MARCH 1972
SINGLES
Aubrey Small—Loser/ Oh What a Day It’s Been (Polydor)
Paul Brett’s Sage—Dahlia/ Cottage Made For Two (Dawn)
Edgar Broughton Band—Gone Blue/ Someone/ Mr Crosby (Harvest)
Budgie—Whisky River/ Guts (MCA)
Jim Capaldi—Eve/ Going Down Slow All The Way (Island)
Curved Air—Sarah’s Concern/ Phantasmagoria (Warner Bros)
Deep Purple—Never Before/ When a Blind Man Cries (Purple)
Help Yourself—Heaven Row/ Brown Lady (UA)
Hope Street—Iron Sky/ Never Mind (Regal Zonophone)
Juicy Lucy—It Ain’t Easy/ Promised Land (Polydor)
Marmalade—Radancer/ Sarah/ Just One Woman (Decca)
Marvin, Welch & Farrar—Marmaduke/ Strike a Light (Regal Zonophone)
Mellow Candle—Dan The Wing/ Silversong (Deram)
Mungo Jerry—Open Up/ Going Back Home/ I Don’t Wanna Go Back To School/ No Girl Reaction (Dawn)
Rockin’ Horse—Julian The Hooligan/ Stayed Out Late Last Night (Philips)
Tractor—Stoney Glory/ Marie/ As You Say (Dandelion)
Uriah Heep—The Wizard/ Gypsy (Bronze)
ALBUMS
David Bedford—Nurses’ Song With Elephants (Dandelion)
Bonzo Dog Band—Let’s Make Up And Be Friendly (UA)
Burnin’ Red Ivanhoe—W.W.W (Dandelion)
Green Bullfrog—Green Bullfrog (MCA)
Groundhogs—Who Will Save The World? (UA)
Help Yourself—Strange Affair (UA)
Kossoff, Kirke, Tetsu & Rabbit—Kossoff, Kirke, Tetsu & Rabbit (Island)
Manfred Mann’s Earth Band—Manfred Mann’s Earth Band (Philips)
Chris Spedding—The Only Lick I Know (Harvest)
Third Ear Band—Music From MacBeth (Harvest)
HAPPENING
The T Rex concerts at Wembley’s Empire Pool are filmed for an intended movie titled “Born To Boogie”. Ringo Starr is the Director. Prior to these concerts T Rex tour the USA. Uriah Heep are the main support group but friction between the two camps results in their removal from the tour.
Guitarist Davy O’List leaves Roxy Music. He is replaced by Phil Manzanera, formerly with Quiet Sun. Roxy begin work on their debut album with Pete Sinfield producing, after the Island label win the race to sign them up.
The Idle Race disband…and are immediately reformed by bassist Greg Masters. He brings in guitarist/vocalist Steve Gibbons from The Uglys, drummer Bob Lambe from Locomotive, and 2 ex-members of Tea and Symphony—Bob Wilson (lead guitar, piano) and Dave Carroll (violin, guitar). Over the next few years Gibbons takes control and the band, after further personnel changes, takes his name.
Paul King and Colin Earl quit Mungo Jerry.
East Of Eden are signed by PVK Films to star in a 30 minute film depicting life in a group.
Bass player Mark Clarke quits Uriah Heep in the middle of their US tour. Clarke had only been with Heep since the previous December when he joined them following Colosseum's split. Gary Thain from the Keef Hartley Band joins Heep as Clarke's replacement.
London's Rainbow Theatre closes only 4 months after opening when the proprietors run into financial difficulties.
Archie Leggett quits the bass player's spot in Wonderwheel. He's replaced by Tom Duffy (ex-Bell + Arc).
Former Leaf Hound and Atomic Rooster vocalist Pete French joins US group Cactus.
