APRIL 1972
SINGLES
Barclay James Harvest—I’m Over You/ Child Of Man (Harvest)
Big Boris—Big Country/ Devil’s Drive (RCA)
The Bunch—When Will I Be Loved/ Willie & The Hand Jive (Island)
Dog Rose—Paradise Row/ Sunday Morning (Satril)
Hard Stuff—Jay Time/ The Orchestrator (Purple)
If—You In Your Small Corner/ Waterfall (UA)
Jerusalem—Kamikazi Moth/ Frustration (Deram)
Michael McGear—Woman/ Kill (Island)
Medicine Head—Only To Do What Is True/ Sittin’ In The Sun (Dandelion)
Moody Blues—Isn’t Life Strange/ After You Came (Threshold)
The Move—California Man/ Do Ya/ Ella James (Harvest)
Rare Bird—Sympathy/ Devil’s High Concern/ What You Want To Know/ Hammerhead (Charisma)
Rolling Stones—Tumbling Dice/ Sweet Black Angel (Rolling Stones)
Peter Sarstedt—Every Word You Say/ What Makes One Man Feel (UA)
Spirogyra—Dangerous Dave/ Captain’s Log (Pegasus)
Steel Mill—Get On The Line/ Summer’s Child (Penny Farthing)
Al Stewart—Amsterdam/ Songs Out Of Clay (CBS)
The Strawbs—Here It Comes/ Tomorrow (A&M)
ALBUMS
Audience—Lunch (Charisma)
Gnidrolog—In Spite Of Harry’s Toe-Nail (RCA)
Eddie Hardin—Home Is Where You Find It (Decca)
Gordon Haskell—It Is And It Isn’t (Atlantic)
Jimi Hendrix—More Experience (Ember)
Jackson Heights—5th Avenue Bus (Vertigo)
Jerusalem—Jerusalem (Deram)
Jonathan Kelly—Twice Around The Houses (RCA)
Ian Matthews—Tigers Will Survive (Vertigo)
Slade—Slade Alive (Polydor)
Ten Years After—Alvin Lee & Company (Deram)
Thin Lizzy—Shades Of a Blue Orphanage (Decca)
V/A—Greasy Truckers Party (UA)
HAPPENING
Edgar Broughton Group lose most of their stage equipment in an avalanche in Norway!
Three members of Man are beaten up by a gang of ‘Rockers’ in Swansea.
Deep Purple are forced to abandon their US tour when guitarist Ritchie Blackmore contracts hepatitis. Randy California of Spirit stands in for a couple of dates but the other members of Purple eventually decide to cancel the remaining dates.
Vocalist Lou Stonebridge and guitarist Derek Foley quit Paladin. They are both replaced by American Jo Jammer and the group continue as a quartet.
Mott the Hoople top the bill of the “Rock ‘n’ Roll Circus” tour. Jugglers and knife-throwers are featured as well as the musical acts.
There are rumours that Robert Fripp is to join Jon Hiseman in a new band when King Crimson's US tour commitments are completed. Predictably it doesn't actually happen.
Steamhammer sign 21 year-old drummer John Lingwood as their new drummer to replace the deceased Mick Bradley. They are also joined by singer Ian Ellis (ex-Clouds).
Gnidrolog expand to a 5-piece with the addition of sax/flute player John Earle.
Gypsy replace departed guitarist Rod Reed with Ray Martinez.
Gentle Giant drummer Malcolm Mortimer is seriously injured in a car smash, on the eve of the group's nationwide tour. John Weathers, formerly with Eyes Of Blue, The Grease Band and Graham Bond among others, is rapidly drafted in as replacement.
It's confirmed that Jess Roden has quit Bronco to go solo.
The Sweet are banned by Mecca ballrooms following an alleged "suggestive stage act" at Portsmouth Locarno.
Folk-Rock group Mr Fox announce that they will split after completing their concert commitments in May.
