FEBRUARY 1974
SINGLES
ARGENT- Thunder and Lightning/ Keeper Of The Flame (Epic)
MARC BOLAN & T REX- Teenage Dream/ Satisfaction Pony (T Rex Wax Co)
DAVID BOWIE- Rebel Rebel/ Queen Bitch (RCA)
MICHAEL CHAPMAN- Banjo Song/ Dumplings (Deram)
DARIEN SPIRIT- Magic Morning Sun/ Hennessy Gunn (Charisma)
ELECTRIC LIGHT ORCHESTRA- Ma-Ma-Ma Belle/ Oh No Not Susan (Warner Bros)
GALLAGHER & LYLE- I Believe In You/ Seeds (A&M)
DANA GILLESPIE- Weren't Born a Man/ All Gone (RCA)
GRAVY TRAIN- Starbright Starlight/ Good Time Thing (Dawn)
ROY HARPER- (Don't You Think We're) Forever/ Male Chauvinist Pig Blues (Harvest)
ALEX HARVEY BAND- Faith Healer/ St Anthony (Vertigo)
HUDSON-FORD- Burn Baby Burn/ Angels (A&M)
NEIL INNES- Momma B/ Immortal Invisible (UA)
IRON VIRGIN- Jet/ Midnight Hitcher (Deram)
JIGSAW- I've Seen The Film, I've Read The Book/ Mention My Name (BASF)
PAUL McCARTNEY & WINGS- Jet/ Let Me Roll It (Apple)
MEDICINE HEAD- Slip & Slide/ Cajun Kick (Polydor)
JOHN MILES- Hard Road/ You're Telling Me Lies (Orange)
QUEEN- Seven Seas Of Rhye/ See What a Fool I've Been (EMI)
RATS- Don't Let Go/ Dragon Child (MAM)
STACKRIDGE- Dangerous Bacon/ Last Plimsoll (MCA)
STEELEYE SPAN- Thomas The Rhymer/ The Mooncoin Jig (Chrysalis)
HOWARD WERTH- Lucinda/ Jonah (Charisma)
KEITH WEST- Havin' Someone/ Know There's No Livin' Without You (Deram)
YELLOWSTONE & VOICE- Super Duper Star/ Someday Someday (EMI)
ALBUMS
MARC BOLAN & T REX- Zinc Alloy & The Hidden Riders Of Tomorrow (EMI)
JUNIOR CAMPBELL- Second Time Around (Deram)
DEEP PURPLE- Burn (Purple)
FLEETWOOD MAC- Mystery To Me (Warner Bros)
PETER HAMMILL- The Silent Corner & The Empty Stage (Charisma)
DAVE MASON- It's Like You Never Left (CBS)
SNAFU- Snafu (WWA)
ROD STEWART & THE FACES- Overture & Beginners (Mercury)
V/A- Reading Festival 1973 (GM)
HAPPENING
Man have another personnel upheaval. Deke Leonard re-joins and brings his Iceberg bassist Ken Whaley with him. Malcolm Morley, like Whaley ex-Help Yourself, joins on keyboards. Phil Ryan, Will Youatt and Tweke Lewis all leave, the latter two forming The Neutrons, and Ryan beginning a lasting association with Pete Brown, although he will later re-join Man (confusing?)
Thin Lizzy guitarist Eric Bell quits the group because 'constant touring is having a damaging effect on his health'. He is replaced by Gary Moore.
The Pink Fairies split up.
Lots of "Super Group" rumours abounding. Ex-Free members Andy Fraser and Paul Kossoff are alleged to be forming a trio with ex-Hendrix drummer Mitch Mitchell, however Kossoff disassociates himself from the project. Apparently Bill Nelson is then approached but declines the offer as he believes his own group, Be-Bop Deluxe is nearing a commercial breakthrough.
The Who begin working on the soundtrack to Ken Russell's movie version of "Tommy". Among other musicians involved are Eric Clapton and future Who member Kenny Jones.