*BBC2 “Old Grey Whistle Test”—Plainsong (7th), Al Stewart, Paul Brett (14th), Audience (21st), John Dummer Band (28th)
BBC 1 “Sounding Out”—Lindisfarne (13th)
BBC Radio:
Jimmy Young—(13th-17th, Slade, T Rex)
Dave Lee Travis—(13th-17th, The Symbols)
Johnnie Walker—(13th-17th, The Move)
Bob Harris—Argent (6th), Sutherland Brothers (13th),
John Peel--Groundhogs (14th), Incredible String Band, Edgar Broughton Band (17th)
Pete Drummond--Slade (16th)
In Concert--Genesis (11th), Deep Purple (18th)
GIGS
Aberdeen University—Flash (3rd)
Aberystwyth University—Bronco (1st), Gnidrolog (4th), Mott the Hoople (14th)
Alcaster Gentle Folk 2- Plainsong (12th)
Aylesbury College- Chicken Shack, UFO (25th)
Aylesbury Friars—Genesis, Jude (11th)
Barking Polytechnic—Barclay James Harvest (3rd), Strawbs (4th), Al Stewart (11th)
Barnet Queen Elizabeth School- Bridget St John (25th)
Barnstaple Queen's Hall- Thin Lizzy (16th)
Barry Memorial Hall—Mungo Jerry (4th), Hardin & York (8th)
Basingstoke Haymarket Theatre—Stud (4th)
Bath University—Mott the Hoople (10th)
Belfast Queen’s University—Strawbs (12th, cancelled)
Bexley Black Prince—Nazareth (5th), Stackridge (17th), Status Quo (19th)
Birmingham Aston University—Flash, Tony Hazzard (1st), Genesis (17th)
Birmingham Barbarella's- Status Quo (12th), Man (19th)
Birmingham Billsley Hotel- Jigsaw (29th)
Birmingham Bullring Mayfair Suite—Flash (1st)
Birmingham College of Education- Slade (24th)
Birmingham Hall Green College- Stackridge (24th)
Birmingham Henry's Blueshouse- Gypsy (19th), Gnidrolog (26th)
Birmingham Kinetic Circus—ELO (9th)
Birmingham Town Hall—Roy Harper (3rd), Jethro Tull (6th), Rory Gallagher, Nazareth (8th), David Bowie (17th), Head Hands & Feet, Patto (22nd), Groundhogs, Quicksand (27th), Edgar Broughton Band (28th), Curved Air, Gary Moore Band (29th)
Blackburn St George's Hall- Mungo Jerry (17th)
Blackpool Mecca Ballroom- Groundhogs (21st)
Blackpool Winter Gardens—Atomic Rooster, East Of Eden (3rd)
Bletchley Youth Centre—Pretty Things (12th), Man, Writing ON The Wall (26th)
Bognor Regis College- Thin Lizzy, Arrival (18th)
Bolton Albert Hall- Skin Alley (17th)
Bolton College- Stud (30th)
Boreham Wood College—Graham Bond/ Pete Brown (15th)
Boston Starlight- Groundhogs (25th)
Bournemouth Chelsea Village—Medicine Head (7th), Argent (14th), Sweet (17th), Skid Row (21st), Head Hands & Feet (28th)
Bournemouth Winter Gardens—Jethro Tull (10th), Rory Gallagher, Byzantium (17th)
Bracknell Sports Centre—Barclay James Harvest, Flash, Steve Peregrine Took (25th)
Bradford St George’s Hall—Mungo Jerry (11th), Jethro Tull (15th)
Bradford University—Slade, Supertramp (4th), Gentle Giant (11th), Procol Harum (18th)
Braintree Horn Hotel—Hackensack (3rd), BB Blunder (5th), Little Free Rock (10th), Writing On The Wall (12th), Jericho (17th), Juicy Lucy, Jonesy (24th)
Bridlington Penthouse- Vinegar Joe (24th)
Brighton Dome—Man (10th), Rory Gallagher, Byzantium (22nd)
Brighton Richmond Hotel—Clear Blue Sky (10th)
Brighton Top Rank- Family (28th)
Brighton University of Sussex—Al Stewart (3rd), Jeff Beck Group (8th)
