SINGLES
ALMOND
MARZIPAN-Open Up Your Heart/ Summer Love (Trend)
ALAN AVON AND THE TOYSHOP-These Are The Reasons/ A Night To
Remember (Concord)
GINGER BAKER'S AIRFORCE- Man
Of Constant Sorrow/ Doin' It (Polydor)
BEE GEES-I.O.I.O./ Sweetheart (Polydor) #49
BLACK SABBATH- Evil Woman/
Wicked World (Vertigo)
DAVID BOWIE-The Prettiest Star/ Conversation Piece (Mercury)
CUPIDS INSPIRATION-Are You Growing Tired Of My Love/
Sunshine (CBS)
DREAM POLICE-Ill Be Home (In A Day Or So)/ Living Is easy
(Decca)
FLYING MACHINE-Hanging On The Edge Of Sadness/ Flying Machine
(Pye)
HONEYBUS-Story/ Right To Choose (Deram)
JULIANS TREATMENT-Phantom City/ Aida, Dark Lady Of The
Outer Worlds (Youngblood)
KING CRIMSON-Cat Food/ Groon (Island)
THE LOCOMOTIVE-Movin Down The Line/ Roll Over Mary
(Parlophone)
LOVE STREET-Venus/ Rock & Roll Woman (Pye)
THE MOVE-Brontosaurus/ Lightnin Never Strikes Twice (Regal
Zonophone) #7
PETER AND THE WOLVES-Something In The Way She Moves/ The Lady And
Me (UPC)
SLADE-Shape Of Things To Come/ Cmon, Cmon (Fontana)
STATUS QUO- Down The
Dustpipe/ Face Without a Soul (Pye) #12
AL STEWART-Electric Los Angeles Sunset/ My Enemies Have Sweet
Voices (CBS)
TIMON-And Now She Says Shes Young/ Im Just a
Travelling Man (Threshold)
THE WHO-The Seeker/ Here For More (Track) #19
YELLOW-Roll It Down The Hill/ Living A Lie (CBS)
ALBUMS
ARGENT-Argent
(CBS)
GINGER BAKER'S AIRFORCE-
AIRFORCE 1 (Polydor) #37
BLACK SABBATH- Black
Sabbath (Vertigo) #8
BLACK WIDOW- Sacrifice
(CBS) #32
PETE BROWN & PIBLOKTO!-
Things May Come & Things May Go But The Art School Dance Goes On Forever
(Harvest)
MICHAEL CHAPMAN-Fully Qualified Survivor (Harvest) #45
FACES- First Step (Warner
Bros) #45
HONEYBUS-Story (Deram)
JETHRO TULL-Benefit (Island) #3
MARSUPILAMI- Marsupilami
(Transatlantic)
SKIN ALLEY- Skin Alley
(CBS)
STEAMHAMMER- Mk 2 (CBS)
TRADER HORNE-Morning Way (Dawn)
V/A (Including Pink Floyd)-Zabriskie Point (Polydor)
HAPPENING!
Fotheringay,
the new band formed by Sandy Denny, makes its live debut in London.
David
Bowie performs with a new backing group, The Hype, which includes ex-Rats
guitarist Mick Ronson.
Van
Der Graaf Generator and Fairfield Parlour are reported to be writing the
incidental music for the movie “Eye Witness”.
Family
return to the U.S for a tour, but their jinx strikes again when Roger
Chapman’s passport is stolen. The band play dates in Canada without him.
King
Crimson appear on Top Of The Pops with an ad hoc line up including pianist
Keith Tippett, performing their single “Cat Food”.
Jethro
Tull turn down an offer of £10,000 to top the bill at a Hampden Park,
Glasgow pop festival. Jethro’s manager, Terry Ellis says that the
stadium’s 120,000 capacity would mean that the group couldn’t hope to
get itself over to a crowd of that size (though by August the group are
playing to half-a-million at the IOW!)
John
Lennon begins a six-month course of “Primal Scream” therapy.
The
Nice split-up after completing a final UK tour and a couple of shows in
Germany. Their last concert is The Peace Festival in Berlin, where they are
supported by Deep Purple (30th). Keith Emerson goes onto form ELP, Lee
Jackson teams up with some old mates from his home town of Newcastle in
Jackson Heights, while drummer Brian Davison puts together an
avant-garde/jazz influenced outfit, Every Which Way, which features ex-Skip
Bifferty singer Graham Bell.
