SINGLES
ANDROMEDA-Go
Your Way/ Keep Out Cos Im Dying (RCA)
ART MOVEMENT-Yes Sir
No Sir/ Sally Goes Round The Moon
(Columbia)
DAVID BOWIE-Space Oddity/ Wild Eyed Boy From Freecloud (Philips)
#5
CONSORTIUM-Beggar Man/ Cynthia Serenity (Pye)
DEEP PURPLE-Hallelujah (I Am The World)/ April Part 1 (Harvest)
THE EXPLOSIVE-Who Planted Thorns In Miss Alice's Garden/ I Get My
Kicks From Living (President)
FAIRPORT CONVENTION-Si Tu Dois Partir/ Genesis Hall (Island) #21
FICKLE FINGER-Fickle Lizzie Anne/ Cellophane Mary Jane (Page One)
FORCE WEST-Sherry/ Mr Blue (CBS)
GLASS MENAGERIE-Do My Thing Myself/ Watching The World Pass By
(Polydor)
GRAPEFRUIT-Deep Water/ Come Down To The Station (RCA)
IDLE RACE-Come With Me/ Reminds Me of You (Liberty)
KALEIDOSCOPE-Balloon/ If You So Wish (Fontana)
LYONS AND MALONE-Doctor Gentle/ Shes Alright (Jay Boy)
MISUNDERSTOOD-Never Had A Girl Like You Before/ Golden Glass
(Fontana)
THE MOVE-Curly/ This Time Tomorrow (Regal Zonophone) #12
NITE PEOPLE-Love, Love, Love, Love, Love/ Hot Smoke And Sasafrass
(Page One)
ORANGE BICYCLE-Tonight Ill Be Staying Here With You/ Last
Cloud Home (Parlophone)
PLASTIC ONO BAND-Give Peace A Chance/ Remember Love (Apple) #2
PLASTIC PENNY-She Does/ Genevieve (Page One)
PRINCIPAL EDWARDS MAGIC THEATRE-Ballad Of The Big Girl Now/
Lament For The Earth (Dandelion)
ROLLING STONES-Honky Tonk Women/ You Cant Always Get What
You Want (Decca) #1
SEARCHERS-Kinky Kathy Abernathy/ Suzanna (Liberty)
SPECTRUM-Free/ The Tale Of Wally Toft (RCA)
TEA AND SYMPHONY-Boredom/ Armchair Theatre (Harvest)
TEMPUS FUGIT-Come Alive/ Emphasis On Love (Philips)
TYRANNOSAURUS REX-King Of The Rumbling Spires/ Do You Remember
(Regal Zonophone) #44
VILLAGE-Man In The Moon/ Long Time Coming (Head)
YES-Sweetness/ Something's Coming (Atlantic)
ALBUMS
ANDROMEDA-Andromeda
(RCA)
TERRY DURHAM-Crystal Telephone (Deram)
FAMOUS JUG BAND-Sunshine Possibilities (Liberty)
GROUNDHOGS-Blues Obituary (Liberty)
JETHRO TULL-Stand Up (Island) #1
THE OPEN MIND-The Open Mind (Philips)
PROCOL HARUM-A Salty Dog (Regal Zonophone) #27
THIRD EAR BAND-Alchemy (Harvest)
HAPPENING!
Brian
Jones is found dead in the swimming pool at his home.
The
Beatles record their last ‘proper’ album, “Abbey Road”.
The
Spencer Davis Group finally split-up.
Van
Der Graaf Generator re-form!
Guitarist
Pete Swettenham leaves Grapefruit. The remaining trio add two new members
and sign a recording deal with RCA, however the group splits after one album
and two singles.
Vocalist Jess Roden quits The Alan Bown group and is replaced by Robert Palmer from Yorkshire group The Mandrakes (NOT Mandrake Paddle Steamer!)