Bristol, Boobs Club—Pink Fairies (8th), Flash (22nd), Hawkwind (29th)
Bristol Colston Hall—Mungo Jerry (3rd), Jethro Tull (5th), Barclay James Harvest, Trees (26th), Edgar Broughton Band (27th)
Bristol Durham Down—Procol Harum (29th)
Bristol Old Granary- Head Hands & Feet (20th)
Bristol Polytechnic—Jeff Beck Group, Heaven (4th), Thin Lizzy, Arrival (14th)
Bristol Tiffany's- Flash (29th)
Bristol University—David Bowie (1st), Plainsong, Brinsley Schwarz, Roxy Music (3rd)
Bromley Tech College—Van Der Graaf Generator, Khan (4th)
Bromsgrove College of Further Education- Thin Lizzy, Arrival (17th)
Bromsgrove, Shenstone New College- Bridget St John (17th)
Burnley Municipal College- Dando Shaft (10th)
Burslem George Hotel- Paladin (12th), Jackson Heights (26th)
Burton on Trent 76Club- Mick Abrahams Band (3rd), Skin Alley (10th), Roy Young Band (17th), Jude (24th), Juicy Lucy (31st)
Camberwell Kings College Hospital Medical School- Bridget St John (29th)
Cambridge Corn Exchange—Curved Air (18th), Strawbs (25th)
Cambridge Fitzwilliam College—Procol Harum (10th)
Cambridge, Lady Mitchell Hall—Incredible String Band (3rd)
Cambridge Student Union- Stud (23rd)
Cambridge Tech College- Pretty Things (23rd)
Canterbury Tech College- Status Quo (18th)
Canterbury University of Kent- Jeff Beck, Heaven (16th)
Cardiff University—Audience (3rd), Thin Lizzy, Arrival (4th), Jackson Heights (8th), Slade (10th)
Cardiff Whitechurch High School- Stackridge (23rd)
Carshalton College—Genesis (25th)
Chatham Central Hall—Hackensack (22nd), Procol Harum (24th), Rory Gallagher, Byzantium (30th)
Cheltenham Pitville Pump Room- Stackridge (23rd)
Chelmsford Civic Centre—Genesis (1st), Al Stewart (6th), Barclay James Harvest (13th), Matching Mole (20th), Argent, Trapeze (27th)
Chelmsford Essex University—Genesis (24th)
Chester Quaintways- Man (13th)
Chiswick Polytechnic- Armada (27th)
Colchester Essex University—Nektar (3rd), Incredible String Band (5th), Henry Cow (16th)
Coleraine University- Strawbs (11th, cancelled)
Coventry, Circles Club- Hackensack (30th)
Coventry Lanchester University—Nazareth (3rd)
Coventry Walsgrove Hotel—Gnidrolog (14th)
Crewe Speakeasy- Thin Lizzy (23rd)
Crewe, Up The Junction- Paladin (30th)
Cromer Links Pavilion- Status Quo (11th)
Croydon Fairfield Hall—Deep Purple (12th), Head Hands & Feet, Patto (19th), Sandy Denny (26th)
Croydon Greyhound—Stray (12th), Barclay James Harvest (19th), Edgar Broughton Band, Killing Floor (26th)
Dagenham Village Roundhouse—Hawkwind (4th, 25th), Slade (11th), Head Hands & Feet, Patto, Claire Hamill (18th), Edgar Broughton Band (25th), Uriah Heep (29th)
Dartford, North West Kent Tech College- Stray, Glencoe (24th)
Derby Art College- Armada (28th)
Derby Cleopatra's- Gary Moore Band (10th), Stray (17th), Chicken Shack (24th), Pretty Things (31st)
Doncaster College- Glencoe (23rd)
Doncaster Top Rank—Slade (13th), Marmalade (17th)
Droitwich Winter Gardens- Status Quo (9th), Thin Lizzy (30th)
Dublin Trinity College- Strawbs (9th, cancelled)
Dundee Caird Hall—Jethro Tull (25th)
Dunstable Civic Hall- Quiver (29th, supporting America)
Dunstable Tech College- Gnidrolog (24th)
