SINGLES
BLONDE ON
BLONDECastles In The Sky/ Circles (Ember)
EDGAR BROUGHTON BANDOut Demons Out/ Mommas Reward
(Harvest) #39
CHAIN REACTION- Working In
The City/ ? (Young Blood)
CURRANT KRAZELady Pearl/ Breaking The Heart Of A Good Man (Deram)
CUSTER'S TRACK- On The
Run/ Hello Heaven (Major Minor)
DANDO SHAFTCold wind/ Cat Song (Youngblood)
EASYBEATS(Who Are My) Friends?/ Rock n Roll
Boogie (Polydor)
FAIRFIELD PARLOURBordeaux Rose/ Chalk On The Wall (Vertigo)
MAURICE GIBB--Railroad/
I've Come Back (Polydor 2058 013)
GRANNY'S INTENTIONS--Take
Me Back/ Maybe (Deram DM 293)
GROUNDHOGSEccentric Man/ Status People (Liberty)
GUN--Runnin' Wild/ Drown
Yourself In The River (CBS 4952)
HOLLIESCant Tell The Bottom From The Top/ Mad
Professor Blyth (Parlophone) #7
INCREDIBLE STRING
BAND--This Moment/ Black Jack Davey (Elektra 2101 003)
JUDAS JUMP- This Feelin'
We Feel/ Hangman's Playing (Parlophone)
MAPLE OAKSon Of A Gun/ Hurt Me So Much (Decca)
DAVE MASON--World In
Changes/ Can't Stop Worrying, Can't Stop Lovin' (Harvest HAR 5017)
MOODY BLUESQuestion/ Candle Of Life (Threshold) #2
PRETTY THINGSThe Good Mr Square/ Blue Serge Blues (Harvest)
RAMESES AND SELEKALove You/ Gold is The Ring (Major Minor)
BARRY RYAN-Kitsch/ Give Me
A Sign (Polydor) #37
SYRUPGentleman Joes Sidewalk Café/ Love Is Love
(Amity)
TANGERINE PEELMove Into My World/ In Between (RCA)
VAN DER GRAAF GENERATORRefugees/ The Boat Of A Million
Years (Charisma)
ALBUMS
ATOMIC
ROOSTER--Atomic Rooster (B&C CAS 1010)
BEE
GEESCucumber Castle (Polydor) #57
BLODWYN PIGGetting To This (Chrysalis) #9
MICK FARREN--Mona-The
Carnivorous Circus (Transatlantic TRA 212)
HARD MEATHard Meat (Warner Bros)
INCREDIBLE STRING BAND--I
Looked Up (Elektra 2469 002)
PAUL McCARTNEYMcCartney (Apple) #2
PLASTIC PENNYHeads You Win, Tails I Lose (Page One)
AL STEWARTZero She Flies (CBS) #40
TEN YEARS AFTERCricklewood Green (Deram) #4
TOEFAT- Toefat (Parlophone)
VAN DER GRAAF GENERATORThe Least We Can Do Is Wave To Each
Other (Charisma) #47
HAPPENING!
Its officially announced that The Beatles have split up.
Peter Green quits Fleetwood Mac because I want to change my life and I want to be completely free to do what I like.
Keith Emerson (ex-Nice) and Greg Lake (ex King Crimson) finally team up to form the band they have been planning ever since they met in late 69 while touring in the U.S with their old groups. They audition drummers and in June Carl Palmer (ex Atomic Rooster) is added to the trio. Meanwhile Lee Jackson begins rehearsals with his own group, to be called Jackson Heights.
Guitarist Peter Banks is sacked by Yes. Hes replaced by ex-Tomorrow and Bodast man Steve Howe.
Jack Bruce joins Tony Williams' Lifetime for "a few weeks recording", while ex-Cream colleague Ginger Baker makes extensive changes to the line-up of his Air Force
The BBC announces that they have bought the rights to the Bee Gees TV "Spectacular", 'Cucumber Castle', but no date for screening is set.
