JANUARY
1972
SINGLES:
Badfinger—Day After Day/ Sweet Tuesday Morning (Apple)
Jeff Beck Group—Got The Feeling/ Situation (Epic)
Bee Gees—My World/ One Way
(Polydor)
Colin Blunstone—Say You Don’t Mind/ Let Me Come Closer (Epic)
David Bowie—Changes/ Andy Warhol (RCA)
Garden Odyssey—Joker/ Have You Ever Been To Georgia (RCA)
Graham Gouldman—Nowhere To Go/ On Growing Older (CBS)
Peter Green & Nigel Watson—Beast Of Burden/ Uganda Woman
(Reprise)
Griffin—What Happens In The Darkness/ Calling You (MGM)
Grunt Futtock—Rock And Roll Christian/ Free Sole (Regal
Zonophone)
Claire Hamill—When I Was A Child/ Alice In The Streets Of
Darlington (Island)
Honeybus—She Is The Female To My Soul/ For Where Have You Been
(Bell)
Horizontal—Jennifer Generation/ Last Time (RCA)
Lindisfarne—Meet Me On The Corner/ Scotch Mist/ No Time To Lose
(Charisma)
Medicine Head—Kum On/ On The Land (Dandelion)
Nazareth—Dear John/ Friends (Pegasus)
Slade—Look Wot You Dun/ Candidate
(Polydor)
Cat Stevens—Morning Has Broken/ I Want To Live In A Wigwam
(Island)
Stray—Our Song/ Mama’s Coming Home (Big T)
T Rex—Telegram Sam/ Cadillac/ Baby Strange (EMI T REX)
Roy Wood—When Gran’ma Plays The Banjo/ Wake Up (Harvest)
ALBUMS
Kevin Ayers—Whatevershebringswesing (Harvest)
Jeff Beck Group—Rough and Ready (Epic)
Black Widow—Black Widow III (CBS)
David Bowie—Hunky Dory (RCA)
Paul Brett’s Sage—Schizophrenia (Dawn)
Ray Dorset—Cold Blue Excursion (Dawn)
Electric Light Orchestra—Electric Light Orchestra (Harvest)
George Harrison/ Various Artists—Concert For Bangla Desh (Apple)
Man—Do You Like It Here Now, Are You Settling In? (Liberty)
Southern Comfort—Southern Comfort (Harvest)
Spontaneous Combustion—Spontaneous Combustion (Harvest)
Steeleye Span—Ten Man Mop (Or Mr. Reservoir Butler Rides Again)
(Pegasus)
HAPPENING
Pete Sinfield quits King Crimson. The group begin rehearsals for a
US tour but a disagreement between Robert Fripp and the other members causes
a split. A temporary reconciliation enables the tour to go ahead but Crimson
break up again at its conclusion.
David Bowie causes a stir by claiming to be gay in an interview
with Melody Maker.
Syd Barrett makes a surprise return to the stage when he backs
Eddie ‘Guitar’ Burns in Cambridge.
Henry McCulloch (ex-Grease Band & Eire Apparent guitarist)
joins Paul McCartney’s Wings.
Allan Clarke quits The Hollies and is replaced by Swedish singer
Mikael Rickfors.
Free reform and announce tours of Japan and Britain.
Robert Wyatt forms a new band, Matching Mole, with ex-Caravan
keyboardist David Sinclair.
Ian Matthews forms a new group, Plainsong, which includes
ex-Liverpool Scene guitarist Andy Roberts.
Man’s keyboard player Clive John quits the group. He’s not
immediately replaced as Deke Leonard intends to double up on guitar and
keyboards (though presumably not at the same time).
Magna Carta guitarist Davey Johnstone joins Elton John’s band.
Ex-Skid Row guitarist Gary Moore forms his own eponymous band.
Paul Brett disbands his Sage outfit and forms an acoustic duo with
violinist Mike Piggott, although the duo will be known as “Paul Brett”.
Mike Harrison, former Spooky Tooth vocalist, joins Carlisle based
group Junkyard Angels.
