SINGLES
DAVID
BOWIE-Memory Of A Free Festival Parts 1 And 2 (Mercury)
EDGAR BROUGHTON BAND- Up
Yours!/ Officer Dan (Harvest)
CHICORY TIP-Morning After Sunday/ Pride Comes Before A Fall (CBS)
DEEP PURPLE-Black Night/ Speed King (Harvest) #2
ENGLISH ROSE-Yesterdays Hero/ To Jackie (Polydor)
FLAMING YOUTH-Every Man, Woman And Child/ Drifting (Fontana)
FOTHERINGAY-Peace In The End/ Winter Winds (Island)
THE FOX-Second Hand Love/ Butterfly (Fontana)
GLORY-Sweet Old Letters/ Hey, Hey, Here It Comes (Penny Farthing)
HOTLEGS-Neanderthal Man/ You Didnt Like It Because You
Didnt Think Of It (Fontana) #2
INFORMATION-Face to The Sun/ Lovely To See You (Evolution)
JADE- Alan's Song/ Amongst
Anemonies (DJM)
THE KINKS-Lola/ Berkeley Mews (Pye) #2
THE LOVE CHILDREN-Paper Chase/ My Turkey Snuffed It (Deram)
MARMALADE-Rainbow/ The Ballad Of Cherry Flavour (Decca) #3
MY DEAR WATSON- Have You
Seen Your Saviour/ White line Road (DJM)
NITE PEOPLE-Season Of The Rain/ P.M (Page One)
PACIFIC DRIFT-Water Woman/ Yes You Do (Deram)
RICK PRICE-Davey Has No Dad/ Bitter Sweet (Gemini)
QUIET WORLD-Children Of The World/ Love Is Walking (Dawn)
SCAFFOLD- All The Way Up/
Please Sorry (Parlophone)
SIMPLE IMAGE-Spinning Spinning Spinning/ Shy Boy (Carnaby)
STRING DRIVEN THING-Another Night/ Say What You Like (Concord)
SWEET-Get On The Line/ Mr McGallagher (Parlophone)
WILD COUNTRY-Silent Village/ Too Bad (Trafalgar)
ALBUMS
BARCLAY
JAMES HARVEST-Barclay James Harvest (Harvest)
EDGAR BROUGHTON BAND-Sing Brother Sing (Harvest) #18
CREAM-Live Cream (Polydor) #4
FAIRFIELD PARLOUR-From Home To Home (Vertigo)
FAMOUS JUG BAND-Chameleon (Liberty)
THE FOX-For Fox Sake (Fontana)
FREE- Fire And Water
(Island) #2
MARMALADE-Reflections Of The Marmalade (Decca)
OCTOPUS-
Restless Night (Penny Farthing)
PRETTY THINGS-Parachute (Harvest) #43
PROCOL HARUM-Home (Regal Zonophone) #49
V/A-Bumpers (Island)
V/A-Picnic (Harvest)
HAPPENING!
Status
Quo keyboard player Roy Lynes quits the group. The others decide not to
replace him, and in the light of their ever decreasing pop/psych success
they change musical direction to become purveyors of heads down,
no-nonsense, mindless boogie for the next thirty-plus years.
Donovan
forms a new backing band called Open Road to assist him with his experiments
in “Celtic Rock”.
Folk-Rockers
The Strawbs add Royal Academy of Music piano student Rick Wakeman to their
line-up. Wakeman was already a noted session player, having played Mellotron
on David Bowie’s hit ‘Space Oddity’.
Rock
satirists Liverpool Scene split up owing to ‘Personal differences’.
Guitarist Andy Roberts quickly forms his own group named ‘Everyone’.
Atomic
Rooster replace drummer Carl Palmer with Rik Parnell, son of jazz
drummer/Band leader Jack Parnell.
Rod
Mayall, brother of John, joins Flaming Youth on keyboards.
Fairfield
Parlour drummer Dan Bridgman (Stan Bridgeman according to Disc!) collapses
with a spinal injury after a gig Birmingham’s Mothers club (12th)
The Liverpool Scene split up after a farewell gig at the LSE.