BBC1 TV Julie Felix Show-Jimmy Page, The Hollies (26th)
BBC2 TV "Disco 2"-Fairport Convention, Hookfoot (4th), Honeybus (11th), Juicy Lucy (18th), Legend (25th)
BBC2 TV "Not Only...But Also"-Yes (15th)
Granada ITV "At The Two Brewers"--Magna Carta (24th)
German TV Beat Club-The Move (14th)
BBC SESSIONS-Affinity (10th, Alan Black),
David Bowie (6th,
Andy Ferris), Alan Bown (7th, Mike Harding-25th, Roger
Kirk), Cats Eyes (6th-10th, Terry Wogan--19th, Dave
Lee Travis--20th-24th, Tony Brandon), Michael Chapman
(25th, Top Gear), Clouds (13th, Andy Ferris),
Colosseum
(7th, Mike Harding), Deep Purple (28th, Mike Harding),
East Of Eden (18th, Top Gear), Fairfield Parlour (30th,
Stuart Henry), Fairport Convention (27th, David Symonds),
Fotheringay (5th, Folk On 1-25th, Top Gear), Free (9th,
Stuart Henry), Genesis (1st, Night Ride), Greatest Show
On Earth (20th-24th, Jimmy Young), Hard Meat (30th,
Stuart Henry), High Tide (11th, Top Gear),
Honeybus
(13th-17th, Jimmy Young--20th-24th, Tony Brandon), Juicy
Lucy (25th, Roger Kirk), Magna Carta (16th, Stuart
Henry), John Martyn (4th, Top Gear), Medicine Head (26th,
John Peels Sunday Concert), The Move (20th, Andy
Ferris), The Nice (6th, Andy Ferris), Onyx (20th-24th,
Terry Wogan--27th-1st May, Tony Brandon), Orange Bicycle
(4th, Roger Kirk--27th-1st May, Jimmy Young), Patto
(17th, Alan Black), Renaissance (5th, John Peels
Sunday Concert), Slade (5th, DLT--13th-17th, Jimmy
Young--18th, Roger Kirk--28th, Mike Harding), Status Quo
(6th-10th, Jimmy Young--12th, Dave Lee Travis), Strawbs
(9th, Stuart Henry), Tangerine Peel (13th-17th, Jimmy
Young), Timon (20th, Andy Ferris), Velvet Opera (29th,
Radio 1 Club), The Who (19th, DLT), Yes
(14th, Mike
Harding)
WATCHING!
Marquee- Caravan (2nd), Nucleus (3rd, 24th), Sweet Slag (3rd), Juicy Lucy (7th), Patto (7th), Rare Bird (9th, 23rd), Yes (10th), Slade (10th), Harmony Grass (11th), Audience (12th, 26th), Jan Dukes De Grey (12th, 19th), Liverpool Scene (14th), Hookfoot (14th), Magna Carta (15th), Strawbs (15th), Humble Pie (17th), Van Der Graaf Generator, Jan Dukes De Grey (19th), Julians Treatment (20th), Fat Mattress (21st), Gypsy (21st), Saffron (22nd), Status Quo (25th), Toe-Fat (28th), Gracious (30th)
Speakeasy-Hawkwind (6th), Flaming Youth (23rd)
Roundhouse-Patto, White Trash, Pink Fairies, Siren, Cochise (5th), Incredible String Band (8th), Hawkwind (12th), Edgar Broughton Band, Pete Brown & Piblokto, May Blitz, High Tide (19th), Traffic, Mott the Hoople, Bronco, If (20th), Tyrannosaurus Rex, Pretty Things, Heavy Jelly (21st), Juicy Lucy, Quintessence (22nd), Fairport Convention, Fotheringay, Matthews Southern Comfort (23rd), Fleetwood Mac, Mighty Baby, Hookfoot (24th), Airforce, Jody Grind, Toe Fat (25th), Uriah Heep, Ivor Cutler, Delivery, Sun Forest, Asgard, Spontaneous Music Ensemble etc etc (26th)
Temple Club, London-Van Der Graaf Generator (11th), Heavy Jelly, Blonde On Blonde (17th, Demon Fuzz and Genesis also advertised for this date instead of Blonde On Blonde ???), Edgar Broughton Band, Arcadium, Creepy John Thomas (18th), Pete Brown & Piblokto, Blonde On Blonde, White Lightning, Valhalla (24th), Renaissance, Titus Groan (25th)
Aberystwyth Skinners Arms- Marc Ellington (24th)
Aldershot Public Library- Black Cat Bones (24th)
Friars, Aylesbury-Genesis (13th), Roy Harper, Mick Softley (20th), Van Der Graaf Generator (27th)
Barking College- Pete Brown & Piblokto! (25th)
Barnstaple Magic Circus-Juicy Lucy (3rd)
Battersea Nags Head- Paul Brett Sage, Mick Softly, Marc Brierley (23rd)