It’s
reported that another Ex-Nice member, guitarist Davy O’List, has formed a
‘progressive supergroup’ named Cody’s Glider. Other members include
sax-player Lol Coxhill, ex-East of Eden drummer Brian Appleyard and Bob
Weston (ex-Graham Bond and future Fleetwood Mac member)
Kevin
Ayers returns from an extended break in the Mediterranean and forms a new
backing band The Whole World, which includes teenage guitar whiz Mike
Oldfield (ex-Sallyangie). Ayers subsequently embarks upon an erratic solo
career, conducted at his own languid pace, that still continues today!
John
(Du) Cann, ex-Attack/ Andromeda guitarist joins Atomic Rooster, replacing
bassist Nick Graham.
Black
Widow are warned by Alex Saunders, so-called ‘King’ of England’s
witches, to curtail their dabbling into the Black Arts on their records and
on-stage. “Even if they do not mean it, they could conjure up something
terrible by accident” explained Saunders. The group had been featuring
mock sacrifices and occult symbolism in their stage-act.
The
Kinks announce that they are to sue Granada TV. The group claim that Granada
broke an agreement by failing to produce a TV show of the their “Arthur”
album.
The
movie “If It’s Tuesday It Must Be Belgium” goes on release. This
comedy vehicle for Ian ‘Lovejoy’ McShane features theme music by
Donovan, who also makes an appearance in the film and sings a song.
BBC2
TV “Disco 2”-Fleetwood Mac, The Tremeloes (7th), The Faces, Toefat
(14th), Keef Hartley, Slade (21st), The Move, Yes (28th)
German
TV “Beat Club”-Mott the Hoople, Edgar Broughton Band
BBC
SESSIONS-Alan Bown (2nd-6th, Jimmy Young), Almond Marzipan (2nd-6th, Dave
Cash-9th-13th, Terry Wogan), Badfinger (2nd-6th, Dave Cash-8th, Stevie
Merike), Syd Barrett (14th, Top Gear), Colosseum (8th, John Peel’s Sunday
Concert), Consortium (7th, Saturday People), Cupids Inspiration (15th,
Stevie Merike), Flying Machine (2nd-6th, Jimmy Young),
Forest (1st, John
Peel’s Sunday Concert), Greatest Show On Earth (22nd, Dave Lee
Travis-28th, Saturday People), Honeybus (8th, Stevie Merike-9th-13th, Dave
Cash-16th-20th, Jimmy Young-22nd, Stevie Merike), Kansas Hook
(16th-20th,
Dave Cash), The Move (29th, Dave Lee Travis), Onyx (9th-13th, Jimmy Young),
Orange Bicycle (9th-13th, Jimmy Young-30th-3rd Apr, Jimmy Young), Simon
Dupree & The Big Sound (Anne Nightingale (1st), Slade (16th-20th, Jimmy
Young-23rd-27th, Dave Cash), Viv Stanshall (21st, Top Gear),
Status Quo
(9th-13th, Jimmy Young), The Sweet (2nd-6th, Terry Wogan-9th-13th, Dave
Cash-16th-20th, Jimmy Young), Tangerine Peel (16th-20th, Jimmy Young),
Timebox (2nd-6th, Dave Cash-16th-20th, Dave Cash-29th, Stevi Merike),
Trapeze (8th, Stevie Merike-9th-13th, Terry Wogan-23rd-27th, Dave Cash-29th,
Stevi Merike), Trifle (2nd-6th, Terry Wogan), Troggs (8th, DLT--23rd-27th,
Jimmy Young), Yes (15th, John Peel’s Sunday Concert)
* Ex-Herd member Gary Taylor landed a job as Radio 1 presenter, hosting ‘What’s New’ commencing March 23rd.
