JUNE 1972
SINGLES
Argent—Tragedy/ Rejoice (Epic)
Mark Ashton—Get Up And Groove/ Barking Dogs (UA)
Audience—Stand By The Door/ Thunder and Lightnin’ (Charisma)
Beggar’s Opera—Hobo/ Pathfinder (Vertigo)
Blackfoot Sue—Standing In The Road/ Celestial Plain (Jam)
Marc Bolan—Jasper C Debussy/ Hippy Gumbo/ Perfumed Garden Of Gulliver Smith (Track)
Casuals—Tara, Tiger Girl/ Nature’s Child (Parlophone)
Electric Light Orchestra—10538 Overture/ 1st Movement (Harvest)
Mick Grabham—On Fire For You Baby/ Sweet Blossom Woman (UA)
Hawkwind—Silver Machine/ Seven By Seven (UA)
Matching Mole—O Caroline/ Signed Curtain (CBS)
Ro Ro—Goin’ Around My Head/ Down On The Road (Regal Zonophone)
Silverhead—Ace Supreme/ Oh No No No (Purple)
Stackwaddy—You Really Got Me/ Willie The Pimp (Dandelion)
Troggs—Everything’s Funny/ Feel Like a Woman (Pye)
The Who—Join Together/ Baby Don’t You Do It (Track)
ALBUMS
Neil Ardley—A Symphony Of Amaranths (Regal Zonophone)
Caravan—Waterloo Lily (Deram)
Coulson, Dean, McGuinness, Flint—Lo & Behold (DJM)
Mike D’Abo—Down At Rachel’s Place (A&M)
Spencer Davis—Mousetrap (UA)
Dave Edmunds—Rockpile (Regal Zonophone)
Peter Frampton—Wind Of Change (A&M)
Rory Gallagher—Live In Europe (Polydor)
Gentle Giant—Three Friends (Vertigo)
Hard Stuff—Bulletproof (Purple)
Humble Pie—Smokin’ (A&M)
Icarus—The Marvel World Of Icarus (Pye)
Khan—Space Shanty (Deram)
King Crimson—Earthbound (Island)
Kingdom Come—Kingdom Come (Polydor)
Nazareth—Exercises (Pegasus)
Pink Floyd—Obscured By Clouds (Harvest)
Quintessence—Self (RCA)
Spirogyra—Old Boot Wine (Pegasus)
Richard Thompson—Henry The Human Fly (Island)
T Rex—Bolan Boogie (Fly)
Warhorse—Red Sea (Vertigo)
HAPPENING
The Rolling Stones begin a notorious tour of the USA, their first for 3 years.
Stone The Crows name Jimmy McCulloch as replacement lead guitarist for the late Les Harvey.
Stud split although drummer John Wilson says that he intends to re-form the group with 3 new members--Snowy White on guitar, Paul Mills on keyboards and ex-East Of Eden bassist Andy Sheddon.
Guitarist Roger Hill quits Fairport after just 6 months and is replaced by American David Rea.
Ashton Gardner & Dyke disband having "Gone as far as they could go".
Alex Harvey joins with members of Scots group Teargas to form The Sensational Alex Harvey Band.
The recently closed Rainbow Theatre opens again.
It's reported that a member of Hackensack has been killed, however this proves to be untrue. The group had in fact assisted in the rescue of two men whose car had gone into a river, although unfortunately one of the men died.
Rory Gallagher's drummer Wilgar Campbell quits for 'family' reasons and is replaced by Rod De' Ath of Killing Floor.
Ray Davies is involved in an altercation with members of Slade in the BBC bar following an appearance on Top Of The Pops. Jim Lea allegedly has a pint of beer poured over him after "congratulating Davies on his performance". The BBC deny all knowledge of the incident.