BBC2
TV “Disco 2”- Groundhogs (6th), Procol Harum, Affinity (20th), Audience
(27th)
BBC2
TV “Line Up”-Quatermass (11th)
German
TV “Beat Club”-Van Der Graaf Generator, Family (27th)
BBC
SESSIONS-Alan Bown (20th,Andrew Finney-28th, John Peel’s Sunday Concert),
Almond Marzipan (13th, Andrew Finney--22nd-26th, Jimmy Young), Andwella’s Dream (26th, Alan
Black), Atomic Rooster (2nd, Mike Harding), Badfinger (1st, Noel Edmonds),
Blodwyn Pig (2nd, Mike Harding), Cressida (15th, David Symonds),
Dr
Strangely Strange (6th, Top Gear), Free (23rd, Mike Harding-28th, Dave Lee
Travis), Fairfield Parlour (20th, Andrew Finney-25th, Stuart Henry),
Flying
Machine (15th-19th, Jimmy Young), Greatest Show On Earth (9th, Mike
Harding), Hard Meat (11th, Stuart Henry), Honeybus (1st, David
Symonds-1st-5th, Jimmy Young), Kinks (29th-3rd July, Jimmy Young),
Montanas
(7th, Dave Lee Travis), Onyx (13th, Noel Edmonds--22nd-26th, Tony Brandon),
Patto (9th, Mike Harding), Pretty Things (14th, John Peel’s Sunday
Concert), Procol Harum (8th, David Symonds-21st, John Peel’s Sunday
Concert), Rare Bird (1st, David Symonds), Renaissance (18th, Stuart Henry),
Sight & Sound (1st-5th, Terry Wogan), Skid Row (14th, John Peel's Sunday
Concert), Slade (22nd-26th, Jimmy Young),
The Sweet (15th-19th, Jimmy Young), Third Ear Band (12th, Alan Black-20th,
Top Gear), Timebox (22nd-26th, Jimmy Young), Trapeze (27th, Andrew Finney),
Tyrannosaurus Rex (25th, Stuart Henry), Velvet Opera (8th, David Symonds)
WATCHING!
Syd
Barrett makes his live debut as a solo artist at The Olympia, London (6th).
Syd is backed by David Gilmour and Jerry Shirley. He races breathlessly
through several songs and exits abruptly. Syd doesn’t play in public again
until February 1972, as part of “Stars” with Twink and Jack Monck, but
this outfit only lasts for a couple of chaotic gigs.
Eric
Clapton’s new band, Derek And The Dominoes, play at London’s Lyceum.
Dave Mason augments the line-up.
The
Bath Festival is held at Shepton Mallet. British artists on the bill include
Led Zeppelin, Moody Blues, Pink Floyd, Fairport Convention, Colosseum,
Donovan with Open Road, Jack Bruce and John Mayall. Go HERE
to see a few pages from the Festival programme.
The
Kralingen Festival in Rotterdam, Holland. British acts included Pink Floyd,
Soft Machine, Caravan, Fotheringay, Quintessence, Skin Alley
Marquee-
Argent (1st), Humble Pie (2nd), Da Da (2nd), Blodwyn Pig (3rd), Writing On
The Wall (4th), Wishbone Ash (4th, 15th), Trifle (6th), Brethren (7th),
Gracious (8th, 29th), Uriah Heep (8th), Patto (9th, 18th), Heavy Jelly
(11th), Slade (12th), Clark-Hutchinson (12th), Harmony Grass (13th), Genesis
(14th), Junco Partners (14th), High Broom (16th), Keith Christmas (17th),
Caravan (18th), Pete Brown & Piblokto (19th), Judas Jump (23rd), Samson
(23rd), Little Free Rock (24th), Groundhogs (25th), Granny’s New
Intentions (25th), Atomic Rooster (26th), Audience (28th), Amazing Blondel
(28th), Hardin-York (30th)
Blaise’s-Pacific
Drift (1st), Horse (2nd), Fairfield Parlour (3rd, 23rd), Noir (10th), Aquila
(16th), David (17th), Genesis (18th),
Revolution
club-Noir (1st), Zior (5th, 26th), Aquila (9th), Fairfield Parlour (10th,