Durham University—Humble Pie (3rd)
Ealing College—Matching Mole (10th)
Ealing Tabby's Folk Club- Tudor Lodge (27th)
East Grinstead College- Clouds (10th)
East Kilbride Olympia-Quiver (9th), Man (16th)
Edinburgh Empire—Jethro Tull, Tir Na Nog (24th)
Edinburgh University—Trees (3rd), Bronco (11th)
Edmonton Cooks Ferry Inn—Paladin (6th), Head Hands & Feet, Gravy Train (13th), Manfred Mann's Earthband (27th)
Egham,Royal Holloway College—East Of Eden (17th)
Eltham, Falcon—UFO (3rd), Pink Fairies (10th), Sam Apple Pie (17th), Quiver (24th)
Epping, Wake Arms—Man (5th), Gnidrolog (12th), Skin Alley (19th), Heaven (26th)
Epsom Wurkshop- Stackridge (25th)
Exeter ABC—Jethro Tull (3rd)
Exeter Key Club- Stud (28th)
Exeter St George’s Hall—Flash (10th)
Exeter University—Edgar Broughton Band, Stud, Stone The Crows, Home (3rd), Rory Gallagher, Byzantium (18th)
Farnborough Tech College—Roger Ruskin-Spear/ Thunderclap Newman, Tea & Symphony (11th), Bridget St John, Gordon Giltrap (12th), Tony Hazzard (17th), Steeleye Span, Ben (24th)
Fulham Greyhound—Red Dirt (2nd), Beggars Opera (5th), Fusion Orchestra (6th), Walrus (7th), Gringo (8th), Silverhead, JSD Band (9th), Mick Abrahams (12th), Unicorn (13th), Brinsley Schwarz (16th), Slowbone (18th), Tony Hazzard (19th), Warm Dust (23rd), Scarecrow (25th), Medicine Head (26th), Raw Material (29th)
Glamorgan Art College- Gypsy (10th)
Glasgow Green’s Playhouse—Jethro Tull, Tir Na Nog (26th)
Glasgow Kelvin Hall—Rory Gallagher, Byzantium (12th)
Glasgow Pleasurama Flamingo Ballroom- Sweet (10th)
Glasgow Strathclyde University—Paladin (4th), Quiver (11th), Man (17th)
Glasgow Tech College- Jackson Heights (24th)
Gloucester Tech College—Thin Lizzy (10th)
Gravesend Civic Centre—Mungo Jerry (6th), Gentle Giant, Writing On The Wall (13th), Man (27th)
Gravesend School For Boys- UFO (28th)
Greenford Big Brother Tavern—Skin Alley (1st), Third World War (3rd), Arthur Brown & Kingdom Come (15th), Morgan (29th)
Guildford Civic Hall—Hardin & York (2nd), Rory Gallagher, Byzantium (21st), Barclay James Harvest, Matching Mole (22nd)
Guildford Tech College- Flash (24th)
Hamilton College- Bronco (9th)
Hampstead Country Club- Plainsong (15th)
Hanley, The Place- Jigsaw (30th)
Harlow Playhouse- Mungo Jerry (30th)
Harlow Polytechnic—Audience (4th), Humble Pie, Hookfoot (8th), Slade (25th)
Hartlepool Longscar Hall—Groundhogs, Man, Help Yourself (4th-Benefit gig for local football team)
Hemel Hempstead Pavilion—Stray, Stud (5th), ELO (26th)
Hendon College- Thin Lizzy, Arrival (11th)
Hereford Flamingo- Mungo Jerry (24th)
Hereford Teacher Training College- Thin Lizzy (17th)
Hertford Richard Hale School- Gordon Giltrap (25th)
High Wycombe Road Runner- Paladin (19th)
High Wycombe Town Hall—Bullet, Roger Ruskin-Spear & His Kinetic Wardrobe (3rd)
Hitchin College—Audience (11th)
Hornsey Art College- Chicken Shack (2nd)
Horsham, Barnes Green Village—Fruupp (3rd)
Hull College of Commerce—Glencoe (3rd)
Hull Malcolm's- Head Hands & Feet (21st)
Hull Princes Theatre—Genesis (16th)
Hull Tech College- Slade (9th)
Hull University- Status Quo (10th)