Jim Lacey is sacked by Alan Bown after only one month as guitarist. He's replaced by Derek Griffiths, ex-Artwoods and Satisfaction.
BBC1 TV “Sounding Out”—Yes (10th)
BBC2 TV “IN Concert”—Ralph McTell (29th)
BBC2 TV “Old Grey Whistle Test”—Kinks (4th),
Fairport Convention (11th), John Martyn, Bell + Arc, Steve Howe
(18th)
ATV ITV “The Golden Shot”—Bee Gees (23rd)
BBC Radio 1 Guests:
Jimmy Young Show—T Rex (3rd-7th), Marmalade, Barry Ryan (10th-14th),
Symbols (17th-21st)
Dave Lee Travis—Hollies (10th-14th), Onyx
(17th-21st)
Johnnie Walker—John Kongos, T Rex (3rd-7th), Slade, Mungo Jerry, Badfinger, Mick Greenwood,
Fairfield Parlour, Paul Brett, Autumn (10th-14th),
Barry Ryan, Tony Hazzard, Colin Blunstone (17th-21st)
Terry Wogan—Ralph McTell (10th-14th),
Troggs (17th-21st)
John Peel-- Miller Anderson (7th)
In Concert—Mott the Hoople, John Martyn (8th), Kevin
Ayers (15th)
Speakeasy- Southern Comfort (16th)
GIGS
Abbey
Wood, Harrow Inn—Pink Fairies (29th)
Aberystwyth
University-Quiver (29th)
Avery
Hill College—Patto, Vinegar Joe, Scarecrow (14th)
Aylesbury
College-Trees (22nd)
Aylesbury
Friars—David Bowie (29th)
Balls Park College, Herts- Trees (15th)
Banbury School- Climax Chicago (21st)
Barnes
Folk Club—Al Stewart (16th)
Barnstaple
Queens Hall—Hawkwind (21st)
Bath
University—Steeleye Span, Dando Shaft (28th)
Bexleyheath
Black Prince—Nazareth (9th), Genesis (30th)
Biggleswade, Shuttleworth College- Armada (29th)
Birmingham
Barbarella’s—Slade (9th)
Birmingham
College Of Education—Paladin (28th)
Birmingham
Kinetic Club—Nazareth (27th)
Birmingham
Town Hall—Trapeze, Brinsley Schwarz (7th), Procol Harum, Amazing Blondel (19th), Black Sabbath,
Wild Turkey (24th, 25th), Wishbone Ash (28th)
Birmingham
University—Ten Years After (13th), Barclay James Harvest,
Wonderwheel (21st),
Dando Shaft (22nd)
Bisley
Pavilion—Slade (27th)
Bletchley
Youth Centre—Stray (16th), Stud (30th)
Bognor,
Rex Ballroom—Hawkwind (26th)
Boston
Starlight Rooms—Spontaneous Combustion, Egg (1st), Quiver,
Curtiss Maldoon (8th), T Rex (15th), Stealers Wheel,
Gallagher & Lyle (22nd), Yes (29th)
Bournemouth
Chelsea Village—Mott the Hoople (21st)
Bournemouth
Tech College—Spirogyra (19th)
Bournemouth
Winter Gardens—Pink Floyd (22nd), Lindisfarne (28th)
Bracknell
Sports Centre-Rory Gallagher, Jude (22nd)
Bradford
Tech College—Genesis (7th)
Bradford
University—Argent (22nd)
Braintree,
Horn Hotel—Black Widow, Armada (7th), Supertramp (14th), Uncle Dog (21st),
Hookfoot, Tranquility (28th)
Brentwood St Theresa's Hall- Fusion Orchestra (6th)
Brighton
Dome—Strawbs (13th), Pink Floyd (20th)
Brighton,
Sussex University-Ten Years After, Jude (25th)
Brighton
Top Rank—Slade (19th)
Bristol
Colston Hall—Curved Air (22nd), Procol Harum, Amazing Blondel
(23rd), Wishbone Ash (29th), Yes (30th)
Bristol
Old Granary-Black Widow (15th)
Bristol
Polytechnic—Barclay James Harvest (7th), Flash (21st)
Bristol
Tiffanys-Lindisfarne (26th)
Bristol