BBC 1 TV "Tarbuck's Luck"- Bee Gees (22nd)
BBC 2 TV "Sounds For Saturday"- The Faces (1st)
BBC 2 TV "Old Grey Whistle Test"- Kevin Ayers & The Whole World, Claire Hamill (4th), Vinegar Joe, Jonathan Kelly (11th), Manfred Mann's Earth Band (18th)
ITV "Music In The Round"- T Rex (16th)
ITV "Saturday Variety"- Marvin Welch & Farrar (22nd)
ITV "Lift Off"- Stavely Makepeace (26th)
ITV "Golden Shot"- Mungo Jerry (30th)
BBC Radio 1:
Jimmy Young Show- Marvin Welch & Farrar (3rd-7th and again 24th-28th))
Dave Lee Travis Show- Symbols (3rd-7th)
Johnnie Walker- Tremeloes (3rd-7th), Nashville Teens (10th14th), Mungo Jerry, Marmalade (17th-21st), Flying Machine (24th-28th)
Alan Freeman- Lindisfarne (3rd-7th), Troggs (17th-21st)
Pete Drummond-- Miller Anderson (13th)
John Peel-- Audience (7th), Argent (25th)
Bob Harris- Aubrey Small (24th)
In Concert- Vinegar Joe, Hookfoot (15th), Home (22nd), Mick Abrahams Band, Jude (29th)
GIGS
Abbey Wood Harrow Inn- Principal Edwards Magic Theatre (21st)
Aberdeen Music Hall—Curved Air (13th)
Aberdeen University—Barclay James Harvest (28th)
Abingdon, North Bank College—Egg (7th), Patto (29th)
Aldermaston, Free CND Festival—Hawkwind (3rd)
Atherstone Memorial Hall—Caravan (26th)
Aylesbury Friars—Hookfoot, Man (1st), Edgar Broughton Band (8th), Hawkwind (22nd)
Bangor University—ELO (22nd)
Barnsley Civic Theatre- Peter Sarstedt (30th)
Barnsley Monk Bretton Social Centre- Marmalade (8th)
Barry Memorial Hall- Quintessence (1st), Gentle Giant (8th), Peter Sarstedt (22nd)
Bath University—Stackridge, Gordon Haskell (28th)
Beckenham Mistrale- Jigsaw (14th)
Bedford College—Stackridge, Gordon Haskell (29th)
Belfast Queen’s University—Manfred Mann's earth Band (23rd), Trees (30th)
Birmingham Aston University- Stone The Crows (21st)
Birmingham Barbarella’s—Argent (16th), Audience (23rd)
Birmingham Jug O’ Punch—Fairport Convention (27th)
Birmingham New Billesley Hotel- Montanas (12th)
Birmingham Shenstone College- Gypsy, Morgan (28th)
Blackburn King George’s Hall—Stone The Crows, Camel (12th), Wishbone Ash (16th)
Blackburn Windsor Hall- Gentle Giant (1st)
Blackpool Express Ballroom—Mott the Hoople, Hackensack (14th)
Bletchley Youth Centre- Morgan (9th), Status Quo (23rd)
Boston Regent Theatre—Curved Air (27th)
Boston Starlight- Steeleye Span (1st), Mott the Hoople (22nd)
Bournemouth Chelsea Village- Montanas (2nd), Slade (3rd)
Bournemouth Winter Gardens—John Mayall, Matching Mole (5th), Curved Air (29th)
Bracknell Sports Centre—Edgar Broughton Band, Jackson Heights, Heron (1st), Wishbone Ash, Glencoe (15th), Mott the Hoople, Skin Alley (29th)
Bradford St Georges Hall—Gentle Giant (11th), Mott the Hoople (18th), Curved Air (25th)
Bradford University—Medicine Head, Keith Christmas (21st), Jackson Heights, Tucky Buzzard (29th)
Braintree Horn Hotel- CMU (14th)Sam Apple Pie (28th)
Bridgend Youth Centre- Budgie (21st)
Bridlington Penthouse- UFO (7th)
Brighton Dome—Magna Carta (3rd), Status Quo (5th), John Mayall, Matching Mole (6th), Slade (26th), Curved Air (28th)
Bristol Boobs- Argent (5th)
Bristol Colston Hall—Curved Air (21st), John Mayall, Matching Mole (30th)
Bristol Old Granary- Status Quo (20th)
Bristol Polytechnic—Stackridge (21st), Gypsy, Morgan, Mark Ashton (27th)
Bromley Tech College—Barclay James Harvest (8th), Principal Edwards Magic Theatre, Comus (29th)
Buckley Tivoli- Status Quo (26th)