Ilford, Beal Grammar School- Fusion Orchestra (10th)
Ilford, General Haverlock Soft Rock Club- Natural Acoustic Band (17th), Hunter Muskett (24th), Dando Shaft (31st)
Ipswich Civic College- Argent, Man, Skid Row (24th)
Keele University—East Of Eden, Home (4th), Gnidrolog (11th)
Kendal Town Hall- Glencoe (28th)
Kenilworth Chesford Grange—Slade (5th), Hawkwind (19th), Paladin (26th)
Kew Boathouse- Status Quo (26th)
Kings Lynn Corn Exchange—Slade (18th)
Kingston Polytechnic—Jude (4th), Kevin Ayers, Matching Mole (8th), Gordon Giltrap (9th), Roy Harper (11th), Third Ear Band (16th), Capability Brown (17th), Barclay James Harvest, Pluto (18th), Gnidrolog (21st), advertised as the first appearance of the 'new Colosseum' which presumably was the line-up who became Tempest (24th), Argent (25th)
Kirklevington Country Club- Gallagher & Lyle (17th)
Lancaster University—Lindisfarne, Spirogyra (10th)
Lanchester Polytechnic—Jackson Heights (3rd), Stud (10th), Gypsy (17th)
Leeds Polytechnic—Roy Harper (10th)
Leeds Town Hall—Rory Gallagher, Byzantium (24th)
Leeds University—Procol Harum (4th), Jeff Beck Group (11th), Jethro Tull (18th)
Leicester Croft Club- Status Quo (13th)
Leicester De Montfort Hall—Rory Gallagher, Nazareth (9th), Jethro Tull (14th)
Leicester Il Rondo- Pretty Things (24th)
Leicester Polytechnic—Bronco, John Martyn, Bridget St John (4th)
Letchworth Youth Centre—Man (6th), Stackridge (27th)
Leytonstone Chez Club—Stray (3rd), Pretty Things (10th), Head Hands & Feet (13th), UFO (24th), Walrus (30th), Argent (31st)
Liverpool Mardi Gras- Audience (15th), Gypsy (16th), Gnidrolog (17th), Jackson Heights, Hackensack (25th)
Liverpool Stadium—Head Hands & Feet (18th), ELO (25th), Jethro Tull (27th)
Liverpool St George’s Hall—Rory Gallagher, Nazareth (10th)
Liverpool University—Steeleye Span (7th), Barclay James Harvest (11th), Jeff Beck Group (16th)
Llanelli Glen Ballroom- Hackensack (23rd), Family (25th)
London 100 Club—Stud (7th), Tea & Symphony (14th), Bond & Brown (28th)
London, Avery Hill College- Chicken Shack, Jude (17th)
London, Bedford College—Keith Christmas, Bridget St John (10th)
London Central Polytechnic—Steeleye Span (17th), Grimms (24th)
London Chalk Farm Roundhouse—Pink Fairies, Man, Graham Bond/Pete Brown (12th), Jeff Beck Group, Heaven, Trees, Stud (19th), East Of Eden, Manfred Mann's Earthband, Stackridge, Mick Greenwood, Jonathan Kelly (26th)
London Chelsea College—Third Ear Band (1st), Soft Machine (4th), East Of Eden, Raw Material, Silverhead (11th), Kevin Ayers (15th), Stone The Crows (18th)
London City University—Jackson Heights (14th), Trees (16th), Barclay James Harvest (17th), Dando Shaft (20th), Mr Fox (24th), Judas Priest, Burnt Oak (28th)
London College of Printing—Jeff Beck Group (3rd), Curved Air, UFO (11th)
London Goldsmith College—Mungo Jerry, Camel (10th)
London ICA- Bridget St John (18th)
London Imperial College—Manfred Mann’s Earth Band (4th), Sandy Denny (11th), Family, Gravy Train (18th)
London King's College Hospital- Ashton Gardner & Dyke (2nd)
London Lyceum- Quintessence, Stud, John St Field (24th)
London Manor House Rainbow Rooms- Gnidrolog (29th)
