
Huddersfield Builders Club- Quicksand (10th), Raw Material (24th)
Hull Arts Centre- Bert Jansch (18th)
Hull City Hall- Strawbs (3rd), Michael Chapman, Mike Absalom (16th)
Hull Malcolm's- Judas Priest (15th)
Hull Tech College- Natural Acoustic Band (9th)
Hull University- Steeleye Span (16th)
Ilford Town Hall- Al Stewart (13th)
Ilkeston Regency Disco- Flash (2nd), UFO (16th), Chicken Shack (23rd), Trapeze (30th)
Ipswich St Matthew's Baths- Stackridge, Camel (22nd)
Inverness Caledonian- Rory Gallagher, Greenslade (1st), Blackfoot Sue (24th)
Isleworth Polytechnic- Nazareth (24th), Wizzard (31st)
Jacksdale, Grey Topper- Blackfoot Sue (11th)
Kilkenny
Kytelers- Fruupp (19th)
Kincardine Youth Centre- Quicksand (18th)
Kingston Gipsy Hill College- Ellis (17th)
Kingston Polytechnic- Incredible String Band (3rd), Albion Country Band (24th)
Lancaster University- Vinegar Joe, Blackfoot Sue (2nd), Fairport Convention, Claire Hamill (10th)
Lanchester Polytechnic- Procol Harum (9th), Sutherland Brothers & Quiver (16th), Stone The Crows (23rd), Man, Jade Warrior (30th)
Leeds Dental School- Richard & Linda Thompson (5th)
Leeds Polytechnic- Beggars Opera, Sammy (1st), Mott the Hoople, Maldoon (2nd), Vinegar Joe, Glencoe (3rd), Badfinger (8th), Stone The Crows (16th), ELO, Steve Gibbons Band (30th)
Leeds Town Hall- Wizzard (12th), Status Quo (16th), Procol Harum (17th), King Crimson, Claire Hamill (22nd), Sweet (26th)
Leeds University- Tucky Buzzard (5th), Family, JSD Band (7th), Paul Brett, Hunter Muskett (21st)
Leicester Croft- Holy Mackerel (12th),Sensational Alex Harvey Band (26th)
Leicester De Montfort Hall- Roxy Music, Sharks (19th)
Leicester Polytechnic- Tempest (16th), Ellis (24th)
Leicester University- Wizzard (10th)
Leytonstone Red Lion- Uncle Dog (21st)
Limerick Savoy- Blackfoot Sue (6th), Hawkwind (12th), Incredible String Band (21st)
Lincoln Drill Hall- Stackridge, Camel (14th)
Lincoln RAF Station- Byzantium (3rd), Sassafras (24th)
Liverpool Cavern- Sensational Alex harvey Band (15th), String Driven Thing (29th)
Liverpool Christ's College- Tucky Buzzard (6th)
Liverpool Mountford Hall- Procol Harum (8th)
Liverpool Royal Court- Steeleye Span (9th), Strawbs (11th), Status Quo (17th)
Liverpool Stadium- Rory Gallagher, Greenslade (3rd), Black Sabbath, Badger, Necromandus (10th)
Liverpool St George's Hall- Wild Turkey (16th)
Liverpool University- Tempest (8th), ELO (13th)
Llandaff Tech College- Good Habit (31st)
Llanelli Glen- Sam Apple Pie (3rd), Wild Turkey (10th), Fusion Orchestra (17th), Judas Priest (24th), Gary Moore Band, Necromandus (31st)
London 100 Club- Solid Gold Cadillac (5th)
London, Barnes, Bull's Head- Back Door (5th)
London Central Polytechnic- Al Stewart (9th)
London College of Fashion- Nazareth (1st)
London Edmonton Sundown- Trapeze (1st), Groundhogs (2nd), Strawbs (16th)
London Euston Shaw Theatre- Procol Harum, Principal Edwards, Henry Cow (6th), Sutherland Brothers & Quiver (25th)
London Finchley Torrington- Back Door (1st), Brinsley Schwarz (25th)
London Fulham Greyhound- String Driven Thing (11th), Camel (19th), Quicksand (24th), Fruupp (25th)
London Imperial College- Paul Brett, Hunter Muskett (5th), Richard & Linda Thompson (7th), Home (17th)