30th), David (16th), Terry Reid (18th), Genesis (22nd)
Speakeasy-Wishbone
Ash (10th), Flaming
Youth (25th)
Temple
Club- Mighty Baby, Sensory Armada (5th), Demon Fuzz, Wildmouth (6th), Warm Dust (19th), Flaming Youth (20th)
Roundhouse-
Fotheringay, Elton John, Humblebums, Argent, Amory Kane (7th), Gypsy,
Judas Jump, Blonde On Blonde (14th), Patto, Liverpool Scene,
Clark-Hutchinson, Dr Strangely Strange (21st)
Friars,
Aylesbury-Mick Softley, Roger Ruskin-Spear (1st), Groundhogs (8th), Genesis
(15th), Writing On The Wall (22nd)
Barnet,
The Garage Club-Pretty Things, Peter Green, Trees, Formerly Fat Harry,
Quiver (14th)
Barnet Resurrection Club- Kevin Ayers & The Whole World (10th)
Basildon,
Gloucester Park-Mandrake, Custers Track, White Lightning etc (19th)
Bexley Black Prince- Trapeze (7th)
Mothers,
Birmingham- Atomic Rooster, Principal Edwards Magic Theatre (7th), Alan Bown
(10th), Fairfield Parlour, Timon (12th), Terry Reid (13th), Family (14th)
Birmingham
Town Hall-Soft Machine (11th), Edgar Broughton Band (15th), Pentangle (29th)
Bletchley Youth Centre- Marsupilami, Gracious (7th), May Blitz, Cressida (14th)
Boston
Starlight Ballroom-Tremeloes (13th)
Bournemouth
Pavilion-Colosseum (18th)
Bradford St George's Hall- Free, Bronco (7th)
Brighton
Dome-Strawbs (6th)
Brighton
University-Edgar Broughton Band, Pete Brown & Piblokto!, Trader Horne
(6th)
Bristol
Colston Hall-Soft Machine (17th)
Bristol
Locarno-Edgar Broughton Band, Third Ear Band, Kevin Ayers & The Whole
World etc (7th)
Bromley Tech College- Magna Carta, Famous Jug Band (6th)
Buxton
Pavilion Gardens-Colosseum, Taste, Liverpool Scene, Atomic Rooster, Strawbs
etc (5th)
Cambridge Emmanuel College- Czar (16th)
Cambridge
Jesus College-Deep Purple (16th)
Cambridge
Pembroke College-Crazy World Of Arthur Brown, Jody Grind (16th)
Cambridge
Trinity College-Colosseum (15th)
Canterbury
College-Strawbs (24th)
Cardiff
Sophia Gardens-Edgar Broughton Band, Stray, Kevin Ayers & The Whole
World, Hellmet, Bridget St John (19th)
Carshalton
Park, Surrey-Fusion Orchestra etc (5th)
Chelsea Pheasantry- High Broom (4th), Calum Bryce (8th), Legend (9th)
Chester
Quaintways-Cupids Inspiration (8th)
Chislehurst Caves- Black Widow (12th)
Clitheroe
Castle-Kevin Ayers, Third Ear Band, Michael Chapman (6th)
Fairfield
Hall, Croydon-Roy Harper, The Strawbs (3rd), Deep Purple, Forevermore (14th)
Greyhound,
Croydon-Tyrannosaurus Rex (7th)
Star
Hotel, Croydon-Climax Chicago Blues Band (5th), Stray (12th), Twink, The Deviants, Pink Fairies (19th)
Dagenham Village Roundhouse- Free (6th)
Derby
Clouds-Black Widow (18th)
“Castle
Rock”, Dudley Zoo (5th)-Faces, Tyrannosaurus Rex, Edgar Broughton Band,
Quintessence, Sam Apple Pie
Dunstable
Civic Hall- Tyrannosaurus Rex (6th), Jackson Heights (13th), Keef Hartley (27th)
Durham University- Deep Purple, Mighty Baby, Montanas, Bridget St John etc (20th all-nighter)
Eastbourne
Winter Gardens-Colosseum (13th)
East
Ham Green Man- Custer's Track (4th), Clark-Hutchinson (11th), Mandrake (18th)
Usher
Hall, Edinburgh-Family (6th), Soft Machine (14th), Taste (16th)
Edmonton, Cooks Ferry Inn- Humble Pie (8th)
Epping Wake Arms- Black Sabbath (7th), Matthews Southern Comfort (14th)
Exeter
