FEBRUARY 1973
SINGLES
ARGENT- God Gave Rock & Roll To You/ Christmas For The Free (Epic)
BECK BOGART & APPICE- Black Cat Moan/ Livin’ Alone (Epic)
MARC ELLINGTON- Good Love Is Like A Good Song/ Just Let The Music Bring You Back (Philips)
FACES- Cindy Incidentally/ Skewiff (Warner Brothers)
FLASH- Watch Your Step/ Lifetime (Sovereign)
GEORDIE- All Because Of You/ Ain’t It Just Like A Woman (EMI)
CLAIRE HAMILL- Speedbreaker/ The Artist (Island)
INCREDIBLE STRING BAND- At The Lighthouse Dance/ Jigs (Island)
NEIL INNES- How Sweet To Be An Idiot/ Age Of Depression (UA)
KINCADE- I Really Mean You/ Love Of A Lady (Penny Farthing)
DEKE LEONARD- Diamond Road/ Turning In Circles (UA)
LIFE- Cat’s Eyes/ Death In The Family (Philips)
LIGHT FANTASTIC- Jeanie/ You Don’t Care (RCA)
LONGDANCER- If It Was So Simple/ Silent Emotions (Rocket)
LOVE AFFAIR- Let Me Dance/ Love’s looking Out At You (Pye)
MAGNA CARTA- All My Life/ Falkland Green (Vertigo)
RALPH McTELL- Zimmerman Blues/ First Song (Reprise)
JOHN MILES- Hard Road/ You’re Telling Me Lies (Orange)
NATURAL ACOUSTIC BAND- Echoes/ Is It True Blue? (RCS)
BILLY NICHOLLS- Forever’s No Time At All/ The Song Is Green (Track)
RO RO- Blackbird/ Feel It Coming (Regal Zonophone)
ROXY MUSIC- Pyjamarama/ The Pride and The Pain (Island)
SAVOY BROWN- So Tired/ The Saddest Feeling (Decca)
SLADE- Cum On Feel The Noize/ I’m Me, I’m Now, That’s Orl (Polydor)
SPIROGYRA- I Hear You’re Going Somewhere/ Old Boot Wine (Polydor)
STACKRIDGE- Do The Stanley/ C’est La Vie (MCA)
STEALERS WHEEL- You Put Something Better Inside Me/ Next To You (A&M)
STRANGE FOX- Rock & Roll Band/ Tamarind Girl (Parlophone)
STRING DRIVEN THING- Circus/ My Real Hero (Charisma)
SUTHERLAND BROTHERS & QUIVER- You Got Me Anyway/ Not Fade Away (Island)
TEMPLE ROW- Walk The World Away/ Mystery Man (Polydor)
HOWARD WERTH- You’re Not Smiling/ Raviole (B&C)
WOLFE- Dancing In The Moonlight/ Snarlin’ Mama Lion (Rare Earth)
WOODEN HORSE- Wooden Horses/ Typewriter and Guitar (York)
ALBUMS
GRAHAM BELL- Graham Bell (Charisma)
DUNCAN BROWNE- Duncan Browne (RAK)
CAMEL- Camel (MCA)
PATRICK CAMPBELL-LYONS- Me And My Friends (Sovereign)
CLIMAX CHICAGO- Rich Men (Harvest)
FLASH- In The Can (Sovereign)
ROY HARPER- Lifemask (Harvest)
TONY HAZZARD- Was That Alright Then? (Bronze)
KEN HENSLEY- Proud Words On a Dusty Shelf (Bronze)
HOOKFOOT- Communication (DJM)
BERT JANSCH- Moonshine (Warner Brothers)
MALDOON- Maldoon (Purple)
ANDY ROBERTS- Andy Roberts (Charisma)
SAVOY BROWN- Lion’s Share (Decca)
SILVERHEAD- Silverhead (Purple)
STRAWBS- Bursting At The Seams (A&M)
TEMPEST- Tempest (Bronze)
TRAFFIC- Shoot Out At The Fantasy Factory (Island)
RICK WAKEMAN- The Six Wives Of Henry VIII (A&M)
HAPPENING
Two of London's three "Sundown" venues, opened amid much ballyhoo the previous year, close down. The Brixton and Mile End Sundowns close their doors after a series of poorly attended shows. A case of "The wrong venues in the wrong places" according to the Rank Organisation. The Sundown at Edmonton continues in operation for the present.
