JANUARY 1973
SINGLES
COLIN BLUNSTONE- How Could We Dare To Be Wrong/ Time’s Runnin’ Out (Epic)
CAMEL- Never Let Go/ Curiosity (MCA)
PATRICK CAMPBELL-LYONS- Everybody Should Fly A Kite/ I Think I Want Him Too (Sovereign)
CAPRICORN- Feeling/ Falling For That Feeling (CBS)
JOE COCKER- Pardon Me Sir/ She Don’t Mind (Cube)
DAVE EDMUNDS- Baby I Love You/ Maybe (Rockfield)
ELECTRIC LIGHT ORCHESTRA- Roll Over Beethoven/ Queen Of The Hours (Harvest)
ELLIS- El Doomo/ Your Game (Epic)
FAIRPORT CONVENTION- Rosie/ Knights Of The Road (Island)
FAMILY- My Friend The Sun/ Glove (Reprise)
TONY HAZZARD- I Think I’m Getting Over You/ Paul McCartney (Bronze)
HIGH BROOM- Dancing In The Moonlight/ Percy’s On The Run (Columbia re-issue)
JONESY- Ricochet/ Every Day’s The Same (Dawn)
JOHN KEEN- Let Us In/ Keep On The Grass (Track)
KINGDOM COME- Spirit Of Joy/ Slow Rock (Polydor)
KINKS- Celluloid Heroes/ Hot Potatoes (RCA)
LISTEN- Astral Boogie/ All Your Rock ‘n’ Roll Is Dead (Parlophone)
MONGREL- Lonely Street/ Sing A Little Song (Polydor)
MOODY BLUES- I’m Just A Singer In A Rock ‘n’ Roll Band/ For My Lady (Threshold)
GILBERT O’SULLIVAN- I Wish I Could Cry/ Mr Moody’s Garden (Columbia re-issue)
RICHMOND- Candy Dora/ Willow Farm (Dart)
RIGOR MORTIS- Made In Japan/ Hound Dog (Track)
SAM APPLE PIE- Call Me Boss/ Old Tom (DJM)
SPONTANEOUS COMBUSTION- Sabre Dance/ And Now For Something Completely Different (Harvest)
STAVELEY MAKEPIECE- Prima Donna/ Swings & Roundabouts (Spark)
STRAWBS- Part Of The Union/ Will You Go (A&M)
SUN CHARIOT- All Your Love/ You’re Lovely (Decca)
SWEET- Blockbuster/ Need A Lot Of Loving (RCA)
WHITE PLAINS- Step Into A Dream/ Look To See (Deram)
THE WHO- Relay/ Waspman (Track)
YELLOWSTONE & VOICE- Well Hello/ Memories (Regal Zonophone)
ALBUMS
DEEP PURPLE- Made In Japan (Purple)
FAIRPORT CONVENTION- History Of… (Island)
KAJANUS PICKETT- Hi Ho Silver! (Signpost)
MORGAN- Nova Solis (RCA)
TRAPEZE- You Are The Music…We’re Just The Band (Threshold)
HAPPENING
Pete
Townsend organises an all-star backing band for Eric Clapton’s return to
the stage at London’s Rainbow Theatre (13th). Despite
Townsend’s efforts Clapton retreats once again following the concert.
The Rolling Stones play a benefit gig in Los Angeles in aid of Nicaraguan earthquake victims.
Jeff Beck disbands his touring group in order to finally join up with the ex-Vanilla Fudge/ Cactus rhythm section—Tim Bogart and Carmine Appice. Their previous plans had been scuppered when Beck was seriously injured in a car crash two years ago.
Tony Ashton joins Family full-time, having initially stood in as a temporary replacement for Poli Palmer.
Krysia Kocjan leaves the Natural Acoustic Band to go solo. She is replaced by Joanna Carlin.
Drummer Mike Kellie (ex-Spooky Tooth) quits Peter Frampton's Camel. He is replaced by American John Siomos.
It's announced that The Pentangle are to split, but this is then emphatically denied by the group members, although bass player Danny Thompson is ill with heart problems (fortunately mild). In the event they drift apart into solo projects anyway.