London Kensington Town Hall- JSD Band, Natural Acoustic Band (8th)
London Kensington 2 Club- Sassafras (22nd)
London King's College Hospital- String Driven Thing (30th)
London Kings Cross Cinema- Quicksand (23rd)
London Marquee- Wild Turkey (1st), Babe Ruth (5th), Chicken Shack (6th), Sensational Alex Harvey Band (7th), If (8th), Greenslade (9th), Capability Brown (12th), Saturnalia (13th),Nazareth (14th), Climax Chicago (16th), Wishbone Ash (17th, 18th), McGuinness Flint (20th), Wild Turkey (22nd), Trapeze (23rd), Paul Brett, Hunter Muskett (25th), Fusion Orchestra (26th), Edgar Broughton Band (27th), Jonesy (30th)
London Middlesex Polytechnic- Tucky Buzzard (9th)
London New Cross Goldsmith's College- Barclay James Harvest (16th)
London Northern Polytechnic- Fruupp (6th), Wild Turkey (27th)
London Old Kent Road, Thomas a Becket- Dragonmilk (19th)
London Palladium- Humble Pie (18th)
London Rainbow Theatre- Rory Gallagher, Greenslade (4th), Black Sabbath, Badger, Necromandus (16th), King Crimson, Claire Hamill (18th), ELO (23rd), Sweet, Geordie (30th), Roxy Music, Sharks (31st)
London Royal Festival Hall- Incredible String Band (17th)
London Southbank Polytechnic- Thin Lizzy, Sunchariot (2nd), Richard & Linda Thompson (13th), Pete Atkin, Lol Coxhill (22nd)
London Southgate Mr Badger- Camel (30th)
London Speakeasy- Jade (21st), Uncle Dog (27th)
London Streatham Philippa Fawcett College- Geordie (23rd)
London University College- Magna Carta (1st), Harvey Andrews (9th), Atomic Rooster (10th)
London Wembley Empire Pool- Slade (25th)
London Willesden Tech College- Medicine Head (30th)
Loughborough University- Ellis (3rd). Mike Absalom, John St Field (4th), Groundhogs (10th), Jonesey (18th)
Lowestoft South Pier Pavilion- Geordie (24th)
Luton Tech College- Fairport Convention (3rd), Stackridge (10th)
Maidstone Corn Exchange- Wild Turkey (4th), Gary Moore Band (11th), Writing On The Wall (25th)
Malvern Winter Gardens- Curved Air (7th), ELO (17th)
Manchester Didsbury College- Geordie (28th)
Manchester Free Trade Hall- Steeleye Span (10th), Status Quo, Byzantium (12th), Humble Pie (17th), ELO (19th), King Crimson, Claire Hamill (23rd), Strawbs (31st)
Manchester Hard Rock- Black Sabbath, Badger, Necromandus (11th), Roxy Music, Sharks (16th), Traffic, Spooky Tooth (22nd)
Manchester Holdsworth Hall- Geordie (2nd)
Manchester Opera House- Strawbs (25th)
Manchester Stoneground- Beggars Opera, Sammy (3rd), Tucky Buzzard (4th), Nazareth (10th), Quicksand (11th), Pretty Things (17th), Paul Brett, Hunter Muskett (22nd), Atomic Rooster (24th), Wild Turkey (28th)
Manchester University- Home (3rd), Wizzard, Mongrel, JSD Band, Bridget St John etc (6th), Procol Harum, Babe Ruth (10th), Chicken Shack (17th)
Mansfield Civic Theatre- Stackridge, Camel (8th)
Merthyr Tydfil Tiffany's- Trapeze (26th)
Morden, Merton Tech College- Wolf (10th)
Newcastle Barley Mow- Richard & Linda Thompson (3rd)
Newcastle City Hall- Steeleye Span (3rd), Babe Ruth (6th), Black Sabbath, Badger, Necromandus (14th), Procol Harum (16th), Status Quo (20th), King Crimson, Claire Hamill (21st), Strawbs (22nd), Roxy Music, Sharks (29th)