Burton on Trent 76 Club—Patto (7th), UFO (14th), Camel (21st), Alan Bown (28th)
Bury St Edmonds Corn Exchange- Slade (21st)
Cambridge Guild Hall—Gentle Giant (13th)
Cambridge Corn Exchange—Groundhogs (8th), Sandy Denny, Capability Brown (15th), Edgar Broughton Band (22nd)
Cambridge Tech College—Mick Abrahams Band, Jude (29th)
Canterbury St Thomas’ Hall—Matching Mole (8th), Status Quo (29th)
Canterbury University of Kent- Al Stewart (22nd)
Cardiff University- Argent (26th)
Carlisle Market Hall—Mott the Hoople (15th)
Chadwell Heath, Bird’s Nest—Glencoe (3rd), Morgan (10th), Jude (12th)
Chatham Central Hall- Wishbone Ash (13th), Edgar Broughton Band (20th, cancelled due to illness)
Chatham Medway Folk Centre- Natural Acoustic Band (18th)
Chelmsford Civic Hall—Barclay James Harvest, Fruupp (24th)
Cheltenham Town Hall—Gentle Giant (28th)
Chippenham Neald Hall- Skin Alley (22nd)
Clacton-on-Sea Osyth- Jerusalem (22nd)
Cleethorpes Dolphin Hotel- Natural Acoustic Band (23rd)
Colchester Marquee Festival- Mott the Hoople, Stray, Fruupp (1st)
Colchester Middlewick Range- Gordon Haskell (1st)
Corby Bowl- Tir Na Nog (25th)
Corby Civic Hall—Gentle Giant (14th)
Coventry Locarno—Arthur Brown’s Kingdom Come (27th)
Coventry Theatre- Slade (2nd)
Crawley College—Arthur Brown’s Kingdom Come (21st)
Crewe Theatre- Peter Sarstedt (28th)
Cromer Royal Links Pavilion- UFO (15th)
Croydon Fairfield Hall—Steeleye Span, Amazing Blondel (9th)
Croydon Greyhound—Argent (2nd), Gentle Giant (4th), Atomic Rooster, Trapeze (9th), Fairport Convention or ELO (16th, both advertised for this date), Genesis (23rd), Status Quo (30th)
Dagenham Polytechnic- Slade (22nd)
Dagenham Village Roundhouse—Status Quo (1st), Quintessence (8th), Fairport Convention, Fruupp (15th), Good Habit (21st), Slade (22nd)
Derby Cleopatra’s—Van Der Graaf Generator (3rd), Status Quo (7th), Juicy Lucy (14th), Tir Na Nog (21st), ELO (28th)
Derby Grey Topper- Jigsaw (23rd)
Devizes Corn Exchange—Argent (14th)
Doncaster Top Rank- Stray (21st)
Dudley JB's- Gypsy (7th)
Dudley Tech College- Trapeze (8th)
Dundee Caird Hall—Curved Air, Gary Moore Band (14th), Argent (23rd)
Dunfermline Kinema- Gypsy, Morgan (23rd)
Ealing Tech College—Capability Brown (28th)
Ealing Town Hall—Thunderclap Newman (27th)
Edinburgh Caley—Gentle Giant (23rd), Barclay James Harvest (30th)
Edinburgh Empire—Mott the Hoople, Hackensack (11th), Curved Air (15th)
Edinburgh University- Gypsy, Morgan (21st)
Edmonton Cook's Ferry Inn- Sam Apple Pie (10th)
Edmonton Regal- Marmalade (9th)
Edinburgh Rock Factory- Trees, Michael Chapman (7th)
Ellesmere Port Civic Hall- Ralph McTell, COB (1st)
Eltham Falcon- Hookfoot (14th), SAD- ex Clark Hutchinson (21st)
Epping, Wake Arms—Arthur Brown's Kingdom Come (16th), Paladin (30th)
Epsom Ebbisham Hall Wurkshop—Vinegar Joe (1st), Gentle Giant (7th), Pretty Things (8th), Pink Fairies (15th), Audience (22nd)
Essex Cauldron Club- Hookfoot (29th)
Falkirk Callendar Park College- Gypsy, Morgan (24th)
Farnham, West Surrey Art College- Skin Alley (27th)
Folkestone Lea's Cliff Hall- Gentle Giant (2nd)
Gainsborough White Hart- Natural Acoustic Band (22nd)
Glasgow City Hall- Fairport Convention (11th), Gentle Giant (24th)
Glasgow Green’s Playhouse—Mott the Hoople (12th), John Mayall, Matching Mole (28th)
Glasgow Kelvin Hall—Curved Air, Gary Moore Band (16th)