London Marquee-- Alex Harvey (1st), Morgan (2nd, 20th), Armada (6th), Status Quo (7th), Skin Alley (9th), Tea & Symphony (10th), Unit 4+2 (11th), JSD Band (13th, 23rd), Stackridge (16th), Bond & Brown (17th), Killing Floor (17th), Paul Jones (21st), Custer's track (25th), UFO (27th), Caravan (28th), Running Man (29th), Dando Shaft (29th), Vinegar Joe (30th)
London Middlesex Hospital Medical School—Principal Edwards Magic Theatre (3rd)
London, North London Polytechnic- Skid Row, Fruupp, Garry Farr, Steve Peregrine Took, Camel, 'Z' (1st, "Derry Dead Families Benefit), Nucleus (9th)
London Queen Elizabeth Hall—Stone The Crows (4th), Steeleye Span (10th)
London Rainbow Theatre—Roy Harper (5th), Al Stewart (7th), Humble Pie, Hookfoot (10th, 11th), Soft Machine (12th)
London Royal Albert Hall—Jethro Tull (21st, 22nd, 29th)
London, St Martin's Crypt- Dando Shaft (19th)
London School of Economics—Jeff Beck Group (3rd)
London Seymour Hall—Pink Fairies, Third Ear Band (3rd)
London Shoreditch College—Gypsy, BB Blunder (3rd)
London Sirius Club—Home, Unicorn (10th), UFO (17th), Hackensack (24th)
London Snaresbrook Forest School- Skin Alley (25th)
London Speakeasy- Paladin (17th), Tony Hazzard & Friends (24th), Hackensack (27th), Heaven (31st)
London Streatham Hill Theatre- Sweet (18th)
London Torrington—Nucleus (2nd), Vinegar Joe (5th), Hookfoot (9th), Brinsley Schwarz (12th), Sutherland Brothers (26th), Gypsy (30th)
London University College—Stray (4th), Lindisfarne, Capability Brown (11th)
London, Wembley Empire Pool- T Rex, Quiver (18th, 2 shows)
London Westfield College—Stackridge, Writing On The Wall, Keith Christmas (3rd)
London Whitelands College- Pink Fairies (17th)
Londonderry Magee College- Strawbs (10th, cancelled)
Loughborough University—Humble Pie, Hookfoot (4th)
Loughton College Of Further Education—Caravan (24th)
Lowestoft Art College—Barclay James Harvest (10th)
Luton Tech College—Strawbs, Bell + Arc, Jonathan Kelly (3rd), Slade, Flash, Gothic Horizon (17th), Mott the Hoople (21st)
Lydney Town Hall- Thin Lizzy (24th)
Maidstone Arts College—Arthur Brown (10th)
Malvern Winter Gardens—Barclay James Harvest (24th)
Manchester Elizabeth Craskell College- Curved Air (10th)
Manchester Free Trade Hall—Hawkwind, Status Quo (17th), Head Hands & Feet, Patto (24th), Rory Gallagher, Byzantium (25th), Jethro Tull (28th), Pink Floyd (29th, 30th)
Manchester Inst of Science & Technology—Status Quo (3rd)
Manchester Mr Smith's- Gnidrolog (19th), Hackensack (26th)
Manchester Polytechnic—Hardin & York (10th), Tucky Buzzard (24th)
Manchester University—Jeff Beck Group (1st)
Margate Dreamland—Hawkwind, Steve Peregrine Took (24th), Sweet (25th)
Melksham Town Hall- Thin Lizzy, Arrival (25th)
Merton Tech College—Matching Mole, Dando Shaft (11th)
Middlesbrough Polytechnic- Morgan (17th)
Middlesbrough Town Hall—Incredible String Band (9th)
Nairn Ballerina Ballroom- Sweet (9th)
Narbeth, unconfirmed venue- Flash (11th)
Newcastle City Hall—Roy Harper (2nd), Jethro Tull (7th), Mungo Jerry (16th), Barclay James Harvest, Trees (23rd), Head Hands & Feet, Patto (25th), Rory Gallagher, Byzantium (26th)