ELP announce the formation of their own record label, Manticore.
London ITV "Russell Harty Plus"- The Faces (3rd)
BBC1 TV "Crackerjack"- The Sweet (2nd)
BBC2 TV "They Sold a Million"- The Searchers (4th)
BBC2 TV "Old Grey Whistle Test"- Sharks (6th)
BBC2 TV "In Concert"- John McLaughlin & Mahavishnu Orchestra (8th)
BBC RADIO 1:
Pete Drummond "Sequence"- Sutherland Brothers, Groundhogs (2nd)
"In Concert"- Stackridge (3rd)
Jimmy Young Show- Colin Blunstone (5th-9th)
Dave Lee Travis- ELO, Climax Chicago (5th-9th)
Johnnie Walker- Free (5th-9th0
GIGS
Aberdeen Music Hall- Daryl Way's Wolf, Gnidrolog (2nd)
Aberdeen University- Natural Acoustic Band (3rd), Vanity Fair (9th)
Aberystwyth University- Beggars Opera, Sammy (2nd), Sutherland Brothers & Quiver (9th)
Aldershot Civic Hall- Magna Carta (8th)
Amersham College- Pink Fairies (9th)
Anglesey No 10 Club- Raw Material (10th)
Bexley Black Prince- Pretty Things (4th)
Birmingham Mayfair- Sweet (8th)
Birmingham Town Hall- Magna Carta (3rd), Deep Purple, Nazareth (21st)
Birmingham University- Fairport Convention (2nd), Holy Mackerel (7th)
Blackpool Locarno- Sweet (9th)
Bletchley Youth Centre- Nazareth (4th)
Bognor Regis Ballroom- Kingdom Come (1st)
Bolton Polytechnic- Saturnalia (9th)
Bolton Town Hall- Fairport Convention (1st)
Botley Dolphin- Trapeze (2nd)
Bournemouth Hard Rock- Daryl Way's Wolf (8th)
Bournemouth Winter Gardens- Rory Gallagher (7th), Deep Purple, Nazareth (24th)
Bradford University- Fairport Convention (9th)
Brighton Dome- Family (7th), Genesis, String Driven Thing (9th)
Brighton Polytechnic- Steeleye Span (2nd)
Bristol Boobs- Daryl Way's Wolf (7th)
Bristol Colston Hall- Colin Blunstone (9th)
Bristol Hiatt Baker Hall- Climax Chicago (2nd)
Bristol Hippodrome- Genesis (4th)
Bristol Old Granary- Saturnalia (8th), Nazareth (22nd)
Bristol University- Beggars Opera, Sammy (3rd)
Bromsgrove Shenstone College- Blackfoot Sue (9th)
Cambridge Art College- Nazareth (17th)
Cambridge Corn Exchange- Family (3rd)
Cambridge Lady Mitchell Hall- Spirogyra (9th)
Canterbury University of Kent- Beggars Opera, Sammy (2nd)
Cardiff College of Education- Holy Mackerel (3rd)
Chelmsford Chancellor Hall- JSD Band, Fruupp (4th)
Coventry Lanchester Arts Festival- Steve Miller & Lol Coxhill (1st), Genesis, String Driven Thing (2nd), Q (3rd), Jam session announced as featuring Carl Palmer, Tony Iommi, Rick Wakeman, Ric Lee, Chris Farlowe, Albert Lee, Chris Squire etc. In the event Farlowe, Palmer and Albert Lee do not appear (4th)
Coventry Tech College- Raw Material (9th)
Coventry Theatre- Deep Purple, Nazareth (25th)
Cromer Royal Links Pavilion- Badger (3rd)
Croydon Fairfield Hall- Family (4th)
Croydon Greyhound- Wizzard, Badger, Stealer's Wheel (4th)
Cwmbach British Legion- Capability Brown (7th)