BBC2
TV “Colour Me Pop”-Trapeze (5th), Love Affair (19th), Orange
Bicycle (26th)
BBC1
TV “Omnibus” (20th)-Pink Floyd appear live in the studio, providing a
soundtrack to this programme that documents the Apollo 11 moon mission. The
music ( titled “Moonhead” by Floyd fans) is apparently improvised from
scratch.
BBC2
TV "Free For All"-Pete Brown & Battered Ornaments (19th)
ATV
“The Golden Shot”-Cat’s Eyes (13th)
BBC
SESSIONS-Alan Bown (13th, Symonds On Sunday), Ambrose Slade (28th-1st Aug,
Tony Brandon), Cat’s Eyes (14th-18th, Terry Wogan-28th-1st Aug, Tony
Brandon), Colosseum (6th, Top Gear-20th, Symonds On Sunday), Deep Purple
(1st, Tony Brandon-6th, Chris Grant’s Tasty Pop Sundae-14th-18th, Tony
Brandon), Easybeats (12th, Johnnie Walker), Flowerpot Men
(21st-25th, Tony
Brandon-28th-1st Aug, Jimmy Young), Elmer Gantry’s Velvet Opera (28th-1st
Aug, Tony Brandon), The Globe Show (21st-25th, Tony Brandon),
Grapefruit
(7th-11th, Terry Wogan-21st-25th, Dave Cash), Honeybus (21st-25th, Terry
Wogan), Idle Race (14th-18th, Tony Brandon), Jigsaw (14th-18th, Dave Cash),
Kaleidoscope (11th, Tony Brandon-29th, David Symonds), Katch 22 (28th-1st
Aug, Dave Cash), Liverpool Scene (20th, Top Gear),
Marmalade (7th-11th, Tony
Brandon-14th-18th, Dave Cash-21st-25th, Tony Brandon), Montanas (21st-25th,
Tony Brandon), The Move (14th-18th, Dave Cash),
New Formula (28th-1st Aug,
Dave Cash), Onyx (21st-25th, Terry Wogan), Orange Bicycle (14th-18th, Dave
Cash-28th-1st Aug, Tony Brandon), Sight and Sound (28th-1st Aug, Jimmy
Young), Simon Dupree & The Big Sound (21st-25th, Tony Brandon),
Spectrum
(28th-1st Aug, Tony Brandon), Spooky Tooth (6th, Stuart Henry),
Status Quo
(14th-18th, Terry Wogan), Strawbs (19th, Johnnie Walker),
Symbols (7th-11th,
Dave Cash-28th-1Aug, Dave Cash), Third Ear Band (27th, Top Gear),
Timebox
(14th-18th, Terry Wogan-28th-1st Aug, Dave Cash), Tremeloes (14th-18th, Tony
Brandon-20th, Symonds On Sunday-21st-25th, Terry Wogan), Troggs (7th-11th,
Dave Cash)
WATCHING!
The
Rolling Stones play a free concert in Hyde Park, dedicating the show to
their deceased former guitarist while introducing new member Mick Taylor.
Family and King Crimson (making their major live debut) are support along
with Battered Ornaments, Roy Harper, Third Ear Band, Alexis Korner’s New
Church & Screw.
Led
Zeppelin do the Festival circuit in the U.S, playing at the events in
Seattle, Newport and Atlanta.
Blind
Faith begin a sell-out stadium tour of the U.S.
Group
X, including guitarist Dave Brock and sax player Nik Turner, make their live
debut in Notting Hill, London. The group soon change their name to Hawkwind
Zoo.
Nottingham
Race Course vibrated to the sounds of The Nice, King Crimson, Eclection,
Caravan, Yes, Juniors Eyes, Edgar Broughton Band, Idle Race and Status Quo
(12th)
The
Nice, Bonzo Dog Band and Yes undertake a brief Irish tour, playing gigs in
Belfast (18th) and Dublin (19th). An intended appearance in Cork is
cancelled owing to an inadequate power supply and general disorganization.