Warhorse announce that work on their third album is being suspended until producer Rick Wakeman returns from a US tour with Yes. The album is never completed.
It's announced that Argent guitarist/ vocalist Russ Ballard will leave the band following a final US tour.
Sax/flute player Geoff Leigh quits Henry Cow. He is replaced by Lindsay Cooper (Oboe, flute, bassoon).
Yes are voted the World's Top Band in the NME reader's poll, beating out ELP and Pink Floyd. David Bowie and Maggie Bell are top vocalists. Leo Sayer is 'Most Promising Name'.
BBC 1 TV "Crackerjack": Slade (15th)
BBC 2 TV "Old Grey Whistle Test": Cockney Rebel (10th), Roy Harper (19th)
ITV "Golden Shot": Tremeloes (17th)
BBC Radio 1:
"In Concert": ELO, The Winkies (2nd), Ralph McTell (9th), Wishbone Ash (23rd)
"Sounds On Sunday": Emerson Lake & Palmer (3rd), Rab Noakes (10th), Steeleye Span (17th), Slade (24th)
GIGS
Aberdeen Arts Centre- Blackfoot Sue (8th)
Aberdeen Town Hall- Geordie (8th)
Aberdeen University- Principal Edwards (1st), Thin Lizzy (8th), Quicksand (15th), Camel, Coast Road Drive (22nd)
Aberystwyth University- Spencer Davis Group (4th), Stackridge (8th), Lindisfarne (18th), Michael Chapman (22nd)
Accrington Lakeland Lounge- Quicksand (17th)
Accrington Spinning Jenny- Hackensack (25th)
Amersham College- McGuinness Flint (8th)
Aylesbury Friars- Greenslade (2nd)
Bangor Arts Festival- Hatfield & The North (17th)
Bangor University- Brinsley Schwarz (22nd)
Barrow Civic Hall- Fruupp (13th)
Barry College- Badger (27th)
Barry Red Dragon- Cupid's Inspiration (7th)
Bath Academy of Art- Peter Hammill (27th)
Beckenham Tiles Club- Blackfoot Sue (16th)
Belfast Ulster Hall- Al Stewart (23rd)
Belfast University- Mike Absalom (10th), Sassafras (17th)
Belfast Whitla Hall- Hawkwind (5th)
Bexley Black Prince- String Driven Thing (24th)
Biggin Hill Oasis Club- Cupid's Inspiration (14th)
Birmingham Barbarella's- Babe Ruth (3rd), Thin Lizzy (10th), Spencer Davis Group, Fable (17th)
Birmingham Bloomer's- Cupid's Inspiration (15th)
Birmingham Bogarts- Sassafras (20th)
Birmingham City College- Henry Cow (1st)
Birmingham Hippodrome- ELO (17th)
Birmingham Locarno- Blackfoot Sue (5th), Sutherland Brothers & Quiver (19th)
Birmingham Newman College- Heavy Metal Kids (15th)
Birmingham Polytechnic- Fruupp (15th)
Birmingham Theatre- Peter Hammill (26th)
Birmingham Town Hall- Ralph McTell (11th), Man (18th, cancelled), Kinks, Snafu (26th)
Birmingham University- Lindisfarne (1st), Tremeloes (9th), Refugee (15th), Barclay James Harvest (20th)
Bishop's Stortford Hockrill College- Fable (16th)
Blackburn St George's Hall- Hawkwind (10th)
Bolton Tech College- Hookfoot (1st), Camel (9th), Babe Ruth (15th)
Bournemouth Art College- Gypsy (13th)
Bradford St George's Hall- Barclay James Harvest (9th), Brian Eno (27th)
Bradford University- Brinsley Schwarz (2nd), Fruupp (12th)
Bridgewater T.A Hall- Cupid's Inspiration (22nd)
Brighton Dome- Ralph McTell (2nd)
Brighton Polytechnic- Tempest (1st)
Brighton University Of Sussex- Leo Sayer (1st), Spencer Davis Group (22nd)