The Sutherland Brothers--who need a backing band--join forces with Quiver--who need frontmen. Problems solved for all concerned then.
In the annual NME readers poll Slade are voted Best Group, beating ELP, The Faces, T Rex and Led Zeppelin.
BBC2 TV "Nana Mouskouri Show"- Donovan (8th)
BBC2 TV "Old Grey Whistle Test"- Stackridge, David McWilliams (2nd), Rick Wakeman (16th), Mike Absalom (23rd), The Who (30th)
BBC2 TV "They Sold A Million"- Hollies (14th), Slade (21st)
BBC2 TV "Full House"- Steeleye Span (13th)
BBC1 TV "Cilla Black Show"- T Rex (27th)
ITV "The Golden Shot"-Tremeloes (7th), Sweet (14th), Fortunes (21st)
ITV LOndon "Russell Harty Plus"- David Bowie, Elton John (20th)
BBC RADIO:
In Concert- Argent (6th), Nazareth, Victor Brox Blues Band (13th), Dick Heckstall-Smith Band (20th)
Sounds On Sunday- Strawbs (14th)
Jimmy Young Show- Cat Stevens, Strawbs (1st-5th), Duncan Browne, Fortunes, Vanity Fair (15th-19th), Peter Skellern (22nd-26th)
Johnnie Walker Show- Slade, Lindisfarne, Hollies, Atomic Rooster (1st-5th), Wizzard, Jackson Heights, Magna Carta (8th-12th), Deep Purple, Who (15th-19th), Wizzard, Vinegar Joe (22nd-26th), Ellis, Rab Noakes (29th-2nd Feb)
Alan Freeman Show- Jackson Heights, Vinegar Joe (1st-5th), Sweet (8th-12th), Sutherland Brothers, Jackson Heights, Atomic Rooster (15th-19th), Cat Stevens, Sweet (22nd-26th)
Dave Lee Travis- Slade, Atomic Rooster (8th-12th), Duncan Browne, Atomic Rooster (22nd-26th)
Pete Drummond "Sequence"- Claire Hamill, Jackson Heights (19th), Michael Chapman, Pink Fairies (26th)
GIGS
Aberdeen Music Hall- Led Zeppelin (25th)
Aberdeen University- Stealers Wheel, Trapeze (19th), Hookfoot (26th)
Aberystwyth Kings Hall- Led Zeppelin (16th)
Aberystwyth University- Sharks (23rd)
Abingdon Teacher Training College- Gnidrolog (20th)
Bangor College- Climax Chicago (26th)
Basingstoke Haymarket- Keith Christmas (19th)
Bexley, Black Prince- Blackfoot Sue (14th), Kingdom Come (21st)
Birmingham Aston University- Caravan (12th), Kevin Ayers (19th)
Birmingham Barbarella's- Kingdom Come (14th), Stealers Wheel (21st)
Birmingham Henry's Blues House- Skin Alley (30th)
Birmingham Town Hall- Trapeze (12th), Badger (17th), Roy Harper (23rd), Uriah Heep (26th), Al Stewart (27th)
Blackpool Station Hotel- Skin Alley (25th)
Bletchley Youth Centre- Arthur Brown & Kingdom Come (7th), Hackensack (21st)
Bolton Octogon- Darien Spirit (15th)
Bolton Institute of Technology- Kingdom Come (20th), Sensational Alex Harvey Band (27th)
Botley Dolphin- Hackensack (19th), Raw Material (26th)
Bournemouth Hard Rock- Sam Apple Pie (18th), Sensational Alex Harvey Band (23rd)
Bournemouth Winter Gardens- Uriah Heep (12th)
Bracknell College- Badger (26th)
Bradford St Georges Hall- Led Zeppelin (18th)
Bradford University- Natural Acoustic Band (27th)
Brighton Dome- Uriah Heep (10th)
Brighton Pier Pub- Marian Segal (24th)
Brighton Polytechnic- Wizzard (12th), Blackfoot Sue (22nd)
Bristol Colston Hall- Uriah Heep (13th)
Bristol Mathias College- Ellis (20th)
Bristol Old Granary- Silverhead (18th), Sharks (25th)
Bristol Polytechnic- Home (26th)
Bristol University- Nazareth (20th)
Bristol Victoria Rooms- Quintessence (25th)