Newcastle Mayfair- Sensational Alex Harvey Band (2nd), Geordie (9th)
Newcastle Polytechnic- String Driven Thing (9th), Stackridge, Camel (16th)
Newport Harper Adams Agricultural College- Geordie (10th)
Newport Kensington Court- Uncle Dog (15th), Fruupp (22nd), Jonesy (29th), Sassafras (31st)
Newton Park College- Glencoe (24th)
Northampton Cricket Ground- Mungo Jerry, Raw Material (3rd), Stray, Sammy (17th), Wizzard (24th), Thin Lizzy (31st)
Northampton Fantasia- Raw Material (13th)
Norwich Melody Rooms- ELO (10th)
Norwich St Andrew's Hall- Steeleye Span (2nd), Status Quo (19th)
Norwich University of East Anglia- Clair Hamill (13th)
Nottingham Boat Club- Jonesey (14th, 26th)
Nottingham College of Further Education- Sensational Alex Harvey Band (24th)
Nottingham Intercon- Sweet (24th)
Nottingham Mecca- Badfinger, Greenslade (22nd)
Nottingham Trent Polytechnic- Al Stewart (2nd), Fairport Convention (9th), Wild Turkey (23rd)
Nottingham University- Groundhogs (3rd), Roxy Music, Sharks (15th)
Oakendale Town Hall- Necromandus (29th)
Ormskirk Edge Hill College- Badfinger (14th)
Oxford Queen's College- Wizzard (17th)
Oxford Polytechnic- Incredible String Band (5th)
Oxford Town Hall- Procol Harum (12th), Stackridge, Camel (26th)
Paignton Festival Hall- Strawbs (15th)
Paignton Penelope's- Medicine Head (24th)
Paisley Tech College- Quicksand (2nd), Hackensack (30th)
Penzance Winter Gardens- Paul Brett, Hunter Muskett (9th), Status Quo (30th)
Plymouth Guild Hall- Steeleye Span (14th), Barclay James Harvest (18th), Roxy Music, Sharks (24th), Stackridge, Camel (25th), Status Quo (31st)
Plymouth Polytechnic- Paul Brett, Hunter Muskett (10th)
Portsmouth Polytechnic- Paul Brett, Hunter Muskett (24th)
Portsmouth South Parade Pier- Sutherland Brothers & Quiver (9th)
Portsmouth Tricorn- Jonesey (20th), Camel (27th)
Preston Guild Hall- Status Quo (15th), Wild Turkey (30th)
Purley Cricket Club- Dragonmilk (30th)
Reading Town Hall- Strawbs (12th), Stackridge (21st), Status Quo (27th)
Reading University- Thin Lizzy , Badfinger (3rd, Rag Ball), Nazareth (17th), Glencoe (23rd)
Redcar Jazz Club- Wizzard (11th), Greenslade (25th)
Rhyl Pavilion- Wizzard (13th)
Romford Albermarle- Necromandus (2nd)
Salford Tech College- Byzantium (2nd), Ellis (30th)
Salford University- Argent (2nd), Badfinger (9th)
Salisbury City Hall- Wizzard, Atomic Rooster (14th), Sweet, Fusion Orchestra (29th)
Sanquhar Town Hall- Iron Virgin (23rd)
Scarborough Intercon- Geordie (3rd), Mungo Jerry (10th), Fortunes (17th), Blackfoot Sue (31st)
Scunthorpe Floral Hall- Strawbs (29th)
Sheffield Black Swan- Vinegar Joe (5th)
Sheffield City Hall- Status Quo, Byzantium (14th), King Crimson, Claire Hamill (17th), Geordie (21st), Strawbs (23rd), Roxy Music, Sharks (28th)
Sheffield Crucible Theatre- Steeleye Span (4th)
Sheffield Polytechnic- Quicksand (16th)
Sheffield University- Babe Ruth (9th), Paul Brett, Hunter Muskett (18th)
Shenstone New College- Hackensack (10th)
Shrewsbury Music Hall- Stackridge, Camel (6th)
Skegness festival Pavilion- Holy Mackerel (30th)
Slough Community Centre- Kingdom Come, Saturnalia etc (24th)
Southampton Guild Hall- Status Quo (26th)