Bristol Churchill Hall- McGuinness Flint (1st)
Bristol Colston Hall- Ralph McTell (1st), Argent (9th), Brian Eno (17th), Barclay James Harvest (22nd), ELO (26th)
Bristol Granary- Fruupp (7th), Ace (9th), McGuinness Flint (14th), Hackensack (21st), Good Habit (28th)
Bristol Polytechnic- Hudson Ford (1st), Stackridge (22nd)
Bristol South Tech College- Warhorse (15th)
Bristol University- Lindisfarne (7th), Fruupp (8th), Hatfield & The North (19th), Babe Ruth (22nd)
Bromley Tech College- Budgie (23rd)
Bromsgrove Shenstone College- String Driven Thing (9th)
Burton on Trent 76 Club- Gypsy (8th)
Burton on Trent Pirelli Factory- Cupid's Inspiration (16th)
Burton on Trent Rollston Youth Club- Quicksand (23rd)
Cambridge Corn Exchange- Cockney Rebel (2nd), Lindisfarne (9th), Nektar (23rd)
Cambridge Homerton College- McGuinness Flint, Tremeloes, Blackfoot Sue (15th)
Canterbury Marlowe Theatre- Ralph McTell (4th)
Canterbury St THomas' Hall- Budgie (9th)
Canterbury University of Kent- Spencer Davis Group (2nd), Lindisfarne (8th), ELO (9th), Hatfield & The North (26th)
Cardiff Capitol- Wizzard (15th, cancelled due to illness)
Cardiff College of Food- Hookfoot (12th), Sassafras (23rd)
Cardiff New Theatre- Ralph McTell (24th)
Cardiff Top Rank- Thin Lizzy (13th)
Cardiff University- Quicksand (9th), Glencoe (23rd)
Carlisle Coach House- Be Bop Deluxe (24th)
Carlisle Market Hall- Camel, Coast Road Drive (13th)
Carlisle Tech College- Heavy Metal Kids (14th)
Carmarthen Trinity College- Man (19th), Fusion Orchestra (25th), Hudson Ford (26th)
Carshalton College- Capability Brown (16th)
Chatham Central Hall- Incredible String Band (10th), Ralph McTell (23rd)
Chelmsford Chancellor Hall- Colin Blunstone (17th)
Chelmsford Prison- Camel (25th)
Chelmsford Three Cups- Richard & Linda Thompson (3rd)
Cheltenham College- Gypsy (23rd)
Cheltenham Pavilion Club- Pink Fairies (8th)
Chester Quaintways- Hudson Ford (4th), String Driven Thing (11th), Spencer Davis Group (18th)
Chichester Theatre- Incredible String Band (14th)
Cleethorpes Winter Gardens- Hudson Ford (11th)
Colchester Tech College- Warhorse (1st), Greenslade (8th)
Colchester University of Essex- Incredible String Band (9th), Man, Snafu (16th), Lindisfarne (23rd)
Colchester Woods Leisure Centre- Hudson Ford (10th)
Coleraine University- Mike Absalom (9th), Sassafras (16th)
Corby Festival Hall- Magna Carta (17th)
Cork University- Mike Absalom (11th)
Coventry Lanchester Polytechnic- Gordon Giltrap, Natural Acoustic Band, Mike Absalom (4th), Cockney Rebel (5th, supporting Suzi Quatro), Spencer Davis Group (6th), Barclay James Harvest (8th), Hatfield & The North (9th), Lindisfarne (16th), Refugee, Darien Spirit (23rd)
Coventry Theatre- ELo (3rd), Wizzard (24th)
Cranfield Tech College- Warhorse (2nd), Beckett (23rd)
Crawley Polytechnic- Fusion Orchestra (15th)
Crewe College- Camel, Coast Road Drive (16th)
Cromer Links Pavilion- Vinegar Joe (9th), Snafu (23rd)
Croydon Fairfield Hall- Ralph McTell (28th)