Bromsgrove Shenstone College- Decameron (24th)
Burslem George Hotel- Hackensack (28th)
Burton on Trent 76 Club- Unicorn (19th), Nazareth (26th)
Cambridge Arts Theatre- Caravan (22nd)
Cambridge Corn Exchange- Pink Fairies (6th), Savoy Brown (13th), Sam Apple Pie (27th)
Canvey Island Gold Mine- Sweet (10th)
Cardiff University- Blackfoot Sue (12th), Ellis (17th), Sharks (26th), Patto, Badger (27th)
Chatham Central Hall- Camel (29th)
Chatham Old Ash Tree- Richard & Linda Thompson (16th)
Chelmsford Chancellor Hall- Patto (7th), Vinegar Joe (28th)
Chelmsford Tech College- String Driven Thing (12th), Fusion Orchestra (19th)
Chelmsford Three Cups- Richard & Linda Thompson (7th)
Cheltenham Pavilion- Quintessence (24th)
Chester Quaintways- Sharks (22nd)
Chippenham College- Silverhead (19th)
Chorley, Howard Arms- Magna Carta (9th)
Cleethorpes Winter Gardens- Badger (4th), Savoy Brown, Fat Grapple (29th)
Clitheroe Dog & Partridge- Decameron (26th)
Colchester Polytechnic- Quintessence (26th)
Colchester University of Essex- Sam Apple Pie (19th)
Colchester Woods Centre- Blackfoot Sue (28th)
Coningsby Castle Club- Raw Material (6th)
Cottingham St Mary's Church- Amazing Blondel (6th)
Coventry, Canley College- Decameron (19th)
Coventry, Lanchester Arts Festival- Scaffold (27th), Allan Clarke (28th), Greenslade, Beggars Opera, Sammy (29th)
Cranbrooke Public School- String Driven Thing (20th)
Crawley College- Fruupp (19th)
Croydon Fairfield Hall- Uriah Heep (28th)
Croydon Greyhound- Genesis (7th), Head Hands & Feet (14th), Darryl Way's Wolf (28th)
Dagenham Roundhouse- Genesis (6th), Nazareth (13th), Status Quo (20th)
Darlington College- Patto, Holy Mackerel (19th)
Derby Station Inn- Decameron (25th)
Derby Tech College- Camel (26th)
Dublin Fillmore- Family (21st)
Dublin University- Fairport Convention (25th)
Dundee Caird Hall- Led Zeppelin (27th)
Dundee College Of Education- Chicken Shack (11th)
Dundee University- Trapeze (20th), Hookfoot (27th)
Edinburgh Empire- David Bowie, Stealers Wheel (6th), Uriah Heep (20th)
Edinburgh Kings Theatre- Led Zeppelin (28th)
Edinburgh University- Chicken Shack (12th), Stackridge (19th)
Edinburgh White Elephant- Natural Acoustic Band (10th)
Elgin Town Hall- Sweet (25th)
Epping Wake Arms- Kingdom Come (28th)
Epsom, Ebbisham Hall- Camel (27th)
Farnborough Tech College- Hookfoot (20th), Snake Eye (27th)
Farnham, The William Cobbett- Hunter Muskett (19th)
Flint Tivoli- Hackensack (24th)
Folkestone Leas Cliff Hall- Stealers Wheel (27th)
Fulham Greyhound- Camel (3rd), JSD Band (7th), Gypsy (8th), String Driven Thing (21st)
Glamorgan Polytechnic- String Driven Thing (25th), Gryphon (30th)
Glasgow Birds & Bees- Sweet (26th)
Glasgow Citizen's Theatre- Man (25th), Pink Fairies (26th)
Glasgow Green's Playhouse- David Bowie, Stealers Wheel (5th), Uriah Heep (21st)
Glasgow University- Natural Acoustic Band (12th), Chicken Shack (13th), Stealers Wheel (20th), Nazareth (27th)
Glastonbury Town Hall- Skin Alley (22nd)
Goole Vikings- Tremeloes (18th)
Gravesend Civic Centre- Badger (21st), Colin Blunstone (28th)
Great Yarmouth Tiffany's - Nazareth (12th)
Greenock Red Dragon- Natural Acoustic Band (11th)
