SINGLES
THE
BATS-Listen To My Heart/ Stop Dont Do It (Decca)
DAVID BOWIE-Rubber Band/ The London Boys (Deram)
THE CORDUROYS-Tick Tock/ Too Much Of A Woman (Planet)
CREAM-I Feel Free/ NSU (Reaction) #11
DONOVAN-Sunshine Superman/ The Trip (Pye) #3
THE FLIES-Im Not Your Stepping Stone/ Talk To Me (Decca)
FREAKS OF NATURE-People! Lets Freak Out/ Secret Police
(Shadow Chasers) (Island)
JIMI HENDRIX EXPERIENCE-Hey Joe/ Stone Free (Polydor) #6
THE HUMAN INSTINCT-Cant Stop Around/ I Want To Be Loved By
You (Mercury)
THE INCAS-One Night Stand/ Ill Keep Holding On (Parlophone)
THE MINDBENDERS-I Want Her, She Wants Me/ The Morning After
(Fontana)
THE MIRAGE-Tomorrow Never Knows/ You Cant Be Serious
(Philips)
THE MISUNDERSTOOD-I Can Take You To The Sun/ Who Do You Love
(Fontana)
THE MOVE-Night Of Fear/ Disturbance (Deram) #2
MIKE PATTO-Cant Stop Talking About My Baby/ Love (Columbia)
PRETTY THINGS-Progress/ Buzz The Jerk (Fontana)
THE SABRES --Roly Poly/ Will You Always Love Me (Decca)
MICK SOFTLEY-Am I The Red One/ Thats Not My Kind Of Love
(CBS)
CAT STEVENS-Matthew And Son/ Grainy (Deram) #2
THE TROGGS-Anyway That You Want Me/ 66-5-4-3-2-1 (Page One) #8
TUDOR MINSTRELS-LOVE In The Open Air/ The Family Way (Decca)
THE WHO-Happy Jack/
Ive Been Away (Reaction) #3
ALBUMS
CREAM-Fresh
Cream (Reaction) #6
THE WHO-A Quick One (Reaction) #4
HAPPENING!
The
Beatles continue work on “Strawberry Fields Forever” and “Penny
Lane”.
Jeff
Beck signs a solo contract with Mickie Most’s production company.
Pretty
Things rhythm guitarist Brian Pendleton collapses with exhaustion. He quits
the group and the music business.
The
Soul System decide that they need a new image, new manager, and new name…
The Attack. The group features future Nice-men Davy O’List and Brian
Davison alongside frontman Richard Shirman.
Move manager Tony Secunda receives a threatening phone call from the British National Party after the group destroy an effigy of Adolf Hitler on stage.
The
British Government announce plans for the BBC to be given a wavelength for a
radio channel devoted entirely to pop music.
The
final “Ready Steady Go” programmes are broadcast. Guests include Dave
Dee etc (2nd), Jimi
Hendrix, Marc Bolan, The Move (9th), Keith Relf, The Troggs, Merseys,
Escorts (16th), Eric
Burdon, Alan Price, The Who, Donovan, the Spencer Davis Group and Paul Jones
(23rd)
The
UFO Club opens on London’s Tottenham Court Road. The UFO swiftly becomes
the focal point of UK psychedelia even though the premises are used as an
Irish Dance hall on other nights of the week. Pink Floyd establish
themselves as UFO “house band.
Guinness
heir and regular face on the underground scene Tara Browne dies in a car
crash on his 21st birthday. Browne had allegedly taken LSD prior to the
accident, thus inspiring John Lennon’s lyric for the Sgt Pepper track “A
Day In The Life” (“He blew his mind out in a car” etc)
BBC
TV "Crackerjack"- Dave Berry (2nd), Small Faces (9th)
Southern
ITV "Countdown"- Small Faces (10th)
WATCHING!
THE MOVE
Royal
Albert Hall-“You’re Joking” Benefit concert for Oxfam including Pink
Floyd (12th), Benefit concert in aid of the Aberfan disaster fund, featuring
the Small Faces, Cat Stevens and The Joystrings (15th).
The
Speakeasy-Another new club opens and The Move headline the first night
(15th). The Speakeasy becomes the hang-out of the stars.
Tiles-Profile
(1st, 16th), The Klubs (3rd), Riot Squad, Him & The Others (4th), Les
Fleur de Lys (7th), Him & The Others (15th), Embers West, Nite People
(17th), The Locomotive (18th), Family (21st), Riot Squad (22nd, 24th, 29th),
The Knack (24th), Monopoly (29th), The Spectrum
(30th), Winston’s Fumbs, The Mode, St Willie Cool School (31st)
Ram
Jam Club-The Action (9th), Jimi Hendrix Experience (10th)
Blaises-Jimi
Hendrix Experience (21st)
UFO
Club-Pink Floyd, Soft Machine (23rd, 30th)
Marquee-Graham
Bond Organisation (1st), The Bunch (1st, 31st), The Majority (2nd), The Herd
(3rd, 10th, 17th, 24th), John’s Children (3rd), Nite People (5th, 23rd),
The Syn (6th, 13th, 20th, 29th), Sands (9th, 16th), The Iveys (9th, 22nd),
Neat Change (10th, 24th, 31st), Eric Burdon & The Animals (13th), Alan
Bown Set (19th), Spencer Davis Group (20th), Pink Floyd (22nd, 29th), VIPs
(23rd), Deep Feeling (23rd), Brian Auger Trinity (26th), Amen Corner (26th)
Roundhouse-“Psychedelia
vs Ian Smith”, Pink Floyd (3rd), “Double Giant Freak-Out Ball”, Cream,
Alan Bown Set (30th), “Psychedelicamania-New Year’s Eve All-Night
Rave”, The Who, The Move, Pink Floyd (31st)
British
Heavyweight boxer Billy Walker opens his “Uppercut” club in East London.