Croydon Greyhound- Nektar (10th), Lindisfarne (17th), Brian Eno (24th)
Dagenham Roundhouse- Nektar (16th), Sensational Alex Harvey Band (23rd)
Derby Cleopatra's- Warhorse (14th), Sharks (17th), Quicksand (21st)
Derby King's Hall- Brian Eno (13th)
Devizes Corn Exchange- Nektar (26th)
Doncaster College- Principal Edwards (6th)
Doncaster Top Rank- Fruupp(11th), Quicksand (18th), Glencoe, Halcyon (22nd), Bronco (25th)
Dublin Stadium- Hawkwind (4th)
Dudley College- Lindisfarne (15th), Gallagher & Lyle (22nd), Spencer Davis Group (23rd)
Dudley JBs- Hackensack (22nd), Contraband (23rd)
Dunstable Civic Hall- String Driven Thing (7th), Brian Eno (18th), Cockney Rebel (28th)
Durham University- Rab Noakes (2nd)
Eastbourne Sundowners- Cupid's Inspiration (2nd)
East Dereham Sunshine Floors- Blackfoot Sue (23rd)
Edinburgh International Club- Cupid's Inspiration (24th)
Edinburgh Odeon- Wizzard (8th)
Edinburgh University- Argent (1st), Contraband (2nd), Edgar Broughton Band (8th), Camel (15th), Sassafras (22nd), Mike Absalom (24th)
Edinburgh Usher Hall- Ralph McTell (9th), Gallagher & Lyle (16th)
Evesham Public Hall- Decameron (26th)
Exeter College of Art- Heavy Metal Kids (1st)
Exeter St Luke's College- Decameron (23rd)
Exeter University- Vinegar Joe (1st), Argent (8th), Decameron (21st), Procol Harum (28th)
Exmouth School- Decameron (22nd)
Farnborough Tech College- Principal Edwards (9th)
Flint Tech College- Natural Acoustic Band (1st)
Glasgow Apollo- Wizzard (7th), Ralph McTell (8th), Argent (14th), ELO (24th)
Glasgow Art School- Mike Absalom, Natural Acoustic Band (21st)
Glasgow City Hall- Gallagher & Lyle (18th)
Glasgow College of Art- Blackfoot Sue (1st)
Glasgow Notre Dame College- Blackfoot Sue (9th)
Glasgow University- Longdancer, Principal Edwards (2nd), Rab Noakes (8th), Medicine Head, Thin Lizzy (9th), Quicksand (16th), Camel, Coast Road Drive (23rd)
Glasgow Welfare Hall- Cupid's Inspiration (23rd)
Gloucester Folk & Rock Club- Quicksand (10th), Good Habit (24th)
Gloucester Guild Hall- 9.30 Fly (9th)
Goole Vikings- Hector (2nd)
Gravesend Civic Hall- Pink Fairies (10th), Thin Lizzy (24th)
Grays Thurrock Tech College- Richard & Linda Thompson (15th)
Great Yarmouth Tiffanys- Jack The Lad (21st)
Greenford Oldfield Tavern- Fable (21st)
Greenwich Borough Hall- Cupid's Inspiration (3rd), Hudson Ford, Stray (15th)
Guildford Civic Hall- Lindisfarne (10th), Brian Eno (20th)
Guildford University of Surrey- Spencer Davis Group (1st), Strider (15th), Nektar (22nd)
Halifax New Victoria Hall- Greenslade (26th)
Hanley Heavy Steam Machine- Vinegar Joe (8th)
Hanley Place- Mandarin Kraze (9th), Merseybeats (14th)
Harwich Tech College- Mike Absalom (2nd)
Hastings Pier Pavilion- Argent (23rd)
Hatfield Polytechnic- Good Habit (15th), Sutherland Brothers & Quiver, Beverley Martin (16th)
Haverfordwest Market Hall- Blackfoot Sue (22nd)
Hemel Hempstead Arts Centre- Kevin Coyne (1st)
Hemel Hempstead Dacorum College- Contraband (15th)
Hemel Hempstead Pavilion- Lindisfarne, Claire Hamill (3rd)
Hereford College- Vinegar Joe (15th)
