AUGUST 1972
SINGLES
Arnold Corns—Hang On To Yourself/ Man In The Middle (B&C)
Ellis—Good To Be Alive/Morning Paper (Epic)
Family—Burlesque/ The Rockin’ R’s (Reprise)
Procol Harum—Conquistador (Live version)/ Luskus Delph (Chrysalis)
Roxy Music—Virginia Plain/ The Numberer (Island)
Slade—Mama Weer All Crazee Now/ Man Who Speaks Evil (Polydor)
Southern Comfort—Wedding Song/ Stir Don’t Shake (Harvest)
Rod Stewart—You Wear It Well/ Lost Paraguayos (Mercury)
10cc—Donna/ Hot Sun Rock (UK)
Clifford T Ward—Carrie/ Sidetrack (Dandelion)
Wishbone Ash—No Easy Road/ Blowin’ Free (MCA)
ALBUMS
Ginger Baker—Stratavarious (Polydor)
Beggars Opera—Pathfinder (Vertigo)
Andy Bown—Gone To My Head (Mercury)
Brinsley Schwarz—Nervous On The Road (UA)
Catapilla—Changes (Vertigo)
Cosmic Eye—Dream Sequence (Regal Zonophone)
Cross & Ross—Bored Civilians (Decca)
Alexis Korner—Bootleg Him! (RAK)
The Nice—Autumn 67-Spring 68 (Charisma)
Pink Fairies—What a Bunch Of Sweeties (Polydor)
Ro Ro—Meet At The Water (Regal Zonophone)
T Rex—The Slider (EMI)
HAPPENING
Roy Wood springs a surprise by quitting the Electric Light Orchestra, a project he had been planning for several years, leaving Jeff Lynne as leader. Wood forms a Rock ‘n’ Roll Revival group, Wizzard.
Jeff Beck breaks up his group and forms a new trio with Tim Bogart and Carmine Appice of Vanilla Fudge.
Ex- Juniors Eyes & The Tickle guitarist Mick Wayne joins the Pink Fairies in place of Paul Rudolph. Rudolph joins Uncle Dog as bass player.
Hugh Nicholson leaves Marmalade. Replacement guitarist is Mike Japp.
John ‘Rabbit’ Bundrick and Tetsu Yamauchi are enlisted by Free, on keyboards and bass respectively.
Van Der Graaf Generator split up again. Peter Hammill plans a solo recording career.
Audience split up following the departure of bassist Trevor Williams.
The planned Great Western Festival, due for the Bank Holiday weekend, is scrapped when The Rolling Stones state that they won’t be appearing.
Wings’ Euro tour is marred when the group are arrested on drug charges.
BBC Scotland "Sing Hi Sing Lo"- Pentangle (26th)
Granada ITV "OK"- Brinsley Schwarz (11th)
BBC Sessions:
Johnnie Walker: Mick Greenwood, Free (7th-11th), Atomic Rooster (21st-25th), Bee Gees (28th-1st Sep)
Alan Freeman: Duncan Browne (7th-11th), Hollies, Magna Carta (21st-25th)
Dave Lee Travis: Lindisfarne (21st-25th)
John Peel—Roxy Music (1st), Pretty Things (4th, 15th),
Pete Drummond: Atomic Rooster (10th)
GIGS
Aylesbury, Friars—Roxy Music (5th)
Barnsley Birdcage- Fusion Orchestra (12th)
Barnstaple Queens Hall—Sweet (4th), Hawkwind (18th)
Barry Memorial Hall—Quintessence (4th), Gypsy, Gnidrolog, Help Yourself (25th), Man, Help Yourself, Dave Edmunds (31st)
Bedford, Friars—Man (11th)
Bexley Black Prince- Nazareth (13th), Gypsy (27th)