Glasgow Tech College—Audience (28th)
Glasgow University—Gypsy, Morgan (22nd), Barclay James Harvest (29th)
Gloucester New Leisure Centre- Status Quo (22nd)
Gravesend Civic Centre—Argent (10th), David Bowie (17th)
Gravesend Lord's Club- Van Der Graaf Generator (10th), Tir Na Nog, Shelagh McDonald (17th), Gnidrolog, Clear Blue Sky (24th)
Greenford Big Brother- Gnidrolog, Jonesy (19th)
Guildford Civic Hall—Mott the Hoople, Hackensack (9th), Edgar Broughton Band (13th, cancelled due to illness), Ralph McTell, COB (26th), Genesis (30th)
Halifax Clarence's- Pretty Things (1st)
Harlow Playhouse- David Bowie (20th), Peter Sarstedt (21st)
Hemel Hempstead Pavilion—Amazing Blondel (16th)
High Wycombe Nag’s Head—Vinegar Joe (7th), Man (14th), Amazing Blondel (21st), Walrus (28th)
High Wycombe Town Hall—Pink Fairies, Gnidrolog (1st), Barclay James Harvest, Keith Christmas (7th), Clear Blue Sky (14th), Head Hands & Feet (15th), Gentle Giant (17th), Edgar Broughton Band (21st), David Bowie (29th)
Hull, Malcolm’s—Head Hands & Feet (13th), Hookfoot (27th)
Ilford, General Havelock Soft Rock Club- Tudor Lodge, natural Acoustic Band (14th), John Martyn (21st)
Ilford, Growling Budgie—Roy Young Band (27th, opening night), Armada (28th), Fusion Orchestra (29th), Audience (30th)
Ipswich St Matthews Hall- Edgar Broughton Band (11th)
Isleworth Polytechnic—Genesis (29th)
Keele University—Audience (29th)
Kenilworth Chesford Grange—Groundhogs (2nd), Barclay James Harvest (9th), Gentle Giant (16th), Status Quo (23rd), Nazareth (30th)
Kingston Coronation Hall- UFO (1st)
Kingston Polytechnic—Genesis (28th)
Lanchester University—Kinks (14th), John Mayall, Matching Mole (29th)
Leeds Polytechnic- Arthur Brown & Kingdom Come (14th)
Leeds University- Argent (22nd)
Leicester El Rondo—Hookfoot (28th)
Leicester Polytechnic- Natural Acoustic Band, Mr Fox (20th)
Leicester University—Gypsy, Morgan (29th)
Leytonstone Red Lion—Sandy Denny, Jude (7th), Out Of Darkness (13th), Skid Row (14th), Status Quo (21st), Clear Blue Sky (27th), East Of Eden (28th)
Lincoln Cathedral—Amazing Blondel (14th)
Lincoln Drill Hall- Gentle Giant (26th)
Liverpool Mandarin- Argent (21st)
Liverpool Quarry Bank Comprehensive School- Natural Acoustic Band, COB (28th)
Liverpool Stadium—Hawkwind, Trees (1st), Mott the Hoople, Hackensack (8th), ELO (29th)
Llandaff Tech College—Caravan (15th)
Llanelli Glen Ballroom—Argent, Van Der Graaf Generator, Chicken Shack, Black Widow, Sassafras (13th), Mott the Hoople (27th)
London, Borough Hole In The Wall- Incredible Hog (18th)
London Bumpers- Skin Alley (26th)
London Central Polytechnic—Hawkwind, Magic Muscle (21st)
London Chalk Farm Roundhouse—Capability Brown (16th, supporting a bunch of pub-rockers including Joe Brown's Home Brew), Wishbone Ash, Flash, Hookfoot (30th)
London City University- Gypsy (11th), Morgan (18th)
London Fulham Greyhound—Wizard (1st, NOT Roy Wood's crew. This lot were "Ex-Alan Bown"), JSD Band (2nd), Byzantium (3rd), Demick & Armstrong (5th), ELO (9th), Gypsy (10th), Daddy Longlegs (13th), Patto (16th), Badger (18th), Walrus (20th), Uncle Dog (21st), Heaven (24th), Paladin (27th), Warhorse (28th), Gentle Giant (30th)
London Goldsmith’s College—Kinks, Spirogyra (28th)
London ICA—Arthur Brown’s Kingdom Come (15th)
London Kentish Town- Fruupp (8th)
London Les Cousins- Dando Shaft (1st)