Dagenham Barking Precinct- Manfred Mann's Earth Band (3rd)
Dagenham Roundhouse- Vinegar Joe (3rd)
Derby Tech College- Quintessence (9th)
Doncaster Top Rank- Pink Fairies, Edgar Broughton Band, Uncle Dog (2nd), Blackfoot Sue (23rd)
Dudley JBs- Holy Mackerel (9th)
Dudley Tech College- Climax Chicago (3rd)
Dunfermline Kinema- Colin Blunstone (4th)
Dunstable Civic Hall- Beck Bogart & Appice, Flash (1st), Stealer's Wheel (8th)
Edinburgh University- Kinks (9th)
Edinburgh Usher Hall- Roy Harper (5th)
Egham Royal Holloway College- Kingdom Come (3rd)
Epping Wake Arms- Kingdom Come (4th)
Farnham William Cobbett- Decameron (2nd)
Frome George Hotel- CMU (3rd)
Fulham Greyhound- Nazareth (5th), Holy Mackerel (8th)
Glasgow Queen Margaret Union- Colin Blunstone (3rd)
Gloucester North Polytechnic- Beggars Opera, Sammy (9th)
Gravesend Civic Hall- Man (4th), UFO (11th)
Hanley Heavy Steam Machine- Vinegar Joe (1st), Smiley (3rd), Beck Bogart Appice, Flash (6th), Stackridge (8th)
Hanley, The Place- Pinkerton's Colours (3rd)
Harlow Playhouse- Magna Carta (2nd)
Hastings Pier Pavilion- Wizzard (9th)
Hemel Hempstead Pavilion- Atomic Rooster (4th)
High Wycombe Chiltern Rooms- Beggars Opera, Sammy (8th)
Hull University- Fairport Convention (3rd)
Ilford Growling Budgie- Quicksand (8th), Nazareth (28th)
Ilkeston Regency Suite- Kingdom Come (2nd)
Ipswich St Matthew's Baths- Magna Carta (7th)
Isle of Wight Tech College- Capability Brown (9th)
Kettering Town Hall- Thin Lizzy (9th)
Lancaster University- Bridget St John (2nd, supporting Tom Paxton), Sharks (9th)
Leeds Polytechnic- Argent (2nd), Grimms (9th)
Leeds University- Steeleye Span, Bridget St John etc (6th)
Leicester De Montfort Hall- Daryl Way's Wolf, Gnidrolog (1st)
Leicester Polytechnic- Nazareth (3rd)
Leicester University- Groundhogs (3rd)
Leytonstone Red Lion- Atomic Rooster (9th)
Liverpool Stadium- Deep Purple, Nazareth (18th)
Liverpool University- Beck Bogart Appice, Flash (7th)
Llanelli Glen Club- Argent (8th)
London Central Polytechnic- Grimms (1st), Man, Writing On The Wall (9th)
London City Polytechnic- Hookfoot (3rd)
London City University- Beggars Opera, Sammy (1st)
London Edmonton Sundown- Rory Gallagher (9th)
London Hammersmith College of Art- Gryphon (5th)
London Imperial College- Beck Bogart & Appice, Flash (3rd), Wizzard, Sharks (10th)
London Kings Cross Cinema- Fusion Orchestra (9th)
London Marquee- Fusion Orchestra (1st), Patto (2nd), Jackson Heights (5th), Stackridge (6th), Beggars Opera, Sammy (7th), Twink (8th)
London Northern Polytechnic- JSD Band, Solid Gold Cadillac, Lol Coxhill etc (9th)
London Pheasantry- Raw Material (1st)
London Queen Elizabeth Hall- Claire Hamill (2nd)
London Rainbow Theatre- Genesis, String Driven Thing (9th), Deep Purple, Nazareth (16th)