High Wycombe Nag's Head- Warhorse (11th), Capability Brown (21st), Brinsley Schwarz (28th)
High Wycombe Town Hall- Fruupp (16th), Nektar (28th)
Hitchin Tech College- Blackfoot Sue, Heavy Metal Kids (2nd)
Hornchurch Havering Tech College- Hookfoot (9th)
Huddersfield Coach House- Be Bop Deluxe (28th)
Huddersfield Polytechnic- Quicksand (22nd)
Hull City Hall- Ralph McTell (19th)
Hull Lawns Centre- Sutherland Brothers & Quiver (9th), Be Bop Deluxe (17th)
Hull Tech College- Pink Fairies (15th)
Hull University- Al Stewart (2nd), Argent (16th)
Ipswich Civic College Hall- Home (22nd)
Ipswich Gaumont- Wizzard (10th)
Ipswich St Matthews Baths- Stackridge (20th)
Jacksdale Grey Topper- Fable (15th)
Jersey Behan's Club- Blackfoot Sue (26th)
Keele University- Spencer Davis Group (13th), Incredible String Band (19th)
Kings Lynn Corn Exchange- Thin Lizzy (16th)
Kingston Polytechnic- Richard & Linda Thompson (2nd), Refugee (9th), Mike Absalom, Good Habit (16th)
Lampeter St David's College- Kevin Coyne (22nd)
Lancaster University- Sutherland Brothers & Quiver (1st), Hawkwind (8th)
Leamington Royal Spa Centre- String Driven Thing (26th)
Leeds City College- Tremeloes (8th)
Leeds Ford Green- Be-Bop Deluxe (15th)
Leeds Town Hall- Ralph McTell (22nd)
Leeds University- Snafu (2nd), JSD Band (8th), Hawkwind (9th), Roy Harper (16th), Wizzard (23rd), Decameron (27th)
Leicester De Montfort Hall- Ralph McTell (13th)
Leicester Polytechnic- Sutherland Brothers & Quiver (6th), McGuinness Flint, Babe Ruth (16th)
Leicester University- Nucleus (9th), Incredible String Band (12th), Al Stewart (28th)
Liverpool Cavern- Thin Lizzy (28th)
Liverpool Christ's College- Tremeloes (16th)
Liverpool Empire- Wizzard (23rd)
Liverpool Polytechnic- Refugee (22nd)
Liverpool Royal Court Theatre- Ralph McTell (17th)
Liverpool Stadium- Barclay James Harvest (14th)
Liverpool University- Babe Ruth (2nd), Hatfield & The North (18th), Camel, Coast Road Drive (27th)
Llandovery Castle Ballroom- Cupid's Inspiration (8th), Troggs (23rd)
Llanelli Glen Ballroom- Sutherland Brothers & Quiver (12th), Lindisfarne (19th), Babe Ruth (23rd)
London Camden Dingwalls- Starry Eyed & Laughing (28th)
London Central Polytechnic- Thin Lizzy (1st)
London Chalk Farm Howff- Decameron (7th-10th)
London Chalk Farm Roundhouse- JSD Band, Robin Trower, Ace, Hookfoot etc (10th), Thin Lizzy, Heavy Metal Kids (17th), Southern Brothers & Quiver, Keith Christmas, Keith Relf Group, Esperanto, Magma (24th)
London City University- Al Stewart (8th)
London Drury Lane Theatre Royal- ELO (16th), Hatfield & The North (22nd), Incredible String Band (23rd), Argent (24th)
London Ealing Tech College- Quicksand (20th)
London Eltham Avery Hill College- Magna Carta (15th)
London Fulham Greyhound- Jonathan Kelly's Outside (17th), Gypsy (21st)
London Hampstead Westfield College- Richard & Linda Thompson (16th), Troggs (22nd)
London Hornsey Town Hall- Henry Cow (2nd)
London Imperial College- Troggs (1st), Sutherland Brothers & Quiver (8th), Man (23rd)