London Lyceum—Mott the Hoople, Hackensack, Max Wall! (19th)
London Manor House- Fusion Orchestra (13th)
London Marquee-- Skid Row (2nd, 16th, 24th), East Of Eden (3rd), Shacklock (3rd), Alex Harvey (5th), Walrus (5th, 19th), Morgan (6th), Gracious (6th), Rory Gallagher (9th), Sutherland Brothers (11th), Gnidrolog (12th), Natural Acoustic Band (12th), Tea & Symphony (14th), Jonesy (16th, 24th), Head hands & Feet (18th), Junkyard Angels (18th), Armada (20th), Vinegar Joe (27th), Camel (27th), Unit 4+2 (29th)
London, North East Polytechnic- Slade (22nd)
London Potter's Bar Farx- UFO (8th), Arrival (15th)
London Rainbow Theatre—ELO (18th)
London Royal Academy of Music- ELO (25th)
London Royal Festival Hall—John Mayall, Matching Mole (3rd)
London School of Economics—Sandy Denny, Camel, Plainsong, Third Ear Band, Jonathan Kelly, Keith Christmas (28th)
London Southgate, Sirius Club- Slowbone (7th), Renia (14th)
London Speakeasy- Peter Sarstedt (26th)
London Thames Polytechnic—Pink Fairies, Paladin (28th)
London Torrington—Alan Bown (2nd), Patto (9th), Mick Abrahams (16th), Man (23rd), Wizard (27th), Stackridge (30th)
London University College- Woods Band, Good habit (29th)
London, Wembley Empire Pool—Moody Blues (22nd)
Loughborough Rolls Royce Social Club- Jigsaw (29th)
Loughborough University—Ralph McTell (22nd), Head Hands & Feet (29th)
Lowestoft College Hall—Edgar Broughton Band, Thin Lizzy (14th, cancelled due to illness)
Lowestoft Royal Hotel- Sweet (28th)
Luton Tech College—Mott the Hoople (21st)
Maidstone Corn Exchange- Clear Blue Sky (11th)
Malvern Winter Gardens- Wishbone Ash (20th)
Manchester Free Trade Hall—Barclay James Harvest, Trees (2nd), Edgar Broughton Band (4th), Curved Air (9th), Argent, Gallagher & Lyle (17th), John Mayall, Matching Mole (26th)
Manchester Polytechnic—Jerusalem (28th)
Margate Dreamland- Mungo Jerry (1st)
Middlesbrough Excel Bowl- Dave Edmunds (14th)
Middlesbrough Teesside Polytechnic- Morgan (13th)
Middlesbrough Town Hall—Curved Air (26th)
Newcastle City Hall—Mott the Hoople, Hackensack (13th), Curved Air, Gary Moore Band (18th), John Mayall, Matching Mole (27th)
Newcastle Mayfair- Glencoe (2nd), Edgar Broughton Band (7th)
Newcastle Polytechnic- Vinegar Joe (14th)
Newport Kensington Court- Jigsaw (7th, 8th), Argent (20th)
Northampton Guild Hall—Barclay James Harvest (14th), Gentle Giant (27th)
Northfields McGees Club- Fruupp (6th), Skid Row (13th), Fusion Orchestra (20th)
Norwich Cathedral- Quintessence (7th)
Norwich Kords Club- Woods Band (27th)
Norwich Jacquard Club- Natural Acoustic Band (27th)
Norwich St Andrew’s Hall---Gentle Giant (15th), Edgar Broughton Band (26th)
Norwich, University of East Anglia—Mott the Hoople (22nd)
Nottingham Palace—Status Quo, Thin Lizzy (27th)
Nottingham Starchfield Country Club- Montanas (14th)
Nottingham University—Ralph McTell, Nazareth (29th)
Nuneaton Croft- Jigsaw (10th)
Oakengates Town Hall- Jigsaw (1st), Gentle Giant (9th)
Oxford Town Hall—Curved Air (11th), Barclay James Harvest, Skin Alley (13th)
Penarth Pagett Rooms—Gypsy (15th)
Penzance Winter Gardens—Michael Chapman (4th), Van Der Graaf Generator (7th), John Mayall, Matching Mole (21st), Stackridge, Gordon Haskell (27th)
Peterlee Argus Butterfly- UFO (9th)
Plymouth Guild Hall—Mott the Hoople, Hackensack (5th), Curved Air (20th), David Bowie (30th)