Newcastle Mayfair—Quintessence (3rd), Procol Harum (9th), Chicken Shack (23rd), Armada (24th), Slade (30th)
Newport College—Thin Lizzy, Arrival (3rd), Paladin (10th)
Newport Vine Club—Man (2nd)
Northampton College Of Agriculture- Vinegar Joe (23rd)
Northampton Guild Hall—Black Widow, Jude (3rd), Edgar Broughton Band (30th)
North Devon Tech College—Flash (23rd)
Northfields McGees- Skid Row (9th)
Norwich Jacquard Club- Natural Acoustic Band (16th)
Norwich Keswick Hall—Glencoe (4th)
Norwich Lad’s Club—Incredible String Band (4th)
Norwich St Andrew’s Hall—Jethro Tull (13th)
Nottingham College of Education- Fusion Orchestra, Reign (24th)
Nottingham Trent Polytechnic—Incredible String Band (10th)
Nottingham University- Jackson Heights (11th), Dando Shaft (30th)
Ormskirk Edge Hill College- Gnidrolog (18th)
Oxford Polytechnic—Steeleye Span (9th), Procol Harum (11th)
Oxford Town Hall—Mungo Jerry (1st), Jethro Tull, Tir Na Nog (20th), Rory Gallagher, Byzantium (28th)
Padgate College Of Education—Comus (3rd)
Peckham, Thomas A'Beckett- Fusion Orchestra (2nd)
Penarth Paget Rooms- Gypsy (11th), Pretty Things (25th)
Penzance Winter Gardens- Plainsong (9th), Stud (17th), Flash (23rd)
Peterborough Cloud Nine—Fusion Orchestra (7th), Gnidrolog (28th)
Peterlee Argus Butterfly- Jackson Heights (12th), Armada (26th)
Petersfield, Mercury Club- Fusion Orchestra, Unicorn, Reign (1st)
Plymouth Guild Hall—Jethro Tull (4th), Quintessence (19th), Procol Harum (26th)
Plymouth, Van Dykes—Warm Dust (3rd), UFO (4th), Plainsong (10th), Beggar's Opera (11th), Gary Moore Band (17th), Stud (18th), Paladin (24th), Manfred Mann's Earthband (25th), Patto (30th)
Portsmouth Guild Hall—Jethro Tull (2nd), David Bowie (4th), Head Hands & Feet, Patto (23rd)
Portsmouth Mecca- Sweet (16th)
Portsmouth South Parade Pier—Genesis (10th), Jeff Beck (17th)
Portsmouth Tricorn- Hackensack (28th)
Potter’s Bar Farx—Stud, Gravy Train (11th), Paladin, Uncle Dog (25th)
Preston Amethyst Club—Flash (2nd), Stud (9th)
Preston Hatton Grammar School- Natural Acoustic Band (22nd)
Preston Public Hall—Slade (1st), Mott the Hoople (17th)
Purley Orchid Ballroom—Family (16th), Sweet (23rd)
Reading Top Rank- Sweet (21st), Family (31st)
Reading Town Hall—Barclay James Harvest (16th), Rory Gallagher, Byzantium (29th)
Reading University—Roy Harper (4th), Steeleye Span (11th), Gypsy (18th)
Redcar Top Deck—Hookfoot (1st)
Rochdale College- Natural Acoustic Band (25th)
Romford Albemarle Club—Fusion Orchestra (12th), Good Habit (26th)
Rugby St Paul's- Chicken Shack (19th)
St Albans City Hall- Mungo Jerry (25th)
St Albans College Of Further Education—Pretty Things, Chicken Shack (11th)
St Albans Markyate Youth Centre- Stud (25th)
St Albans St John's Hall- Al Stewart (10th)
Salford University—Procol Harum (3rd)
Sheffield Black Swan- Audience (12th)
Sheffield City Hall—Jethro Tull (11th), Head Hands & Feet, Patto, Claire Hamill (17th), Rory Gallagher, Byzantium (23rd)
Sheffield Shades Disco- Vinegar Joe (28th)
Sheffield University—Jeff Beck Group (2nd)
Shipley, Boat Inn-Nazareth (6th)
Shrewsbury Music Hall- Natural Acoustic Band (20th)