University-Van Der Graaf Generator, Gentle Giant (6th), Bronco (12th)
Folkestone
Leas Cliff Hall-Juicy Lucy (6th)
Folkestone Tofts- Steamhammer (6th)
Green’s
Playhouse, Glasgow-Family, Black Sabbath (5th)
Glasgow Hampden Park-Atomic Rooster, Taste, Pretty Things, Beggar’s Opera, Spiggy Topes etc etc (6th-this was postponed 3 days before it was due to take place, the promoter citing "spiralling costs")
Golder's Green Phonograph Club- Wishbone Ash (5th)
Civic
Hall, Guildford-Family (1st), Free (14th)
Hammersmith Prince Of Wales- Dando Shaft (4th)
Hampstead
Country Club-Aquila, High Broom (2nd), Mayfield's Mule (7th), Daddy Longlegs (9th), Renaissance
(12th), Mighty Baby (19th), If (23rd), Gentle Giant (25th), Edgar Broughton Band (26th), Pink
Fairies (30th)
Hanley,
The Place-Almond Marzipan (13th), Montanas (18th), Consortium (20th), Jigsaw
(25th)
Hastings
Pier-Edgar Broughton Band, Blonde On Blonde, Jigsaw, Cupids Inspiration
(26th)
High Wycombe Blues Loft- Patto (5th)
Hornsey
Town Hall-Patto, Fairport Convention (25th), Stray, Little Free Rock,
Kripple Vision (27th)
Hull
Lawns Centre-Juicy Lucy (13th)
Hull
Locarno-Marmalade, Bronco (16th)
Hull
University- Michael Chapman (14th),Taste, Wishbone Ash (20th), Moody Blues (25th)
Keele
University-Colosseum (19th)
Kenley
College, Birmingham-Moody Blues (26th)
Kennington Oval, Oval House- Tintagel (10th)
King's Bromley Midland Car Club- Climax Blues Band (20th)
Drill
Hall, Launceston-Man (??)
Leeds
City Hall-Soft Machine (10th)
Leeds
University-Moody Blues (27th)
Little
Bardfield, Barn Club-Sam Apple Pie (6th), Edgar Broughton Band (13th)
Liverpool
Philharmonic Hall-Strawbs, Roy Harper (4th), Colosseum (25th)
London City University- John Martyn (5th)
London Denmark Hill Fox- Black Sabbath (10th), Groundhogs (17th)
London
Lyceum-Procol Harum, Hard Meat, Supertramp, Argent (5th), Genesis (6th),
Derek & The Dominoes (14th), James Litherland’s Brotherhood, Dr
Strangely Strange, Elton John (supporting Santana) (17th)
London,
Night Angel Club-Curved Air, Trees,Kripple Vision (12th), Peter Green,
Little Free Rock, Cochise etc (13th), Stray, Daddy Longlegs, Hawkwind
(16th), Hellmet (17th), Mandrake, Skin Alley, Black August (18th)
London
Olympia “Extravaganza 70”-Caravan (1st), Status Quo, Black Sabbath
(2nd), Colosseum, Trader Horne, Harmony Grass (3rd), The Move, Pretty Things
(4th), Rare
Bird, Steamhammer, Badfinger (5th), Syd Barrett, Jackson Heights, Fairfield
Parlour, Meic Stevens (6th)
London
Queen Elizabeth Hall-Quintessence (19th)
London Rayner's Lane assembly Hall- Clark Hutchinson (5th)
Royal
Festival Hall-Van Der Graaf Generator, Audience, East Of Eden (1st), Shirley
Collins, Bridget St John, Dave & Toni Arthur (8th, supporting Tom
Paxton), Third
Ear Band (24th)
London
Royal Holloway College-Magna Carta, Mighty Baby, Jigsaw etc (19th)
London
Shaftesbury Theatre-Groundhogs, High Tide, Daddy Longlegs, Storyteller,
Stone The Crows, Cochise (14th)
London Soho Les Cousins- Dando Shaft (5th), Keith Christmas, Steve Tilston, Paper Bubble etc (6th)
London Upstairs at Ronnie Scott's- Affinity (9th)
Loughborough
University-Bronco (6th), Terry Reid (20th)
Manchester
Free Trade Hall-Strawbs (11th), Soft Machine (13th), Keef Hartley (20th),