Top Rank—Yes (28th)
Bristol University- Shelagh McDonald (7th)
Bromsgrove
College-Black Widow (28th)
Burton
On Trent 76 Club-Black Widow (21st)
Camberwell,
King’s College Hospital-Wonderwheel (28th)
Cambridge
Guild Hall-Lindisfarne (16th)
Cambridge
Homerton College—Strawbs (28th)
Cambridge
Tech College—Genesis (15th), Al Stewart (26th)
Canterbury
Art College—Spirogyra (26th)
Canterbury
St Thomas’ Hall—Hawkwind (8th)
Cardiff,
Corrie Hall—Al Stewart (28th)
Cardiff
University—Status Quo (12th), Ten Years After (19th),
Keith Christmas (26th)
Carlisle
Market Hall—Black Sabbath, Wild Turkey (30th)
Chatham Central Hall- Groundhogs (10th)
Chelmsford
Subway—Skin Alley (9th), Keith Christmas (16th)
Cheltenham
Odeon—Family, Help Yourself (22nd)
Cheltenham
Tech College—Slade (6th)
Colchester
Essex University—Mott the Hoople (22nd), Slade, Nazareth (29th)
Coventry
College of Education—Genesis (19th)
Coventry, Lanchester Polytechnic- Trees (21st)
Crewe
University—Family (29th)
Cromer
Royal Links—Slade (8th), Black Widow (22nd)
Croydon
Fairfield Hall—Strawbs (30th)
Croydon
Greyhound—Keef Hartley (2nd), Stray, Sutherland Brothers (9th), Head
Hands & Feet (16th), Barclay James Harvest, Skin Alley (23rd),
Rory Gallagher (30th)
Croydon
Top Rank—Slade (17th)
Dagenham
Roundhouse—Genesis (1st), Rory Gallagher, Gravy Train
(8th), Mott the Hoople (15th),
Hawkwind (22nd), UFO, Byzantium (29th)
Derby
Cleopatra’s—Status Quo (6th)
Derby
King’s Hall—Fleetwood Mac (13th)
Devizes
Town Hall—Atomic Rooster, Nazareth (14th), Black Widow (31st)
Dorchester
Tavern Club—Stackridge (6th), Fusion Orchestra (13th),
Flash (20th), Vinegar Joe (27th)
Dudley
JBs—Argent (7th)
Dudley
Tech College—Flash (15th)
Dundee
Caird Hall—Family, Help Yourself (14th)
Durham
University-Barclay James Harvest (29th)
Durham
Van Mildert College—Stackridge (28th)
Ealing
Town Hall—Slade (13th)
East Ham Green Man- Castle Farm (6th), Cliff Bennett's Rebellion (13th), Grannie (27th)
Edinburgh
Empire—Family, Help Yourself (15th), Black Sabbath, Wild Turkey (29th)
Edmonton
Cooks Ferry Inn—Hackensack (10th), Stray (17th), Manfred Mann (24th),
Stackridge (31st)
Egham, Royal Holloway College- Ralph McTell, C.O.B (21st)
Epping
Wake Arms—Climax Chicago (9th), Black Widow (16th)
Epsom
Bath Halls—Genesis, Pluto (8th), Caravan, Khan (29th)
Exeter
University—Curved Air (21st), Wishbone Ash, Glencoe (31st)
Farnborough
Tech College—Arthur Brown's Kingdom Come, BB Blunder (8th), Hawkwind, Open Road (29th)
Flintshire
Tech College-Argent (19th)
Folkestone
Leas Cliff Hall—Fleetwood Mac (15th), Sandy Denny (28th)
Folkestone Tofts- Tea & Symphony (8th)
Forest
Gate, The Pigsty—Grannie (7th), Clear Blue Sky (14th)
Fulham
Greyhound—Brinsley Schwarz (9th), Armada (10th), Crew (11th), Sam Apple Pie (16th), Morgan (19th),
Southern Comfort (23rd), Gary Farr (25th), Jigsaw (26th), Stealers Wheel (27th), Junkyard Angel
(30th)
Glasgow
Green’s Playhouse—Family, Help Yourself (13th), Black