WATCHING
Marquee-
Julian’s Treatment (2nd, 9th, 23rd), Caravan (5th), Griffin (5th), Nucleus
(6th, 14th, 21st), Consortium (7th), Liverpool Scene (10th), Writing On The
Wall (12th, 26th), Groundhogs (13th), Black Sabbath (16th), Grisby Dyke
(16th), Colosseum (17th), Rare Bird (19th), Patto (19th), Hard Meat (24th),
Hardin-York (24th), Grail (26th), Arthur Brown (27th), Slade (27th),
Matthews Southern Comfort (28th), Atomic Rooster (31st)
Roundhouse-Dr
Strangely Strange, Chris Spedding etc (7th), Black
Sabbath, Audience, Quintessence, Gypsy, David Bowie, Genesis, Brian Auger, Graham
Bond, Hawkwind, Arthur Brown, Clark-Hutchinson, Graham Bond, Mighty Baby,
Heavy Jelly etc (9th-15th-“Atomic Sunrise Festival”), Kevin
Ayers, Third Ear Band, Jody Grind, Gracious (22nd), Manfred Mann Chapter
III, White Trash (23rd), Spirit Of John Morgan, Kripple Vision, Little Free
Rock, Freedom, James Litherland’s Brotherhood, Quatermass, Curved Air etc
(29th-YCND Benefit)
Festival
Hall, London-The Nice (6th), David Bowie & Hype (12th)
100
Club-Egg (5th), Trader Horne (31st)
London
Lyceum-Faces (1st), Crazy World Of Arthur Brown, Keef Hartley, East Of Eden,
Free, Mandrake (6th), Spencer Davis Group, Principal Edwards Magic Theatre,
Sam Apple Pie, Room (8th), Greatest Show On Earth, Warm Dust (11th), Ginger
Baker’s Air Force (29th)
Temple
Club-Daddy Longlegs, Freedom, Stray (6th), Trader Horne (7th), Quintessence
(20th), Atomic Rooster (21st), Rare Bird, Trapeze (27th), Black Sabbath,
Gypsy (28th)
Acton,
Brunel University-East Of Eden (6th)
Friars,
Aylesbury-Writing On The Wall (2nd), Mott the Hoople (4th), Arthur Brown
(9th), Hawkwind (13th), Edgar Broughton Band (16th)
Barking
College-Colosseum, Juicy Lucy (7th), Liverpool Scene (11th), Al Stewart ,
The Strawbs (13th), Writing On The Wall, Creepy John Thomas (14th)
Barnet
College-Stray (20th)
Magic
Circus, Barnstaple-Spooky Tooth (28th), Yes (30th)
Beckenham
Three Tuns-David Bowie & Hype (19th)
Belfast
Usher Hall-The Nice (2nd)
The
Factory, Birmingham-Mott the Hoople (6th)
Mothers,
Birmingham- Colosseum (1st), Medicine Head (6th), Humble Pie (7th), Pink
Floyd (8th), Black Sabbath (11th, 25th), Edgar Broughton Band, Terry Reid
(15th), Tea & Symphony (18th), Forest (20th), Faces, Clark-Hutchinson
(21st), Matthews Southern Comfort, Strawbs, Magna Carta (22nd), Yes, May
Blitz (29th)
Birmingham
Town Hall-Colosseum (10th, supporting Love)
Bishops
Stortford College-Hawkwind (14th)
Blackpool
Winter Gardens-Deep Purple, Free, Grisby Dyke (13th)
Bletchley
Youth Centre-Black Sabbath, Writing On The Wall (8th), Groundhogs (22nd)
Colston
Hall, Bristol-Pink Floyd (7th)
Burslem,
George Hotel-Mighty Baby (29th)
Bury
St Edmunds-The Move (28th)
Carshalton
College-East Of Eden (7th)
Chatham
Central Hall-Blodwyn Pig (28th)
Chelsea
College-Hawkwind (15th)
Chelsea
Pheasantry-Eureka Stockade (6th, 21st, 26th), Bronco (7th, 16th), Trader
Horne (20th), If (24th)
Chesham
Co Op Hall-Fire (6th)
Cleethorpes
Winter Gardens-Liverpool Scene, Quintessence (23rd)
Coventry
Lanchester College-Mighty Baby, Spirit Of John Morgan (6th)
Fairfield
Hall, Croydon- Manfred Mann Chapter 3, Egg (8th), The Nice (22nd-their last
UK gig)
Greyhound,
Croydon-Liverpool Scene (1st), Comus (8th), Free (22nd)
Star
Hotel, Croydon-Writing On The Wall (9th), Trader Horne, May Blitz (16th),