Billericay, Archer Hall—Audience (4th), Gnidrolog (18th), Vinegar Joe (25th)
Birmingham Barbarella's- Trapeze (27th)
Birmingham Henry's- Thin Lizzy (29th)
Birmingham Top Rank- Jigsaw, Montanas (21st), Wizzard, Sweet etc (25th)
Bishop's Stortford Railway Hotel- Jonesy (13th)
Bolton Nevada- Madrigal (19th)
Boscombe, Starkers—Kinks (3rd), Hawkwind (10th), Slade (18th), Uriah Heep (24th)
Boston, Starlight Rooms—Patto (5th)
Botley, Dolphin- Hackensack (18th)
Bournemouth, Chelsea Village—Fairport Convention (4th), Roxy Music, Mick Abrahams Band (6th), Sweet (7th, 28th), Quintessence, Amazing Blondel (8th), Strawbs, Thin Lizzy (20th)
Bournemouth, The Hive- East Of Eden (1st)
Bournemouth, Royal Ballroom—Hawkwind (10th), Status Quo (17th), Slade (18th), Uriah Heep (24th), David Bowie (31st)
Bradford Pop Festival- Vinegar Joe, Mungo Joe, Blackfoot Sue etc (28th)
Braintree Horn Hotel- Fusion Orchestra, Steel Mill (11th), Writing On The Wall (18th), Ellis (25th), Quiver (28th)
Bridlington Spa Royal Hall- Mungo Jerry (12th), Status Quo (19th),Slade (26th)
Bristol Brackboy Hall- Kingdom Come (21st)
Bristol Locarno- David Bowie, Gnidrolog, Thin Lizzy (27th)
Bristol Top Rank- Jigsaw, Montanas (23rd)
Buckley Tivoli Ballroom- Fusion Orchestra (9th)
Bude Summerleaze Beach Hotel- Decameron (22nd, 26th)
Burton On Trent 76 Club- Fusion Orchestra (4th), Trapeze (11th), Black Widow (18th), Hackensack (25th)
Camarthen St David's- Help Yourself (29th)
Cambridge Corn Exchange—Stray (5th), Vinegar Joe, Demmick & Armstrong (12th)
Cambridge Dorothy- Mungo Jerry (5th)
Canvey Island, Goldmine Club—Mungo Jerry (29th, 30th)
Cardiff Top Rank- Mungo Jerry (2nd), Jigsaw, Montanas (24th)
Carlisle Cosmo- Madrigal (20th)
Coventry Mandy’s—Stackridge (28th), Vinegar Joe (31st)
Cromer Royal Links Pavilion- Gypsy (12th)
Croydon, Fairfield Hall—Barclay James Harvest, Camel (13th)
Croydon, Greyhound—Status Quo (6th), Edgar Broughton Band (13th), Capability Brown (20th)
Dagenham, Village Roundhouse—Man, String Driven Thing (5th), Quintessence, Trapeze (12th), Uriah Heep (19th), Skid Row (26th)
Derby Cleopatra's- Vinegar Joe (3rd), Trapeze (17th)
Doncaster Top Rank- Slowbone (28th)
Dunstable Civic Hall- Stray, Snake Eye (12th), Strawbs, Jonathan Kelly (19th), Quintessance (21st), ELO, Gary Moore (25th)
Edmonton, Cooks Ferry Inn—Skid Row (7th), Help Yourself (21st), Gnidrolog (28th)
Epping, Wake Arms—Audience (6th), Nektar (13th)
Felixstowe Pier Pavilion- Slade (12th), Kingdom Come (19th)
Fulham, Greyhound—Supertramp (1st), Bees Make Honey (2nd), Strife (4th), Bond & Brown (6th), Spirogyra (7th), Writing On The Wall (8th), Nektar (9th), Jonesy (10th), Armada (11th), Beggar's Opera (13th), 9:30 Fly (14th), Eclection (16th), Renaissance (20th), Sammy (24th), Slowbone (26th), Gypsy (28th), Blackfoot Sue (30th)