Sabbath, Wild Turkey (28th)
Glasgow
Strathclyde University—Nazareth (8th)
Gloucester
Whitecliff School—Al Stewart (30th)
Greenford
Big Brother—Brewers Droop, Uncle Dog (12th), BB Blunder (19th)
Grimsby
Wintringham School—Dando Shaft (27th)
Guildford,
Surrey University—Genesis (29th)
Hampstead,
Westfield College—Bell + Arc, Writing On The Wall (28th)
Hanley
Victoria Theatre—Nazareth (21st)
Havant,
Jug O’ Punch—Al Stewart (20th)
Hemel
Hempstead Pavilion—Barclay James Harvest, Bell +Arc (9th)
Hereford
Flamingo—Slade (7th)
Hereford
Teacher Training College—Status Quo (7th)
High
Wycombe Town Hall—Mott the Hoople, Uncle Dog (7th), Stray,
Flash (14th), Status Quo (19th), Strawbs, Jonathan
Kelly (21st) Genesis (28th)
High
Wycombe Windrush Twynight Club—Patto, Ben (9th), Warhorse (16th)
Hornsey Art College- Stray (6th)
Huddersfield
Polytechnic—Fleetwood Mac (14th)
Ipswich
Odeon—Family (21st)
Isleworth
College—Jack Bruce (29th)
Islington,
Pied Bull—Clear Blue Sky (22nd)
Kenilworth
Kinetic Club—The Kinks (23rd)
Kew
Boat House—Status Quo (5th), Stray (12th), Keef
Hartley (19th), Grease Band (26th)
King’s
Lynn Tech College—Strawbs (26th)
Kingston
Coronation Hall—UFO (15th)
Kingston,
Gypsy Hill College-Caravan (22nd)
Kingston
Polytechnic-Purple Gang (7th), Southern Comfort, Wonderwheel (22nd)
Lancaster
University—Ten Years After, National Head Band (15th), Pretty
Things, Medicine Head (22nd), Curved Air (29th)
Leeds
City Hall—Pink Floyd (28th)
Leeds
Polytechnic—Audience (12th), Barclay James Harvest (14th), Fleetwood Mac (21st)
Leeds
University—Wonderwheel (15th), Ten Years After, Spirogyra (22nd)
Leicester
De Montfort Hall—Wishbone Ash (27th)
Leicester
Polytechnic—Groundhogs (8th), Head Hands & Feet (15th)
Leicester
University—Slade (15th), Barclay James Harvest (22nd),
Ten Years After (29th)
Letchworth
Youth Club—Flash (31st)
Leytonstone
Red Lion—Audience (4th), Skid Row (7th), Argent (14th), Man (28th)
Lincoln Aquarius- Ashton Gardner & Dyke (27th)
Liverpool
Polytechnic-Wonderwheel (14th)
Liverpool
Stadium—Black Sabbath, Wild Turkey (31st)
Liverpool University- Ten Years After (21st)
London,
Bumpers—Tranquility (30th)
London,
Bedford College-Arthur Brown’s Kingdom Come (21st)
London, Canning Town Bridgehouse- Slowbone (7th, 8th, 9th)
London,
Café Des Artistes-Little Free Rock (21st, 30th)
London,
Central Polytechnic—Van Der Graaf Generator, Stud (28th)
London
Chalk Farm Roundhouse—Sam Apple Pie, Screaming Lord Sutch, Uncle Dog,
Third World War (9th), Matching Mole, Third Ear Band, Keith Christmas, Trees
(23rd)
London City University- Clear Blue Sky (11th), Armada (18th)
London,
Country Club—If (12th), Nucleus, Ben (19th)
London
Goldsmith’s College—Lindisfarne, Bell + Arc (21st)
London Hammersmith Greyhound- Southern Comfort (23rd)
London,
ICA—Continuum (29th)
London
Imperial College—Stone The Crows, Man (15th), Rory Gallagher
(29th)
London