BBC 2 TV "Old Grey Whistle Test"- Sandy Denny (13th), Sutherland Brothers, Roxy Music (20th), Natural Acoustic Band (27th)
Granada ITV "Set Of Six"- Slade (13th), ELO (20th), Pentangle (27th)
Network ITV "Two G's and the Pop People"- Slade (17th), Rod Argent (24th)
Network ITV "Lift Off"- David Bowie (21st), Slade (28th)
BBC Radio 1:
David Hamilton--Tremeloes (1st-2nd)
Dave Lee Travis--Sweet (1st-2nd), David Bowie, The Move (12th-16th), Sweet, Barry Ryan (19th-23rd)
Johnnie Walker--Al Stewart (1st-2nd), Lindisfarne, Kinks, David Bowie (5th-9th), Lindisfarne (19th-23rd), Atomic Rooster, Kinks, David Bowie, T Rex, Free (26th-30th)
Alan Freeman--Slade, Peter Sarstedt, Medicine Head (1st-2nd), Ralph McTell, Don Fardon (5th-9th), Lindisfarne, Sweet (12th-16th), Slade, Free (19th-23rd), Tremeloes (26th-30th)
Jimmy Young--T Rex (12th-16th)
In Concert--Wishbone Ash (3rd), Jonathan Kelly (10th), Badfinger, Nazareth (17th), Stackridge (24th)
GIGS
Aberystwyth Kings Hall—Caravan, Khan (7th)
Aylesbury Friars- Plainsong, Eclection (17th)
Bagshot Pantiles- Little Free Rock (30th)
Barnstaple California Hall- Slade (24th)
Barry Memorial Hall- Budgie (8th)
Basildon Arts Centre- Brinsley Schwarz (30th)
Bath, Windle Manor Free Festival—Hawkwind (4th)
Batley St Peters College- Stackridge (24th)
Beckenham Three Tuns- Principal Edwards (4th)
Bedford, Friars Corn Exchange—Genesis, Capability Brown (16th)
Bedford Mander College- Spirogyra (27th), Patto (30th)
Bexley Black Prince- Trapeze (11th)
Bingley College- If, Help Yourself (22nd)
Birmingham Barbarella’s—Bond & Brown (11th), Bond & Brown (18th), Matching Mole (25th)
Birmingham, Digbeth Civil Hall—Caravan, Khan, Parlour Band (13th)
Birmingham Farcroft Hotel- Klubs (29th)
Birmingham Henry's Blues House- Trapeze (20th)
Birmingham Imperial Hotel- Natural Acoustic Band (9th)
Birmingham Kinetic Circus- Stray (2nd), Fruupp (9th)
Birmingham Midland Hotel- Montanas (28th)
Birmingham Newman College- Capability Brown (30th)
Birmingham Odeon—T Rex (9th)
Birmingham University- Stone The Crows (23rd)
Bishop's Cleave Tythe Barn- Little Free Rock (23rd)
Blackburn St Georges Hall—Uriah Heep (14th)
Boston Starlight Rooms- Argent (10th)
Bournemouth Winter Gardens- Donovan (3rd), If (24th)
Bracknell Sports Centre—Al Stewart (3rd)
Bradford Margaret McMillan College- Vinegar Joe (26th)
Bradford St George's Hall- David Bowie (6th)
Bradford University- Glencoe (10th), Audience, Vinegar Joe, Necromandus (24th)
Braintree Horn Hotel- Gypsy (2nd), Gnidrolog (16th)
Brighton Dome- Paladin (14th), Wishbone Ash (28th), Pink Floyd (29th)
Brighton Polytechnic- If, Help Yourself (30th)
Brighton University—Hawkwind (11th)
Bristol Boobs- Stackridge, Necromandus (21st)
Bristol Bunch Of Grapes- Bridget St John (26th)
Bristol Colston Hall—Uriah Heep (11th), David Bowie (13th)
Bristol Old Granary--Trapeze (1st), Necromandus (22nd), Little Free Rock (29th)