Southampton Swaithling Coach House- Glencoe (27th)
Southampton University- Tempest (3rd), Paul Brett, Hunter Muskett (7th), Al Stewart (10th), Strawbs (13th), Scaffold (17th)
Southend Kursaal- Status Quo (3rd)
Southend Queen's Hotel- Stealer's Wheel (18th), Stray (25th)
Southend West Cliff Hotel- Fruupp (11th)
Southend Zero Six- Thin Lizzy (6th), Madrigal (20th)
Southgate Sirius Club- Holy Mackerel (2nd)
Southport Floral Hall- Strawbs (29th)
South Shields Marsden Inn- Richard & Linda Thompson (4th)
Stafford North Staffs Polytechnic- Claire Hamill (1st), Glencoe (16th), Climax Chicago (30th)
St Albans College- Sensational Alex Harvey Band (9th)
St Albans City Hall- Sensational Alex Harvey Band, Glencoe (31st)
Stevenage Locarno- Thin Lizzy (4th), ELO, Jook (11th), Fairport Convention (18th), Geordie (25th)
Stirling University- Climax Chicago (3rd), Kingdom Come (30th)
Stoke Alsager College- Sutherland Brothers & Quiver (3rd)
Stoke Changes- Trapeze (6th), Sensational Alex Harvey Band (27th)
Stoke College of Commerce- Barclay James Harvest (17th)
Stoke North Staffs Polytechnic- Tucky Buzzard (7th)
Stoke Trentham Gardens- Roxy Music, Sharks (27th)
Sunderland Annabel's- Necromandus (5th)
Sunderland Locarno- Barclay James Harvest (9th), Paul Brett, Hunter Muskett (16th), Sensational Alex Harvey Band (23rd)
Sunderland Polytechnic- Beggars Opera, Sammy (2nd)
Sutton-in-Ashfield Golden Diamond- Trapeze (5th)
Swansea College- Paul Brett, Hunter Muskett (13th), Skin Alley (16th), Necromandus (23rd), Quicksand (30th)
Swansea Guild Hall- Groundhogs (19th)
Swansea Pandora's- Uncle Dog (18th)
Swansea Patti Pavilion- Fruupp (23rd)
Swansea University- Incredible String Band (7th)
Teesside Polytechnic- Paul Brett, Hunter Muskett (17th)
Torbay Festival Hall- Roxy Music, Sharks (25th)
Treforest Glamorgan Polytechnic- Dave Evans (6th), Sensational Alex Harvey Band (8th)
Tullamore Youth Club- Fruupp (17th)
Tunbridge Wells Assembly Hall- Status Quo (28th)
Twickenham Tech College- Stackridge, Camel (17th),String Driven Thing (31st)
Uxbridge University- Fairport Convention, Spirogyra (2nd), Incredible String Band (10th), Fruupp (29th)
Wallingford Masonic Hall- Wild Turkey (9th)
Walsall West Midlands College- Wild Turkey (29th)
Walsall Town Hall- Trapeze (31st)
Waltham Forest Tech College- Tucky Buzzard (10th), Groundhogs (30th)
Warrington Padgate College- Quicksand (14th)
Warwick University- Al Stewart (1st), Edgar Broughton Band (2nd)
Welling, Lord Kitchener- Dragonmilk (24th)
Welwyn Garden City Tech College- Sutherland Brothers & Quiver (10th)
Weston Super Mare Winter Gardens- Blackfoot Sue (3rd)
Weybridge, Brooklands Tech College- Greenslade (30th)
Whitchurch Civic Centre- Blackfoot Sue (10th)
Wollaston Nag's Head- Judas Priest (30th)
Wolverhampton Civic Hall- Trapeze (2nd), Climax Chicago (19th), Kingdom Come (28th)
Wolverhampton Polytechnic- Paul Brett, Hunter Muskett (15th)
Wolverhampton Refectory- Uncle Dog (24th)
Worcester College- Steeleye Span (12th)
Workington Slypt Disc- Blackfoot Sue (20th)
Worksop Intercon- Sweet (23rd)
Worthing College of Design- Medicine Head (22nd)
York University- Procol Harum (3rd), Traffic, Spooky Tooth (21st)