Caravan (23rd), David Bowie’s Hype (30th)
Dagenham
Robin Hood-Hawkwind (1st), Jan Dukes De Grey (15th)
Dagenham
Village Roundhouse-Blodwyn Pig (21st), Deep Purple (28th)
Devizes
Poperama-Juicy Lucy (28th)
Dublin
Stadium-The Nice (3rd)
Caird
Hall, Dundee-The Nice (12th), Deep Purple (21st)
Civic
Hall, Dunstable-Juicy Lucy (9th), The Nice, Jan Dukes De Grey (16th)
Ealing
Town Hall-Black August, Opal Butterfly (6th)
Edinburgh
Odeon-Deep Purple (20th)
Usher
Hall, Edinburgh-The Nice (11th)
Edmonton
Cooks Ferry Inn-Alan Bown (9th), Greatest Show On Earth (23rd)
Epping
Wake Arms-Greatest Show On Earth (8th), Deep Purple (15th), Spirit Of John
Morgan (22nd), Sam Apple Pie (29th)
Ewell
Tech College-Strawbs, Greatest Show On Earth (7th)
Glasgow
Electric Garden-Deep Purple (24th)
Playhouse,
Glasgow-The Nice (13th)
Gloucester
Guild Hall-Yes (13th)
Gravesend
School For Boys-Jody Grind (21st)
Guildford
Surrey University-David Bowie & Hype (14th)
Hamilton
Town Hall-Deep Purple (25th)
Hammersmith
Hospital-Julian’s Treatment (6th)
Hampstead
Country Club-Gypsy (6th), Edgar Broughton Band (13th), Heavy Jelly, Curved
Air (20th), Fairport Convention, Aquila (27th)
Hanley,
The Place-Alan Bown (15th), Caravan (17th, 24th, 31st)
Hanley
Victoria Hall-Ginger Baker’s Air Force (20th)
Hatfield
Polytechnic-Manfred Mann Chapter III (6th)
Hereford
Flamingo-Rare Bird (13th)
Nag’s
Head, High Wycombe-Hawkwind (6th), Van Der Graaf Generator (13th), Audience
(20th), May Blitz (27th)
High Wycombe Town Hall-Procol Harum, Mick Softley etc (28th)
Hornsey
Town Hall-High Tide, Skin Alley, Trader Horne (25th)
Hull
University-David Bowie & Hype (6th)
Islington
Pied Bull-Mandrake (22nd)
Kenilworth
Chesford Grange-Rare Bird (11th)
Kennington
Surrey Rooms-Free (16th), Blodwyn Pig (23rd)
Kensington
Town Hall-Atomic Rooster, Jigsaw (11th)
Kingston
Hotel-Graham Bond, Comus (8th)
Leeds
Queen’s Hall-Marmalade (27th), Colosseum, Liverpool Scene, Principal
Edwards Magic Theatre (30th)
Leeds
University-Yes (7th), Ginger Baker’s Air Force (21st)
Leeford,
Mabern Club-Jody Grind (20th)
Leicester
De Montfort Hall-Colosseum, Taste (9th)
Leicester
University-Faces (14th)
Little
Bardfield Barn Club-Eire Apparent (7th), Freedom (14th), Caravan (21st), Sam
Apple Pie (28th)
Liverpool
Grafton Rooms-Edgar Broughton Band (10th)
Liverpool
Top Rank-Terry Reid, Quintessence, Elastic Band (25th)
London
ICA-Trader Horne, Mike Cooper (11th)
Imperial
College, London-Pink Floyd, Juicy Lucy (6th), Mott the Hoople, Gypsy (7th),
Liverpool Scene, Jody Grind (14th)
London
Central Polytechnic-David Bowie, Bridget St John (7th)
London,
City Polytechnic-Greatest Show On Earth (19th)
London,
North West Polytechnic-Magna Carta (19th)
London
Queen Elizabeth Hall-Yes (21st)
London
St Pancras Hall-Quintessence (3rd)
London
University College-Quintessence, Grail (7th)
London,
Upstairs at Ronnie Scott’s-Gass (20th, 21st), Genesis (24th, 31st)
London,
Westfield College-Strawbs, High Tide, Cochise (13th)
Loughborough
University-Bonzo Dog Band (14th)
Loughton
College-Free, Eire Apparent (20th)
Luton
Tech College-Principal Edwards Magic Theatre, Clouds (7th)
Manchester
Electric Circus-Jan Dukes De Grey (29th)
Manchester,
Mr Smith’s-Mott the Hoople (8th), Jody Grind (15th), Skin Alley (22nd)
Manchester