Bristol Top Rank- Sweet (24th)
Bristol University- Edgar Broughton Band, Brinsley Schwarz, Keith Christmas, Magic Muscle etc (16th)
Bromsgrove Shepstone New College- Hookfoot (30th)
Buckingham Burnham Hall- Capability Brown (10th)
Bullmore Lido- Black Widow (14th)
Burton on Trent 76 Club—Black Widow (2nd), Egg (9th), Renaissance (16th), Wild Turkey (23rd), Armada (30th)
Buxton Pavilion Gardens—Caravan, Khan, Parlour Band (22nd)
Cambridge Christ's College- Genesis (12th)
Cambridge Corn Exchange—Curved Air (3rd), Kinks, Brinsley Schwarz (9th), Quintessence (10th), Edgar Broughton Band (17th), Paladin (24th)
Cambridge Corpus Christi- Little Free Rock (13th)
Cambridge Emmanuel College- Bond & Brown (13th)
Cambridge Pembroke College- Hookfoot (13th)
Cambridge Queen's College- Argent (20th)
Cambridge St John's College- Al Stewart, Steeleye Span (13th)
Cambridge Tech College- Argent (12th)
Canterbury Civic Hall- Black Widow, Gnidrolog (10th)
Cardiff Capitol—T Rex (10th)
Cardiff City Hall- Caravan, Khan (6th)
Cardiff Top Rank- Sweet (25th)
Cardiff University—Matching Mole (1st), Arthur Brown’s Kingdom Come (16th)
Chadwell Heath Bird's Nest- Fruupp (21st)
Chatham Central Hall—Caravan, Khan, Parlour Band (5th), Uriah Heep (16th)
Cheltenham Shaftesbury Hall- Michael Chapman, Keith Christmas (5th)
Cheltenham Town Hall- Wild Turkey (16th), Montanas (23rd), Paladin (29th)
Cheshunt Wolsey Hall- Amazing Blondel, Natural Acoustic Band (29th)
Chester King's Disco- Montanas (22nd)
Chester Quaintways- Little Free Rock (12th), Fruupp (19th)
Chester Wall City Club- Nazareth (19th)
Chichester Bishop Otter College- Stackridge (9th)
Cirencester Anthea's- Little Free Rock (24th)
Clacton St Osyth College- Glencoe (16th)
Cleethorpes Winter Gardens—Arthur Brown’s Kingdom Come (8th), Vinegar Joe (29th)
Clitheroe Castle Festival—Brinsley Schwarz, Trees, Third Ear Band, Bridget St John, UFO (3rd)
Clyde International Fair- Nazareth (18th)
Coventry College of Education- Kinks (23rd)
Coventry Lanchester University- Nazareth (16th)
Crayford Town Hall--Capability Brown (1st)
Crewe Up The Junction- Budgie (10th)
Cromer Royal Ballroom- Little Free Rock (10th)
Croydon Greyhound—Mott the Hoople (4th), Lindisfarne, Spreadeagle (11th), Rory Gallagher (18th), David Bowie, Roxy Music (25th)
Crystal Palace Bowl- Joe Cocker (3rd)
Dagenham Village Roundhouse—Hawkwind (3rd), Trapeze (10th), Status Quo (24th)
Darlaston Town Hall- Montanas (24th)
Darlington Middleton St George College- If (17th)
Derby Cleopatra’s—Arthur Brown’s Kingdom Come (1st)Capability Brown (15th), Trapeze (22nd), Stackridge (29th)
Devizes Poperama Club—Hawkwind (2nd)
Doncaster Top Rank- Marmalade (9th)
Dorchester Tavern-Stackridge (1st), Vinegar Joe (15th), Nazareth (22nd)
Douglas IOM Lido- Sweet (11th)
Dublin National Stadium- Steeleye Span (26th)
Dudley College- Trapeze (23rd)
Dudley JBs- Paladin (23rd)