Skewen Rugby Club- Gypsy (9th)
Slough Community Centre—Groundhogs, Ben (3rd)
Slough College- Brinsley Schwarz, Morgan (11th)
Southampton Guild Hall—David Bowie (11th), Rory Gallagher, Byzantium (27th)
Southampton University—Curved Air (2nd), Steeleye Span (3rd), Plainsong (4th), Jeff Beck Group (14th)
Southend Cliffs Pavilion- UFO (26th)
Southport Floral Hall- Mungo Jerry (12th)
Stevenage College- Bridget St John (23rd)
Stevenage Mecca- Sweet (14th)
Stirling University-Quiver (10th)
Stockport Bamboo Club- Gnidrolog (20th)
Stockton ABC—Jethro Tull (17th)
Stoke Alsegar College—Thin Lizzy, Arrival (2nd)
Stoke Victoria Hall—Jethro Tull (16th), Procol Harum (30th)
Sunderland Locarno—Slade (2nd)
Sutton Coldfield, The Belfry—Mott the Hoople (4th), Juicy Lucy (11th), ELO (31st)
Sunbury on Thames Grammar School- Paladin (11th)
Swansea University—Lol Coxhill (9th)
Swindon Wyverne Theatre- Ashton Gardner & Dyke (3rd), Edgar Broughton Band (24th)
Telford Court Centre- Natural Acoustic Band (21st)
Tolworth Toby Jug—Argent (2nd), Atomic Rooster (9th), Status Quo (16th), ELO (23rd)
Torquay Palace Hotel- Stud (16th)
Tunbridge Wells, Elizabeth Barn- Stackridge (29th)
Uxbridge, Brunel University—Manfred Mann’s Earth Band (3rd)
Wallington Public Hall—Stray (2nd)
Waltham Forest Tech College—Al Stewart, Bridget St John (11th), Jeff Beck Group, Heaven (18th)
Warrington Padgate College- Paladin (18th)
Warrington Parr Hall—Slade (3rd)
Warwick Arts Festival- Natural Acoustic Band (11th)
Warwick Atherstone Hall—Audience (5th)
Warwick University—Humble Pie (2nd), Medicine Head, UFO (12th)
Watford Art College—Genesis, Barclay James Harvest (4th)
Watford Kingham Hall ‘Hydrospace’—Egg (11th), East Of Eden, Clear Blue Sky (25th)
Watford Tech College—Dando Shaft (4th), Egg (11th), Quintessence (18th)
Watford Town Hall—Hawkwind, Van Der Graaf Generator (13th)
Wellingborough Rock Club—Mott the Hoople, UFO (18th), Quintessence (25th)
Wellington, unconfirmed venue- Jackson Heights (30th)
West Bromwich Steering Wheel- Wayne Fontana (17th)
Weston-Super-Mare Broadoak School—Stackridge (2nd)
Weybridge Brooklands Tech College—Juicy Lucy, Mick Abrahams (10th)
Weymouth Pavilion—Procol Harum (17th)
Whitchurch Civic Centre- Mungo Jerry (18th)
Whitley Bay Random Club—Flash (4th)
Windsor Club 1832—Third World War (7th), Matching Mole (14th), Alex Harvey (28th)
Wollaston Nag's Head- Help Yourself (24th), Trapeze (31st)
Wolverhampton Civic Hall—Slade (6th), Barclay James Harvest (8th), Head Hands & Feet, Patto, Claire Hamill (16th), Jethro Tull (19th), ELO (30th)
Wolverhampton Lafayette Club- Sweet (24th)
Wood Green Nightingale—UFO (7th), Man, Gravy Train (14th), Stackridge (15th), Stud (21st), Paladin (28th)
Woodside Park Torrin- Hookfoot (9th)
Woolaston Nag's Head- Dando Shaft (17th), Roxy Music (24th), Trapeze (31st)
Wrexham William Ashton Theatre- Mungo Jerry (2nd)
Yeovil College—David Bowie (7th)
York Central Hall—Mott the Hoople (3rd), Jethro Tull (8th)
York Hypnotique- Audience (9th), Jackson Heights (23rd), Chicken Shaft (30th)
York University—Man (3rd), Status Quo (4th)