Marquee—Tony Hazzard (3rd), Stud (4th), Armada (5th,
19th, 26th), Vinegar Joe (6th, 20th),
Good Habit (6th), Climax Chicago (7th), Brinsley
Schwarz (10th, 24th), Renaissance (11th),
Wonderwheel (12th), Uncle Dog (13th), Tea and Symphony
(14th), Custer’s Track (15th), UFO (17th,
31st), Nazareth (18th), Byzantium (18th)
London, North East Polytechnic- Spontaneous Combustion (7th)
London Queen Elizabeth Hall- Stomu Yamash'ta with Come To The Edge (10th), Tim Hollier, David McWilliams, Peter Sarstedt (14th)
London
Rainbow Theatre—Yes (14th, 15th)
London
School of Economics-Ralph McTell, COB (22nd)
London
Sirius Club—Mick Abrahams Band (7th), BB Blunder, Unicorn (14th), Wild Turkey (21st),
Jude (28th)
London
South Bank Polytechnic—Spirogyra (18th)
London
Speakeasy—Paladin (14th), Tony Hazzard (21st),
Nazareth (28th)
London
Temple Club—Graham Bond & Pete Brown, Gravy Train (7th), Arrival,
Shacklock (8th), Amon Din (14th), Bond & Brown (15th),
Thin Lizzy, Ben, Renia (21st), Writing On The Wall, Shacklock (22nd), Camel
(28th), Paladin (29th)
London
Thames Polytechnic—Stone The Crows (14th)
London
Torrington—Bronco (2nd), Hookfoot (9th), Bell + Arc (16th), Alan
Bown (23rd), Stackridge (30th)
London,
Tottenham, Spiders Club—Black Widow (2nd)
London
University College—Wishbone Ash, Glencoe (15th), Head Hands
& Feet (22nd), Bullet (29th)
Loughborough
University-Stone The Crows (29th)
Lowestoft
Tech College-Status Quo (14th)
Luton
College—Lindisfarne, Medicine Head (14th)
Malvern
Winter Gardens—Mott the Hoople, Sutherland Brothers (8th)
Manchester,
De La Salle Club—Slade (28th)
Manchester
Free Trade Hall—Curved Air (14th), Procol Harum, Amazing
Blondel (22nd), Yes, Curved Air (31st)
Manchester
St John’s College—Genesis (20th)
Manchester
University—Barclay James Harvest (15th), Arthur Brown &
Kingdom Come (22nd), Spirogyra (29th)
Middlesex
Hospital—Al Stewart (21st)
Newcastle
City Hall—Procol Harum, Amazing Blondel (21st), Ralph McTell
(23rd), Pink Floyd (27th)
Newcastle
Mayfair—Rory Gallagher, Nazareth (7th), Slade, Armada (21st)
Newport,
Kensington Court Club—Stackridge (27th)
North
London Polytechnic—Argent, Patto, Keith Christmas (14th),
Spirogyra (28th)
Nottingham
College Of Education—Barclay James Harvest (13th)
Nottingham
University—Curved Air, Wild Turkey (15th), Spirogyra (21st),
Ten Years After (27th), Keith Christmas (29th)
Oxford
St Clare’s Hall—Khan (15th)
Oxford
Town Hall—Black Sabbath, Wild Turkey (27th), Al Stewart (31st)
Peckham,
Thomas A’Beckett—Fusion Orchestra (19th)
Penarth
Paget Rooms—Barclay James Harvest (8th)
Peterlee Argus Butterfly- Armada (23rd)
Plymouth
Guild Hall—Groundhogs (16th), Rory Gallagher (23rd),
Lindisfarne (27th)
Plymouth
Van Dykes—Paladin (1st), Pete Brown (7th),
Stackridge (8th), Nazareth (15th), Home (21st),
Spring (22nd), Manfred Mann’s Earthband (29th)
Porthcawl
Manor Suite—Flash (28th)
Portsmouth
Guild Hall—Pink Floyd (21st), Procol Harum, Amazing Blondel (24th)