Dunbar Victoria Ballroom- Sweet (9th)
Dunstable California Ballroom- Slade (24th)
Dunstable Civic Hall- Al Stewart (12th), David Bowie (21st)
Durham Castle—Genesis, Al Stewart, Lindisfarne, Bridget St John (23rd)
Durham Trevelyan College- Arthur Brown & Kingdom Come (22nd)
Durham University- Hookfoot (17th)
Eastbourne College- Hookfoot (24th)
Eastleigh Tech College- Bridget St John (1st)
Edinburgh Eldorado—Arthur Brown’s Kingdom Come (2nd)
Edmonton Cooks Ferry Inn- Gypsy (12th), Trapeze (19th)
Egham Royal Holloway College- Spirogyra, Stackridge (23rd)
Eltham Avery Hill College- Sandy Denny & Friends (2nd)
Epping, Wake Arms—Man (4th), Arthur Brown’s Kingdom Come (11th), Juicy Lucy (25th)
Epsom Ebbisham Hall- Audience (2nd), Juicy Lucy (9th)
Exeter University- Slade, Pretty Things, Principal Edwards etc (23rd)
Farrow Open Air Concert- Gypsy (4th)
Felixstowe Pier Pavilion—Argent (17th), Genesis (24th)
Folkestone 17 Club- Fruupp (26th)
Folkestone Leas Cliff Hall—Uriah Heep (10th)
Fulham Greyhound- Climax Chicago (4th), JSD band (11th), Black Widow (12th), Patto (13th), Gringo (14th), Stackridge (18th), Vinegar Joe (19th), Graphite (20th), Paul Jones Band (21st), Gypsy (22nd), Fruupp (24th), Nazareth (25th), Walrus (26th)
Galashiels Volunteer Ballroom- Sweet (8th)
Glasgow, Hampden Park Festival- Nazareth (17th)
Glastonbury Festival, Worthy Farm, Pilton—Hawkwind (22nd)
Gloucester Guild Hall- Trapeze (3rd)
Grays, Thameside Theatre- Natural Acoustic Band (8th)
Greenford Big Brother- Hookfoot (28th)
Guildford Civic Hall—Audience, Flash (8th), Caravan, Khan, Parlour Band (15th), David Bowie (24th), If, Help Yourself (29th)
Halifax Clarence's- Audience (3rd)
Hanley Place- Spencer Davis Group (1st)
Hanley Top Rank- Sweet (29th)
Hanley Victoria Hall- Argent (15th)
Harlow Tech College- Arthur Brown & Kingdom Come (17th)
Hastings Pier—Genesis (2nd)
Hemel Hempstead, Boxmoor Hall—Egg (?)
Hemel Hempstead Pavilion- Pretty Things, Arthur Brown & Kingdom Come (25th)
High Wycombe Nag’s Head—If (2nd), Gypsy (16th)
High Wycombe Y.A.C- Fruupp (2nd)
Hinckley Tiffany's- Marmalade (23rd)
Hornsea Floral Hall- UFO (17th)
Hornsey Art College- Gypsy (8th)
Hornsey Town Hall- ELO (incorporating The Move), Mark-Almond (21st)
Hucknall Plough & Harrow- Slowbone (17th)
Hull College- Brinsley Schwarz (29th)
Hull Floral Hall- Flash (3rd)
Ilford Growling Budgie- Trees (7th), Little Free Rock (9th), Fruupp (25th)
Kenilworth Kinetic Circus- Flash (4th), Argent (18th)
Kidbrook St James Hall- Spreadeagle (10th)
Langley Merrymaker's Hall- Wild Turkey (30th)
Leeds Charles Morris Hall- Glencoe (22nd)
Leeds Parkway Hotel- Capability Brown (9th)
Leeds Polytechnic—Lindisfarne, Genesis (9th)
Leek Samantha's- Necromandus (15th)
Leicester Bosworth School- Glencoe (24th)
Leicester De Montfort Hall—Uriah Heep (18th)
Leicester Polytechnic- David Bowie (10th), Flash (24th)