Mothers, Birmingham- Asgard (3rd), Free (4th), Renaissance (5th), Trader Horne (5th, 11th), Procol Harum (11th), East Of Eden, Kevin Ayers (12th), Greatest Show On Earth (15th), Stackwaddy (17th), Traffic, Bronco (18th), Ace Kefford & Billy Bonham (19th, supporting It's a Beautiful Day), Van Der Graaf Generator (22nd), Noir (24th), Terry Reid (25th), Liverpool Scene, Principal Edwards Magic Theatre (26th), Audience (29th)
Birmingham Rebeccas-Rare Bird (2nd)
Birmingham Town Hall-Viv Stanshalls Big Grunt, Tea & Symphony (1st), Roy Harper (10th), Jeff Beck (13th), Edgar Broughton Band (20th), Black Sabbath, Egg (21st), Taste (30th)
Esmareldas, Bletchley-Van Der Graaf Generator (12th), Matthews Southern Comfort, Trader Horne (26th)
Borehamwood College- Third Ear Band (20th)
Boscombe Ballroom-Colosseum (24th)
Bristol Colston Hall-Colosseum, Audience (27th)
Bromley Tech College- Taste, Climax Chicago Blues Band, Legend (25th)
Camberley One Oak- Genesis (19th)
Cambridge Corn Exchange-Principal Edwards Magic Theatre, Mott the Hoople (28th)
Carshalton Public Hall- Fusion Orchestra (24th)
Chatham Central Hall-Liverpool Scene (4th), Deep Purple, Genesis (11th)
Chelmsford, Victoria Road Hall-Mott the Hoople (1st), Cupids Inspiration (15th), Arcadium (22nd), Pete Brown & Piblokto (24th), Wishbone Ash (29th)
Chelsea Pheasantry-Hawkwind (18th)
Cleethorpes Winter Gardens-Rare Bird (26th)
Cromer Royal Links-Rare Bird (11th)
Fairfield Hall, Croydon-Rare Bird (12th), Soft Machine (26th)
Greyhound, Croydon-Edgar Broughton Band (5th), Humble Pie (12th), Chicken Shack (19th), Mott the Hoople (26th)
The Star, Croydon-, Stray (10th), Egg, Comus (17th), Julian's Treatment, Secondhand (26th)
Dagenham Village Roundhouse-Procol Harum (18th), Black Widow (25th)
Derby, New Penny-Groundhogs (8th), Skin Alley (15th)
Dudley Tech College-Humble Pie (25th)
Civic Hall, Dunstable-Sam Apple Pie, Trader Horne (13th, supporting Flock), The Who, Writing On The Wall (27th)
Dunstable College- Atomic Rooster (25th)
East Ham Green Man-Raw Material (30th)
Ebbw Vale Beaufort Municipal Ballroom- Jody Grind (24th)
Cooks Ferry Inn, Edmonton-Genesis (9th), East Of Eden (13th), Skin Alley (16th), Steamhammer (20th), Stray (23rd), Matthews Southern Comfort (27th)
Epping Wake Arms- Black Sabbath (12th), Liverpool Scene (19th), May Blitz (26th)
Ewell, Bourne Hall-James Litherlands Brotherhood (1st), Greatest Show On Earth (8th), Atomic Rooster (22nd)
Ewell Tech College-Deep Purple, Comus (18th)
Guildford Civic Hall-Atomic Rooster (4th), Taste, Cochise (18th), Humble Pie, Mott the Hoople, If (22nd), Juicy Lucy (26th)
Halifax Rugby League Club Benefit, Thrum Hall-Fleetwood Mac (didn't actually play as the concert over-ran the deadline), Tremeloes, Marmalade, Flying Machine etc (11th)
Hampstead Country Club-Free (3rd), Kevin Ayers & The Whole World (10th), Quintessence, Quiver (17th), Legend (19th), Jam session with Daddy Longlegs, Skin Alley, High Tide, Edgar Broughton (21st)
Hanley, The Place-Montanas (30th)
Hanley Victoria Hall-Roy Harper, Strawbs, Tea & Symphony (17th)
Harrogate Opera House-Keef Hartley, David Bowie (12th)
Hemel Hempstead Pavilion-Hawkwind (15th)
Hereford Flamingo-Rare Bird (10th), The Move (24th)
High Wycombe Blues Loft- High Tide (17th)
High Wycombe Tech College- John Martyn, John James, Heron (24th)
Hounslow Arts Lab- Strawbs (28th)
Huntingdon Commemoration Hall- Aquila (30th)
Islington Fox- Tudor Lodge (23rd)
Islington Pied Bull- Aquila, Valhalla (26th)
Empire Rooms, Kilburn, London-Van Der Graaf Generator, Hardin-York (16th)