Marquee-
Colosseum (1st), Grail (1st, 7th, 14th, 21st), Yes (2nd, 9th, 16th, 23rd,
30th), Andromeda (2nd, 11th), Babylon (3rd), Groundhogs (4th, 22nd), Village
(5th, 12th, 19th, 26th), Kippington Lodge (5th, 16th), King Crimson (6th,
13th, 20th, 27th), Eclection (7th, 21st), Soft Machine (8th), Circus (8th,
18th, 25th, 29th), Hard Meat (9th, 30th), Samson (10th, 19th), Blodwyn Pig
(11th, 25th), Leviathan (12th, 23rd), Liverpool Scene (14th, 28th),
Marmalade (15th), Dream Police (15th), The Mooche (17th), Steamhammer
(24th), Glass Menagerie (24th), Brian Auger Trinity (29th)
Resurrection
Club-Sam Apple Pie (14th)
Speakeasy-Locomotive
(1st), Entire Sioux Nation (2nd), Mighty Baby (3rd), Ambrose Slade (4th),
Sam Apple Pie (5th), East Of Eden (8th), Arcadium (9th), Deep
Purple (10th), Gypsy (11th), High Tide (12th), Audience (14th)
Blaises-Majority (1st), Babylon (2nd), New York Public Library (4th), The Fire (5th), Entire Sioux Nation (7th), Arcadium (8th), Jo Jo Gunne (10th), Spirit Of John Morgan (11th), Majority (12th), Audience (13th), New York Public Library (14th), Samson (15th), Ashton Gardner & Dyke (18th), East Of Eden (21st), Circus (22nd), Majority (25th), Velvet Opera (26th), Shy Limbs (28th), Nite People (30th)
Klooks
Kleek-Family (15th), Deep Purple (26th)
Whisky
A-Go Go-Audience (19th)
Revolution
Club-Majority (2nd), Jo Jo Gunne (3rd), Arrival (4th), Cressida (5th),
Babylon (7th), Samson (8th), Majority (9th), New York Public Library (10th),
Spirit Of John Morgan (14th), Majority (16th), The Web (17th), New York
Public Library (18th), Phase Of Reality (19th), Velvet Opera (21st),
Majority (23rd), Brian Auger (24th), Circus (25th), Entire Sioux Nation
(28th), Majority (30th), Audience (31st)
Roundhouse-Third
Ear Band, Quintessence, Gypsy, Pink Cheeks (13th-Implosion!)
Alton
Towers amusement park-Marmalade, Ambrose Slade (13th), Sandie Shaw,
Consortium (27th)
Friars,
Aylesbury-Jody Grind (7th), Blodwyn Pig (14th), Edgar Broughton Band (21st),
King Crimson (28th)
Barnstable
Queen's Hall-Thunderclap Newman (24th)
Pavilion,
Bath-Thunderclap Newman (21st), Bonzo Dog Band (28th)
Mistral
Club, Beckenham-King Crimson (11th)
Bexley Black Prince- Symbols (27th)
Mothers,
Birmingham-Writing On The Wall (4th), Liverpool Scene (5th, 27th), Fairport
Convention, Eclection (6th), The Nice (13th), Edgar Broughton Band (16th),
Blossom Toes (18th), The Who (19th), Deep Purple, Caravan (20th), Deviants
(23rd), The Misunderstood (25th), King Crimson, Thunderclap Newman (26th),
Liverpool Scene (27th), Third Ear Band (30th)
Railway
Hotel, Bishop’s Stortford-Clouds (2nd)
Blackpool
ABC-Hollies (13th)
Boston
Starlight Ballroom-Marmalade (19th), Consortium (26th)
Locarno,
Bristol-Bonzo Dog Band (10th)
Top
Rank, Cardiff-Deep Purple (4th)
Chelsea
Pheasantry-Audience (3rd, 10th, 17th, 22nd,
24th)
Matrix
Club, Crawley-Principal Edwards Magic Theatre (11th)