Leicester Stamford Hall- Montanas (27th)
Leicester University- Vinegar Joe (27th)
Leytonstone Red Lion- Slowbone (1st), Juicy Lucy (2nd), Flash (9th), Pretty Things (16th), Vinegar Joe (23rd), Man (30th)
Liverpool Cavern- Pretty Things (15th), Trapeze (17th), Tea & Symphony (18th)
Liverpool Mardi Gras- Mick Abrahams (1st), Trapeze, Klubs (2nd, Stud also advertised for this date??), Roy Young, Strife, Thin Lizzy (3rd), Fruupp (10th), Gypsy (15th)
Liverpool Mountford Hall—Matching Mole, Roxy Music (29th)
Liverpool O'Connor's Tavern- Necromandus (29th)
Liverpool Stadium—David Bowie (3rd), Arthur Brown’s Kingdom Come (7th), Nazareth (14th)
Liverpool Top Rank- East Of Eden, Skin Alley (16th, supporting MC5), Sweet (28th)
Liverpool University- Matching Mole, Roxy Music, Jonesey etc (29th)
London Chalk Farm Roundhouse- Trapeze (4th), Paladin (25th)
London City University- Fruupp (13th)
London Falcon—Climax Chicago (9th), Stackridge (16th), Supertramp (23rd), Matching Mole (30th)
London Fulham Cafe Des Artistes- Fruupp (12th)
London Goldsmith College- Gypsy (28th)
London Kentish Town Tally Ho- Fruupp (1st, 8th, 22nd, 29th)
London Kings Cross Cinema—Barclay James Harvest, Michael Chapman (2nd), Plainsong (3rd), Hawkwind, Third Ear Band (9th), Arthur Brown’s Kingdom Come (10th), Matching Mole, Brotherhood of Breath, Bond-Brown (17th), Albion Country Band, Medicine Head (23rd), Patto, Roxy Music (24th), Edgar Broughton Band (30th)
London Lyceum—Nazareth, Beggar's Opera, Byzantium (2nd, supporting Buddy Miles), Atomic Rooster, UFO (9th), Caravan, Khan, Parlour Band (11th), Rory Gallagher (16th), Man (25th, supporting The Flamin' Groovies)
London Marquee-- Skid Row (4th, 18th), Nazareth (5th), Alex Harvey (5th), Flash (6th), Al Stewart (7th, 14th, 21st, 28th)), Patto (8th), Morgan (12th), If (15th), Glencoe (15th), Tea & Symphony (16th), Fruupp (18th), Stud (19th), Jonesy (19th), Status Quo (26th, 27th), Sutherland Brothers (29th)
London Northfields Mcgee's- Fruupp (14th)
London Queen Elizabeth Hall- Gypsy (17th)
London Rainbow—Deep Purple, Silverhead (30th)
London Shaw Theatre- Badfinger (11th)
London Speakeasy- Sammy (30th)
London Torrington- Patto (11th), Sutherland Brothers (25th)
London Wembley Empire Pool- Roxy Music (30th, supporting Alice Cooper)
Loughborough Martin Hall- If, Help Yourself (27th)
Loughborough University- Renaissance (3rd), Curved Air, Wonderwheel (10th), Kinks (17th)
Luton Tech College—Genesis (3rd), Arthur Brown’s Kingdom Come (9th), Procol Harum, Brinsley Schwarz (10th)
Maidstone Madhatter Club- Clear Blue Sky (8th), Comus (20th), Fruupp (27th)
Malvern Winter Gardens—Curved Air (17th), Wild Turkey (28th)
Manchester Belle Vue—Paladin (12th), T Rex, Quiver (16th), Joe Cocker (25th)
Manchester Fielden Park College- Hookfoot (23rd)
Manchester Free Trade Hall—Uriah Heep (19th), Kinks (26th)
Manchester Mr Smith's- Capability Brown (11th), Spreadeagle (25th)
