JANUARY 1974
SINGLES
COCKNEY REBEL-Sebastian/ Rock & Roll Parade (EMI)
SANDY DENNY- Whispering Grass/ Friends (Island)
DOGGEREL BANK- Tiny Seed Of Love/ Down On The Farm (B&C)
FOGG- Doing The Best I Can/ You'll Be Free (EMI)
GENESIS- I Know What I Like (In Your Wardrobe)/ Twilight Alehouse (Charisma)
HOLLIES- The Air That I Breathe/ No More Riders (Polydor)
HOOKFOOT- So You Want To Be A Rock & Roll Star/ Mr Money (DJM)
JACK THE LAD- Why Can't I Be Satisfied/ Make Me Happy (B&C)
BILLY KINSLEY- You Make My Day/ Make My Bed (Epic)
LULU- The Man Who Sold The World/ Watch That Man (Polydor)
MICK RONSON- Love Me Tender/ Only After Dark (RCA)
ROXY MUSIC- Street Life/ Hula Kula (Island)
LEO SAYER- The Show Must Go On/ Tomorrow (Chrysalis)
SPLINTER- Dedication/ Come and Believe (EMI)
SUTHERLAND BROTHERS & QUIVER- Dream Kid/ Don't Mess Up (Island)
SWEET- Teenage Rampage/ Own Up. Take a Look At Yourself (RCA)
10cc- The Worst Band In The World/ 18 Carat Man Of Means (UK)
RICHARD & LINDA THOMPSON- I Want To See The Bright Lights Tonight/ When I Get To The Border (Island)
THREE MAN ARMY- Polecat Woman/ Take Me Down From The Mountain (Warner Bros)
TREMS- Do I Love You/ Witchcraft
ALBUMS
BABE RUTH- Amar Caballero (Harvest)
PAUL McCARTNEY & WINGS- Band On The Run (Apple)
MOUSE- Lady Killer (Sovereign)
STACKRIDGE- The Man In The Bowler Hat (MCA)
TAGGETT- Taggett (EMI)
YES- Tales From Topographic Oceans (Atlantic)
HAPPENING
Blues stalwarts Chicken Shack disband and leader Stan Webb joins another veteran British Blues outfit, Savoy Brown. With Miller Anderson also joining it means that (with leader Kim Simmonds) Savoy Brown now boast 3 lead guitarists!
Steve Ellis' eponymous band breaks up.
Ex-Blodwyn Pig saxist Jack Lancaster has a new band, called 'Karass'.
East Of Eden are reported to have split up, but the following week they are in the studio recording a new album!
Jazz-Rock guitar virtuoso Alan Holdsworth (ex-Tempest etc) joins Soft Machine.
Keyboard player Graham Maitland leaves Glencoe and is replaced by Mick Gallagher (ex-Skip Bifferty, Arc, Frampton's Camel)
BBC 2 TV "Old Grey Whistle Test": Dave Mason, Snafu (13th), Sutherland Brothers & Quiver, Ralph McTell (20th), Andy Roberts (27th)
BBC Radio 1:
"In Concert": Hookfoot (12th), Three Man Army (19th), Cockney Rebel (26th)
GIGS
Aberdeen University- Kevin Coyne (19th)
Aberystwyth University- Babe Ruth (18th)
Bangor University- Spencer Davis Group (26th)
Barrow Civic Hall- Ralph McTell (26th)
Basingstoke Albatross- Cupid's Inspiration (24th)
Bath University- Sensational Alex Harvey Band, Heavy Metal Kids (25th)
Beckenham Tites Club- Savoy Brown (12th)
Belfast Ulster Hall- Ralph McTell (24th)
Belfast University- Mike Absalom (27th)
Birmingham Barbarella's- Leo Sayer (11th), Hookfoot (27th)
Birmingham Newman College- Rab Noakes (27th)
Birmingham Odeon- Marc Bolan & T Rex (28th)
Birmingham Town Hall- Beck Bogart Appice (23rd), Argent (25th)
Birmingham University- Spencer Davis Band (18th), Stackridge (23rd)
Blackburn St George's Hall- Hawkwind (1st)
Bolton Institute of Technology- Gong (19th), Savoy Brown (26th)
Bournemouth Winter Gardens- Hawkwind (19th)
Bradford University- Cockney Rebel (19th), Contraband (26th), Sandy Denny (28th)
Brighton College- JSD Band (19th)
Brighton Dome- Beck Bogart Appice (16th)
Brighton University of Sussex- Troggs (18th), Refugee, Ron Geesin (25th)
Bristol Colston Hall- Beck Bogart Appice (24th)
Bristol Granary- Hustler (24th), Gary Moore Band (31st)