University-Van Der Graaf Generator (5th), Colosseum (14th)
Margate
Dreamland-Rare Bird (21st)
Newcastle
City Hall-Manfred Mann Chapter III (15th), Deep Purple (25th)
Mayfair,
Newcastle-Juicy Lucy, Free (19th)
Norwich
Gala Ballroom-Rare Bird (14th)
Oldhill
Plaza-Rare Bird (20th)
Oxford
Town Hall-Colosseum (11th)
Peterborough
Cloud Nine-Orange Seaweed (8th), Trader Horne (15th), Crazy World Of Arthur
Brown (22nd), Titus Groan (29th)
Plymouth
Van Dikes-Atomic Rooster (6th), Medicine Head, Hawkwind (7th), Rare Bird
(26th), Forever More, Little Free Rock (28th), Spooky Tooth (30th)
Potters
Bar Farx-Genesis, Mott the Hoople (1st), Spencer Davis Group (7th), Arthur
Brown (14th), Edgar Broughton Band (21st), Stray (28th)
Public
Hall, Preston-The Nice (14th)
Putney,
Half Moon-Strawbs (9th)
Reading
University-Bonzo Dog Band, Atomic Rooster, Arthur Brown (7th)
Romford
Kings Head-Faces (9th), High Tide (23rd)
Romford,
Rush Green College-Quintessence (21st)
Salford
University-James Litherland’s Brotherhood (6th), Yes (20th)
Salisbury,
Alex Disco-Egg (7th), Juicy Lucy (21st), Yes (28th)
Salisbury
Tech College-Uriah Heap! (sic)-formally “Spice” (20th)
Sheffield
City Hall-Pink Floyd (9th)
Sheffield
University-Pretty Things (14th)
Southall
Farx-Daddy Longlegs (8th), Keef Hartley, Gracious (15th), Genesis (22nd), My
Cake (29th)
Guild
Hall, Southampton-The Nice (18th)
Stevenage,
Bowes Lyon House-Stray (23rd)
Stratford,
Railway Tavern-Stray (22nd)
Locarno,
Sunderland-Edgar Broughton Band (6th), Third Ear Band, Genesis (9th), David
Bowie & The Hype, Principal Edwards Magic Theatre, Circus, Man (13th),
Blodwyn Pig, Writing On The Wall (20th), Ginger Baker’s Airforce (26th),
Clouds (30th)
Sutton
Coldfield Belfry-Faces (7th), Moody Blues (9th)
The
Castle Club, Tooting-Writing On The Wall, Trapeze (18th), Principal Edwards
Magic Theatre (25th)
Twickenham
Eel Pie Island-May Blitz (7th), Stray (21st), Toe Fat (27th)
Twickenham
Maria Grey College-Fire (5th)
Twickenham
St Mary’s College-Julian’s Treatment (7th), Juicy Lucy, Sam Apple Pie
(14th)
Chestnut
Tree, Walthamstow-Van Der Graaf Generator (6th), Steamhammer (20th), Trader
Horne (27th)
Warwick
University-Forest (8th)
Watford
Tech College-Atomic Rooster, Genesis (14th)
West
Ham College-Eire Apparent, Mandrake (6th)
Weybridge,
Brooklands Tech College-Skin Alley (6th), Greatest Show On Earth (20th)
Weymouth
Pavilion-Colosseum (13th)
Wolverhampton
Catacombs-Heavy Jelly (2nd)
REVIEWS
Almond Marzipan
Open Up Your Heart: A catchy rhythmic ballad, noteworthy for some very attractive harmonies
Argent
Argent (LP): Rod Argent, former leader of the ahead-of-their-time Zombies, has formed an extremely accomplished new band. Their music has a mind of its own but has taken a good part of the Zombies penchant for expressive harmonies against structured backings. Most of the songs would be strong enough to stand up outside of an album. All told an exceptional first album.
Cupid's inspiration
Are You Growing Tired Of My Love: A glossy and highly polished production, a driving beat and a vibrant performance add up to what I can only describe as a competent and commercial pop disc. Terry Rice-Milton's stirring powerhouse voice is encased in a lush backing, with tambourine accentuating the rhythm. It could make its mark if it gets sufficient exposure.