Barclay James Harvest (28th)
Manchester Mr Smith's- Tea & Symphony, Curved Air (7th), Wishbone Ash (14th)
Manchester
John Dalton College-Deep Purple (19th)
Newcastle
City Hall-The Move, Idle Race (5th)
Mayfair,
Newcastle-Edgar Broughton Band, Quintessence (12th), Terry Reid, Fat
Mattress (19th), Rare Bird, Hard Meat (26th)
Norwich
University Of East Anglia-Colosseum (6th)
Oxford
Keeble College-Hollies, Audience, Scaffold, Arrival, Jericho etc (19th)
Oxford
Magdalen College-Colosseum (23rd)
Oxford
St Michael’s Hall-If (4th), Kevin Ayers & The Whole World (11th)
Trinity
College, Oxford-Moody Blues, Family, Crazy World Of Arthur Brown,
Fotheringay (23rd)
Oxford
University College-Deep Purple (20th)
Oxford,
Wadham College-Free (20th)
Peterborough Cloud Nine- Quintessense (7th), Audience (14th)
Plymouth
Van Dikes-Black Widow (5th), Skin Alley (6th), Atomic Rooster (12th), Free
(19th)
Potters
Bar Farx-Black Widow, Quiver (6th), Free (13th), Edgar Broughton Band (20th)
Reading
Top Rank-Free (15th)
Redcar
Coatham Hotel-Free (28th)
Redhill
Greyhound-Flaming Youth (19th)
Richmond Castle- Black Widow, Gringo (10th), Stray, Roger Ruskin-Spear (17th)
Romford Kings Head- Brinsley Schwarz (8th)
Salford
University-Moody Blues (19th)
Sheffield
City Hall-Soft Machine (9th)
Sheffield
University-Humble Pie (6th), Moody Blues (20th), Ten Years After (27th)
Shrewsbury
Music Hall-Free (30th)
Shoreditch
College-Strawbs (12th)
Slough
Tech College-Colosseum (12th)
Southall
Farx- Stray (7th), Principal Edwards Magic Theatre (14th)
Southampton
Guild Hall-Strawbs (2nd), Juicy Lucy, Principal Edwards Magic Theatre (5th)
Southend Fickle Pickle- Formally Fat Harry (5th), Alan Bown (12th)
St
Helen’s Student Union-Groundhogs, Van Der Graaf Generator (27th)
Bay
Hotel, Sunderland-Groundhogs, Idle Race (5th), Family (12th), Quatermass
(19th), Principal Edwards Magic Theatre (22nd), Free (26th)
Top
Rank, Sunderland-Free, Kevin Ayers & The Whole World (26th)
Surbiton
Assembly Hall-Free (16th)
Sutton
Coldfield, The Belfry-Fairfield Parlour (20th, with Ian Wallace of Big Grunt
deputising on drums for the incapacitated Dan Bridgman)
Swindon
McIlroy’s Club-Trapeze (25th)
Tooting Castle- Atomic Rooster (10th)
Tunbridge
Wells Assembly Hall-Spirit Of John Morgan (25th)
Twickenham
Eel Pie Island-Edgar Broughton Band, Little Free Rock (6th), Deep Purple (12th)
St
Mary’s College, Twickenham-Free, High Tide, Writing On The Wall (5th), Van
Der Graaf Generator, Status Quo, Mighty Baby, David (20th), Spirit Of John
Morgan (27th)
Uxbridge
Brunel University-Uriah Heep (27th)
Walhamstow Greyhound- Mighty Baby (5th)
Watford
Town Hall- Free, Bronco, Crazy Mabel (9th), Fairport Convention, Mick Softley (26th)
Wealdstone Railway Hotel- Legend (4th, the group hadn't turned up to previously booked gig on May 2nd owing to a "cancellation hoax")
Windsor 1832 Club- Wishbone Ash (6th)
Wolverhampton Civic Hall- Free, Bronco (11th)
Wolverhampton
Lafayette-Cupids Inspiration (5th), Flaming Youth (18th)
Assembly
Hall, Worthing-Van Der Graaf Generator, Trader Horne (4th)
Yeovil
Football Ground-Rare Bird, Flying Machine, Yes, Savoy Brown, Killing Floor
(6th)
York
University-Moody Blues (24th)