Girvan Beach Pavilion- Tear Gas (22nd)
Greenford, Big Brother Club—Fusion Orchestra (23rd), Walrus (30th)
Guildford Civic Hall- Mott the Hoople, Fruupp (13th), Renaissance (25th)
Hammersmith Palais—Sweet (31st)
Hanley Top Rank—Mungo Jerry (3rd)
Hartlepool Borough Hall- Quintessence (6th)
Hastings Pier Pavilion—Genesis, Fruupp (3rd), Bond & Brown, Spreadeagle (17th)
High Wycombe Chiltern Room—Barclay James Harvest, Keith Christmas (6th), Arthur Brown’s Kingdom Come (20th)
Hornsea Floral Hall- Glencoe (25th)
Huddersfield Builders Club- Fusion Orchestra (5th)
Huddersfield Top 10- Flying Machine (17th)
Hull, Malcolm's
Ilford, Growling Budgie—Patto (9th), Fusion Orchestra (16th)
Inverness Town Hall- Gallagher & Lyle (25th)
Ipswich, Manor Ballroom—Black Widow (16th), Gypsy (30th)
Kew Boathouse- Natural Acoustic Band (1st), Spirogyra (8th)
Langley Mill Working Men's Club- Madrigal (31st)
Leicester Croft Club- Gnidrolog (21st)
Leytonstone, Red Lion—Status Quo (4th)
Liverpool Cavern- Gypsy (10th)
Liverpool Stadium—Quintessence (5th)
Liverpool St George's Hall- Vinegar Joe (30th)
London Greenwich Well Hall Open Theatre- Sandy Denny (5th), Magna Carta (12th), Peter Sarstedt (19th)
London Hammersmith Palais- Sweet (31st)
London, Kings Cross Cinema—East Of Eden, Beggars Opera (4th), JSD Band (5th), Vinegar Joe, Hardin York & Fenwick, Glencoe (11th), Sam Apple Pie (12th)
London Lyceum—Uriah Heep (18th), Vinegar Joe, Sutherland Brothers, Hackensack (20th), Pink Fairies (27th)
London Marquee-- Vinegar Joe, Glencoe (1st), Tir Na Nog (2nd), UFO (6th, 18th, 28th), Beckett (6th), Jackson Heights, Affinity (7th), Steamhammer (8th), Audience, Snake Eye (9th), Nazareth, Jade Warrior (14th), Renaissance (15th), Wild Turkey (16th), Fusion Orchestra (17th), Patto (20th), Stray (22nd), If (23rd), Pretty Things (24th), Graham Bond & Pete Brown (25th), Sutherland Brothers (27th), Slade (29th), Stackridge (30th)
London Putney Half Moon- Natural Acoustic Band (11th)
London Rainbow Theatre—Hawkwind, Man, Keith Christmas (13th), David Bowie, Roxy Music (19th, 20th)
London Speakeasy- Nektar (8th)
London Stratford Theatre Royal- Sutherland Brothers (25th), Manfred Mann's Earth Band, Gryphon etc (27th), Jonathan Kelly (28th)
London Torrington- Bob Downes Open Music (3rd), Patto (6th), Gypsy (13th), If (20th)
London Victoria- Dando Shaft (3rd)
Maidstone Corn Exchange- Stray, Snake Eye (29th)
Malvern Winter Gardens- Trapeze (28th)
Manchester Mr Steve's- Fusion Orchestra (3rd)
Margate Dreamland—Hawkwind, Magic Muscle (4th)
Moseley Fighting Cocks- Necromandus (29th)
Narbeth Queen's Hall- Natural Acoustic Band (12th), Juicy Lucy, Help Yourself (28th)
Newbury Corn Exchange- Hawkwind (12th)
Newcastle Mayfair- Curved Air (25th)
Newcastle Mecca- Beggars Opera, UFO (27th)
Newport, Betty's Social Club- Sweet (8th)