Star
Hotel, Croydon-Edgar Broughton Band (2nd), Jody Grind (21st), Egg (28th)
The
Village Roundhouse, Dagenham-Family (5th)
Devizes
Corn Exchange-Thunderclap Newman (25th)
Dunfermline
Kinema-The Stoics (5th, 19th), The Poets (5th, 12th, 26th)), Taste (6th),
Thunderclap Newman (13th)
Civic
Hall, Dunstable-Family, Eclection (26th)
Edmonton,
Cooks Ferry Inn-Family (7th)
Exeter
Quay Club-Spice (31st)
Folkestone
Leas Cliff Hall-The Kinks (19th)
Folkestone ofts- Glass Menagerie (26th)
Glasgow
Electric Garden-Thunderclap Newman (14th)
Hampstead
Country Club-Juniors Eyes (24th), Edgar Broughton Band (27th), Mighty Baby (31st)
Hanley,
The Place-Thunderclap Newman (20th)
Pier
Ballroom, Hastings-The Who (20th)
Hereford
Flamingo-Casuals (11th)
Hounslow Arts Lab- Edgar Broughton Band, Dave Cousins (28th)
Kilmarnock
Town Hall-Thunderclap Newman (12th)
Leeds
Town Hall-Thunderclap Newman (11th)
Liverpool
Empire-Colosseum (6th)
Classic
Theatre, London-Soft Machine, Blodwyn Pig, Aardvark, Good Earth (11th)
London
ICA-Yes (8th), Caravan (24th), Audience (30th)
London
Lyceum-Bonzo Dog Band, Idle Race, Velvet Opera, Peter Hammill (6th), The
Nice, Yes, Renaissance, Peter Hammill (11th), Soft Machine, Circus, East Of
Eden (18th), Roy Harper, Eclection, Liverpool Scene, Jody Grind (25th)
Royal
Albert Hall-Amen Corner, Marmalade, The Web (1st), Incredible String Band,
Family (2nd), Alan Bown, Colosseum, Misunderstood (4th supporting Chuck
Berry), The Who, Bodast (5th)
Winter
Gardens, Malvern-The Nice (4th), King Crimson, Bakerloo, Liverpool Scene
(19th)
Middlesbrough
Showboat-Thunderclap Newman (15th)
Nantwich
Civic Hall-Thunderclap Newman (19th)
Newton
Pavilion-The Kinks (25th)
Van Dykes, Plymouth-Thunderclap Newman (5th), The Nice (9th), Bonzo Dog Band (11th), King Crimson (18th), Brian Auger (19th), Family (24th, Blossom Toes (25th)
Portsmouth,
Solent Riverboat-Audience (9th)
Coatham
Hotel, Redcar- Deep Purple, Thunderclap Newman (18th), The Who (27th)
Kings
Head, Romford-The Nice (14th), Thunderclap Newman, Audience (28th)
St
Albans City Hall-The Kinks (18th)
Penthouse,
Scarborough-Barclay James Harvest (10th)
Selby
Arts Festival, Yorks-Pink Floyd, Colosseum, Eire Apparent (4th)
Farx,
Southall-Blodwyn Pig (6th), Liverpool Scene (13th), Misunderstood (20th)
Stratford,
Asgard-Audience (11th)
Bay
Hotel, Sunderland-Writing On The Wall (11th), Colosseum (14th), White Trash
(18th), Family (21st), Third Ear Band (25th)
Locarno,
Sunderland-The Who (28th)
Tottenham
Royal Ballroom-The Herd (4th), Simon Dupree & The Big Sound (18th)
Wellington
Town House-Thunderclap Newman (4th)
Cherry
Tree, Welwyn Garden City-The Nice (15th)
Wembley
Stadium-Status Quo, Yes, Grapefruit, Gun, Cupid’s Inspiration etc etc
(13th, Oxfam Walk ’69 charity show)
Wimbledon
Town Hall- Simon Dupree
& The Big Sound (26th)
Wood Green Fishmonger's Arms- Deviants, Jody Grind (25th), Steamhammer (29th)