Grimsby College- Fairport Convention (22nd)
Guildford Civic Hall- Uriah Heep (9th)
Guildford Tech College- String Driven Thing (13th)
Guildford University Of Surrey- Camel (19th)
Halifax Clarence's- Amazing Blondel (13th)
Hanley, Heavy Steam Machine- Status Quo (18th), ELO (25th)
Hanley The Place- The Searchers (4th), Colin Blunstone (11th), Madrigal (20th), Climax Chicago (25th), Cupid's Inspiration (27th)
Hastings, Agvenas- Sweet (20th)
Hatfield Polytechnic- Ellis (19th)
Haverfordwest Market Hall- Sweet (12th), Blackfoot Sue (19th)
Hazelgrove Bamboo Club- Climax Chicago (1st)
Heywood Seven Stars Hotel- Hackensack (25th)
High Wycombe Nag's Head- Carol Grimes & Uncle Dog (27th)
Hull Arts Centre- Bridget St John (14th), JSD Band (21st), Claire Hamill (28th)
Hull Intercon- Caravan (11th), Vinegar Joe (30th)
Hull, Malcolm's- Sharks (18th), Badger (25th)
Hull University- Richard & Linda Thompson (26th)
Hythe, Westcliffe Hall Hotel- Hunter Muskett (21st)
Ilford Growling Budgie- Stealers Wheel (3rd), Nazareth (17th), Badger (24th)
Ilford Tiffanys- Sweet (22nd)
Inverness Caledonian Hall- Sweet (29th)
Ipswich Baths- Beggars Opera, Sammy (27th)
Kilmarnock Grand Hall- Sweet (27th)
Kingston Polytechnic- Caravan, Jericho (13th), Richard & Linda Thompson (17th), Badger, Quiver (20th), Darien Spirit (24th), Vinegar Joe, Keith Christmas (27th)
Lancaster University- Man, Badger, Sammy (26th)
Leeds Town Hall- Uriah Heep (18th)
Leeds University- Fairport Convention (19th), Darryl Way's Wolf, Kingdom Come (24th), Sam Apple Pie (25th)
Leicester Croft Club- Raw Material (1st)
Leicester De Montfort Hall- Uriah Heep (24th), Family (29th)
Leicester Grand Ballroom- Blackfoot Sue (5th)
Leicester Polytechnic- Colin Blunstone (24th)
Leicester University- Richard & Linda Thompson (28th)
Leytonstone Red Lion- Arthur Brown & Kingdom Come (5th), Stealers Wheel (26th)
Lincoln Cathedral- Amazing Blondel (5th)
Liverpool Babaloo Club- Unicorn (28th)
Liverpool Cavern- Holy Mackerel (13th)
Liverpool Empire- Led Zeppelin (14th)
Liverpool Philharmonic Hall- Roy Harper (24th)
Liverpool Stadium- Uriah Heep (27th)
Liverpool Top Rank- Family (31st)
Liverpool University- Decameron (21st), Home (30th)
Llanelli Glen Ballroom- Help Yourself, Fruupp (6th), Mott the Hoople (16th), Jackson Heights (20th), Sharks (27th)
London 100 Club- Carol Grimes & Uncle Dog (23rd)
London Bounds Green, Springfield Park Tavern- Magna Carta (21st)
London Brixton Sundown- Snake Eye (26th)
London Central Polytechnic- Edgar Broughton Band (26th)
London City Polytechnic- Colin Blunstone (20th)
London City University- Edgar Broughton Band, Ro-Ro (20th), Camel (23rd)
London Cockpit Theatre- Bob Downes Open Music (5th), Nucleus (11th)
London College Theatre- Steve Ellis (12th)
London Edmonton Sundown- String Driven Thing (11th), Daryl Way's Wolf, Greenslade (25th), Sam Apple Pie (28th)
London Imperial College- Strawbs (13th), Sam Apple Pie (20th), Ralph McTell (27th)
London Isleworth Borough Road College- Blackfoot Sue (27th)
London Kensington Nashville Rooms- Decameron (23rd)
London King's College- Raw Material (20th)
London Kings Cross Cinema- Stealers Wheel (12th), Steamhammer (19th)