London Southbank Polytechnic- Blackfoot Sue (2nd)
London St Pancras Town Hall- Richard & Linda Thompson, Barry Dransfield, Ragged Robin etc (4th)
London Stratford Polytechnic- Holy Mackerel (7th)
London Torrington- Supertramp (4th), Back Door (8th)
London University College- Principal Edwards (9th)
London Wandsworth Prison- Hawkwind (7th)
Loughborough University- Michael Chapman (3rd), Beck Bogart Appice, Flash (8th)
Lowestoft South Pier- Blackfoot Sue (3rd)
Maidstone Mad Hatter Club- Budgie (4th), Good Habit (11th)
Manchester Free Trade Hall- Al Stewart (2nd), Groundhogs (6th), Deep Purple, Nazareth (19th)
Manchester Hard Rock- Hawkwind (1st), Beck Bogart Appice, Flash (11th)
Manchester University- Albion Country Band, Longdancer (3rd)
Middlesbrough Polytechnic- Nazareth (8th)
Newcastle City Hall- Roy Harper (4th), Vinegar Joe (8th), Deep Purple, Nazareth (27th)
Newcastle Polytechnic- Beck Bogart Appice, Flash (9th)
Newport Kensington Court- Capability Brown (8th)
Northampton County Cricket Club- Man, Clear Blue Sky (3rd)
Northampton Golden Diamond- Stealer's Wheel (9th)
Northwich Memorial Hall- Sensational Alex Harvey Band (8th)
Norwich Melody Rooms- Wizzard (3rd)
Norwich Theatre Royal- Magna Carta (4th)
Nottingham Trent Polytechnic- Vinegar Joe (9th)
Penzance Winter Gardens- Fruupp (9th)
Peterborough St John's Hall- Fusion Orchestra (3rd)
Pontefract King's School- CMU (9th)
Portsmouth Guild Hall- Family (2nd), Deep Purple, Nazareth (23rd)
Preston Guild Hall- Sensational Alex Harvey Band (3rd), Deep Purple, Nazareth (26th)
Reading Town Hall- Al Stewart (5th)
Reading University- Beck Bogart & Appice, Flash (2nd)
Scarborough Penthouse- Ellis (9th)
Sheffield City Hall- Family (1st), Al Stewart (8th), Deep Purple, Nazareth (20th)
Sheffield University- Groundhogs, Sensational Alex Harvey Band (2nd)
Southampton Guild Hall- Wizzard (5th), Rory Gallagher (8th)
St Albans Bandstand- Nazareth (10th)
St Albans City Hall- Pretty Things (3rd), Daryl Way's Wolf (5th), Magna Carta (9th), Silverhead, Parlour Band (16th)
Stevenage Locarno- Stackridge (4th), Family (11th)
Stirling University- Trapeze (9th)
Stoke Keele University- Al Stewart (7th)
Stoke Madeley College- Kinks (2nd)
Sunderland Locarno- Nazareth (9th)
Sunderland Polytechnic- Stackridge (9th)
Swansea College- Badger (9th)
Swansea Pandora's- Nazareth (11th)
Swansea University- CMU (8th)
Thrapston Woolpack- Richard & Linda Thompson (5th)
Upminster Windmill- Skin Alley, Holy Mackerel (4th)
Uxbridge Brunel University- Atomic Rooster (2nd), Kingdom Come (9th)
Warwick University- Fairport Convention (8th)
Watford palace Theatre- Colin Blunstone (11th)
West Bromwich Krakatoa Club- CMU (2nd)
Worcester College of Education- Bert Jansch, Natural Acoustic Band (7th)