Bristol Hippodrome- Genesis (13th)
Bristol University- Cockney Rebel (12th), JSD Band (25th), Henry Cow (26th)
Bromsgrove Shenstone College- Jack The Lad (25th)
Burslem George Hotel- Babe Ruth (27th)
Cambridge Corn Exchange- Back Door (12th), Barclay James Harvest (19th)
Canterbury University of Kent- Sharks (26th)
Cardiff Top Rank- Beck Bogart Appice (17th)
Cardiff University- JSD Band (11th), Sutherland Brothers & Quiver (19th), Home (25th)
Chadwell Heath, Hind's Head- Narnia (11th)
Cheltenham Town Hall- Hawkwind (17th)
Chichester Bishop Otter College- Babe Ruth (19th)
Chipping Camden Centre 65- Natural Acoustic Band (27th)
Clacton Town Hall- Hawkwind (11th)
Colchester University of Essex- Refugee (26th)
Colwyn Bay Dixieland Showbar- Budgie (23rd)
Coventry College of Education- Tempest (19th), Principal Edwards (26th)
Coventry Lanchester Polytechnic- McGuinness Flint (26th)
Coventry Locarno- Home, Glencoe (22nd)
Coventry Rocky Road Club- Contraband (20th)
Crewe College- Hatfield & The North, Henry Cow (19th)
Cromer Links Pavilion- Budgie (26th)
Croydon Greyhound- Cockney Rebel (6th), Pink Fairies (13th)
Dagenham Roundhouse- Savoy Brown (5th), Stray, Vineyard (12th), Fruupp (19th), Barclay James Harvest (26th)
Darlington Civic Theatre- Ralph McTell (27th)
Derby Cleopatra's- Vineyard (10th), Sharks (17th)
Derby Kings Hall- Hawkwind (18th)
Doncaster Outlook- Budgie (17th)
Doncaster Sloopy's- Cupid's Inspiration (31st)
Doncaster Tech College- Hookfoot (24th)
Doncaster Top Rank- Starry Eyed & Laughing (14th)
Driffield Rex Club- Cupid's Inspiration (26th)
Dublin Carlton Theatre- Ralph McTell (23rd)
Dudley College- McGuinness Flint (19th)
Dudley JBs- Capability Brown (11th), String Driven Thing (25th)
Dundee College- Principal Edwards (31st)
Dunstable Civic Hall- Hawkwind (10th)
Durham University- Hookfoot (26th)
East Kilbride Olympia- Blackfoot Sue (31st)
Edinburgh Caley- Beck Bogart Appice (9th, cancelled due to illnes & re-scheduled for 29th)
Edinburgh Heriot Watt University- Sutherland Brothers & Quiver, Hookfoot (11th), Brinsley Schwarz (18th)
Edinburgh Triangle Folk Club- Anne Briggs (12th)
Egham Royal Holloway College- Savoy Brown (18th)
Exeter University- Sensational Alex Harvey Band, Heavy Metal Kids (26th)
Exmouth Rolle- Principal Edwards (11th)
Ewell King William IV- Richard & Linda Thompson (27th)
Farnborough Tech College- Home (12th)
Folkestone Leas Cliff Hall- JSD Band (12th)
Glamorgan Polytechnic- Principal Edwards (24th), Babe Ruth (31st)
Glasgow Apollo- Beck Bogart Appice (8th, cancelled due to illness and re-scheduled for 28th), Marc Bolan & T Rex (22nd)
Glasgow University- Hookfoot (10th), Sandy Denny, Sutherland Brothers & Quiver (12th), Cockney Rebel (18th), Brinsley Schwarz (19th), Spencer Davis Group (24th), Caravan (26th)
Greenwich Borough Hall- Sutherland Brothers & Quiver, Wild Turkey (25th)
Guildford Civic Hall- Hawkwind (23rd)
Guildford University of Surrey- Stackridge (18th)
Hanley Place- McGuinness Flint (17th), Pinkerton's Colours (19th)
Harrogate Royal Hall- Hatfield & The North (27th, supporting Stomu Yamash'ta)
Harrow Tithe farm House- Good Habit (27th)
Hemel Hempstead Pavilion- Babe Ruth (13th)
Hereford College- Glencoe (18th)
Hereford Flamingo- McGuinness Flint (11th)
High Wycombe Nag's Head- String Driven Thing (10th), Heavy Metal Kids (14th), Good Habit (17th), Jack The Lad (24th)
Hull Centre Hotel- Jack The Lad (27th)
Hull College- Mike Absalom (18th), Spencer Davis Group (19th), Leo Sayer (23rd), Brinsley Schwarz (26th)