London Marquee- Mick Abrahams Band, Hemlock (4th), Climax Chicago (5th), Smile (7th), Trapeze (8th, 15th), Caravan (9th), Strider (10th, 17th, 24th, 31st), Babe Ruth, Spontaneous Combustion (11th), Jonesey (12th), Fruupp (15th), Badger, Ro-Ro (16th), Sensational Alex Harvey Band (18th), Patto (22nd), Chicken Shack (23rd), Nazareth (25th), Q (26th), Babe Ruth (29th), Savoy Brown (30th),
London Mile End Sundown- Sam Apple Pie (11th), Fairport Convention (18th), Darryl Way's Wolf (25th)
London Northern Polytechnic- Hookfoot (19th)
London Palladium- Slade, Geordie (7th), Magna Carta (28th, supporting Dusty Springfield)
London Rainbow- Status Quo, JSD Band (6th), Uriah Heep (7th), Wishbone Ash, Stackridge (10th), Eric Clapton, Average White Band (13th)
London Royal Albert Hall- Steeleye Span (15th)
London Royal Festival Hall- Family (19th)
London St Paul's Cathedral- Amazing Blondel (7th), Magna Carta (14th), Spencer Davis, Hardin & York, Gravy Train (21st), Gryphon (24th), Out Of Darkness (28th)
London Streatham, Cynthia Fawcett College- Ellis (14th)
London Theatre Royal Drury Lane- Kinks (14th)
London Torrington- Man (7th), Amazing Blondel (14th), Patto (21st), Q (25th, featuring Paul Jones, Michael Giles and various ex-members of If)
London University College- Richard & Linda Thompson (24th), Scaffold, Neil Innes (26th)
London Westfield College- Vinegar Joe (26th)
London Woolwich Polytechnic- Kingdom Come (26th)
Loughborough University- Dick Heckstall-Smith Band (13th), Sammy (19th), Fairport Convention (20th), String Driven Thing (27th)
Lowestoft College- Caravan (19th)
Lowestoft Pavilion- Sweet (6th)
Luton College- Argent (27th)
Malvern Winter Gardens- Strawbs (27th)
Manchester Free Trade Hall- Uriah Heep (16th), Family (26th), Daryl Way's Wolf, Gnidrolog (27th)
Manchester Hardrock- Colin Blunstone (8th), Sam Apple Pie (14th), Sensational Alex Harvey Band (22nd)
Manchester Institute of Science- Quintessence (27th)
Manchester Polytechnic- Sutherland Brothers (27th)
Manchester Stoneground- Holy Mackerel (14th), Nazareth (19th), Kingdom Come (27th)
Manchester University- Sharks (24th)
Margate Dreamland- East Of Eden (5th), Steeleye Span (12th), Badger (19th)
Matlock College- Richard & Linda Thompson (19th)
Merton Tech College- Stackridge (13th)
Newcastle City Hall- David Bowie, Stealers Wheel (7th), Uriah Heep (19th)
Newcastle Mayfair- Stealers Wheel (25th)
Newcastle Polytechnic- Amazing Blondel (12th), Sensational Alex Harvey Band (26th)
Newport Kensington Court- Ellis (18th), String Driven Thing (26th)
Newton Nr Bath, Park College- Stealers Wheel (13th)
Northampton County Cricket Club- ELO, Holy Mackerel (20th), Family, Fat Grapple (27th)
Northampton Fantasia- Stealers Wheel (4th), Sensational Alex Harvey Band (25th)
Norwich Keswick Hall College- Skin Alley (20th)
Norwich Rock House- Ellis (23rd)
Norwich University of East Anglia- Kingdom Come (19th), Richard & Linda Thompson (30th)
Nottingham Boat Club- Skin Alley (27th)
Nottingham Clifton College- Sam Apple Pie (12th)
Nottingham Hucknall MWC- Judas Priest (1st)
Nottingham Intercon- Blackfoot Sue (1st), Geordie (15th)
Nottingham Retford College- Decameron (28th)
Nottingham University- Trapeze (13th)