London Isleworth Maria Grey College- Hookfoot (8th), Spencer Davis Group (15th), Hatfield & The North (16th)
London Islington Hope & Anchor- Ace, Jonathan Kelly (21st)
London Islington Pied Bull- Consortium (15th)
London Leicester Square Empire- Sensational Alex Harvey Band, Troggs (11th)
London Kensington Biba's- Hatfield & The North (27th)
London Kensington Hotel- Starry Eyed & Laughing (4th)
London Marquee- Sutherland Brothers & Quiver (1st), Karass (3rd), String Driven Thing (4th), Thin Lizzy (5th), Jack The Lad (6th), Pink Fairies, Keith Christmas (7th), Camel, Keith Christmas (8th), Writing On The Wall (10th), Budgie, Judas Priest (11th), Fusion Orchestra (13th), Sharks (15th), Heavy Metal Kids (17th), Wild Turkey (18th), Stackridge (19th), Jack The Lad (20th), Trapeze (22nd), Fable (23rd), Writing On The Wall (24th), Beckett (25th), Hardin & York (26th, "Reformed for one night only")
London Middlesex Polytechnic- Mike Absalom (7th), Stackridge (15th)
London Mile End Queen Mary College- Sharks, Fruupp (2nd)
London North East Polytechnic- Home (1st), Roger Ruskin Spear (2nd), Daryl Way's Wolf (8th), Contraband, Snake Eye (14th), Refugee, Ron Geesin (16th), Fusion Orchestra, Starry Eyed & Laughing (21st), Stackridge (23rd)
London Northern Polytechnic- Sassafras (21st)
London Peckham Newlands Tavern- McGuinness Flint (3rd), Starry Eyed & Laughing (12th)
London Rainbow Theatre- Caravan (1st), Roy Harper (14th, with 'guests' including Jimmy Page, John Bonham, Ronnie Lane and Keith Moon), Mick Ronson (22nd, 23rd)
London Royal Holloway College-Jack The Lad (23rd), Mike Absalom (25th)
London Samantha's- Cupid's Inspiration (4th)
London School of Economics- Leo Sayer (2nd), Peter Hammill, Be Bop Deluxe (16th)
London Southbank Polytechnic- Natural Acoustic Band (7th)
London Southgate Mr Badgers- Capability Brown (1st)
London Strand King's College- Kevin Coyne (7th), Al Stewart (14th)
London Thames Polytechnic- Principal Edwards (8th), Starry Eyed & Laughing (13th)
London Torrington- Jack The Lad (3rd), Isotope (7th), Fruupp (17th)
London Tottenham White Hart- Jonathan Kelly's Outside (15th), Pink Fairies (22nd)
London WC2 Arts Centre- Contraband (20th), "Guitar Concert" with Simon Nicol, Richard Thompson, Gordon Giltrap, John James (22nd)
Loughborough University- Argent (2nd), Nucleus (16th)
Lowestoft South Pier- Tempest (2nd)
Luton Tech College- Vinegar Joe (2nd), Mike Absalom (15th), Caravan (22nd)
Maidstone Art College- Hookfoot (7th)
Malvern Winter Gardens- Barclay James Harvest (16th)
Manchester De La Salle College- Rab Noakes (7th)
Manchester Didsbury College- Tremeloes (22nd)
Manchester Free Trade Hall- Ralph McTell (12th), Argent (15th), ELO (18th)
Manchester Northern College of Music- Nucleus (21st)
Manchester Owens Park College- Gallagher & Lyle (25th), Brinsley Schwarz (26th)
Manchester Polytechnic- Hookfoot (2nd), Hudson Ford (9th), Vinegar Joe (16th), Heavy Metal Kids, Capability Brown (23rd)