Manchester Princess- Marmalade (28th)
Margate Dreamland--Fruupp (23rd), Arthur Brown & Kingdom Come (30th)
Margate Queen's Theatre- Al Stewart, Eclection (18th)
Middlesbrough Town Hall—David Bowie (8th), Caravan, Khan, Parlour Band (17th)
Newcastle Changes Club- Renaissance (5th)
Newcastle City Hall—David Bowie (2nd), Kinks (3rd), T Rex (24th)
Newcastle Mayfair- Flash (2nd), Argent (16th), Audience (23rd), Paladin (30th)
Newcastle Northumberland College- Stackridge (30th)
Newport Caerleon College- Wild Turkey, Gypsy (30th)
Newport Kensington Court- Wild Turkey, Bond & Brown (9th), Gypsy, Wild Turkey (10th), Necromandus (16th)
Newquay Congregational Hall- Spirogyra (28th)
Northampton Fantasia- Jude (1st), Alan Bown (8th), Man (13th)
Norwich Keswick Hall- Hookfoot (3rd)
Norwich St Andrews Hall—Uriah Heep (9th)
Norwich University of East Anglia-Hookfoot (16th), If, Help Yourself (21st)
Nottingham Boat Club- Fusion Orchestra (24th)
Nottingham University- Wild Turkey (23rd)
Oakengates Town Hall—Caravan, Khan, Parlour Band (18th)
Oxford Jesus College- Flash (17th)
Oxford Lady Spencer Churchill College- Capability Brown (23rd)
Oxford Merton College—Arthur Brown’s Kingdom Come (20th)
Oxford New Theatre- Matching Mole (18th)
Oxford Polytechnic—Hawkwind (10th), Audience (17th), If, Help Yourself (20th)
Oxford RAF Little Rissington- Montanas (15th)
Oxford Town Hall—Arthur Brown’s Kingdom Come (6th), David Bowie (17th)
Penarth Paget Rooms- Stackridge (3rd)
Penzance Winter Gardens- Vinegar Joe (16th)
Peterlee, Butterfly—Genesis (11th)
Petersfield Mercury Club- Fusion Orchestra (28th)
Plymouth Guildhall—Caravan, Khan, Parlour Band (8th), Thin Lizzy (22nd)
Plymouth Top Rank- Sweet (30th)
Plymouth Van Dykes—Mainhorse (10th), Roxy Music (16th), Medicine Head (17th), Nazareth (23rd), Principal Edwards (24th), Stray (30th)
Portsmouth Tricorn- Hackensack (6th), Spreadeagle (27th)
Preston Amethyst & Hibernia- Tea & Symphony (15th)
Preston Public Hall—David Bowie (4th), Caravan, Khan, Parlour Band (16th)
Preston Top Rank- Marmalade (30th)
Ramsgate Nero's- Stackridge (22nd)
Reading Town Hall- Steeleye Span (23rd)
Reading University- Fruupp (4th), Capability Brown (18th), Lindisfarne, Khan (24th), Good Habit (28th)
Redcar Coatham Hotel- Paladin (11th), Vinegar Joe (25th)
Redcar Top Deck- Spencer Davis Group (5th)
Redruth Flamingo—Matching Mole (4th)
Redruth Room At The Top- Spirogyra (26th)
Roehampton Bronze Bull Amphitheatre- Armada, Fruupp (23rd), Brinsley Schwarz, Trees (25th)
Ross on Wye Roxy- Gypsy (14th)
St Albans City Hall-Stray, Gnidrolog (17th)
St Albans Oaklands College- Renaissance, Glencoe (9th)
Salford Tech College- Necromandus (28th)
Salisbury Alex Disco- Capability Brown (17th)
Salisbury Tech College- Jerusalem (8th)
Scarborough Floral Hall- Sweet (18th)
Scarborough Penthouse- Nazareth (30th)
Sheffield Black Swan- Capability Brown (25th)