Lancaster University- Procol Harum, Skin Alley (24th)
De Montfort Hall, Leicester-Liverpool Scene (4th), Deep Purple, Genesis (11th), Fairport Convention (13th), Rare Bird (30th)
Leicester University-The Who (18th), Heavy Jelly (25th)
Little Bardfield Barn Club-Mott the Hoople (18th), Trader Horne (25th)
London City University- Quintessence, Writing On The Wall (24th)
London Imperial College- Genesis, PC Kent (25th)
London Les Cousins- Paper Bubble (24th), Davy Graham (25th)
London Lyceum-Steamhammer, Black Sabbath (5th), Rare Bird (19th), Black Widow (26th)
London, Ronnie Scott's-Soft Machine (20th-25th)
London, Ronnie Scott's Upstairs- Justine (16th), Delivery (20th-26th)
London University College- Graham Bond Initiation (25th)
Luton Tech College-Yes, Mighty Baby (18th)
Lyme Regis Marine-Cupids Inspiration (25th)
Manchester Electric Circus- Atomic Rooster (19th)
Manchester Free Trade Hall-Colosseum, Quintessence (21st), Rare Bird (29th)
Manchester Mr Smiths-Steamhammer (26th)
Marlow Crown-Cupids Inspiration (18th)
Merton King's head- Plasma (26th)
Middlesborough Showboat-Casuals (4th)
Mayfair, Newcastle-Yes, Graham Bond (16th), Edgar Broughton Band, Terry Reid (30th)
Norwich College-The Move (25th)
Nottingham Trent Bridge Inn- Jody Grind (27th)
Nottingham University-The Who (25th)
Nuneaton Friary Youth Club-Colosseum (18th)
Paddington Cue Club- Demon Fuzz (24th)
Van Dikes Plymouth-Edgar Broughton Band (3rd), Man (4th), Mott the Hoople (11th), Black Sabbath (17th), Fairport Convention (18th), Medicine Head, Cochise (24th), Kevin Ayers & The Whole World (25th)
Potter's Bar Farx- Screaming Lord Sutch & Heavy Friends, Julian's Treatment, Cressida (25th)
Reading Football Stadium-Spring Thing with Fleetwood Mac, Viv Stanshall & Big Grunt, Liverpool Scene, Colosseum etc (25th-cancelled due to a waterlogged pitch! See pic below)
Reading University- Raw Material (25th)
The Castle, Richmond-Caravan (12th), Juicy Lucy (19th), Atomic Rooster (26th)
Romford King's Head- Writing On The Wall, Patto, Morning (24th), Rare Bird (20th), Bronco (27th)
Salisbury Alex Club- Procol Harum (25th)
Southall Farx-Skin Alley (26th)
Southsea Kimbles Ballroom- Black Cat Bones (25th)
Spennymoor Top Hat-Rare Bird (16th)
Stafford Tech College-Rare Bird (17th)
Stockport Schools Union-David Bowie & Hype, Barclay James Harvest, High Tide, Purple Gang (27th)
Stoke King's Hall- Deep Purple, Jigsaw (24th)
Locarno, Sunderland-Edgar Broughton Band (10th), Groundhogs (17th), Roy Harper, Humble Pie (24th), Steamhammer (27th)
Assembly Rooms, Surbiton-Yes, Julians Treatment (14th)
Sutton Coldfield Belfry-Peter Sarstedt (4th), Fat Mattress (25th), Trapeze (27th)
Swansea Patti Pavilion- Atomic Rooster (27th)
Thaxted Barn Club-Hawkwind (25th)
Tooting, The Castle-Atomic Rooster, Aquila (1st), Heavy Jelly (22nd), Writing On The Wall, Gracious (29th)
Eel Pie Island, Twickenham- Mott the Hoople (4th), Genesis (10th), East Of Eden (11th), Taste (17th), Stray (18th), Climax Chicago Blues Band, Smile (24th), Shades, Quiver (25th)
Walsall Whiskey Villa Club-Medicine Head (11th), Third Ear Band (29th)
Walthamstow Chez Club-Raw Material (17th), Atomic Rooster (24th)
Watford Town Hall-East Of Eden, Mott the Hoople, Keef Hartley (14th)
Wembley Stadium-Ginger Baker's Airforce etc (19th, start of London to Mexico Rally)
Windsor East Berks College- Room (24th)
Wood Green Fishmonger's Arms- East Of Eden (21st), Strawbs (25th), Procol Harum (26th), Satisfaction (28th)
Yardley, The Swan-Colosseum (19th)