Manchester Stoneground- Pink Fairies (1st), Capability Brown (2nd), Caravan (8th), Robin Trower (9th), Nektar (15th), Heavy Metal Kids (16th), Edgar Broughton Band (22nd), Kevin Coyne (23rd)
Manchester University- Sutherland Brothers & Quiver (2nd), Cockney Rebel (9th), Al Stewart (16th), Man, Jack The Lad, Rab Noakes (26th)
Mansfield Civic Theatre- Brinsley Schwarz (25th)
Marlow Medmersham RAF Station- Blackfoot Sue (14th)
Matlock Sherwood Hall- McGuinness Flint (22nd)
Merthyr Tydfil Tiffanys- Thin Lizzy, Nektar (11th), Sassafras (25th)
Middlesbrough Civic Hall- Incredible String Band (17th), ELO (21st)
Middlesbrough Teesside College- Quicksand (14th)
Newcastle City Hall- Ralph McTell (7th), Nektar (13th), Brian Eno (28th)
Newcastle Freeman's Hall- Beckett (1st)
Newcastle Mayfair- Geordie (7th)
Newcastle Odeon- Wizzard (9th)
Newcastle Polytechnic- Stackridge (1st), Capability Brown (14th), ELO (22nd)
Newcastle University- Babe Ruth (9th), Quicksand (13th), Camel (21st), Mike Absalom (28th)
Newport (IOW) Tech College- Beckett (15th)
Newport Kensington Court- Cockney Rebel (7th), Warhorse (8th)
Newport Vine Club- Cupid's Inspiration (1st)
Northampton Fantasia- Quicksand (19th)
Norwich Memorial Hall- Thin Lizzy (14th)
Norwich St Andrew's Hall- Brian Eno (23rd), Stackridge (25th)
Norwich Theatre Royal- Ralph McTell (3rd)
Norwich University of East Anglia- Spencer Davis Group (9th), Hatfield & The North (20th), Argent (23rd), Kinks (27th)
Nottingham Boat Club- Hackensack (23rd)
Nottingham People's College- Pink Fairies (23rd)
Nottingham Playhouse- Rab Noakes (1st)
Nottingham University- Hatfield & The North (2nd)
Nuneaton King George School- Fruupp (1st)
Oakengates Town Hall- String Driven Thing (21st)
Oxford Lady Spencer Churchill Tech College- Gypsy (15th)
Oxford New Theatre- Hatfield & The North (3rd), Ralph McTell (25th)
Oxford Polytechnic- Snafu (1st), Thin Lizzy (22nd)
Paignton Palace- Nektar (24th)
Paisley Tech College- Brinsley Schwarz (1st)
Penzance Winter Gardens- Sutherland Brothers & Quiver (22nd)
Peterborough Tech College- Budgie (2nd)
Plymouth Guild Hall- Hawkwind (1st), Man (14th)
Plymouth Polytechnic- Daryl Way's Wolf (2nd), Mike Absalom (13th), Spencer Davis Group (21st)
Poole Tech College- String Driven Thing (15th)
Portsmouth Guild Hall- Ralph McTell (5th), Argent (7th)
Portsmouth Polytechnic- Beckett (14th)
Preston Guild Hall- Ralph McTell (10th)
Reading Child's Hall- McGuinness Flint (2nd)
Reading Town Hall- Nektar (18th), Brian Eno (21st)
Redcar Top Deck- Snafu (27th)
Redditch College- Good Habit (9th)
Rochdale Champness Hall- Incredible String Band (16th)
Romford Albermarle- Fruupp (24th)
Salisbury Alex Disco- Jack The Lad (9th)
Salford University- Babe Ruth (1st), Mike Absalom (8th), Blodwyn Pig (22nd, one-off charity re-union)
Scarborough Penthouse- Sharks (11th), Capability Brown (22nd)
Scunthorpe Baths Hall- Thin Lizzy (23rd)
Sheffield Black Swan- Brinsley Schwarz (24th)
Sheffield City Hall- Brian Eno (15th)
Sheffield Polytechnic- Home (27th)
Sheffield University- ELO (2nd), Snafu (22nd)
Shrewsbury Tiffany's- Tremeloes, Fable (14th)