Sheffield City Hall—David Bowie (5th), Uriah Heep (13th)
Sheffield Dial House Club- Montanas (18th)
Sheffield University—Home, Roxy Music, Trees, Capability Brown, Warhorse etc (21st, free concert), Pentangle (24th), Hawkwind (29th)
Shoreditch Town Hall—Genesis, Fusion Orchestra (29th)
Shrewsbury Music Hall- Trapeze (8th)
Shropshire Walker College- Arthur Brown & Kingdom Come (23rd)
Skewen Rugby Club- Gypsy (1st), Black Widow, Fruupp (15th), Gnidrolog (22nd)
Slough College—Flash (10th), Arthur Brown’s Kingdom Come (24th)
Slough Community Centre—Genesis, Fruupp (30th)
Solihull Cherry Tree- Magna Carta (18th, 19th)
Southend Pier- Paladin (18th)
Southampton Civic Hall- David Bowie (19th)
Southampton College—Arthur Brown’s Kingdom Come (15th)
Southampton University- Gypsy (3rd)
Southend Cliffs Pavilion- Slade (25th)
Southwark College- Fusion Orchestra (30th)
South Harrow Youth Centre- Genesis (17th)
Stockton Ron's Place- Slowbone (18th)
Stoke Alsager College- Gary Wright's Wonderwheel (3rd)
Stoke College of Building & Commerce- Ralph McTell, Natural Acoustic Band (23rd)
Stoke George Hotel- Vinegar Joe (18th)
Sunderland Fillmore North- Trapeze (16th)
Sunderland Locarno- Capability Brown (8th)
Sunderland Top Rank- Lindisfarne (8th)
Sutton Coldfield Belfry- Spencer Davis Group (10th)
Swansea College- Fruupp (17th), Necromandus (20th), If, Help Yourself (23rd)
Swansea Patti- Fruupp (16th)
Swansea Top Rank—Genesis, Arthur Brown & Kingdom Come (19th), Sweet (23rd)
Swindon County Ground- Lindisfarne, Marmalade (13th)
Swindon Piccadilly Club- Unicorn (16th)
Taunton Camelot- Montanas (16th, 17th)
Thurrock Civic Hall- East Of Eden (2nd), Fusion Orchestra (23rd)
Trentishoe Free Festival—Hawkwind (28th)
Tunbridge Wells Elizabethan Barn- Wild Turkey (5th), If (28th)
Twickenham University- Stone The Crows, Sutherland Brothers (24th)
Waltham Forest Tech College- Quintessence (3rd)
Warrington Padgate College- Marmalade (24th)
Walsall Royal Hotel- Armada (15th)
Walsall Tech College- Necromandus (17th)
Watford College- Gypsy (9th)
Watford Top Rank- Sweet (22nd)
Watford Town Hall—Genesis, Flash (28th)
Wellingborough Rock Club—Arthur Brown’s Kingdom Come (3rd)
Weston Super Mare Winter Gardens—Lindisfarne (10th), Uriah Heep (17th)
West Hants Kier Hardie Recreation Centre- Fruupp (3rd)
Whitechurch Civic Centre- Capability Brown (24th)
Wincanton Racecourse- Vinegar Joe (10th)
Windham Caravan Park- Gypsy (11th)
Windsor Community Centre- Gnidrolog (9th)
Willenhall Longacres Inn- Montanas (25th)
Wolverhampton 67 Club- Little Free Rock (3rd)
Wolverhampton Civic Hall- Gypsy (5th), Natural Acoustic Band (12th), Argent (19th)
Wolverhampton Lafayette- Montanas (21st)
Wood Green Nightingale- Capability Brown (27th)
Worcester Tech College- Vinegar Joe (28th)
Workington Station Hotel- Fruupp (11th)
Workington West Cumberland College- Glencoe (23rd)
BACK TO RTT2 INDEX