Portsmouth Polytechnic- Arthur Brown's Kingdom Come (21st)
Potter’s
Bar FARX—Stray (8th), Renia, Unicorn (15th), Pretty Things, Roxy Music (29th)
Reading
Child’s Hall—Argent (28th)
Reading
University—Ten Years After, Stealers Wheel (8th)
Redbridge Tech College- BB Blunder (7th)
Redcar
Coatham Hotel—Mott the Hoople (2nd), Argent (9th)
Romford,
Albermarle—Armada (15th), Clear Blue Sky (21st)
Rugby, Lanchester Polytechnic- Trees (14th, first gig by group's new line-up)
St
Albans City Hall—Clear Blue Sky (15th), Dando Shaft (18th),
Stone The Crows, Flash (22nd)
Salford Tech College- Southern Comfort (21st)
Salford
University-Keith Christmas (21st), Ten Years After (28th)
Salisbury,
Alex Disco—Stackridge (1st), Lindisfarne (29th)
Salisbury
City Hall—Atomic Rooster, Nazareth (14th)
Scunthorpe
Municipal Baths—Slade (22nd)
Sheffield
City Hall—Procol Harum, Amazing Blondel (25th)
Sheffield
Highcliffe Hotel—Dando Shaft (29th)
Sheffield
University—Ten Years After (14th), Keith Christmas (28th),
Barclay James Harvest (29th)
Slough College- Lindisfarne (15th)
Slough
Community College—Hawkwind, Spontaneous Combustion, Uncle Dog (14th),
Gypsy, BB Blunder (29th)
Southampton
Guild Hall—Pink Floyd (23rd), Family (25th)
Southampton
University-Keith Christmas (25th)
Southend
Cliffs Pavilion—Atomic Rooster, Castle Farm (16th)
Southend Esplanade- Trees (28th)
Southport,
Cambridge Hall-Black Widow (14th)
St Alban's City Hall- Dando Shaft, Bridget St John, Mike Absalom (18th)
St Andrew's University- Climax Chicago (12th)
Stevenage
Bowes Lyon House—Pink Fairies, Clear Blue Sky (16th)
Stroud
Subscription Rooms—Wishbone Ash, Renaissance (14th)
Sunderland Fillmore North- Ashton Gardner & Dyke (15th)
Sunderland
Top Rank—Fleetwood Mac (20th)
Sutton
Coldfield Belfry—Argent (1st), Atomic Rooster (15th),
Nazareth (22nd), Head Hands & Feet (29th)
Swansea
Top Rank—Family (24th)
Teesside
Finnegan Hall—Dando Shaft (21st)
Tolworth
Toby Jug—Keef Hartley (6th), Head Hands & Feet
(13th), Nazareth (20th),
Genesis (27th)
Tunbridge
Wells Assembly Hall—Groundhogs (31st)
Twickenham
St Mary’s College—Paladin, Bell + Arc (22nd)
Twickenham
Tech College-Bronco, John Martyn, Claire Hamill (22nd)
Uxbridge,
Brunel University-- Sandy Denny & Friends, Renia (29th)
Wallington
Public Hall—Pink Fairies (13th), Status Quo (20th)
Waltham
Forest Tech College—Bell & Arc, Spirogyra (14th),
Groundhogs, Spontaneous Combustion (22nd)
Warwick
University—Mott the Hoople (20th)
Watford
Hydraspace—Good Habit (8th), Matching Mole, Uncle Dog (22nd)
Watford
Tech College—Spirogyra (15th), Mott the Hoople, Flash (29th)
Watford
Top Rank—Slade (24th)
Watford
Town Hall—Family, BB Blunder (26th)
Weston Super Mare Winter Gardens- Armada (8th), Steeleye Span (29th)
Windsor Club 1832- Wild Turkey (11th)
Winsford
Civic Hall—Argent, Climax Chicago (20th)
Wolverhampton
Civic Hall—Hawkwind (10th), Paladin (21st)
Wood
Green Nightingale—Quiver (11th), Man (22nd)