Oundle Public School- Kingdom Come (28th)
Oxford New Theatre- Led Zeppelin (7th)
Oxford Polytechnic- Sam Apple Pie (26th)
Penarth Youth Wing- Judas Priest (3rd)
Plymouth Continental Hotel- Richard & Linda Thompson (14th)
Plymouth Guild Hall- Man (21st)
Plymouth, The Priors- Natural Acoustic Band (21st)
Portsmouth Guild Hall- Uriah Heep (25th)
Portsmouth Tricorn- Raw Material (16th), Sharks (30th)
Poynton Folk Centre- Magna Carta (7th)
Preston Guild Hall- David Bowie, Stealers Wheel (9th), Led Zeppelin (30th)
Reading Top Rank- Blackfoot Sue (18th)
Reading University- Badger (6th), Camel (20th)
Redcar Coatham Hotel- Nazareth (14th), Sharks (21st)
Rhyl, Dixieland Showbar- Blackfoot Sue (30th)
Richmond Derby Arms- Richard & Linda Thompson (8th)
Runcorn Western Point- Raw Material (7th)
Salford University- Chicken Shack, Hackensack (26th)
Salisbury City Hall- Blackfoot Sue (26th)
Scampton Flying Growmans Club- Raw Material (27th)
Scarborough Penthouse- Sharks (19th), Gnidrolog (26th)
Sheffield City Hall- Uriah Heep (17th)
Sheffield Highcliffe Hotel- Richard & Linda Thompson (27th)
Sheffield Polytechnic- Skin Alley (19th)
Sheffield University- Mott the Hoople, Nazareth (19th), Albion Country Band, Rab Noakes (25th), Silverhead (26th), Beggars Opera, Sammy (31st)
Skegness Festival Pavilion- Sensational Alex Harvey Band (19th)
Slough Tech College- Man (27th)
Southampton Gaumont- Led Zeppelin (21st)
Southampton Guild Hall- Uriah Heep (11th)
Southampton Marlands Hall- Decameron (20th)
Southampton University- Man (20th), Colin Blunstone (27th)
Southend Queens Hotel- Status Quo (14th), Sam Apple Pie (21st), Home (28th)
Southend Zero 6- Nazareth (9th), Blackfoot Sue (23rd)
St Albans City Hall- Man, Fat Grapple (6th), Arthur Brown & Kingdom Come, Babe Ruth (13th), Home (20th), Al Stewart (26th), Chicken Shack, Ellis (27th)
St Andrews University- Chicken Shack (10th), Hookfoot (28th)
Stevenage Locarno- Family (14th), Blackfoot Sue (21st), Wizzard (28th)
St Helens Fag Club- Skin Alley (29th)
Stockport Bamboo Club- Raw Material (8th)
Stoke Polytechnic- Ellis (16th)
Stoke, Trentham Gardens- Led Zeppelin (15th)
Sunderland Annabel's- Raw Material (29th)
Sunderland Locarno- Wizzard (19th)
Sutton In Ashfield, Golden Diamond- Judas Priest (2nd), Raw Material (19th), Vinegar Joe (29th)
Swansea University- Gryphon (25th)
Taunton County Ballroom- Blackfoot Sue (24th)
Tunbridge Wells Elizabethan Barn- Quintessence (31st)
Twickenham Maria Grey College- Ellis (26th)
Upminster, New Windmill Club- Stealers Wheel (14th)
Uxbridge Brunel University- String Driven Thing (19th)
Walthamstow Polytechnic- Home (27th)
Warwick University- Home (25th)
Watford College- Silverhead (20th)
Watford Town Hall- Fairport Convention (30th)
Weston Super Mare- Slade (13th)
Wigan Fag Club- Skin Alley (26th)
Wolverhampton Catacombs- Hookfoot (21st)
Wolverhampton Civic Hall- Strawbs, Colin Blunstone (19th), Trapeze (22nd)
Wolverhampton Lafayette- Vinegar Joe (31st)
Wood Green Nightingale- Nazareth (16th)
Workington Station Hotel- Raw Material (28th)
Worksop Carousel- Blackfoot Sue (6th)
York City Hall- Fairport Convention (28th)
York University- Sharks (20th)