Newport Kensington Court- Help Yourself (26th)
Newquay Blue Lagoon- Sweet (3rd)
Northampton Fantasia- Fusion Orchestra (10th), Madrigal (29th)
Nottingham Cavendish- Family (4th)
Nottingham Grey Topper- Sweet (27th)
Nottingham Geezer's- Judas Priest (27th)
Oxford Town Hall—Stray, Snake Eye (31st)
Padstow, Golden Lion—Decameron (23rd, 24th, 27th, 28th)
Paignton Penelope's- Sweet (1st)
Paisley Town Hall- Gallagher & Lyle (24th)
Penzance Western Hotel- Decameron (17th, 19th)
Penzance, Winter Gardens—Sweet (5th), Hawkwind (17th)
Plymouth, Continental- Decameron (20th)
Plymouth Guild Hall—Barclay James Harvest, Nektar (3rd), Status Quo (11th), Incredible String Band (12th), Hawkwind (19th), Mott the Hoople (26th), Quintessance (28th)
Plymouth Top Rank- Jigsaw, Montanas (22nd)
Portsmouth Tricorn- Hackensack (15th), Roxy Music (24th)
Reading, 11th National Jazz, Blues, Folk & Rock Festival—Curved Air, Mungo Jerry, Genesis, Jackson Heights, Nazareth, Steamhammer (11th), Faces, ELO, Edgar Broughton, If, Man etc (12th), Ten Years After, Quintessence, Wizzard, Status Quo, Matching Mole, Stray, Vinegar Joe, Stackridge, String Driven Thing etc (13th).
Reading Town Hall—Stray, Snake Eye (4th)
Redruth, Room At The Top- Bridget St John (7th), Keith Christmas (21st)
Ripley Cock Hotel- Madrigal (27th)
Salisbury City Hall- East Of Eden (18th)
Skewan Rugby Club- Gypsy (26th)
Slough Community Centre—Mott the Hoople (5th)
Southampton Guild Hall—Barclay James Harvest (5th), Hawkwind, Magic Muscle (11th)
Southend Kursaal- Family (19th)
Stafford Seighford Hall—Jigsaw, Californians (30th)
Staines Town Hall- Gnidrolog, Gypsy (19th)
St Albans City Hall- Renaissance, Vinegar Joe (19th), Manfred Mann's Earth Band, Good Habit (26th)
St Andrews Cosmos- Tear Gas (23rd)
Stoke, George Hotel- Renaissance (28th)
Storthfield Country Club- Madrigal (18th)
Sutton Coldfield Belfry- Faces (1st), Necromandus (26th)
Sutton-In-Ashfield, Golden Diamond- Gypsy (18th)
Swansea Pandora's- Trapeze, Fusion Orchestra (20th), Help Yourself (27th)
Swansea Patti- Fusion Orchestra (18th)
Swansea Top Rank- Mungo Jerry (4th)
Tenby De Valance- Fusion Orchestra (19th)
Tonyrefail Meadowvale Country Club- Sweet (2nd)
Torquay Rainbow Pavilion- Incredible String Band (13th), ELO (20th), Curved Air (27th)
Torquay Town Hall—Chicken Shack, Brinsley Schwarz (2nd), Hawkwind (16th), Mungo Jerry (23rd), East Of Eden (30th)
Trowbridge Town Hall- Stackridge, Gordon Giltrap (4th)
Upminster New Windmill Hall- Chicken Shack (20th)
Weymouth Pavilion- Sweet (11th)
Widnes, Queen’s Hall—Quintessence (31st)
Wolverhampton Civic Hall—Arthur Brown’s Kingdom Come, Trapeze (18th)
Worthing, Assembly Halls—Genesis, Fruupp (2nd), Stray, Snake Eye (30th)
Worthing Richmond Club- Gnidrolog (13th), Help Yourself (20th), Uncle Dog (27th)