Sidcup Marlow Rooms- Cupid's Inspiration (28th)
Skegness Variety Club- Cupid's Inspiration (10th)
Slough College- Stackridge (2nd), Fusion Orchestra (23rd)
Slough Community Centre- Nektar (8th)
Southampton Gaumont- Wizzard (17th, cancelled due to illness)
Southampton University- Stackridge (9th), Babe Ruth (10th), String Driven Thing (16th), Barclay James Harvest (23rd)
Southend Cliffs Pavilion- Ralph McTell (15th)
Southend Queen's Hotel- Cockney Rebel (3rd), Jack The Lad (24th)
Southport Floral Hall- ELO (23rd), Nektar, Fusion Orchestra (28th)
Spennymoor Top Hat- Hookfoot (4th), Thin Lizzy (18th), String Driven Thing (25th)
Stafford Polytechnic- Spencer Davis Group (8th)
Stafford Top Of The World- Hudson Ford (28th)
St Alban's City Hall- Colin Blunstone (2nd), Hustler (8th), JSD Band (9th)
St Albans College- Capability Brown (15th)
St Andrew's University- Principal Edwards (3rd), Mike Absalom, Natural Acoustic Band (22nd)
Stevenage College- Peter Hammill, Be Bop Deluxe (22nd)
Stoke Madeley College- Tremeloes (23rd)
Stoke Victoria Hall- Argent (21st)
Storthfield Country Club- Cupid's Inspiration (9th), Symbols (23rd)
Stratford-on-Avon Shottery Hall- Decameron (2nd)
Sunderland Locarno- Jonesy (8th)
Sunderland Polytechnic- Fruupp (9th)
Sutton-in-Ashfield Golden Diamond- Jack The Lad (8th), Blackfoot Sue (10th), Heavy Metal Kids (11th), Glencoe (15th), Pink Fairies (18th), Fruupp (22nd), Fable (24th), Montanas (26th)
Swansea Brangwyn Hall- Brian Eno (16th)
Swansea College- Tremeloes (13th), Gypsy (22nd)
Swansea Langland Bay Hotel- Fable (7th)
Swansea Pandora's- McGuinness Flint (10th), Gypsy (19th), Beckett (24th), Capability Brown (26th)
Swansea Patti Pavilion- Good Habit (22nd)
Swansea University- Snafu (6th), Quicksand (8th), Hatfield & The North (15th), Home (25th)
Taunton Art College- Bronco (14th)
Taunton Tech College- String Driven Thing (19th), Hudson Ford (23rd)
Tunbridge Wells Southborough Hotel- String Driven Thing (22nd)
Twickenham The Patch- Mike Absalom (3rd)
Upminster New Windmill Hall- Good Habit (15th)
Uxbridge Brunel University- ELO (1st), Richard & Linda Thompson (5th), Hatfield & The North (8th), Incredible String Band (15th), Contraband (17th), Fusion Orchestra (22nd)
Wakefield Norman Hotel- Be Bop Deluxe (25th)
Walsall West Midlands College- Warhorse (16th)
Warrington Carlton Club- Fable (22nd)
Warwick University- Camel (14th), Mike Absalom (20th), Nektar (21st)
Watford Palace- Vinegar Joe (17th)
Watford Tech College- Byzantium (15th), Good Habit (23rd)
Watford Town Hall- Stackridge (21st)
Weybridge National College of Food- Natural Acoustic Band (8th)
Wolverhampton Catacombs- String Driven Thing (10th)
Wolverhampton Civic Hall- Brian Eno (25th)
Wolverhampton Lafayette- Hookfoot (6th), Hudson Ford (8th), Beckett (13th)
Wolverhampton Polytechnic- Warhorse (9th)
Worcester College- Hudson Ford (19th)
Wrexham Fagin's- Budgie (8th), Fable (9th)
Yeovil RNAS- Fable (28th)
Yeovil Tech College- Hatfield & The North (4th), Nektar (25th)
York University- Man (15th)