Plymouth Van Dykes—Flash (1st), Stackridge (3rd), Morgan (7th), Van Der Graaf Generator (8th), Man (13th), Status Quo (14th), Jude (15th), Matching Mole (21st), Genesis (26th), Third World War (29th)
Poole Tech College—Skin Alley (28th)
Portsmouth Guild Hall—Mott the Hoople, Hackensack (20th)
Portsmouth HMS Dryad- Montanas (13th)
Portsmouth Polytechnic—Arthur Brown’s Kingdom Come (28th)
Preston Public Hall—Rory Gallagher, Byzantium (7th), Quintessence (14th), Edgar Broughton Band (15th, cancelled due to illness), Curved Air (23rd)
Reading Top Rank Suite- Family, Byzantium (2nd)
Reading Town Hall- Edgar Broughton Band (5th)
Reading University—Curved Air, Arthur Brown’s Kingdom Come (22nd), Plainsong, Gary Farr (29th)
Redcar Coatham Hotel—Quintessence (2nd), Head Hands & Feet (16th), Fairport Convention (30th)
Richmond Hanging Lamp- Tir Na Nog (24th)
Ripley Cock Hotel- Montanas (15th)
Romford Albemarle Club- Gnidrolog (16th)
Salisbury City Hall- Wishbone Ash (19th)
Scarborough Penthouse- Head Hands & Feet (7th)
Scarborough Scene Two- Slade (1st)
Sheffield City Hall—Curved Air (10th), Mott the Hoople (17th), Gentle Giant (25th)
Shoreditch Town Hall- Chicken Shack, Juicy Lucy (20th)
Shrewsbury Music Hall—Caravan (4th)
Shrewsbury Tech College- UFO (4th)
Southampton College—Arthur Brown’s Kingdom Come (29th)
Southampton Palace—Flash (30th)
Southport Floral Hall—Gentle Giant (18th)
Southsea Pier Pavilion—Fairport Convention (6th), Sandy Denny (22nd)
South Shields Tavern- Marmalade (5th)
St Alban’s City Hall—Wishbone Ash, Glencoe (22nd), Gentle Giant (29th)
St Alban's St Peter's hall- Renaissance (15th), Tir Na Nog (29th)
Stafford Polytechnic—Head Hands & Feet (14th)
Stafford Stychfield Hall- Gentle Giant (5th)
Stevenage Bowes Lyon House- Tir Na Nog (16th)
Stockport Woodford Centre- Argent (1st)
Stoke Victoria Hall—Mott the Hoople (16th), ELO (23rd), Curved Air (30th)
Sunderland Art College- Renaissance (14th)
Sunderland Locarno- Wishbone Ash (14th), Hawkwind (28th)
Sutton Coldfield Belfry—Head Hands & Feet (8th), Kinks (15th), Fairport Convention (29th)
Swansea Pandora’s—Gypsy (16th)
Swansea Patti Pavilion—Gypsy, Morgan, Mark Ashton (28th)
Swansea Top Rank- Wishbone Ash (17th)
Swindon Wyvern- Van Der Graaf Generator, Khan (14th)
Wallington Public Hall—Status Quo (6th), Skin Alley (21st), ELO (27th)
Waltham Forest Tech College- East Of Eden (15th), Strawbs (22nd)
Watford Hydraspace—Sutherland Brothers (8th), Matching Mole (15th)
Watford Palace—Henry Cow and friends (26th until May 6th. The group perform the score of a production of the Greek comedy "The Bacchae")
Watford Tech College—Argent, Glencoe, Renia (15th)
Watford Town Hall- Sandy Denny, Medicine Head, Michael Chapman (11th)
Wednesbury Contessa- Jigsaw (24th)
Wellingborough Rock Club—Stone the Crows (22nd), Pink Fairies (29th)
Weston Super Mare Winter Gardens—Curved Air (8th), Skid Row (18th), Stackridge, Gordon Haskell (22nd)
West Wickham Coloma College- Sweet (29th)
Weybridge, Brooklands Tech College—Chicken Shack, Egg (21st)
Weymouth Pavilion- Peter Sarstedt (25th)
Wolverhampton Civic Hall—Mott the Hoople, Hackensack (6th), Curved Air (24th)
Wolverhampton Park Hall Hotel- Montanas (3rd)
Wolverhampton Summerhill Hotel- Montanas (11th)
Woodford Tech College- Argent (15th)
Wood Green Nightingale- Jude (11th), Vinegar Joe (18th)
York St John’s College—Status Quo (28th)