Ipswich St Matthew's Baths- Bedlam (19th)
Keele University- Cockney Rebel (30th)
Kidderminster College- Gypsy (25th)
Kingston Polytechnic- Al Stewart (26th)
Kingston Tiffin School- Gryphon (19th)
Lampeter St David's College- Tempest (25th)
Lancaster University- Beck Bogart Appice (19th)
Leeds University- Beck Bogart Appice (12th), Greenslade (26th)
Leicester De Montfort Hall- Hawkwind (2nd), Beck Bogart Appice (13th), Marc Bolan & T Rex (27th)
Leicester Polytechnic- Beckett (26th)
Leicester University- Rab Noakes (19th)
Liverpool Empire- Beck Bogart Appice (20th)
Liverpool Polytechnic- String Driven Thing (11th), Mike Absalom (26th)
Liverpool Stadium- Hawkwind (12th)
Liverpool University- Al Stewart (23rd), Argent (31st)
Llanelli Glen Ballroom- Leo Sayer (31st)
London Bedford College- Babe Ruth (29th)
London Biba's- Cockney Rebel (29th)
London Central Polytechnic- Back Door (11th), Tempest (24th)
London Chalk Farm Roundhouse- Savoy Brown (27th)
London City University- Beckett (18th, supporting Osibisa)
London Drury Lane Theatre- Genesis (15th, 16th, 18th, 19th, 20th)
London Edmonton Sundown- Hawkwind (25th, 26th)
London Enfield Middlesex Polytechnic- Hookfoot (17th), Natural Acoustic Band (24th)
London Fulham Greyhound- Sassafras (10th), Jack The Lad (13th)
London Goldsmith College- Blue (11th)
London, Gordon St Collegiate Theatre- Michael Chapman, Keith Christmas (14th)
London Imperial College- Rab Noakes (26th)
London Isleworth Polytechnic- Henry Cow (18th)
London Islington Hope & Anchor- Gypsy (10th), McGuinness Flint (16th)
London Kensington Club- Writing On The Wall (1st)
London Marquee- Trapeze, Fable (2nd), Capability Brown (4th), Hookfoot (7th), Jack The Lad (9th), Daryl Way's Wolf (10th), Writing On The Wall (12th), String Driven Thing (14th), Sharks (15th), Babe Ruth (16th), Camel (17th), Bedlam (20th), Beckett (21st), Savoy Brown (22nd), Jack The Lad (23rd), Trapeze, Fable (24th), Hustler (26th), Writing On The Wall (27th), Spencer Davis Band (28th), Strider (29th), Wild Turkey (30th), Jonathan Kelly's Outside (31st)
London North-East Polytechnic- Vinegar Joe (25th)
London Northern Polytechnic- Gryphon (18th)
London Piccadilly Hatchett's- Vineyard (15th)
London Polyfolk- Bridget St John (10th)
London Putney Half Moon- Natural Acoustic Band (18th)
London Rainbow Theatre- Greenslade (25th), Beck Bogart Appice (26th), Snafu, Three Man Army (31st, supporting Doobie Brothers)
London Royal Albert Hall- Ralph McTell (30th)
London Royal Festival Hall- Rick Wakeman with the London Symphony Orchestra (18th)
London Sidcup Marlow Rooms- Capability Brown (24th)
London Southgate Mr Badger's- Jack The Lad, Vineyard (11th), Camel (25th)
London Speakeasy- Starry Eyed & Laughing (11th)
London Strand King's College- Richard & Linda Thompson (24th)
London Stratford Cart & Horses- Slowbone (4th, 5th, 11th, 12th)
London Thames Polytechnic- Budgie (11th), Sharks (25th)
London Torrington- Quicksand (13th), Kevin Coyne (27th)
Loughborough University- Babe Ruth (26th)
Luton College- Starry Eyed & Laughing (12th, supporting Osibisa)
Malvern Winter Gardens- Argent (26th)
Manchester Free Trade Hall- Beck Bogart Appice (11th), Marc Bolan & T Rex (26th)
Manchester Owens Park- JSD Band (18th)
Manchester Polytechnic- Gypsy (18th)
Manchester Stoneground- Hookfoot (5th), Savoy Brown (11th), Leo Sayer (19th)
Manchester University- Cockney Rebel (16th), Sandy Denny (19th)
Merthyr Tydfil Tiffany's- McGuinness Flint (28th)
Mordon, George Folk Club- Davy Graham (15th)