The ‘Fabulous opening week’ has appearances by The Who (21st), Easybeats
(22nd), Dave Dee, Dozy, Beaky, Mick & Tich (23rd), Eric Burdon (24th),
Jimmy (sic) Hendrix Experience (26th afternoon "Boxing Day For All The
Family"!) and the Pretty Things (26th evening). Spencer Davis group
appear on the 30th.
Whisky A' Go Go-The Bunch (13th), The Iveys (20th), The Bunch (22nd)
Flamingo- Twice as Much, Listen (18th)
Klook's Kleek- Shotgun Express (27th)
Soft
Machine play a residency at the Zebra Club (10th, 17th, 24th, 31st-pictured
right).
Abbeysworth
University-Yardbirds (13th)
Brunel
College, Acton-Sounds Incorporated, The Key (9th)
CAV,
Acton-The Key (23rd)
Bath Pavilion- Easybeats (19th)
Bedford
Corn Exchange-Eric Burdon & The Animals (17th)
Birmingham Carlton- Way Of Life (9th)
Birmingham Elbow- Family (22nd)
Birmingham Le Metro- Deep Feeling (11th)
Birmingham Mad House- Way Of Life (2nd)
Birmingham
Midnight City-The Who, Family (3rd)
Birmingham
Odeon-Cream (23rd)
University
Of Sussex, Brighton-Cream (15th)
Bristol
University-Yardbirds (10th)
Bromel
Club, Bromley-Cream (14th)
Chislehurst
Caves, Bromley-Jimi Hendrix Experience (16th)
Bury Palais- Rockin' Vickers (17th)
Agincourt
Ballroom, Camberley-Cream (19th)
Cheam,
Baths Hall-The Who (30th)
Carlisle
Market Hall-Merseys (17th)
Locarno,
Coventry-Easybeats (1st)
Derby Clouds- Family (17th)
Dumfries
Assembly Rooms-The Who (9th)
Dunfermline
Kinema-Merseys (18th)
Dunstable California Ballroom- Wynder K Frog (24th), Mindbenders (26th)
Cook’s
Ferry Inn, Edmonton-Cream (12th)
Exeter
University-Cream (13th)
Hillside
Social Club, Folkestone-Jimi Hendrix Experience (31st)
Folkestone Tofts- Fleur de Lys (24th), Mike Cotton Sound (31st)
Starlite
Ballroom, Greenford-Cream (4th), The Gass, Fleur de Lys (9th), The
Bystanders (11th), Eric Burdon & The Animals (23rd)
Gaiety,
Grimsby-Easybeats (9th)
Grimsby South Bank- Family (18th)
Harpenden Public Hall-Alan Bown (7th)
High
Wycombe College-The Fingers (2nd)
Hinckley, St Georges Ballroom-The Move (10th)
Hornsey
Art College-Cream (2nd)
Hounslow Ricky Tick- Alan Bown (30th)
Hull
University-Cream (7th), Yardbirds (15th)
Baths
Hall, Ipswich-Cream (5th)
Leeds,
Spinning Disc- The Vogues, The Dawnbreakers (23rd), The Zero 5 (24th), The
Times (26th), The Factotums (27th)
Leeds
University-Eric Burdon & The Animals (10th)
London, Flamingo Club-The Creation (14th)
London,
Manor House Bluesville Club-Cream (9th)
London
Polytechnic-Cream (10th)
London Soho Les Cousins- Dave & Toni Arthur (15th, 22nd), John Renbourn (16th), Bert Jansch (17th), Davy Graham (23rd), Al Stewart, Piccadilly Line (27th)
London St Pancras Town Hall- Bert Jansch, Sandy Denny, Alexis Korner, Trevor Lucas, Julie Felix (18th)
London
University-The Move (16th)
Oasis,
Manchester-Rockin' Vickers (16th), The Factotums (20th)
Margate Dreamland-Easybeats (10th)
Mr
McCoy’s, Middlesbrough-Eyes Of Blue (2nd)
Nelson
Imperial Ballroom-Manfred Mann (3rd), The Who (17th)
Newcastle A Go-Go- Family (15th)
Nottingham Beachcomber- Family (26th)
Nottingham Boat Club- Toggery Five (23rd)
Nottingham Brittania- Family (24th)
Perth
City Hall-Merseys (16th)
Birdcage
Club, Portsmouth-Cream (3rd)
Purley Orchid Ballroom-Easybeats (14th)
Redhill, Club Nevada-Wynder K Frogg (17th)
Salesworth Unknown Venue- Rockin' Vickers (18th)
City
Hall, Salisbury-Manfred Mann (1st)
Smethwick Baths- Action (17th)
Guild
Hall, Southampton-Jimi Hendrix Experience (22nd)
Southport
Floral Hall-Manfred Mann (17th)
Locarno,
Streatham-Easybeats (8th), The Who (15th)
Streatham Silver Blades- Spencer Davis Group (19th)
Sunderland
Empire-The Who, Dave Berry (10th)
Sunderland Cubana- Family (16th)
Wolverhampton
Civic Hall-Manfred Mann (2nd)
Pavilion,
Worthing- Eric Burdon & The Animals (15th), Cream (22nd)