Newcastle City Hall- Beck Bogart Appice (10th), Budgie, Judas Priest (19th), Marc Bolan & T Rex (21st)
Newcastle Polytechnic- Rab Noakes (18th), Hookfoot (25th)
Newport College- Babe Ruth (17th)
Newport Kensington Court- Beckett (25th)
Newquay Blue Lagoon- Hookfoot (19th)
Norwich St Andrew's Hall- Hawkwind (16th)
Norwich University of East Anglia- Sutherland Brothers & Quiver (26th), Richard & Linda Thompson (29th)
Nottingham Boat Club- Jack The Lad (26th)
Nottingham Clarendon College- Gong (22nd)
Nottingham Musters Hotel- Gypsy (29th)
Nottingham University- Al Stewart (12th), Stackridge (19th), Cockney Rebel (26th), Natural Acoustic Band (29th)
Oxford New Theatre- Hawkwind (6th)
Oxford Polytechnic- Leo Sayer (21st)
Penzance Winter Gardens- Hookfoot (18th)
Plymouth Guild Hall- Cockney Rebel (10th), Leo Sayer (17th), Argent (27th)
Portsmouth Guild Hall- Hawkwind (3rd), Beck Bogart Appice (25th)
Portsmouth Railway Hotel- Richard & Linda Thompson (13th)
Reading Top Rank- Bedlam (27th)
Reading Town Hall- Leo Sayer (24th)
Reading University- Al Stewart (19th),Tempest (26th)
Romford Albamarle Club- String Driven Thing (27th)
Salford University- Gong (18th), Bedlam (22nd), Spencer Davis Group (25th)
Scarborough Penthouse- Sharks (11th), Kevin Coyne (18th), Leo Sayer (25th)
Scunthorpe Baths Hall- Bedlam (26th)
Sheffield City Hall- Beck Bogart Appice (22nd), Marc Bolan & T Rex (24th)
Southampton Arundel Arms- Paul Brett (30th)
Southampton College- Cockney Rebel (11th), Stackridge (30th)
Southampton Guild Hall- Snafu (29th)
Southend Kursaal- Hawkwind (5th)
Southend Queen's Hotel- Leo Sayer (20th), Fruupp (27th)
Southend Zero 6- Cupid's Inspiration (29th)
Spennymoor Top Hat- McGuinness Flint (14th), Rab Noakes (21st)
Stafford North Staffs Polytechnic- Leo Sayer, Contraband (18th), Brinsley Schwarz (25th)
Stafford Top of The World- Cockney Rebel (24th)
St Albans City Hall- Jack The Lad, Good Habit (12th), String Driven Thing, Ace (26th)
St Andrew's University- Spencer Davis Group (23rd)
Stevenage Tech College- Al Stewart (25th)
Stoke Alsagar College- Babe Ruth (25th)
Stoke Kesteven College- Hatfield & The North, Kevin Coyne (26th)
Stoke Madeley College- Capability Brown (26th)
Strelley Youth Centre- Blackfoot Sue (21st)
Sunderland Locarno- Budgie, Judas Priest (18th)
Sunderland Londonderry Music House- Natural Acoustic Band (25th)
Sunderland Polytechnic- Mike Absalom (19th)
Sutton-in-Ashfield Golden Diamond- Gypsy (21st), Good Habit (28th)
Swansea Brangwyn Hall- Hawkwind (31st)
Swansea College- McGuinness Flint (12th), Rab Noakes (29th)
Swansea Pandora's- Heavy Metal Kids (27th)
Swansea Patti Pavilion- Savoy Brown (17th)
Teesside Polytechnic- Principal Edwards (30th)
Twickenham Cabbage Patch- Starry Eyed & Laughing (13th)
Twickenham St Mary's College- Mike Absalom (24th)
Twickenham Tech College- Principal Edwards (19th)
Uxbridge Brunel Unversity- Heavy Metal Kids (11th, supporting Osibisa), Hookfoot (23rd), McGuinness Flint, Duster Bennett, Principal Edwards (25th, supporting Can)
Waltham Abbey King Harold School- Cupid's Inspiration (25th)
Warwick University- Sandy Denny (23rd), Beckett (24th)
Warrington Padgate College- Hookfoot (31st)
Weymouth New Pier Theatre- Gong (25th)
Winchester King Alfred College- Blue (12th)
Wolverhampton Catacombs- Capability Brown (27th)
Wolverhampton Civic Hall- Beck Bogart Appice (14th), Home (18th), Hawkwind (28th)
Wolverhampton Lafayette- Savoy Brown (23rd)
Wolverhampton Polytechnic- Blackfoot Sue (18th)